Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Quiz for Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 Launched
Top Youth Participants to Join Immersive Border Village Development Initiative in June 2026
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through MY Bharat, in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, has launched the national-level quiz for the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program (VVVP) 2026 on the MY Bharat platform [MY Bharat portal.]. The quiz marks the first stage of selection for youth participation in the immersive border village engagement programme scheduled to be held in June 2026.
The Viksit Vibrant Villages Program 2026 is a youth-led national initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots participation, community engagement, cultural exchange and awareness regarding border village development in strategically important regions including Leh-Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.
The online quiz is being conducted from 10th May to 20th May 2026 and is open to youth across the country. The initiative seeks to enhance awareness among participants regarding the vision and objectives of the Viksit Vibrant Villages Program, while encouraging greater youth participation in nation-building and frontier community development.
The quiz will serve as an interactive platform for participants to learn about border village transformation, local culture, environmental awareness, governance initiatives, community participation, and government efforts towards strengthening frontier regions.
Top-performing participants from the quiz will undergo eligibility and fitness evaluation, following which 500 MY Bharat volunteers from across States and Union Territories will be selected for participation in the one-week Viksit Vibrant Villages Program to be conducted in June 2026.
Selected volunteers will participate in immersive field engagements and community outreach activities across identified border villages. The programme will include Swachhta drives, youth interaction programmes, environmental initiatives, cultural exchange activities, awareness campaigns, career counselling sessions, and experiential learning opportunities focused on grassroots development and national integration.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards empowering youth as active contributors to Viksit Bharat @2047 and strengthening awareness regarding the importance of vibrant and resilient border communities.
Interested youth can participate in the quiz through the official MY Bharat portal.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2026 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ
ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਜੂਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
13 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਵੀਵੀਵੀਪੀ) 2026 ਲਈ ਮੇਰਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਜੂਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ **ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2026** ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੇਹ-ਲਦਾਖ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
10 ਤੋਂ 20 ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਕ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਟਨੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ 500 **ਮੇਰਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਵੈਸੇਵਕਾਂ** ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਜੂਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਵੈਸੇਵਕ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਾਤਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ **ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047** ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਕਰਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਛੁਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮੇਰਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ** ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।