Ministry of Textiles
Department of Fashion Management, NIFT Gandhinagar hosted the "The Bottomline 2026" graduation showcase
21 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Bottomline 2026 marks the Graduation Project Presentations of the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Batch at NIFT Gandhinagar, showcasing the innovative work of 37 graduating students. Dr. Raj Kumar Jaiswal warmly welcomed industry leaders, faculty members, guests, and the graduating batch of 2026 to “The Bottom Line”, the Graduation Project Showcase of the Master of Fashion Management Batch 2024–26 at National Institute of Fashion Technology Gandhinagar. In his address, he highlighted NIFT’s legacy as a leading institution in design, management, and creative education, while appreciating the dedication, creativity, and hard work of the graduating students. He shared that 37 students from the Department of Fashion Management Studies had undertaken industry-oriented graduation projects with leading organizations including Flipkart, Myntra, Reliance Retail, PVH, PUMA, ASICS, Skechers, and Levi Strauss & Co., among others. Dr. Jaiswal emphasized that the showcase reflected the students’ academic learning as well as their understanding of real-world business challenges, and expressed hope that the event would foster meaningful discussions, industry-academia collaboration, and inspiration for the students’ future professional journeys.
The event was inaugurated by Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director NIFT Gandhinagar in the esteemed presence of distinguished industry experts and speakers including Mr. Sundeep Singh, HR Head at Renee Cosmetics; Ms. Bhavana Ojha, HR Manager at Arvind Limited; Ms. Kruti Patel, Founder of She & We; Ms. Shweta Patel, Founder of Fashion Floor India; Mr. Arun Kumar Parasrampuria, Promoter at Suzuki Suiting Pvt. Ltd.; Mr. Alin Shah, Owner of Tales and Stories; Ms. Pooja Shukla, Founder and Managing Director of Vedic Apparels Private Limited; Mr. Swapnil Soni, Founder of Studio Carbon; and Mr. Shobhit Tyagi, Founder Director of Pumraw Consultancy Pvt. Ltd. and Shashwat HR. The showcase brought together graduating students from the Master of Fashion Management programme, who presented innovative, industry-oriented, and future-focused projects developed in collaboration with leading organizations, startups, NGOs, research institutions, and industry partners.
Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director said that India was emerging as a rapidly progressing nation full of opportunities, a fact strongly reflected in the views shared by industry professionals present during the event. He highlighted that the spirit of “New India” and the emerging Uttar Pradesh represented a dynamic and aspirational ecosystem offering immense possibilities for the younger generation. He appreciated the work undertaken by students across various domains at NIFT and clarified that students from the School of Fashion Management were not primarily designers, but professionals trained to manage the business side of the fashion industry. He emphasized that NIFT functioned not only as a design institute, but also as an institution dedicated to Design, Management, and Technology. He informed the audience that NIFT housed departments focused on technology, productivity, and efficiency enhancement, alongside design programmes and the Master of Fashion Management programme, which concentrated on the strategic and managerial dimensions of the fashion business.
Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director, NIFT Gandhinagar further explained that the Fashion Management programme was originally introduced as AMM (Apparel Marketing and Merchandising) alongside GMT (Garment Manufacturing Technology) to support India’s export industry. However, he observed that many students were increasingly inclined towards the retail sector instead of the export domain. Speaking about India’s vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, he stated that the textile and apparel export sector would play a pivotal role in achieving this goal. Referring to the ambitious targets set by the Ministry of Textiles, he noted that India aimed to increase textile exports from approximately 35 billion dollars to 100 billion dollars, thereby tripling the country’s export capacity and generating large-scale opportunities for employment, entrepreneurship, and economic growth. He further emphasized that strengthening the export ecosystem had become essential in the current global economic scenario. While acknowledging the importance of retail, he encouraged students to also explore the export sector, which had been identified as a national priority and a key driver in India’s development journey.
Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director described the textile and apparel industry as one of the country’s largest employment-generating sectors, particularly at the grassroots level. He stated that boosting exports would significantly contribute towards employment generation and reduction of unemployment. Referring to the Government of India’s focus on export-led growth, he highlighted the significance of the “3Ts” — Textiles, Tourism, and Technology — as key pillars in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation. He also laid special emphasis on the artisanal and craft sectors, describing them as integral to India’s heritage and identity. He remarked that India’s textile traditions had once contributed to making the country a Swarnim Bharat, and that the craft sector continued to possess immense potential because of the uniqueness and individuality of handcrafted products. India’s contribution of nearly 95% of the world’s handwoven fabrics was highlighted by him as a matter of national pride.
On sustainability, Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director stated that India was emerging as a global destination for sustainable and ethical textile sourcing. Referring to initiatives such as Bharat Tex, he noted that the country was positioning itself strongly in the areas of fashion, textiles, and sustainability. At the same time, he raised concerns regarding excessive dependence on imported products in the retail sector and stressed the need to stren
gthen domestic manufacturing, encourage local production, and promote value creation within the country. Encouraging students to explore entrepreneurship alongside retail and exports, Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood referred to observations by NITI Aayog that identified the fashion and apparel sector as an area offering significant startup and employment opportunities, even with relatively modest investments and government support.
Speaking during the event, Ms. Pooja Shukla, Founder and Managing Director of Vedic Apparels Private Limited, shared her inspiring entrepreneurial journey and encouraged students to believe in their ideas and persevere through challenges. Recalling the early days of her venture, she shared that she started her brand in 2008 with a seed investment of just ₹5 lakh, along with one salesperson and one tailor. Having recently shifted to Ahmedabad, with limited local knowledge and while expecting her second child, she identified a market gap for premium designer cotton wear suited to the city’s climate and decided to pursue the idea despite several personal and professional challenges. She explained how she sourced premium cotton fabrics from Rajasthan and launched a small boutique off CG Road in Ahmedabad. Initially facing financial and operational difficulties, she began participating in exhibitions and trade showcases, eventually taking part in nearly 75 exhibitions within the first year. These experiences not only helped her understand customer preferences but also gave her confidence as her products received a strong response in comparison to other exhibitors. Ms. Shukla further shared that her breakthrough came when major retail chains such as Central, Shoppers Stop, and Reliance showed interest in her products, following which her brand emerged as a top seller in several formats within a short span of time. Over the years, she successfully expanded her business, established exclusive outlets, and built a strong customer base across India. Addressing the graduating students, she emphasized that while she had started her entrepreneurial journey with limited resources and no formal guidance, today’s students were equipped with world-class education, experienced faculty, and industry exposure at National Institute of Fashion Technology. Encouraging them to dream big, she motivated students to remain persistent, confident, and resilient in the face of setbacks, reminding them that dedication and belief in oneself could lead to remarkable achievements.
Addressing the graduating students, Mr. Swapnil Soni, Founder of Studio Carbon reflected on the deeper meaning of the theme *“The Bottom Line”* and emphasized that success should not be measured only through profits, but also through the impact created on people and society. Appreciating the innovative projects, insights, and problem-solving approaches presented by the students, he highlighted that the true essence of design and management lies in understanding human experiences and creating meaningful value.
Mr. Swapnil Soni, Founder of Studio Carbon encouraged students to think critically about their aspirations and responsibilities as emerging professionals. He noted that while technology, data analytics, and Artificial Intelligence were rapidly transforming industries, the ability to genuinely listen to people, understand customers, and create emotional connections would remain at the heart of meaningful design and leadership. Speaking about the growing role of AI, he described it as a powerful tool that enhances efficiency and creativity rather than replacing human intent and imagination. Comparing AI to the invention of the pencil, he explained that technology could help people work faster and smarter, but human vision, empathy, and purpose would always remain central to innovation. He further emphasized that today’s graduates carried not only professional qualifications but also the responsibility to contribute positively to society through thoughtful and impactful work. Referring to sustainability, design, and technology, Mr. Soni remarked that while consumers today were more informed and conscious, they ultimately sought authentic and meaningful experiences. Concluding his address, Mr. Swapnil Soni encouraged students to remain reflective, purposeful, and committed to creating work that leaves a positive impact, stating that beyond technology and success, the true “bottom line” in life is the ability to make people feel something meaningful.
