Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 51st PRAGATI Meeting
PM reviews seven critical infrastructure projects across the Railways, Power and Road sectors
Projects reviewed span across 9 States with cumulative investment of around ₹30,000 crore
PM also reviews Ken Betwa Link Project and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
PM says Ken-Betwa River Inter-linking Project should serve as a model for other States to resolve inter-State water issues amicably
PM asks States to expedite the completion of solid waste management-related infrastructure, including waste processing plants and GOBARdhan plants
PM calls for mission-mode rooftop solar coverage in urban areas
Acting upon the advice of PM, system of monthly review of social sector schemes at State level operationalised, starting with review of Swachh Bharat Mission
27 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 51st meeting of PRAGATI, the ICT-enabled, multi-modal platform aimed at fostering Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, by seamlessly integrating efforts of the Central and State governments, at Seva Teerth, earlier today.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed seven critical infrastructure projects across the Railways, Power and Road sectors covering nine States worth around ₹30,000 crore. These projects, pivotal to economic growth and public welfare, were reviewed with a focus on timelines, inter-agency coordination, and timely issue resolution. Prime Minister also reviewed Ken Betwa Link Project and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0.
While reviewing power sector projects, Prime Minister emphasized the need to accelerate rooftop solar adoption across urban areas, with a special focus on cities, residential clusters and public institutions. He underlined that rooftop solar should be taken up in mission mode to reduce electricity costs, improve energy security and promote clean energy at the household and community level.
While reviewing road and port connectivity projects, it was emphasised that Vadhavan Port should be developed as a model of port-led, multi-modal development, where every major mode of transport is seamlessly integrated to create a future-ready logistics ecosystem. The project should not be seen merely as a port, but as a national gateway connected through coastal shipping, inland waterways, dedicated freight corridors, high-speed rail connectivity, highways and airport linkages.
Prime Minister emphasised the need for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and underlined that the mission should move beyond infrastructure creation and ensure measurable outcomes through regular monitoring, citizen participation and convergence between various stakeholders. He asked States to expedite the completion of solid waste management-related infrastructure, including waste processing plants and GOBARdhan plants.
While reviewing Ken-Betwa River Inter-linking Project, Prime Minister observed that Ken-Betwa project should serve as a model for other States to resolve inter-State water issues through cooperation, timely clearances, technology-based monitoring and mission-mode execution. States were encouraged to identify similar opportunities where river-linking, water conservation, groundwater recharge and efficient irrigation can be taken up in an integrated manner to ensure long-term water security.
Prime Minister also underlined that the delay in the implementation of public projects leads not only to cost escalation but also deprives citizens of timely access to essential facilities and development benefits. He observed that every delay has a direct impact on people’s lives, regional growth and public resources. He stressed that Ministries, Departments and States must adopt a more proactive and time-bound approach to resolve pending issues, remove bottlenecks and ensure faster execution.
