Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
20 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువ సంఘం ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ ముఖాముఖి
జాతీయ సమగ్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో యువత పాత్ర కీలకం: గవర్నర్
జాతీయ ఐక్యతకు రాయబారులుగా మారాలని యువ సంఘం ప్రతినిధులకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన గవర్నర్
20 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువ సంఘం కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా తిరుపతి లోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ సందర్శనకు వచ్చిన మహారాష్ట్ర యువ ప్రతినిధి బృందం మే 18, 2026న తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ శివ ప్రతాప్ శుక్లాతో సమావేశమయ్యారు.
పుణే లోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ ( ఐఐఎస్ఈఆర్) ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఈ ప్రతినిధి బృందం అంతర్ రాష్ట్ర అవగాహనను, భారతదేశమంతటా యువత మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో విద్యా, సంస్కృతి, అనుభవపూర్వకమైన విభిన్న కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొంటోంది.
విద్యార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ శివ ప్రతాప్ శుక్లా ప్రసంగిస్తూ, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో యువత భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యంలో ఏకత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో సాంస్కృతిక అవగాహన, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సహకారం ఎంతటి పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయో కూడా ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. యువ సంఘం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు వివిధ ప్రాంతాలు, సంస్కృతులు, సంప్రదాయాలతో యువత అనుసంధానమవడానికి అర్థవంతమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తాయని, తద్వారా భావోద్వేగ సమైక్యతను, జాతీయ సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడంలో, భారత సంస్కృతి గొప్పతనాన్ని, అభివృద్ధి రంగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలను విద్యార్థులు ప్రత్యక్షంగా అనుభవపూర్వకంగా తెలుసుకునేలా చేయడంలో యువ సంఘం పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను గవర్నర్ అభినందించారు. పరస్పర గౌరవం, అభ్యసనం, సహకార స్ఫూర్తిని జాతీయ సమగ్రతకు రాయబారులుగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని ఆయన ప్రతినిధులను కోరారు.
ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఐఐటీ తిరుపతిలోని అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు, ఆవిష్కర్తలు, విద్యార్థులతో ముఖాముఖి ద్వారా అత్యాధునిక శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలు, విద్యారంగంలో ప్రతిభ, సాంకేతిక పురోగతిపై అవగాహన పెంపొందించుకుంది. సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, సామాజిక సేవా కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా దక్షిణ భారతదేశ శక్తిమంతమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని, సంప్రదాయాలను కూడా వారు అనుభవపూర్వకంగా తెలుసుకున్నారు.
ఉన్నత విద్యా శాఖ, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించిన యువ సంఘం ఆరో దశ అనుభవపూర్వక విద్య, సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా జాతీయ ఐక్యత, సాంస్కృతిక సామరస్యం, భావోద్వేగ సమైక్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఈ చొరవ 22 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారిని ఒకచోటకు చేర్చడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యం, ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థలు, దేశ నిర్మాణం పట్ల భాగస్వామ్య ఆకాంక్షలపై లోతైన అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి మార్గాలను సుగమం చేస్తోంది.