Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation, highlights youth’s role in strengthening national integration
Governor encourages Yuva Sangam delegates to become ambassadors of national unity
20 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with a youth delegation from Maharashtra visiting Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati under Yuva Sangam, on May 18, 2026.
The delegation, led by Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune, is participating in a series of immersive academic, cultural, and experiential engagements aimed at strengthening inter-state understanding and youth connect across India.
Addressing the students, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building and underscored the role of cultural understanding and inter-state collaboration in strengthening India’s unity in diversity. He noted that initiatives such as Yuva Sangam create meaningful opportunities for young citizens to connect with different regions, cultures, and traditions, thereby fostering emotional integration and national harmony.
The Governor appreciated the role of Yuva Sangam in promoting people-to-people connections and enabling students to experience India’s cultural richness and developmental achievements firsthand. He encouraged the delegates to carry forward the spirit of mutual respect, learning, and collaboration as ambassadors of national integration.
During their visit, the delegation engaged with faculty members, researchers, innovators, and students at IIT Tirupati, gaining exposure to cutting-edge scientific research, academic excellence, and technological advancements. They also experienced the vibrant cultural heritage and traditions of Southern India through cultural interactions and community engagement activities.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ संवाद किया और राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम के प्रतिनिधियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता के दूत बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
20 MAY 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला ने 18 मई, 2026 को युवा संगम के अंतर्गत भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान तिरुपति में आए महाराष्ट्र के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की।
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) पुणे के नेतृत्व में यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल अंतर-राज्यीय समझ को मजबूत करने और पूरे भारत में युवाओं के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक और अनुभवात्मक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला में भाग ले रहा है।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ला ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की विविधतापूर्ण एकता को मजबूत करने में सांस्कृतिक समझ और अंतरराज्यीय सहयोग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा संगम जैसी पहल युवा नागरिकों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं से जुड़ने के सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे भावनात्मक एकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय सद्भाव को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राज्यपाल ने जन से जन संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने और छात्रों को भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव कराने में युवा संगम की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता के दूतों के रूप में आपसी सम्मान, ज्ञान और सहयोग की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईआईटी तिरुपति के संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं, नव प्रवर्तकों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और तकनीकी प्रगति से अवगत हुए। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से दक्षिण भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं का भी अनुभव किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया युवा संगम का छठा चरण, गहन शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और भावनात्मक एकीकरण को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है। यह पहल 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाती है, जिससे भारत की विविधता, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण की साझा आकांक्षाओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने के मार्ग प्रशस्त होते हैं।