Some of the key Graduation Projects were presented:
1. Ms Akhya Jain developed PACE (Product Analysis & Campaign Efficiency), an automated decision intelligence framework for e-commerce operations focused on integrating fragmented business data into a unified analytical system. The project improved product analysis and campaign efficiency by enabling faster and more accurate decision-making while significantly reducing reporting time and ensuring high SKU-level data accuracy.
2. Ms Rudri Bhatt developed a scalable Visual Merchandising Lab Framework for RENÉE Cosmetics to improve retail consistency and execution across multiple store formats. The project introduced centralized visual merchandising systems and modular display solutions to strengthen customer experience and retail execution efficiency.
3. Ms Mannat Arora completed a data-driven merchandising project at Myntra focused on improving retail performance tracking and assortment planning through analytical dashboards, category-level analysis, and business planning frameworks.
4. Ms. Nandini Sahai worked on the digital optimisation of e-commerce operations at ASICS India through automation, business intelligence integration, and AI discoverability strategies. The project demonstrated how automation, analytics, and AI integration can strengthen digital commerce operations.
5. Ms. Khushi Vora completed her Graduation Project at Skechers India, focusing on sell-through optimisation through merchandising and visual merchandising interventions across A+ retail stores. The project proposed strategic retail frameworks to improve customer engagement and inventory productivity.
The event reflects NIFT Gandhinagar’s continued commitment to nurturing future-ready professionals who combine creativity with purpose, technology with innovation, and management with strategic vision, thereby contributing significantly to the advancement of India’s fashion ecosystem.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ફેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ વિભાગ, નિફ્ટ ગાંધીનગર દ્વારા “ધ બોટમલાઇન 2026” ગ્રેજ્યુએશન શોકેસનું આયોજન
21 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
“The Bottomline 2026” નિફ્ટ ગાંધીનગરના માસ્ટર ઓફ ફેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ (MFM) બેચના ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રેઝન્ટેશન્સનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જેમાં 37 સ્નાતક વિદ્યાર્થીઓના નવીન અને ઉદ્યોગલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા. ડૉ. રાજ કુમાર જયસવાલે ઉદ્યોગ જગતના આગેવાનો, પ્રાધ્યાપકો, મહેમાનો અને 2026ની ગ્રેજ્યુએટિંગ બેચનું “The Bottom Line” – માસ્ટર ઓફ ફેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ બેચ 2024–26 ના ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પ્રોજેક્ટ શોકેસમાં હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કર્યું. પોતાના સંબોધનમાં તેમણે ડિઝાઇન, મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સર્જનાત્મક શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે નિફ્ટની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પરંપરાને ઉજાગર કરી તેમજ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની મહેનત, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને સમર્પણની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ફેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ સ્ટડીઝ વિભાગના 37 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ફ્લિપકાર્ટ, મિન્ત્રા, રિલાયન્સ રિટેલ, PVH, PUMA, ASICS, Skechers અને Levi Strauss & Co. જેવી અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ઉદ્યોગલક્ષી ગ્રેજ્યુએશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે. ડૉ. જયસવાલે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે આ શોકેસ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસ સાથે વાસ્તવિક વ્યવસાયિક પડકારોને સમજવાની તેમની ક્ષમતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે અને આ કાર્યક્રમ ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ તથા અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે તેવી આશા વ્યક્ત કરી.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રો. ડૉ. સમીર સૂદ, ડિરેક્ટર, નિફ્ટ ગાંધીનગરના હસ્તે કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી સુન્દીપ સિંહ (HR Head, Renee Cosmetics), સુશ્રી ભાવના ઓઝા (HR Manager, Arvind Limited), સુશ્રી કૃતિ પટેલ (Founder, She & We), સુશ્રી શ્વેતા પટેલ (Founder, Fashion Floor India), શ્રી અરુણ કુમાર પરાસરામપુરિયા (Promoter, Suzuki Suiting Pvt. Ltd.), શ્રી અલીન શાહ (Owner, Tales and Stories), સુશ્રી પૂજા શુક્લા (Founder & Managing Director, Vedic Apparels Private Limited), શ્રી સ્વપ્નિલ સોની (Founder, Studio Carbon) તથા શ્રી શોભિત ત્યાગી (Founder Director, Pumraw Consultancy Pvt. Ltd. and Shashwat HR) સહિતના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને વક્તાઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા. શોકેસમાં માસ્ટર ઓફ ફેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ કાર્યક્રમના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, એનજીઓ, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી પાર્ટનર્સ સાથે મળીને વિકસાવેલા નવીન, ઉદ્યોગલક્ષી અને ભવિષ્યમુખી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રજૂ કર્યા.
