Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs holds stakeholder meeting on Different Pack Sizes for Edible Oils
Consensus among Industry associations to introduce standard pack sizes for major edible oils
Department examining the possibility of prescribing standard pack sizes for edible oils to improve transparency and facilitate price comparison for consumers
Suggestions include standard pack sizes ranging from 200 ml to 20 litres/20 kg
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the possibility to introduce standard pack sizes for edible oils under the Legal Metrology framework following suggestions received from major industry associations representing around 90 per cent of the country's edible oil sector.
A meeting under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs was held on 20 May 2026 with representatives of major edible oil industry associations to discuss concerns regarding the increasing number of package sizes available in the market and the resulting difficulties faced by consumers in comparing prices across products.
Representatives from the Indian Vegetable Producers Association (IVPA), Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA), Soyabean Processors Association of India (SOPA), Central Organisation for Oil Industry and Trade (COOIT) and Mustard Oil Producers Association (MOPA) participated in the meeting. The associations informed that they collectively represent around 90 per cent of the edible oil sector in the country.
During the meeting, industry representatives pointed out that edible oils are currently sold in several package quantities such as 650 g, 700 g, 810 g, 850 g and 870 g. They stated that similar-looking packs with different quantities can make it potentially misleading to compare prices and make informed choices.
The Department jointly discussed the introduction of standard pack sizes for major edible oils.
The pack sizes suggested by the associations are:
· 200 ml
· 500 ml
· 1 litre
· 2 litres
· 3 litres
· 4 litres
· 5 litres
· 15 litres/15 kg
· 20 litres/20 kg
Associations jointly requested for covering major edible oils,
· Palm oil/Palm olein
· Soybean oil
· Sunflower oil
· Mustard/Rapeseed oil
· Groundnut oil
· Sesame oil
· Rice bran oil
· Cottonseed oil
· Corn oil
· Blended edible oils
Suggestions By the Association:
· Packs below 200 ml may continue to remain outside the scope of standardisation to ensure the continued availability of affordable small packs for consumers.
· Minor edible oils may remain exempt from the proposed requirement.
· A transition period of approximately three months may be provided to enable manufacturers to make the necessary adjustments.
· Manufacturers willing to adopt the proposed pack sizes earlier may be permitted to do so.
It was clarified during the meeting that any such requirement, if introduced, would apply equally to both domestically manufactured and imported edible oils. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, observed that the suggestions received from industry associations are being examined to improve transparency, make price comparison easier for consumers and support fair trade practices.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the views received during the consultation and remains committed to strengthening consumer protection and ensuring transparency in the marketplace through balanced and practical policy measures.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ برائے امورِ صارفین کا خوردنی تیل کے مختلف پیک سائز کے حوالے سے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ اجلاس
بڑے خوردنی تیلوں کے لیے معیاری پیک سائز متعارف کرانے پر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے درمیان اتفاقِ رائے
محکمہ شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور صارفین کے لیے قیمتوں کے موازنے کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے خوردنی تیل کے لیے معیاری پیک سائز مقرر کرنے کے امکان کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے
تجاویز میں 200 ملی لیٹر سے لے کر 20 لیٹر/20 کلوگرام تک کے معیاری پیک سائز شامل ہیں
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کی تقریباً 90 فیصد نمائندگی کرنے والی بڑی انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے بعد، محکمہ برائے امورِ صارفین ’لیگل میٹرولوجی فریم ورک‘ کے تحت خوردنی تیل کے لیے معیاری پیک سائز متعارف کرانے کے امکان کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
مارکیٹ میں دستیاب پیکج سائز کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف پروڈکٹس کی قیمتوں کا موازنہ کرنے میں صارفین کو درپیش مشکلات سے متعلق خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 20 مئی 2026 کو سیکرٹری، محکمہ برائے امورِ صارفین کی صدارت میں خوردنی تیل کی بڑی انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔
اس اجلاس میں انڈین ویجیٹیبل پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی وی پی اے)، سالوینٹ ایکسٹریکٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ای اے)، سویا بین پروسیسرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سوپا)، سینٹرل آرگنائزیشن فار آئل انڈسٹری اینڈ ٹریڈ (سی او او آئی ٹی) اور مسٹرڈ آئل پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشن (موپا) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ایسوسی ایشنز نے آگاہ کیا کہ وہ مجموعی طور پر ملک میں خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کے تقریباً 90 فیصد حصے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران، انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ خوردنی تیل اس وقت مختلف پیکج مقداروں جیسے 650 گرام، 700 گرام، 810 گرام، 850 گرام اور 870 گرام میں فروخت کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک جیسی دکھنے والی لیکن مختلف مقدار کی پیکنگ، قیمتوں کا موازنہ کرنے اور باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے عمل کو ممکنہ طور پر گمراہ کن بنا سکتی ہے۔
محکمے نے مشترکہ طور پر بڑے خوردنی تیلوں کے لیے معیاری پیک سائز متعارف کرانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ پیک سائز یہ ہیں:
• 200 ملی لیٹر
• 500 ملی لیٹر
• 1 لیٹر
• 2 لیٹر
• 3 لیٹر
• 4 لیٹر
• 5 لیٹر
• 15 لیٹر/15 کلوگرام
• 20 لیٹر/20 کلوگرام
ایسوسی ایشنز نے مشترکہ طور پر مندرجہ ذیل بڑے خوردنی تیلوں کو اس دائرہ کار میں شامل کرنے کی درخواست کی:
• پام آئل/پام اولین
• سویا بین آئل
• سن فلاور آئل
• مسٹرڈ/ریپ سیڈ آئل
• گراؤنڈ نٹ آئل
• سیسم آئل
• رائس بران آئل
• کاٹن سیڈ آئل
• کارن آئل
• بلینڈڈ ایڈبل آئلز
ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے تجاویز:
• صارفین کے لیے سستے اور چھوٹے پیکٹس کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 200 ملی لیٹر سے کم کے پیکس کو اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (معیار بندی) کے دائرہ کار سے باہر رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
• مائنر خوردنی تیلوں کو مجوزہ شرط سے مستثنیٰ رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
• مینوفیکچررز کو ضروری تبدیلیاں کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے تقریباً تین ماہ کی ٹرانزیشن مدت (عبوری مدت) فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• جو مینوفیکچررز مجوزہ پیک سائز کو پہلے اپنانا چاہتے ہیں، انھیں ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران یہ واضح کیا گیا کہ اگر ایسی کوئی شرط متعارف کرائی جاتی ہے، تو اس کا اطلاق مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اور امپورٹڈ خوردنی تیل، دونوں پر یکساں طور پر ہوگا۔ سیکرٹری، محکمہ برائے امورِ صارفین نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے، صارفین کے لیے قیمتوں کے موازنے کو آسان بنانے اور شفاف تجارتی طریقوں (فیئر ٹریڈ پریکٹسز) کی معاونت کے لیے انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
محکمہ برائے امورِ صارفین مشاورت کے دوران موصول ہونے والی آراء کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے اور متوازن اور عملی پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور مارکیٹ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