Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India signs a MoU with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry to Foster an Enabling Ecosystem for R&D
06 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on 6 May 2026 at Kartavya Bhavan, New Delhi. The partnership aims to foster a robust ecosystem for R&D by bridging the gap between industry, academia, and research institutions; promote research, its translation, and commercialization; foster strategic partnerships, and support policy dialogue.
In his opening remarks, Mr. Puneet Dalmia, Vice President, FICCI & Managing Director, Dalmia Bharat Group emphasised on how this MoU will act as a mindset shift with a focus on transiting from academia to applications, silos to systems and translational to transformational; thereby, leapfrogging across sectors. India should be a co-creator of solutions globally, with the solutions being outcome driven and having a measurable impact.
In her remarks, Dr (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA spoke about the consistent efforts of the government and the Office of PSA towards having a sustained R&D ecosystem through its schemes such as Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund, and the recently announced Fund of Funds. She emphasised the need to bring industries together and involve MSMEs, leading to improved contribution of industries in R&D. These efforts will eventually reflect in the Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD).
This was followed by remarks from Mr Shaurya Doval, Director, Sangam Foundation who highlighted the need for international participation in R&D and strengthening scalability and resilience of indigenous products and services such as in energy dependency.
In his remarks, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India highlighted the need for technology diffusion to generate new ideas, products, or processes across sectors. There is also a need to scale high tech priority areas such as solar energy and green batteries. As the government enabled RDI fund supports industries and startups, therefore, this is a unique opportunity for industries to carry out deep tech R&D. This MoU between O/o PSA and FICCI will bring structured engagement, enabling industry–academia linkages and connecting all stakeholders across India’s R&D ecosystem to deliver tangible results.
Mr Anant Swarup, Secretary General, FICCI, in his closing remarks, spoke on navigating through challenges of commercialization and scalability and focusing on agility of organisations. Mr. Alok Sriram, Senior Managing Director, DCM Shriram international limited and Mr. Agam Khare, Founder & CEO, Absolute highlighted the commitment of industrial R&D in diverse sectors including energy solutions, pharma sector and agricultural biotechnology.
This was followed by the signing and exchange of MoU which indicated a collaboration that will aim to foster an enabling ecosystem for Research and Development. It was signed by Dr Preeti Banzal, Scientist-G/Adviser on behalf of Office of PSA and Shri Sumeet Gupta, Deputy Secretary General on behalf of FICCI.
The ceremony was also joined by Mr. Lovish Ahuja, Head -Sustainability, Dalmia Bharat Group; Dr Barada Prasad, Director & Head / R&D and Innovation / Startup; Mr. Amit Mishra, Deputy Director; Ms. Divya Chhabra, Senior Assistant Director from FICCI; and Dr Divya Vashisth, OSD, OPSA.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
06 MAY 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے 6 مئی 2026 کو کرتویہ بھون ، نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرکے تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ؛ تحقیق ، اس کے ترجمے اور تجارت کاری کو فروغ دینا ؛ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا اور پالیسی مکالمے کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب پونیت ڈالمیا ، نائب صدر ، فکی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، ڈالمیا بھارت گروپ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ کس طرح سوچ کی تبدیلی کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس میں تعلیمی شعبے سے ایپلی کیشنز ، سائلوز سے سسٹمز اور ٹرانسفارمیشنل سے ٹرانسفارمیشنل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر حل کا شریک تخلیق کار ہونا چاہیے ، جس کے حل نتائج پر مبنی ہوں اور ان کا قابل پیمائش اثر ہو ۔
اپنے ریمارکس میں ، ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) پرویندر مینی ، سائنسی سکریٹری ، آفس آف پی ایس اے نے انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ ، اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ ، اور حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ فنڈ آف فنڈز جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حکومت اور آفس آف پی ایس اے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس سے تحقیق و ترقی میں صنعتوں کا تعاون بہتر ہوگا ۔ یہ کوششیں بالآخر تحقیق و ترقی پر مجموعی اخراجات (جی ای آر ڈی) میں ظاہر ہوں۔
اس کے بعد سنگم فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب شوریہ ڈوبھال کے تبصرے سامنے آئے جنہوں نے تحقیق و ترقی میں بین الاقوامی شرکت اور توانائی پر انحصار جیسی مقامی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی توسیع پذیری اور لچک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے اپنے ریمارکس میں تمام شعبوں میں نئے خیالات ، مصنوعات یا عمل پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ شمسی توانائی اور گرین بیٹریوں جیسے اعلی تکنیکی ترجیحی شعبوں کو بڑھانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے ۔ چونکہ حکومت نے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کو فعال کیا ہے جو صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، اس لیے یہ صنعتوں کے لیے گہری ٹیک آر اینڈ ڈی کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے ۔ او/ او پی ایس اے اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ منظم مشغولیت لائے گا ، جس سے صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے روابط کو قابل بنایا جائے گا اور ہندوستان کے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے جوڑا جا سکے گا ۔
فکی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اننت سوروپ نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کمرشلائزیشن اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تنظیموں کی چستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر بات کی ۔ جناب آلوک سری رام ، سینئر منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، ڈی سی ایم سری رام اور جناب اگم کھرے ، بانی اور سی ای او ، ایبسولوٹ نے توانائی کے حل ، فارما سیکٹر اور زرعی بائیوٹیکنالوجی سمیت متنوع شعبوں میں صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس کے بعد مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اور تبادلہ ہوا جس نے ایک ایسے تعاون کی نشاندہی کی جس کا مقصد تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہوگا ۔ اس پر پی ایس اے آفس کی جانب سے سائنٹسٹ-جی/ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل اور فکی کی جانب سے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل جناب سمیت گپتا نے دستخط کیے ۔
تقریب میں جناب انوپ اے این ، ڈالمیا بھارت گروپ ؛ ڈاکٹر برادا پرساد ، ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ/آر اینڈ ڈی اور انوویشن/اسٹارٹ اپ ؛ جناب امیت مشرا ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ؛ محترمہ دیویا چھابرا ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی سے سینئر اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ؛ اور ڈاکٹر دیویا وششٹھ ، او ایس ڈی ، او پی ایس اے نے بھی شرکت کی ۔