પ્રો. ડૉ. સમીર સૂદે જણાવ્યું કે ભારત ઝડપી ગતિએ વિકાસ પામી રહેલું અને અઢળક તકો ધરાવતું રાષ્ટ્ર બની રહ્યું છે, જે વાત કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતોના વિચારોમાં સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રતિબિંબિત થઈ હતી. તેમણે “નવું ભારત” અને વિકસતું ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ યુવા પેઢી માટે વિશાળ સંભાવનાઓ ધરાવતું ગતિશીલ અને મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી પર્યાવરણ રજૂ કરે છે એમ જણાવ્યું. તેમણે નિફ્ટના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યની પ્રશંસા કરી અને સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું કે School of Fashion Management ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ મુખ્યત્વે ડિઝાઇનર્સ નહીં પરંતુ ફેશન ઉદ્યોગના વ્યવસાયિક પાસાંનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે તાલીમ પ્રાપ્ત વ્યાવસાયિકો છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે નિફ્ટ માત્ર ડિઝાઇન સંસ્થા જ નહીં પરંતુ Design, Management અને Technology ને સમર્પિત સંસ્થા છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે નિફ્ટમાં ટેક્નોલોજી, પ્રોડક્ટિવિટી અને કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા માટેના વિભાગો સાથે ડિઝાઇન કાર્યક્રમો તથા Master of Fashion Management કાર્યક્રમ કાર્યરત છે, જે ફેશન વ્યવસાયના વ્યૂહાત્મક અને મેનેજમેન્ટ પરિમાણો પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
પ્રો. ડૉ. સમીર સૂદે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે Fashion Management કાર્યક્રમ મૂળરૂપે AMM (Apparel Marketing and Merchandising) તરીકે GMT (Garment Manufacturing Technology) સાથે ભારતના નિકાસ ઉદ્યોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમ છતાં, તેમણે નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું કે ઘણા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ નિકાસ ક્ષેત્રની સરખામણીએ રિટેલ ક્ષેત્ર તરફ વધુ આકર્ષાઈ રહ્યા છે. “વિકસિત ભારત 2047” ના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અંગે વાત કરતાં તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ટેક્સટાઇલ અને એપેરલ નિકાસ ક્ષેત્ર આ લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે કાપડ મંત્રાલયના મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં જણાવ્યું કે ભારત ટેક્સટાઇલ નિકાસને લગભગ 35 અબજ ડોલરથી વધારીને 100 અબજ ડોલર સુધી પહોંચાડવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે, જેના પરિણામે રોજગાર, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે વિશાળ તકો ઊભી થશે. તેમણે વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિમાં નિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાની આવશ્યકતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. રિટેલ ક્ષેત્રના મહત્વને સ્વીકારતાં તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નિકાસ ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ કારકિર્દી શોધવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
પ્રો. ડૉ. સમીર સૂદે ટેક્સટાઇલ અને એપેરલ ઉદ્યોગને દેશના સૌથી મોટા રોજગાર સર્જનારા ક્ષેત્રોમાંનું એક ગણાવ્યું, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામ્ય અને મૂળસ્તરે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે નિકાસમાં વધારો રોજગારી વધારવામાં અને બેરોજગારી ઘટાડવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે. તેમણે ભારત સરકારના export-led growth પરના ધ્યાનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં “3Ts” — Textiles, Tourism અને Technology — ને ભારતના વિકાસના મુખ્ય સ્તંભો તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા. તેમણે હસ્તકલા અને કારીગર ક્ષેત્રને ભારતની ધરોહર અને ઓળખનો અભિન્ન ભાગ ગણાવ્યો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ભારતની ટેક્સટાઇલ પરંપરાએ દેશને “સ્વર્ણિમ ભારત” બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું અને હસ્તનિર્મિત ઉત્પાદનોની અનન્યતા અને વિશિષ્ટતા કારણે આ ક્ષેત્ર આજે પણ વિશાળ સંભાવનાઓ ધરાવે છે. વિશ્વના લગભગ 95% handwoven fabrics માં ભારતના યોગદાનને તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ ગણાવ્યું.
સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી અંગે પ્રો. ડૉ. સમીર સૂદે જણાવ્યું કે ભારત ટકાઉ અને નૈતિક ટેક્સટાઇલ સોર્સિંગ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે. Bharat Tex જેવી પહેલોના ઉલ્લેખ સાથે તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે દેશ ફેશન, ટેક્સટાઇલ અને સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત સ્થાન બનાવી રહ્યો છે. સાથે સાથે તેમણે રિટેલ ક્ષેત્રમાં આયાતી ઉત્પાદનો પર અતિનિર્ભરતા અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન, ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાના વિકાસ અને value creation ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાત દર્શાવી. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રિટેલ અને નિકાસ સાથે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા તરફ પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. NITI Aayog ના અવલોકનોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે fashion અને apparel ક્ષેત્ર ઓછા મૂડીરોકાણ અને સરકારી સહાયથી પણ startup અને રોજગારી માટે વિશાળ તકો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન Vedic Apparels Private Limited ની Founder અને Managing Director સુશ્રી પૂજા શુક્લાએ પોતાની પ્રેરણાદાયક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક સફર શેર કરી અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પોતાના વિચારો પર વિશ્વાસ રાખી પડકારો સામે અડગ રહેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે 2008માં માત્ર ₹5 લાખના seed investment, એક salesperson અને એક tailor સાથે તેમણે પોતાના બ્રાન્ડની શરૂઆત કરી હતી. અમદાવાદમાં તાજેતરમાં સ્થળાંતર કર્યા બાદ અને મર્યાદિત ઓળખાણ હોવા છતાં, શહેરના હવામાનને અનુરૂપ premium designer cotton wear માટે બજારમાં રહેલી જરૂરિયાતને ઓળખી તેમણે આ વિચારને આગળ વધાર્યો. તેમણે સમજાવ્યું કે કેવી રીતે તેમણે રાજસ્થાનમાંથી premium cotton fabrics મેળવી અમદાવાદના CG Road નજીક નાનું બૂટિક શરૂ કર્યું. શરૂઆતમાં નાણાકીય અને કામગીરી સંબંધિત મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કર્યા બાદ તેમણે exhibitions અને trade showcases માં ભાગ લેવાનું શરૂ કર્યું અને પ્રથમ વર્ષમાં લગભગ 75 exhibitions માં ભાગ લીધો. આ અનુભવોથી તેમને ગ્રાહકોની પસંદગી સમજવામાં અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ વધારવામાં મદદ મળી. બાદમાં Central, Shoppers Stop અને Reliance જેવી મોટી retail chains એ તેમના ઉત્પાદનોમાં રસ દર્શાવ્યો, જેના પરિણામે તેમનું બ્રાન્ડ ઝડપથી લોકપ્રિય બન્યું. વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંબોધતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે જ્યાં તેમણે મર્યાદિત સંસાધનો અને માર્ગદર્શન વિના પોતાની સફર શરૂ કરી હતી, ત્યાં આજના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિશ્વસ્તરીય શિક્ષણ, અનુભવી ફેકલ્ટી અને ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી exposure પ્રાપ્ત છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મોટા સપના જોવાનું, આત્મવિશ્વાસી અને સંકલ્પબદ્ધ રહેવાનું પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું.
