Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines in New Delhi
School Management Committee Guidelines 2026 to strengthen community participation and school governance - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for School Management Committees to become a people’s movement for strengthening education
06 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Ashish Sood, Education Minister, Government of NCT of Delhi; Shri Gajender Yadav, Minister of School Education, Government of Chhattisgarh; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL); Secretary, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Ashok Kumar Meena and Smt. Archana S. Awasthi, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, along with other senior officials, were present during the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines–2026 will play a pivotal role in translating the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 into action across the country’s nearly 15 lakh schools. He said the Guidelines envision SMCs as a vital bridge between students, teachers, parents, and communities to ensure holistic development of children through stronger community participation and shared responsibility in education.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that while the government is committed to ensuring education, health, well-being, mental health, and support for Children With Special Needs (CWSN), the SMC Guidelines also recognise the importance of handholding, mentoring, and community ownership in strengthening schools. He said the Guidelines aim to develop SMCs into a sustainable culture and a people’s movement for improving educational outcomes. Highlighting the role of initiatives like Vidyanjali in encouraging greater public participation, he noted that India’s education system has historically thrived under community leadership, and the new SMC Guidelines seek to revive that spirit by placing schools once again at the centre of societal engagement.
Shri Ashish Sood, while addressing, stated that this programme is not merely about issuing new guidelines, but represents a deep and transformative shift taking place in India’s education system. He emphasized that if India is to achieve the goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, the path must pass through its classrooms.
Shri Sood described the newly launched SMC Guidelines 2026 as a crucial link in this transformative journey. He explained that the earlier SMC framework, introduced after the Right to Education Act, was largely limited to grant monitoring, infrastructure supervision, and administrative processes. However, today’s challenges and expectations have significantly evolved. He pointed out that issues such as child safety, mental health, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN), digital transparency, learning outcomes, and community participation have become critically important. The new SMC Guidelines have been designed keeping these priorities in mind. The Minister emphasized that these guidelines transform SMCs from mere monitoring bodies into true “school community governing institutions.” SMCs will now actively contribute to holistic child development, academic quality, student welfare, safety, inclusivity, digital governance, and transparency. Concluding his address, Shri Sood expressed confidence that the SMC Guidelines 2026 will strengthen community participation, transparency, and quality education, and play a vital role in building a developed India.
Shri Gajendra Yadav, in his address, said that an active society’s involvement is essential for improving children’s learning outcomes. He said that the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines introduced under the leadership of Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan would help bridge the gap between parents and schools by ensuring greater participation of local guardians in school management and functioning.
The meeting was virtually attended by several State Education Ministers, including Shri Mahipal Dhanda, School, Higher and Technical Education Minister, Haryana; Shri Dadaji Bhuse, School Education and Marathi Language Minister, Maharashtra; Dr. Vanlalthlana, Minister for School Education, Higher and Technical Education, Mizoram; Shri Kishor Barman, Higher Education Minister, Government of Tripura; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Education Minister, Uttarakhand; and Shri Temjen Imna Along, Higher Education Minister, Nagaland.
Please click the link below to access the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/School_Management_Committee_Guidelines.pdf

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशा-निर्देश लॉन्‍च किए
स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति दिशा-निर्देश 2026 सामुदायिक भागीदारी और विद्यालय प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करेंगे - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए स्कूल प्रबंधन समितियों से एक जन-आंदोलन बन जाने का आह्वान किया
06 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशा-निर्देश लॉन्‍च किए। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री आशीष सूद; छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के स्कूल शिक्षा मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र यादव; स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक कुमार मीणा तथा डीओएसईएल की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना एस. अवस्थी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशा-निर्देश–2026 राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के विज़न को देश के लगभग 15 लाख विद्यालयों में कार्यान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों में एसएमसी को विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और समुदायों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिससे सामुदायिक भागीदारी और शिक्षा में साझा उत्तरदायित्व के माध्यम से बच्चों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जहाँ एक ओर सरकार बच्चों की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति वचनबद्ध है, वहीं एसएमसी दिशा-निर्देश विद्यालयों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहयोग, मार्गदर्शन और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के महत्व को भी मान्यता देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों का उद्देश्य एसएमसी को शैक्षिक परिणामों में सुधार की एक स्‍थायी संस्कृति और जन-आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित करना है। विद्यांजलि जैसी पहलों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था ऐतिहासिक रूप से सामुदायिक नेतृत्व के अंतर्गत फली-फूली है, और नए एसएमसी दिशा-निर्देश विद्यालयों को पुनः सामाजिक सहभागिता के केंद्र में स्थापित कर उसी भावना को पुनर्जीवित करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में श्री आशीष सूद ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम केवल नए दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में हो रहे गहन और परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि यदि भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है, तो उसका मार्ग देश की कक्षाओं से होकर ही गुजरेगा।
श्री सूद ने नवप्रारंभित एसएमसी दिशा-निर्देश 2026 को इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम के बाद प्रारंभ किया गया पूर्ववर्ती एसएमसी ढाँचा मुख्यतः अनुदान निगरानी, अवसंरचना पर्यवेक्षण और प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं तक सीमित था। किंतु आज की चुनौतियाँ और अपेक्षाएँ काफी बदल चुकी हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बाल सुरक्षा, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, आधारभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मक ज्ञान (एफएलएन), डिजिटल पारदर्शिता, अधिगम (लर्निंग) परिणाम तथा सामुदायिक भागीदारी जैसे विषय अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बन गए हैं। नए एसएमसी दिशा-निर्देशों को इन प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने बल देते हुए कहा कि ये दिशा-निर्देश एसएमसी को मात्र निगरानी निकाय से आगे बढ़ाकर वास्तविक “विद्यालय समुदाय प्रशासनिक संस्थान” में परिवर्तित करते हैं। अब एसएमसी समग्र बाल विकास, शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता, छात्र कल्याण, सुरक्षा, समावेशन, डिजिटल प्रशासन तथा पारदर्शिता में सक्रिय योगदान देंगी। अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री सूद ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एसएमसी दिशा-निर्देश 2026 सामुदायिक भागीदारी, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेंगे तथा विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री गजेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि बच्चों के अधिगम परिणामों में सुधार के लिए समाज की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान के नेतृत्व में प्रस्तुत किए गए स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशा-निर्देश विद्यालय प्रबंधन और संचालन में स्थानीय अभिभावकों की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर अभिभावकों और विद्यालयों के बीच की दूरी को कम करने में सहायक होंगे।
बैठक में हरियाणा के स्कूल, उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री महिपाल ढांडा; महाराष्ट्र के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं मराठी भाषा मंत्री श्री दादाजी भुसे; मिजोरम के स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. वनलालथलाना; त्रिपुरा सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री किशोर बर्मन; उत्तराखंड के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत; तथा नागालैंड के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री तेमजेन इम्ना आलोंग सहित कई राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) दिशा-निर्देशों हेतु जानकारी के लिए कृपया नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/School_Management_Committee_Guidelines.pdf