Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence of Vietnam in New Delhi
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang in New Delhi on May 06, 2026. The meeting was marked by warmth and growing strategic trust, reflecting the deep-rooted Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam.
PPZH.jpeg)
Both leaders reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation and expressed satisfaction with the steady progress in bilateral engagements, including high-level exchanges, training programmes, and capacity-building initiatives. They acknowledged the growing convergence in strategic interests, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region.
The discussions focused on further strengthening defence ties through enhanced maritime cooperation, expansion of defence industry collaboration, and promotion of joint research, co-development, and co-production initiatives. The two sides also emphasised the importance of regular interactions between defence forces, including port calls, joint exercises, and institutional dialogue mechanisms.
BLH2.jpg)
Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s commitment to cooperate with Vietnam in line with India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for All in the Region (MAHASAGAR). Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual concern and underscored the importance of maintaining peace, stability, and a rule-based international order.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the talks focussed on adding more vigour to the defence cooperation between India and Vietnam. The recent developments reflect the positive momentum in our engagement, he added.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Vietnam to further deepen their defence partnership and explore new avenues of cooperation in the years ahead.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में वियतनाम के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
06 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 6 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में वियतनाम के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान जियांग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। यह बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल और बढ़ते रणनीतिक विश्वास से परिपूर्ण रही, जो भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरी तथा व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाती है।
PPZH.jpeg)
दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी पहलों सहित द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियों में हो रही निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक हितों को लेकर बढ़ते तालमेल को स्वीकार किया।
चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाकर, रक्षा उद्योग के सहयोग का विस्तार करके और संयुक्त अनुसंधान, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन संबंधी पहलों को बढ़ावा देकर रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करना था। दोनों पक्षों ने बंदरगाहों पर उपस्थिति, संयुक्त अभ्यास और संस्थागत संवाद प्रणाली सहित रक्षा बलों के बीच नियमित संपर्क के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
BLH2.jpg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए भारत के पारस्परिक और समग्र विकास के विजन (महासागर) के अनुरूप वियतनाम के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक चिंता के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया और शांति, स्थिरता और नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वार्ता का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत और वियतनाम के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करना था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाल के घटनाक्रम हमारे संबंधों में सकारात्मक गति को दर्शाते हैं।
इस बैठक में भारत और वियतनाम ने अपनी रक्षा साझेदारी को और अधिक गहरा करने तथा आने वाले वर्षों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।