Studio Carbon ના Founder શ્રી સ્વપ્નિલ સોનીએ “The Bottom Line” ના મૂળ અર્થ પર વિચાર વ્યક્ત કરતાં જણાવ્યું કે સફળતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન માત્ર નફાથી નહીં પરંતુ લોકો અને સમાજ પર થતા સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવથી થવું જોઈએ. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓના નવીન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, insights અને problem-solving approaches ની પ્રશંસા કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે ડિઝાઇન અને મેનેજમેન્ટનું સાચું તત્વ માનવીય અનુભવોને સમજવામાં અને અર્થપૂર્ણ value creation માં છે.
શ્રી સ્વપ્નિલ સોનીએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પોતાની આશાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓ અંગે ગંભીરતાથી વિચારવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ટેક્નોલોજી, data analytics અને Artificial Intelligence ઉદ્યોગોને ઝડપી ગતિએ બદલતા હોવા છતાં લોકોની વાત સાંભળવાની, ગ્રાહકોને સમજવાની અને ભાવનાત્મક જોડાણ સર્જવાની ક્ષમતા હંમેશા meaningful design અને leadership નું કેન્દ્ર રહેશે. AI અંગે તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તે માનવીય કલ્પનાશક્તિ અને સર્જનાત્મકતાને બદલતું નથી પરંતુ તેને વધુ અસરકારક બનાવે છે. તેમણે AI ની તુલના pencil ની શોધ સાથે કરતાં જણાવ્યું કે ટેક્નોલોજી લોકોનું કામ વધુ ઝડપી અને સ્માર્ટ બનાવી શકે છે, પરંતુ માનવીય દ્રષ્ટિ, સંવેદના અને હેતુ innovation નું કેન્દ્ર રહેશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે આજના graduates માત્ર વ્યાવસાયિક લાયકાતો જ નહીં પરંતુ સમાજ માટે સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપવાની જવાબદારી પણ વહન કરે છે. Sustainability, design અને technology અંગે તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આજના ગ્રાહકો વધુ માહિતગાર અને જાગૃત છે, પરંતુ અંતે તેઓ authentic અને meaningful experiences શોધે છે. પોતાના સંબોધનના અંતે તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિચારશીલ, હેતુપૂર્ણ અને સકારાત્મક અસર ઊભી કરે તેવા કાર્ય માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન રજૂ થયેલા કેટલાક મુખ્ય Graduation Projects:
1. સુશ્રી આખ્યા જૈને PACE (Product Analysis & Campaign Efficiency) નામનું automated decision intelligence framework વિકસાવ્યું, જે e-commerce operations માટે fragmented business data ને unified analytical system માં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતું. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા ઝડપી અને વધુ ચોક્કસ decision-making, reporting time માં ઘટાડો અને SKU-level data accuracy માં સુધારો થયો.
2. સુશ્રી રુદ્રી ભટ્ટે RENÉE Cosmetics માટે scalable Visual Merchandising Lab Framework વિકસાવ્યું, જે વિવિધ store formats માં retail consistency અને execution સુધારવા માટે રચાયું હતું. પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા centralized visual merchandising systems અને modular display solutions રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
3. સુશ્રી મન્નત અરોરાએ Myntra ખાતે data-driven merchandising project પૂર્ણ કર્યો, જે analytical dashboards, category-level analysis અને business planning frameworks દ્વારા retail performance tracking અને assortment planning સુધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતો.
4. સુશ્રી નંદિની સહાયએ ASICS India માટે automation, business intelligence integration અને AI discoverability strategies દ્વારા e-commerce operations નું digital optimisation કર્યું. આ પ્રોજેક્ટે automation, analytics અને AI integration દ્વારા digital commerce operations ને મજબૂત બનાવવાની સંભાવનાઓ દર્શાવી.
5. સુશ્રી ખુશી વોરાએ Skechers India ખાતે merchandising અને visual merchandising interventions દ્વારા A+ retail stores માં sell-through optimisation પર કાર્ય કર્યું. પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા customer engagement અને inventory productivity વધારવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક retail frameworks રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
આ કાર્યક્રમ નિફ્ટ ગાંધીનગરની એવી સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે, જે creativity સાથે purpose, technology સાથે innovation અને management સાથે strategic vision ને જોડતા future-ready professionals તૈયાર કરે છે અને ભારતના fashion ecosystem ના વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપે છે.