Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Quiz for Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 Launched
Top Youth Participants to Join Immersive Border Village Development Initiative in June 2026
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through MY Bharat, in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched the national-level quiz for the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program (VVVP) 2026 on the MY Bharat platform [MY Bharat portal.]. The quiz marks the first stage of selection for youth participation in the immersive border village engagement programme scheduled to be held in June 2026.
The Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 is a youth-led national initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots participation, community engagement, cultural exchange and awareness regarding border village development in strategically important regions including Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.
The online quiz is being conducted from 10th May to 20th May 2026 and is open to youth across the country. The initiative seeks to enhance awareness among participants regarding the vision and objectives of the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program, while encouraging greater youth participation in nation-building and frontier community development.
The quiz will serve as an interactive platform for participants to learn about border village transformation, local culture, environmental awareness, governance initiatives, community participation, and government efforts towards strengthening frontier regions.
Top-performing participants from the quiz will undergo eligibility and fitness evaluation, following which 500 MY Bharat volunteers from across States and Union Territories will be selected for participation in the one-week Viksit Vibrant Villages Program to be conducted in June 2026.
Selected volunteers will participate in immersive field engagements and community outreach activities across identified border villages. The programme will include Swachhta drives, youth interaction programmes, environmental initiatives, cultural exchange activities, awareness campaigns, career counselling sessions, and experiential learning opportunities focused on grassroots development and national integration.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards empowering youth as active contributors to Viksit Bharat @2047 and strengthening awareness regarding the importance of vibrant and resilient border communities.
Interested youth can participate in the quiz through the official MY Bharat portal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्‍विज का शुभारंभ
शीर्ष युवा प्रतिभागी जून 2026 में बॉर्डर विलेज विकास पहल में शामिल होंगे
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम (वीवीवीपी) 2026 के लिए मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से राष्ट्रीय क्विज का शुभारंभ किया है। यह प्रश्नोत्तरी जून 2026 में आयोजित होने वाले सीमावर्ती गांवों के लिए सहभागिता कार्यक्रम में युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए चयन का पहला चरण है।
युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली राष्ट्रीय पहल विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम 2026 का उद्देश्य लेह-लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड सहित रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सीमावर्ती गांवों के विकास के प्रति जागरुकता बढाना और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव तथा सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना है।
10 से 20 मई 2026 तक आयोजित इस ऑनलाइन क्विज में देशभर के युवा भाग ले सकते हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के दृष्टिकोण और उद्देश्यों के बारे में जागरुक करना है, साथ ही राष्ट्र निर्माण और सीमावर्ती समुदायों के विकास में युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
यह क्विज प्रतिभागियों के लिए सीमावर्ती गांवों के परिवर्तन, स्थानीय संस्कृति, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरुकता, शासन संबंधी पहलों, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में जानने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगी।
क्विज़ में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागियों की पात्रता और फिटनेस का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 500 मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवकों का चयन किया जाएगा, जो जून 2026 में आयोजित होने वाले साप्‍‍ताहिक विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम में भाग लेंगे।
चयनित स्वयंसेवक सीमावर्ती गांवों में जमीनी स्तर के कार्यों और सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छता अभियान, युवा संवाद कार्यक्रम, पर्यावरण संबंधी पहल, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान गतिविधियां, जागरुकता अभियान, करियर परामर्श सत्र और जमीनी स्तर के विकास और राष्ट्रीय एकता पर केंद्रित अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण के अवसर शामिल होंगे।
यह पहल युवाओं को विकसित भारत @2047 में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में सशक्त बनाने और जीवंत सीमावर्ती समुदायों के महत्व के बारे में जागरुकता बढाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इच्छुक युवा मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से इस क्विज में भाग ले सकते हैं।