Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam in New Delhi
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang in New Delhi on May 06, 2026. The meeting was marked by warmth and growing strategic trust, reflecting the deep-rooted Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam.
PPZH.jpeg)
Both leaders reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress in bilateral engagements, including high-level exchanges, training programmes, and capacity-building initiatives. They acknowledged the growing convergence in strategic interests, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region.
The discussions focused on further strengthening defence ties through enhanced maritime cooperation, expansion of defence industry collaboration, and promotion of joint research, co-development, and co-production initiatives. The two sides also emphasised the importance of regular interactions between defence forces, including port calls, joint exercises, and institutional dialogue mechanisms.
BLH2.jpg)
Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s commitment to cooperate with Vietnam in line with India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for All in the Region (MAHASAGAR). Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual concern and underscored the importance of maintaining peace, stability, and a rule-based international order.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the talks focussed on adding more vigour to the defence cooperation between India and Vietnam. The recent developments reflect the positive momentum in our engagement, he added.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Vietnam to further deepen their defence partnership and explore new avenues of cooperation in the years ahead.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں ویتنام کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور قومی دفاع کے وزیر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 06 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ویتنام کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور قومی دفاع کے وزیر جنرل فین وان گیانگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔ یہ میٹنگ گرمجوشی اور بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اعتماد سے نشان زد ہوئی ، جو ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان گہری جامع دفاعی شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
PPZH.jpeg)
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جاری دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور اعلی سطحی تبادلوں ، تربیتی پروگراموں اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات سمیت دو طرفہ مصروفیات میں مسلسل پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک مفادات میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کیا ، خاص طور پر ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں ۔
بات چیت میں سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے ، دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ تحقیق ، مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی افواج کے درمیان باقاعدہ بات چیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ، جس میں پورٹ کالز ، مشترکہ مشقیں اور ادارہ جاتی مکالمے کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں ۔
BLH2.jpg)
وزیر دفاع نے خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (مہاسگر) کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ویتنام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تشویش کے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور امن ، استحکام اور اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بات چیت ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تقویت دینے پر مرکوز تھی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ پیش رفت ہماری مصروفیات میں مثبت رفتار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ نے اپنی دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور آنے والے برسوں میں تعاون کے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