Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs holds stakeholder meeting on Different Pack Sizes for Edible Oils
Consensus among Industry associations to introduce standard pack sizes for major edible oils
Department examining the possibility of prescribing standard pack sizes for edible oils to improve transparency and facilitate price comparison for consumers
Suggestions include standard pack sizes ranging from 200 ml to 20 litres/20 kg
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the possibility to introduce standard pack sizes for edible oils under the Legal Metrology framework following suggestions received from major industry associations representing around 90 per cent of the country's edible oil sector.
A meeting under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs was held on 20 May 2026 with representatives of major edible oil industry associations to discuss concerns regarding the increasing number of package sizes available in the market and the resulting difficulties faced by consumers in comparing prices across products.
Representatives from the Indian Vegetable Producers Association (IVPA), Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA), Soyabean Processors Association of India (SOPA), Central Organisation for Oil Industry and Trade (COOIT) and Mustard Oil Producers Association (MOPA) participated in the meeting. The associations informed that they collectively represent around 90 per cent of the edible oil sector in the country.
During the meeting, industry representatives pointed out that edible oils are currently sold in several package quantities such as 650 g, 700 g, 810 g, 850 g and 870 g. They stated that similar-looking packs with different quantities can make it potentially misleading to compare prices and make informed choices.
The Department jointly discussed the introduction of standard pack sizes for major edible oils.
The pack sizes suggested by the associations are:
· 200 ml
· 500 ml
· 1 litre
· 2 litres
· 3 litres
· 4 litres
· 5 litres
· 15 litres/15 kg
· 20 litres/20 kg
Associations jointly requested for covering major edible oils,
· Palm oil/Palm olein
· Soybean oil
· Sunflower oil
· Mustard/Rapeseed oil
· Groundnut oil
· Sesame oil
· Rice bran oil
· Cottonseed oil
· Corn oil
· Blended edible oils
Suggestions By the Association:
· Packs below 200 ml may continue to remain outside the scope of standardisation to ensure the continued availability of affordable small packs for consumers.
· Minor edible oils may remain exempt from the proposed requirement.
· A transition period of approximately three months may be provided to enable manufacturers to make the necessary adjustments.
· Manufacturers willing to adopt the proposed pack sizes earlier may be permitted to do so.
It was clarified during the meeting that any such requirement, if introduced, would apply equally to both domestically manufactured and imported edible oils. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, observed that the suggestions received from industry associations are being examined to improve transparency, make price comparison easier for consumers and support fair trade practices.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the views received during the consultation and remains committed to strengthening consumer protection and ensuring transparency in the marketplace through balanced and practical policy measures.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਮਿਲੀਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ 20 ਲੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਲੀਗਲ ਮੇਟ੍ਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 20 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਵੈਜੀਟੇਬਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਵੀਪੀਏ), ਸੌਲਵੈਂਟ ਐਕਸਟਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਈਏ), ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀਏ), ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (ਸੀਓਓਆਈਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਸਟਰਡ ਆਇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਮਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 650 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, 700 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, 810 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, 850 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ 870 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਦਿੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਚ-ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਸਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
· 200 ਐੱਮਐੱਲ
· 500 ਐੱਮਐੱਲ
· 1 ਲੀਟਰ
· 2 ਲੀਟਰ
· 3 ਲੀਟਰ
· 4 ਲੀਟਰ
· 5 ਲੀਟਰ
· 15 ਲੀਟਰ/15 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ
· 20 ਲੀਟਰ/20 kg ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ
ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ,
• ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ/ਪਾਮੋਲੀਨ
• ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਆਇਲ
• ਸਨਫਲਾਵਰ ਆਇਲ
• ਸਰਸੋਂ/ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਆਇਲ
• ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
• ਤਿਲ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
• ਰਾਈਸ ਬ੍ਰਾਨ ਆਇਲ
• ਬਿਨੌਲੇ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
• ਮੱਕੇ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
• ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਖਾਣ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ
ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਅ:
• ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 200 ਮਿਲੀਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਘੱਟ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਜੋ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪੈਕ ਆਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।