Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs holds stakeholder meeting on Different Pack Sizes for Edible Oils
Consensus among Industry associations to introduce standard pack sizes for major edible oils
Department examining the possibility of prescribing standard pack sizes for edible oils to improve transparency and facilitate price comparison for consumers
Suggestions include standard pack sizes ranging from 200 ml to 20 litres/20 kg
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the possibility to introduce standard pack sizes for edible oils under the Legal Metrology framework following suggestions received from major industry associations representing around 90 per cent of the country's edible oil sector.
A meeting under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs was held on 20 May 2026 with representatives of major edible oil industry associations to discuss concerns regarding the increasing number of package sizes available in the market and the resulting difficulties faced by consumers in comparing prices across products.
Representatives from the Indian Vegetable Producers Association (IVPA), Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA), Soyabean Processors Association of India (SOPA), Central Organisation for Oil Industry and Trade (COOIT) and Mustard Oil Producers Association (MOPA) participated in the meeting. The associations informed that they collectively represent around 90 per cent of the edible oil sector in the country.
During the meeting, industry representatives pointed out that edible oils are currently sold in several package quantities such as 650 g, 700 g, 810 g, 850 g and 870 g. They stated that similar-looking packs with different quantities can make it potentially misleading to compare prices and make informed choices.
The Department jointly discussed the introduction of standard pack sizes for major edible oils.
The pack sizes suggested by the associations are:
· 200 ml
· 500 ml
· 1 litre
· 2 litres
· 3 litres
· 4 litres
· 5 litres
· 15 litres/15 kg
· 20 litres/20 kg
Associations jointly requested for covering major edible oils,
· Palm oil/Palm olein
· Soybean oil
· Sunflower oil
· Mustard/Rapeseed oil
· Groundnut oil
· Sesame oil
· Rice bran oil
· Cottonseed oil
· Corn oil
· Blended edible oils
Suggestions By the Association:
· Packs below 200 ml may continue to remain outside the scope of standardisation to ensure the continued availability of affordable small packs for consumers.
· Minor edible oils may remain exempt from the proposed requirement.
· A transition period of approximately three months may be provided to enable manufacturers to make the necessary adjustments.
· Manufacturers willing to adopt the proposed pack sizes earlier may be permitted to do so.
It was clarified during the meeting that any such requirement, if introduced, would apply equally to both domestically manufactured and imported edible oils. The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, observed that the suggestions received from industry associations are being examined to improve transparency, make price comparison easier for consumers and support fair trade practices.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is examining the views received during the consultation and remains committed to strengthening consumer protection and ensuring transparency in the marketplace through balanced and practical policy measures.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கான தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாக்கெட் அளவுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்து நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை ஆலோசனை
25 MAY 2026 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
சந்தையில் பல்வேறு அளவுகளில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் பாக்கெட்டுகள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதால், நுகர்வோர் விலைகளை ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்த்து வாங்குவதில் சிரமம் ஏற்படுகிறது. இதற்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், சட்ட அளவியல் விதிகளின் கீழ் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்குக் குறிப்பிட்ட தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாக்கெட் அளவுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்து நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளரின் தலைமையில் கடந்த 2026 மே 20 அன்று முக்கியச் சமையல் எண்ணெய் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் நாட்டின் 90 சதவீத சமையல் எண்ணெய் துறையைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய அமைப்புகள் பங்கேற்றன. தற்போது சந்தையில் 650 கிராம், 700 கிராம், 850 கிராம் எனப் பலதரப்பட்ட அளவுகளில் பாக்கெட்டுகள் விற்கப்படுவதால் நுகர்வோர் ஏமாற வாய்ப்புள்ளதாக இக்கூட்டத்தில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து, சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை 200 மிலி முதல் 20 லிட்டர்/20 கிலோ வரையிலான குறிப்பிட்ட 9 அளவுகளில் மட்டுமே விற்பனை செய்யத் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புகள் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளன. பாமாயில், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய், நல்லெண்ணெய், கடலை எண்ணெய் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியச் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கு இத்தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டைக் கொண்டு வரவும், உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 3 மாத கால அவகாசம் வழங்கவும் கோரிக்கை விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறை உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் சமமாகப் பொருந்தும் என நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265088&reg=3&lang=1