Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India to host International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit, on 1st – 2nd June, 2026, in New Delhi
Union Environment Minister launches Website and Logo of IBCA Summit, 2026
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls upon Big Cat Range Countries not yet part of IBCA to join Alliance for securing future of these Species
Summit will strengthen International Partnerships, promote South-South cooperation in Big Cat conservation: Shri Yadav
06 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched the website and logo for the 1st International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit 2026, in New Delhi today. During the event, he also released a promotional film on the Summit. Several Heads of Mission of Big Cat Range Countries, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of External Affairs and IBCA attended the event. The IBCA, an inter-governmental international organisation headquartered in India, has been established for the conservation of seven big cats - Lion, Tiger, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yadav described the occasion as an important milestone towards a landmark global gathering dedicated to the conservation of the world’s iconic big cats. He informed that India would host the first IBCA Summit on 1st June 2026 in New Delhi, with participation expected from Heads of State/Government of Member and Observer countries. The Summit, guided by the theme ‘Save Big Cats, Save Humanity, Save Ecosystem’, would bring together over 400 conservationists, policymakers, scientists, multilateral agencies, financial institutions, corporate leaders and community representatives from across the globe.
Highlighting India’s journey in big cat conservation, the Minister noted that it has been marked by commitment, innovation, scientific management, institutional collaboration and community participation. Referring to the success of Project Tiger and initiatives for lion, leopard, snow leopard and cheetah conservation, he stated that India has demonstrated that conservation and development can go hand in hand, strengthening ecosystems, improving livelihoods, resilience, and mitigating climate challenges.
Shri Yadav stated that India’s experience and a deep sense of global responsibility inspired the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in 2023. He described IBCA as a first-of-its-kind platform bringing together countries home to the seven big cats, reflecting India’s belief that conservation challenges must be addressed collectively through cooperation, knowledge sharing and mutual support.
The Minister emphasized that the upcoming Summit will be a defining moment in global conservation diplomacy, bringing together world leaders, experts and partners to deliberate on the future of big cat conservation. He underlined that the Summit will strengthen international partnerships, promote South-South cooperation, inspire collective action among big cat range countries and align conservation efforts with global biodiversity and climate goals. For the first time, world leaders will convene exclusively to deliberate on big cat conservation across continents, he added.
Shri Yadav informed that a key outcome of the Summit would be the adoption of the first-ever global declaration on big cat conservation, titled the ‘Delhi Declaration’, which will articulate shared priorities, strengthen transboundary cooperation and promote a landscape-based approach for conserving big cats and their habitats.
The Summit will be followed by technical sessions on 1st and 2nd June 2026, with participation from senior government officials, conservation practitioners, experts and partner organisations from 95 big cat range countries. A curated exhibition will also be organised during the Summit in collaboration with leading institutions and partners, showcasing tribal art, paintings on big cats, immersive photographs, films, virtual reality experiences and India’s best practices and achievements in big cat and biodiversity conservation.
On the launch of the IBCA Summit Website, the Minister said it would function as a dedicated global platform for outreach, engagement and information sharing It would also host the official IBCA Summit 2026 logo film that captures the Summit’s vision, conservation narrative and global relevance, thereby enhancing awareness, visibility and public engagement. The website will serve as the official digital identity of the Summit, ensuring consistency, authenticity and clarity in all communications.
Referring to the IBCA Summit Logo, Shri Yadav said that it captures the spirit of the initiative. He informed that the logo reflects harmony, balance and interconnected ecosystems. The logo features the seven big cat species at its core, symbolising unity and shared responsibility and is encircled by a lotus-inspired design representing the five elements of nature.
Concluding his address, the Minister urged all present to extend full support in ensuring participation at the highest level from their respective countries, emphasizing that leadership and engagement would be critical in making the Summit a global success. He also called upon big cat range countries not yet part of IBCA to join the Alliance to build a strong, inclusive and action-oriented platform for securing the future of these species.
