Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam in New Delhi
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang in New Delhi on May 06, 2026. The meeting was marked by warmth and growing strategic trust, reflecting the deep-rooted Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam.
PPZH.jpeg)
Both leaders reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress in bilateral engagements, including high-level exchanges, training programmes, and capacity-building initiatives. They acknowledged the growing convergence in strategic interests, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region.
The discussions focused on further strengthening defence ties through enhanced maritime cooperation, expansion of defence industry collaboration, and promotion of joint research, co-development, and co-production initiatives. The two sides also emphasised the importance of regular interactions between defence forces, including port calls, joint exercises, and institutional dialogue mechanisms.
BLH2.jpg)
Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s commitment to cooperate with Vietnam in line with India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for All in the Region (MAHASAGAR). Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual concern and underscored the importance of maintaining peace, stability, and a rule-based international order.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the talks focussed on adding more vigour to the defence cooperation between India and Vietnam. The recent developments reflect the positive momentum in our engagement, he added.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Vietnam to further deepen their defence partnership and explore new avenues of cooperation in the years ahead.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వియత్నాం ఉప ప్రధానమంత్రి, రక్షణ మంత్రితో న్యూఢిల్లీలో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
వియత్నాం ఉప ప్రధానమంత్రి, రక్షణ మంత్రి జనరల్ ఫాన్ వాన్ జియాంగ్‌తో మే 6, 2026న న్యూఢిల్లీలో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. భారత్, వియత్నాం మధ్య మెరుగైన సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా ఎంతో ఆత్మీయంగా, వ్యూహాత్మక విశ్వాసంతో ఈ సమావేశం సాగింది.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న రక్షణ సహకారంపై ఇద్దరు నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చలు, శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు, సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల వంటి ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో స్థిరమైన పురోగతి పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రయోజనాల విషయంలో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య ఏకాభిప్రాయం ఉందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మెరుగైన సముద్ర తీర సహకారం, రక్షణ పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సమన్వయ విస్తరణ, సంయుక్త పరిశోధన, ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి, ఉమ్మడి ఉత్పత్తి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించటం ద్వారా రక్షణ సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంపై ఈ చర్చలు సాగాయి. ఓడరేవుల సందర్శనలు, సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు, సంస్థాగత చర్చా వేదికలతో సహా రక్షణ దళాల మధ్య క్రమబద్ధమైన పరస్పర చర్యల ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా ఇరుపక్షాలు తెలియజేశాయి.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అందరి భద్రత, వృద్ధి కోసం పరస్పర, సమగ్ర సహకారం (మహాసాగర్) భారత దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, వియత్నాంతో కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని రక్షణ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ భద్రతా అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, నిబంధనలతో కూడిన అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవస్థను కొనసాగించాల్సిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను వారు స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ పోస్టులో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత్, వియత్నాం మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటంపై చర్చలు జరిగాయని తెలిపారు. ఇటీవల పరిణామాలు ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లోని సానుకూల విధానాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయని వెల్లడించారు.
భారత్, వియత్నాం మధ్య రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు, రాబోయే కాలంలో సహకారానికి నూతన మార్గాలను అన్వేషించేందుకు ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను ఇరుదేశాలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి.