Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Quiz for Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 Launched
Top Youth Participants to Join Immersive Border Village Development Initiative in June 2026
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through MY Bharat, in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched the national-level quiz for the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program (VVVP) 2026 on the MY Bharat platform [MY Bharat portal.]. The quiz marks the first stage of selection for youth participation in the immersive border village engagement programme scheduled to be held in June 2026.
The Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 is a youth-led national initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots participation, community engagement, cultural exchange and awareness regarding border village development in strategically important regions including Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.
The online quiz is being conducted from 10th May to 20th May 2026 and is open to youth across the country. The initiative seeks to enhance awareness among participants regarding the vision and objectives of the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program, while encouraging greater youth participation in nation-building and frontier community development.
The quiz will serve as an interactive platform for participants to learn about border village transformation, local culture, environmental awareness, governance initiatives, community participation, and government efforts towards strengthening frontier regions.
Top-performing participants from the quiz will undergo eligibility and fitness evaluation, following which 500 MY Bharat volunteers from across States and Union Territories will be selected for participation in the one-week Viksit Vibrant Villages Program to be conducted in June 2026.
Selected volunteers will participate in immersive field engagements and community outreach activities across identified border villages. The programme will include Swachhta drives, youth interaction programmes, environmental initiatives, cultural exchange activities, awareness campaigns, career counselling sessions, and experiential learning opportunities focused on grassroots development and national integration.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards empowering youth as active contributors to Viksit Bharat @2047 and strengthening awareness regarding the importance of vibrant and resilient border communities.
Interested youth can participate in the quiz through the official MY Bharat portal.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
વિકસિત વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ 2026 માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ક્વિઝ શરૂ
જૂન 2026માં ઇમર્સિવ બોર્ડર વિલેજ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઇનિશિયેટિવમાં ટોચના યુવા સહભાગીઓ જોડાશે
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે, MY Bharat દ્વારા, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી, MY Bharat પ્લેટફોર્મ [MY Bharat Portal] પર વિકસિત વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ (VVVP) 2026 માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ક્વિઝ શરૂ કરી છે. આ ક્વિઝ જૂન 2026માં યોજાનાર ઇમર્સિવ બોર્ડર વિલેજ એંગેજમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે યુવાનોની પસંદગી માટેનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો છે.
વિકસિત વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ 2026એ યુવા-આગેવાની હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ છે જેનો હેતુ લેહ-લદ્દાખ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ જેવા વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિસ્તારોમાં પાયાના સ્તરે ભાગીદારી, સમુદાય જોડાણ, સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાન અને સરહદી ગામ વિકાસ વિશે જાગૃતિને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ ઓનલાઇન ક્વિઝ 10 મે થી 20 મે, 2026 દરમિયાન આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને તે દેશભરના યુવાનો માટે ખુલ્લી છે. આ પહેલ સહભાગીઓમાં વિકસિત વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામના વિઝન અને ઉદ્દેશ્યો અંગે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે, જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને સરહદી સમુદાયના વિકાસમાં યુવાનોની વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
આ ક્વિઝ સહભાગીઓ માટે સરહદી ગામડાઓના પરિવર્તન, સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યાવરણીય જાગૃતિ, શાસન પહેલ, સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને સરહદી વિસ્તારોને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના સરકારી પ્રયાસો વિશે શીખવા માટે એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
ક્વિઝમાં ટોચનું પ્રદર્શન કરનારા સહભાગીઓ પાત્રતા અને ફિટનેસ મૂલ્યાંકનમાંથી પસાર થશે, ત્યારબાદ જૂન 2026માં યોજાનાર એક સપ્તાહના વિકસિત વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 500 માય ભારત સ્વયંસેવકોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે.
પસંદ કરાયેલા સ્વયંસેવકો ઓળખાયેલા સરહદી ગામોમાં ઇમર્સિવ ફિલ્ડ એન્ગેજમેન્ટ અને સામુદાયિક આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન, યુવા સંવાદ કાર્યક્રમો, પર્યાવરણીય પહેલ, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, જાગૃતિ અભિયાન, કારકિર્દી કાઉન્સેલિંગ સત્રો અને પાયાના સ્તરના વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ પર કેન્દ્રિત અનુભવજન્ય શિક્ષણની તકોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આ પહેલ વિકસિત ભારત @2047માં સક્રિય યોગદાન આપનારા તરીકે યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને વાઈબ્રન્ટ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સરહદી સમુદાયોના મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. રસ ધરાવતા યુવાનો સત્તાવાર MY Bharat પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ક્વિઝમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`