Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Quiz for Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 Launched
Top Youth Participants to Join Immersive Border Village Development Initiative in June 2026
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through MY Bharat, in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched the national-level quiz for the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program (VVVP) 2026 on the MY Bharat platform [MY Bharat portal.]. The quiz marks the first stage of selection for youth participation in the immersive border village engagement programme scheduled to be held in June 2026.
The Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 is a youth-led national initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots participation, community engagement, cultural exchange and awareness regarding border village development in strategically important regions including Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.
The online quiz is being conducted from 10th May to 20th May 2026 and is open to youth across the country. The initiative seeks to enhance awareness among participants regarding the vision and objectives of the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program, while encouraging greater youth participation in nation-building and frontier community development.
The quiz will serve as an interactive platform for participants to learn about border village transformation, local culture, environmental awareness, governance initiatives, community participation, and government efforts towards strengthening frontier regions.
Top-performing participants from the quiz will undergo eligibility and fitness evaluation, following which 500 MY Bharat volunteers from across States and Union Territories will be selected for participation in the one-week Viksit Vibrant Villages Program to be conducted in June 2026.
Selected volunteers will participate in immersive field engagements and community outreach activities across identified border villages. The programme will include Swachhta drives, youth interaction programmes, environmental initiatives, cultural exchange activities, awareness campaigns, career counselling sessions, and experiential learning opportunities focused on grassroots development and national integration.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards empowering youth as active contributors to Viksit Bharat @2047 and strengthening awareness regarding the importance of vibrant and resilient border communities.
Interested youth can participate in the quiz through the official MY Bharat portal.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
‘বিকশিত ভাইব্রান্ট ভিলেজ কর্মসূচি ২০২৬’-এর জাতীয় কুইজ শুরু হয়েছে
শীর্ষস্থানীয় যুব অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ২০২৬ সালের জুন মাসে ‘বর্ডার ভিলেজ উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ’-এ যোগদান করবেন
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ মে ২০২৬: যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রণালয়, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয়ের সহযোগিতায় ‘মাই ভারত’ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ‘ভাইব্রেন্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম (ভিভিভিপি) ২০২৬’-এর জন্য জাতীয় ক্যুইজ চালু করেছে। এই ক্যুইজটি ২০২৬ সালের জুন মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া ‘বর্ডার ভিলেজ অংশগ্রহণমূলক কর্মসূচি’-তে যুবকদের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য বাছাই পর্বের প্রথম ধাপ।
যুব-নেতৃত্বাধীন জাতীয় উদ্যোগ ‘ভাইব্রেন্ট ভিলেজ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি ২০২৬’-এর লক্ষ্য হল লেহ-লাদাখ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড সহ কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকার সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং তৃণমূল স্তরের অংশগ্রহণ, সম্প্রদায়ের সম্পৃক্ততা ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়কে শক্তিশালী করা।
সারাদেশের যুবকরা এই অনলাইন ক্যুইজে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন, যা ২০২৬ সালের ১০ থেকে ২০ মে পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই উদ্যোগটির লক্ষ্য হলো, উন্নত ‘ভাইব্রেন্ট ভিলেজ কর্মসূচি’-র রূপকল্প ও উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সচেতন করা এবং রাষ্ট্র গঠন ও সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের জনগোষ্ঠীর উন্নয়নে যুবকদের বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা।
এই ক্যুইজটি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জন্য সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলির রূপান্তর, স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, পরিবেশগত সচেতনতা, শাসনতান্ত্রিক উদ্যোগ, সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণ এবং সীমান্ত এলাকা শক্তিশালীকরণে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে জানার একটি মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
ক্যুইজে শীর্ষস্থান অধিকারী অংশগ্রহণকারীদের যোগ্যতা ও শারীরিক সক্ষমতা মূল্যায়ন করা হবে, যার পরবর্তী সময়ে চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া সপ্তাহব্যাপী ‘ভাইব্রেন্ট ভিলেজ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি’-তে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে ৫০০ জন ‘মাই ভারত’ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক নির্বাচিত করা হবে।
নির্বাচিত স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে তৃণমূল স্তরের কাজ এবং সামাজিক কর্মকাণ্ডে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, যুব সংলাপ কর্মসূচি, পরিবেশগত উদ্যোগ, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কার্যক্রম, সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারণা, কর্মজীবন পরামর্শ অধিবেশন এবং তৃণমূল উন্নয়ন ও জাতীয় সংহতিকে কেন্দ্র করে অভিজ্ঞতাভিত্তিক শিক্ষার সুযোগ অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে।
Explore the spirit of border villages through the #ViksitVibrantVillagesProgram 2026 Quiz. Test your knowledge on grassroots transformation, youth participation,& the vision of inclusive growth across India’s border regions.
Participate Now: https://t.co/bdWfKVAUKR#MYBharat pic.twitter.com/Agbg956fnY
— Mera Yuva Bharat - MY BharatHQ (@MYBharatHQ) May 12, 2026
এই উদ্যোগটি ২০৪৭ সালের বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে যুবকদের সক্রিয় অবদানকারী হিসেবে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং প্রাণবন্ত সীমান্ত জনগোষ্ঠীর গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আগ্রহী তরুণ-তরুণীরা অফিসিয়াল MY Bharat পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ক্যুইজে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন।