Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CRRI and BPCL Received India Book of Records Asia Book of Records Recognition for Innovative Use of End-of-Life Plastic in Road Infrastructure
06 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), in collaboration with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), has been recognized by the India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records for establishing the record titled “First Roadblock Section Constructed Using Technical Textile Geocell Made from End-of-Life Plastic.”
The felicitation ceremony was held at the Auditorium, CSIR-CRRI, New Delhi, in the gracious presence of Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR.
This achievement marks an important milestone in sustainable road infrastructure development by demonstrating the scientific and practical utilization of end-of-life plastic waste in the construction sector. The recognized technology involves the development and application of technical textile geocells manufactured from processed end-of-life plastic, offering an innovative pathway for converting difficult-to-manage plastic waste into value-added infrastructure materials.
Director CSIR-CRRI, Dr. Ch. RaviSekhar shared that this initiative addresses two critical national priorities: sustainable waste management and resilient road construction. By integrating end-of-life plastic into geocell-based roadblock applications, the technology contributes to circular economy objectives while reducing the environmental burden associated with plastic disposal.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Ambika Behl Scientist F from CSIR-CRRI said This accomplishment reflects the strength of collaborative research between CSIR-CRRI and BPCL, and reinforces our commitment to developing scalable, field-oriented technologies that contribute to sustainable and resource-efficient road engineering. This recognition by the India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records is an important milestone in demonstrating how scientific innovation can address the growing challenge of end-of-life plastic waste management through practical infrastructure solutions. Sh. Gagandeep Singh, Scientist E from CRRI shared that the key aspect of this work was ensuring that the end product not only addressed waste utilization objectives but also met engineering performance requirements in terms of structural integrity, durability, and field applicability. Extensive material characterization, performance evaluation, and validation studies were undertaken to assess the suitability of the developed geocell system for road applications.
Dr. Mahesh Kasture Chief Manager BPCL highlighted the importance of industry-academia collaboration in translating research into scalable field applications. The achievement also reflects India’s growing commitment toward sustainable infrastructure solutions aligned with environmental stewardship and resource efficiency. Dr. T. Chiranjeevi, GM (R&D), BPCL, informed that with the present working mandate of refineries, the formulation of this project was undertaken as part of BPCL’s sustainability goals and helps in fulfilling some of its requirements.
Finally, the overall achievement of the record was highlighted and the vote of thanks was proposed by Dr. Vinod Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-CRRI.
The record recognition by Asia Book of Records acknowledges the novelty and impact of this first-of-its-kind demonstration in road engineering.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सड़क अवसंरचना में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक के अभिनव उपयोग के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और बीपीसीएल को इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में मान्यता प्राप्त हुई
06 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई) को भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के सहयोग से "उपयोग में लाए गए प्लास्टिक से बने तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल जियोसेल का उपयोग करके पहला रोडब्लॉक सेक्शन निर्मित" नामक रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलाइसेल्वी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई, नई दिल्ली के सभागार में अभिनंदन समारोह का आयोजन किया गया ।
यह उपलब्धि मजबूत सड़क अवसंरचना के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है जो निर्माण क्षेत्र में उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुके प्लास्टिक कचरे के वैज्ञानिक और व्यावहारिक उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करती है। इस मान्यता प्राप्त तकनीक में संसाधित उपयोग के बाद बेकार हो चुके प्लास्टिक से निर्मित तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल जियोसेल का विकास और अनुप्रयोग शामिल है। यह प्रबंधन में मुश्किल प्लास्टिक कचरे को मूल्यवर्धित सामग्री में परिवर्तित करने के प्रबंधन एक अभिनव तरीका प्रदान करता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. च. रवि शेखर ने बताया कि यह पहल दो महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करती है: टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और टिकाऊ सड़क निर्माण। जियोसेल आधारित रोडब्लॉक अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किए गए प्लास्टिक को एकीकृत करके, यह तकनीक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के उद्देश्यों में योगदान देती है और साथ ही प्लास्टिक निपटान से जुड़े पर्यावरणीय बोझ को कम करती है।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई की वैज्ञानिक ‘एफ’ डॉ. अंबिका बहल ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई और बीपीसीएल के बीच सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान की मजबूती को दर्शाती है और सतत एवं संसाधन-कुशल सड़क अभियांत्रिकी में योगदान देने वाली स्केलेबल, फील्ड-ओरिएंटेड प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है। इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा यह मान्यता इस बात को प्रदर्शित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है कि कैसे वैज्ञानिक नवाचार व्यावहारिक अवसंरचना समाधानों के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रबंधन की बढ़ती चुनौती का समाधान कर सकता है। सीआरआरआई के वैज्ञानिक ‘ई’ श्री गगनदीप सिंह ने बताया कि इस कार्य का मुख्य पहलू यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि अंतिम उत्पाद न केवल अपशिष्ट उपयोग के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करे बल्कि संरचनात्मक , स्थायित्व और वास्तविक उपयोग के संदर्भ में अभियांत्रिकी प्रदर्शन आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करे। विकसित जियोसेल प्रणाली की सड़क अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्तता का आकलन करने के लिए व्यापक सामग्री लक्षण वर्णन, प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन अध्ययन किए गए।
बीपीसीएल के मुख्य प्रबंधक डॉ. महेश कस्तुरे ने अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। यह उपलब्धि पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संसाधन दक्षता के अनुरूप टिकाऊ अवसंरचना समाधानों के प्रति भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है। बीपीसीएल के महाप्रबंधक (अनुसंधान एवं विकास) डॉ. टी. चिरंजीवी ने बताया कि रिफाइनरियों के वर्तमान कार्य-सारणी को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस परियोजना का निर्माण बीपीसीएल के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत किया गया था और यह इसकी कुछ आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायक है।
अंत में, इस रिकॉर्ड की समग्र उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला गया और सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विनोद कुमार द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया गया।
एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा मिली यह मान्यता सड़क इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह के पहले प्रदर्शन की नवीनता और प्रभाव को स्वीकार करती है।