Prime Minister also emphasized that innovative use of canal networks should be explored, including installation of solar panels along canals and over canals for clean electricity generation. This would help optimize land use, reduce evaporation losses, generate renewable energy and create additional economic value from water infrastructure.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Cabinet Secretary informed that, in pursuance of the directions of the Prime Minister, a system of monthly review of social sector schemes at the State level has also been operationalised. This mechanism aims to ensure regular monitoring, faster resolution of implementation issues and greater accountability at the State and district levels. As part of this initiative, Swachh Bharat Mission has been taken up for review at the State level in the first instance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति की 51वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे, बिजली और सड़क क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी सात अहम बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
समीक्षा में शामिल कुल 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली परियोजनाएं 9 राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 की भी समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा-केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ो परियोजना को दूसरे राज्यों के लिए एक मॉडल के तौर पर काम करना चाहिए, ताकि वे राज्यों के बीच पानी से जुड़े मुद्दों को आपसी सहमति से सुलझा सकें
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने को कहा, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और गोबरधन संयंत्र शामिल हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरी इलाकों में मिशन-मोड पर रूफटॉप सोलर कवरेज बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर अमल करते हुए, राज्य स्तर पर सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की मासिक समीक्षा की व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है, जिसकी शुरुआत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की समीक्षा से हुई है
27 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को सहज रूप से एकीकृत करके 'सक्रिय शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन' को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आज सुबह 'सेवा तीर्थ' में प्रगति (PRAGATI) की 51वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रगति एक आईसीटी-सक्षम, मल्टी-मॉडल प्लेटफॉर्म है।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने कुल लगभग 30,000 करोड़ की लागत वाली रेलवे, बिजली और सड़क क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सात महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। ये परियोजनाएं नौ राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं। आर्थिक विकास और जन कल्याण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा समय-सीमा, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना' और 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0' की भी समीक्षा की।
बिजली क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरी क्षेत्रों में रूफटॉप सोलर को अपनाने की गति तेज करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जिसमें शहरों, आवासीय समूहों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बिजली की लागत कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने और घरों व समुदायों के स्तर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर को मिशन मोड में चलाया जाना चाहिए।
सड़क और बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि वधावन बंदरगाह को 'बंदरगाह-आधारित, बहु-माध्यम विकास' के एक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, जहां एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से परिवहन के हर प्रमुख माध्यम को इस तरह से जोड़ा जाए। इस परियोजना को केवल एक बंदरगाह के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक 'राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश द्वार' के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो तटीय नौवहन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारों, हाई-स्पीड रेल कनेक्टिविटी, राजमार्गों और हवाई अड्डों से जुड़ा हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस मिशन को केवल बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि नियमित निगरानी, ​​नागरिकों की भागीदारी और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल के माध्यम से इसके ठोस परिणाम भी सुनिश्चित किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों से ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और 'गोबर-धन' (GOBARdhan) संयंत्र शामिल हैं, के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने को कहा।
केन-बेतवा नदी जोड़ो परियोजना की समीक्षा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन-बेतवा परियोजना को अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में काम करना चाहिए, ताकि वे भी आपसी सहयोग, समय पर मंज़ूरी, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित निगरानी और 'मिशन-मोड' में काम करके राज्यों के बीच जल-संबंधी विवादों को सुलझा सकें। राज्यों को ऐसे ही अन्य अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जहां नदी जोड़ो, जल संरक्षण, भूजल पुनर्भरण और कुशल सिंचाई जैसे कार्यों को एक एकीकृत तरीके से अपनाया जा सके, ताकि भविष्य के लिए जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में देरी से न केवल लागत बढ़ती है, बल्कि नागरिकों को जरूरी सुविधाओं और विकास के लाभों तक समय पर पहुंचने से भी वंचित होना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर देरी का लोगों के जीवन, क्षेत्रीय विकास और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों पर सीधा असर पड़ता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्यों को लंबित मुद्दों को सुलझाने, रुकावटों को दूर करने और काम को तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए ज्यादा सक्रिय और समय-सीमा के भीतर काम करने का तरीका अपनाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नहर नेटवर्क का नए तरीकों से इस्तेमाल करने के तरीकों पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें साफ बिजली बनाने के लिए नहरों के किनारे और उनके ऊपर सोलर पैनल लगाना भी शामिल है। इससे जमीन का बेहतर इस्तेमाल करने, वाष्पीकरण से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बनाने और जल बुनियादी ढांचे से अतिरिक्त आर्थिक लाभ पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक की शुरुआत में कैबिनेट सचिव ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य स्तर पर सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की मासिक समीक्षा की एक प्रणाली भी शुरू कर दी गई है। इस व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर नियमित निगरानी, ​​कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मुद्दों का त्वरित समाधान और अधिक जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है। इस पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सबसे पहले राज्य स्तर पर समीक्षा के लिए 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' को चुना गया है।