Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs holds stakeholder meeting on Different Pack Sizes for Edible Oils
Consensus among Industry associations to introduce standard pack sizes for major edible oils
Department examining the possibility of prescribing standard pack sizes for edible oils to improve transparency and facilitate price comparison for consumers
Suggestions include standard pack sizes ranging from 200 ml to 20 litres/20 kg
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the possibility to introduce standard pack sizes for edible oils under the Legal Metrology framework following suggestions received from major industry associations representing around 90 per cent of the country's edible oil sector.
A meeting under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs was held on 20 May 2026 with representatives of major edible oil industry associations to discuss concerns regarding the increasing number of package sizes available in the market and the resulting difficulties faced by consumers in comparing prices across products.
Representatives from the Indian Vegetable Producers Association (IVPA), Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA), Soyabean Processors Association of India (SOPA), Central Organisation for Oil Industry and Trade (COOIT) and Mustard Oil Producers Association (MOPA) participated in the meeting. The associations informed that they collectively represent around 90 per cent of the edible oil sector in the country.
During the meeting, industry representatives pointed out that edible oils are currently sold in several package quantities such as 650 g, 700 g, 810 g, 850 g and 870 g. They stated that similar-looking packs with different quantities can make it potentially misleading to compare prices and make informed choices.
The Department jointly discussed the introduction of standard pack sizes for major edible oils.
The pack sizes suggested by the associations are:
· 200 ml
· 500 ml
· 1 litre
· 2 litres
· 3 litres
· 4 litres
· 5 litres
· 15 litres/15 kg
· 20 litres/20 kg
Associations jointly requested for covering major edible oils,
· Palm oil/Palm olein
· Soybean oil
· Sunflower oil
· Mustard/Rapeseed oil
· Groundnut oil
· Sesame oil
· Rice bran oil
· Cottonseed oil
· Corn oil
· Blended edible oils
Suggestions By the Association:
· Packs below 200 ml may continue to remain outside the scope of standardisation to ensure the continued availability of affordable small packs for consumers.
· Minor edible oils may remain exempt from the proposed requirement.
· A transition period of approximately three months may be provided to enable manufacturers to make the necessary adjustments.
· Manufacturers willing to adopt the proposed pack sizes earlier may be permitted to do so.
It was clarified during the meeting that any such requirement, if introduced, would apply equally to both domestically manufactured and imported edible oils. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, observed that the suggestions received from industry associations are being examined to improve transparency, make price comparison easier for consumers and support fair trade practices.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the views received during the consultation and remains committed to strengthening consumer protection and ensuring transparency in the marketplace through balanced and practical policy measures.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने खाद्य तेलों के विभिन्न पैक आकारों पर हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की
उद्योग संघों के बीच प्रमुख खाद्य तेलों के लिए मानक पैक आकार शुरू करने पर सहमति बनी
विभाग उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पारदर्शिता में सुधार व कीमतों में तुलना को आसान बनाने के लिए खाद्य तेलों हेतु मानक पैक आकार निर्धारित करने की जांच रहा संभावना
सुझावों में 200 मिलीलीटर से 20 लीटर तक के मानक पैक आकार शामिल
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग देश के लगभग 90 प्रतिशत खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रमुख उद्योग संघों से मिले सुझावों के बाद, लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी ढांचे के तहत खाद्य तेलों के लिए मानक पैक आकार शुरू करने की संभावना की जांच कर रहा है।
बाजार में उपलब्ध पैकेटों के आकारों की बढ़ती संख्या और इसके परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा विभिन्न उत्पादों की कीमतों की तुलना करने में आने वाली दिक्कतों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 20 मई 2026 को उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में प्रमुख खाद्य तेल उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक में इंडियन वेजिटेबल प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (आईवीपीए), सॉल्वेंट एक्सट्रैक्टर्स एसोसिएशन (एसईए), सोयाबीन प्रोसेसर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसओपीए), सेंट्रल ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर ऑयल इंडस्ट्री एंड ट्रेड (सीओओआईटी) और मस्टर्ड ऑयल प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (एमओपीए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इन संघों ने जानकारी दी कि वे सामूहिक रूप से देश के खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र के लगभग 90 प्रतिशत हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्तमान में खाद्य तेल कई तरह की पैकेट मात्राओं जैसे कि 650 ग्राम, 700 ग्राम, 810 ग्राम, 850 ग्राम और 870 ग्राम में बेचे जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग मात्रा वाले एक जैसे दिखने वाले पैकेटों के कारण उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों की तुलना करना और सोच-समझकर सही उत्पाद चुनना संभावित रूप से भ्रामक हो सकता है।
विभाग ने प्रमुख खाद्य तेलों के लिए मानक पैक आकार शुरू करने पर संयुक्त रूप से चर्चा की।
संघों द्वारा सुझाए गए पैक आकार इस प्रकार हैं:
· 200 मिली
· 500 मिली
· 1 लीटर
· 2 लीटर
· 3 लीटर
· 4 लीटर
· 5 लीटर
· 15 लीटर/15 किग्रा
· 20 लीटर/20 किग्रा
संघों ने संयुक्त रूप से प्रमुख खाद्य तेलों को दायरे में लाने का अनुरोध किया,
· पाम ऑयल/पामोलीन
· सोयाबीन ऑयल
· सनफ्लावर ऑयल
· सरसो/रेपसीड ऑयल
· मूंगफली का तेल
· तिल का तेल
· राइस ब्रान ऑयल
· बिनौले का तेल
· मक्के का तेल
· मिश्रित खाद्य तेल
संघ द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव:
· उपभोक्ताओं के लिए किफायती छोटे पैकेटों की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 200 मिलीलीटर से कम के पैकेटों को मानकीकरण के दायरे से बाहर रखा जा सकता है।
· कम उपयोग होने वाले खाद्य तेलों को इस प्रस्तावित आवश्यकता से छूट दी जा सकती है।
· निर्माताओं को आवश्यक बदलाव करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए लगभग तीन महीने की संक्रमण अवधि दी जा सकती है।
· जो निर्माता प्रस्तावित पैक आकारों को पहले से ही अपनाने के इच्छुक हैं, उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
बैठक के दौरान यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि यदि ऐसी कोई आवश्यकता लागू की जाती है, तो वह घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित और आयातित दोनों तरह के खाद्य तेलों पर समान रूप से लागू होगी। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता सुधारने, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों की तुलना को आसान बनाने और निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग संघों से प्राप्त सुझावों का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त विचारों की समीक्षा कर रहा है और संतुलित तथा व्यावहारिक नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने एवं बाजार में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।