Dignitaries on the dais included Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, MoEFCC; Shri Sibi George, Secretary (West), MEA; Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General (Forests) and Special Secretary, MoEFCC; and Shri S.P. Yadav, Director General, IBCA.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ২০২৬ সালের পয়লা ও দোসরা জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিগ ক্যাট জোটের শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করবে
06 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আজ নতুনদিল্লিতে প্রথম ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স’ (আইবিসিএ) শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৬-এর ওয়েবসাইট ও লোগো উন্মোচন করেছেন। তিনি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি বিষয়ক একটি প্রচারমূলক চলচ্চিত্রও প্রকাশ করেন। ‘বিগ ক্যাট রেঞ্জ কান্ট্রি’ বা এই বৃহৎ বিড়াল প্রজাতির বিচরণক্ষেত্রভুক্ত দেশগুলোর বেশ কয়েকজন মিশন প্রধান এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক ও আইবিসিএ-এর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আন্তঃসরকারি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা— আইবিসিএ —গঠন করা হয়েছে সাতটি বৃহৎ বিড়াল প্রজাতির সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে। এই প্রজাতিগুলো হলো—সিংহ, বাঘ, চিতাবাঘ, তুষার চিতা, চিতা, জাগুয়ার এবং পুমা। আইবিসিএ=র সদর দপ্তর ভারতে অবস্থিত।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে শ্রী যাদব বিশ্বের বিখ্যাত ও বিশালাকার বিড়াল-প্রজাতির প্রাণীগুলোর (বিগ ক্যাটস) সংরক্ষণে নিবেদিত একটি যুগান্তকারী আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের পথে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত ১লা জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে নতুনদিল্লিতে প্রথম ‘আইবিসিএ’ (আইবিসিএ) সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে। সদস্য ও পর্যবেক্ষক দেশগুলোর রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান বা সরকারপ্রধানরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। ‘বিগ ক্যাটদের বাঁচাও, মানবজাতিকে বাঁচাও, বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে বাঁচাও’—এই মূল ভাবধারায় পরিচালিত এই সম্মেলনটি বিশ্বজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৪০০-এরও বেশি পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণবিদ, নীতিনির্ধারক, বিজ্ঞানী, বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থা, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, করপোরেট জগতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিদের এক ছাতার নিচে সমবেত করবে।
বিগ ক্যাট সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পথচলার বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করে্ন মন্ত্রী। ‘প্রজেক্ট টাইগার’-এর সাফল্য এবং সিংহ, চিতাবাঘ, তুষার চিতা ও চিতার সংরক্ষণে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত এটি প্রমাণ করে দেখিয়েছে যে—পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ ও উন্নয়ন একে অপরের পরিপূরক হিসেবে পাশাপাশি চলতে পার।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন যে, ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং বিশ্বজনীন দায়িত্ববোধের গভীর অনুভূতিই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বকে ২০২৩ সালে ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স’ (আইবিসিএ) চালু করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, আসন্ন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সংরক্ষণ কূটনীতির ইতিহাসে একটি যুগান্তকারী মুহূর্ত হয়ে উঠবে। এই সম্মেলনে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের রাষ্ট্রনেতা, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং অংশীদাররা একত্রিত হয়ে ‘বিগ ক্যাট’ সংরক্ষণের ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
শ্রী যাদব জানান যে, এই সম্মেলনের একটি অন্যতম প্রধান ফলাফল হবে ‘দিল্লি ঘোষণা’ (দিল্লি ডিক্লারেশন) শীর্ষক ‘বিগ ক্যাট’ বা বৃহৎ বিড়াল প্রজাতির প্রাণী সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ক সর্বপ্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক ঘোষণার অনুমোদন।
সম্মেলনের পরপরই ২০২৬ সালের ১লা ও ২রা জুন কারিগরি অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই অধিবেশনে বিগ ক্যাট অধ্যুষিত ৯৫টি দেশের ঊর্ধ্বতন সরকারি কর্মকর্তা, সংরক্ষণ কর্মী, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলোর প্রতিনিধিরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এছাড়া সম্মেলন চলাকালীন শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান ও সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলোর সহায়তায় একটি বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হবে। এখানে আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা, বিগ ক্যাট বিষয়ক চিত্রকর্ম, চিত্তাকর্ষক আলোকচিত্র, চলচ্চিত্র, ভার্চুয়াল রিয়েলিটি অভিজ্ঞতা এবং বিগ ক্যাট ও জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে ভারতের সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন ও অর্জনসমূহ তুলে ধরা হবে।
আইবিসিএ সম্মেলনের ওয়েবসাইট উদ্বোধনের সময় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এটি প্রচার এবং তথ্য বিনিময়ের জন্য একটি নিবেদিত আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এই ওয়েবসাইটে আইবিসিএ সম্মেলন ২০২৬-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক লোগো-চলচ্চিত্রটিও প্রদর্শিত হবে। ওয়েবসাইটটি সম্মেলনের আনুষ্ঠানিক ডিজিটাল পরিচয় হিসেবে কাজ করবে এবং সমস্ত যোগাযোগে ধারাবাহিকতা, প্রামাণিকতা ও স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করবে।
লোগোর কেন্দ্রে সাতটি 'বিগ ক্যাট' (বড় বিড়াল প্রজাতি)-এর ছবি রয়েছে, যা ঐক্য ও যৌথ দায়িত্ববোধের প্রতীক। আর এর চারপাশ ঘিরে রয়েছে পদ্ম-অনুপ্রাণিত একটি নকশা।