Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines in New Delhi
School Management Committee Guidelines 2026 to strengthen community participation and school governance - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for School Management Committees to become a people’s movement for strengthening education
06 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Ashish Sood, Education Minister, Government of NCT of Delhi; Shri Gajender Yadav, Minister of School Education, Government of Chhattisgarh; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL); Secretary, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Ashok Kumar Meena and Smt. Archana S. Awasthi, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, along with other senior officials, were present during the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines–2026 will play a pivotal role in translating the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 into action across the country’s nearly 15 lakh schools. He said the Guidelines envision SMCs as a vital bridge between students, teachers, parents, and communities to ensure holistic development of children through stronger community participation and shared responsibility in education.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that while the government is committed to ensuring education, health, well-being, mental health, and support for Children With Special Needs (CWSN), the SMC Guidelines also recognise the importance of handholding, mentoring, and community ownership in strengthening schools. He said the Guidelines aim to develop SMCs into a sustainable culture and a people’s movement for improving educational outcomes. Highlighting the role of initiatives like Vidyanjali in encouraging greater public participation, he noted that India’s education system has historically thrived under community leadership, and the new SMC Guidelines seek to revive that spirit by placing schools once again at the centre of societal engagement.
Shri Ashish Sood, while addressing, stated that this programme is not merely about issuing new guidelines, but represents a deep and transformative shift taking place in India’s education system. He emphasized that if India is to achieve the goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, the path must pass through its classrooms.
Shri Sood described the newly launched SMC Guidelines 2026 as a crucial link in this transformative journey. He explained that the earlier SMC framework, introduced after the Right to Education Act, was largely limited to grant monitoring, infrastructure supervision, and administrative processes. However, today’s challenges and expectations have significantly evolved. He pointed out that issues such as child safety, mental health, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN), digital transparency, learning outcomes, and community participation have become critically important. The new SMC Guidelines have been designed keeping these priorities in mind. The Minister emphasized that these guidelines transform SMCs from mere monitoring bodies into true “school community governing institutions.” SMCs will now actively contribute to holistic child development, academic quality, student welfare, safety, inclusivity, digital governance, and transparency. Concluding his address, Shri Sood expressed confidence that the SMC Guidelines 2026 will strengthen community participation, transparency, and quality education, and play a vital role in building a developed India.
Shri Gajendra Yadav, in his address, said that an active society’s involvement is essential for improving children’s learning outcomes. He said that the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines introduced under the leadership of Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan would help bridge the gap between parents and schools by ensuring greater participation of local guardians in school management and functioning.
The meeting was virtually attended by several State Education Ministers, including Shri Mahipal Dhanda, School, Higher and Technical Education Minister, Haryana; Shri Dadaji Bhuse, School Education and Marathi Language Minister, Maharashtra; Dr. Vanlalthlana, Minister for School Education, Higher and Technical Education, Mizoram; Shri Kishor Barman, Higher Education Minister, Government of Tripura; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Education Minister, Uttarakhand; and Shri Temjen Imna Along, Higher Education Minister, Nagaland.
Please click the link below to access the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/School_Management_Committee_Guidelines.pdf

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ‘ସ୍କୁଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମିଟି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ-୨୦୨୬’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସ୍କୁଲର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା - ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
• ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
• ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟିଯୁକ୍ତ ଆହାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
• ସମଗ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅଭିଯାନ, ପିଏମ୍ ଶ୍ରୀ, ପିଏମ୍ ପୋଷଣ, ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଂ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ଏବଂ ‘ଉଲ୍ଲାସ’ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି
• ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
• ସ୍କୁଲରେ ଡ୍ରପ୍-ଆଉଟ୍ ହାର କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି
• ଷ୍ଟେମ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
• ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ‘ସ୍କୁଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମିଟି ଏକ ଜନ-ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେଉ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୦୬, ୨୦୨୬ - ‘ସ୍କୁଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମିଟି’(ଏସଏମସି) ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀ,, ଅଭିଭାବକ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସେତୁ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ନୂତନ ଗାଇଡ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବା ସହ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପରିବେଶ ଗଠନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ‘ସ୍କୁଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମିଟି-୨୦୨୬’ର ନୂତନ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରାତିଷ୍ଠାନିକ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ତେବେ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ, ଅନୁଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରୁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟେସିଓନାଲ ଥିଙ୍କିଂ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇ ଆଧାରିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅଭିଯାନ, ପିଏମ୍ ଶ୍ରୀ, ପିଏମ୍ ପୋଷଣ, ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଂ ଲ୍ୟାବ୍ ଏବଂ ‘ଉଲ୍ଲାସ’ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରତାରେ ସୁଧାର, ଡ୍ରପ୍-ଆଉଟ୍ ହାରରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଷ୍ଟେମ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୫୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଛାତ୍ରୀନିବାସର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଥାଏ, ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ଆଧାରଶିଳା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥାଏ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମାଜରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଘରେ ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀ ପାଳନ କଲା ଭଳି ଆମେ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡ଼ି ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟିଯୁକ୍ତ ଆହାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମାନସିକ ଓ ଶାରୀରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ସେହିପରି ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା କେବଳ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରିବେଶ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଅଟେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ 'ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି -୨୦୨୦'ର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ 'ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭' ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ‘ସ୍କୁଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ କମିଟି ଏକ ଜନ-ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବା ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ସମାଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସହିତ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସାମୁଦାୟିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଶାସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଶୁର ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଶିଷ ସୁଦ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ସ୍କୁଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷକଗଣ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।