Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
INDIA ADVANCES BRICS MSME COOPERATION UNDER ITS 2026 CHAIRSHIP
Ministry of MSME successfully convenes the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”
Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs”
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The SME Working Group under the BRICS Partnership on the New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR) is being led by the Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the Ministry will convene three SME Working Group Meetings and the inaugural BRICS MSME Forum, focusing on three priority areas: access to finance, technology access, and sustainability-oriented growth for MSMEs.
Following the 1st SME Working Group Meeting held on 24 April 2026, the Ministry of MSME successfully convened the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting on 26 May 2026 under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”. Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs” and “Skilling and Development of Industry-Ready Manpower for MSME Tech Adoption”.
The Meeting saw active participation from BRICS Member Countries and provided a platform for sharing experiences and best practices, while underscoring the role of MSMEs in economic growth, employment generation, innovation, and inclusive development. Discussions highlighted the need for a multi-pronged approach to bridge the technology divide through greater digital inclusion, stronger innovation capabilities, and improved technology readiness of MSMEs to support their integration into regional and global value chains.
The Meeting also reiterated the importance of deeper collaboration among BRICS economies in technology access, innovation ecosystems, and skills development for MSMEs. The deliberations enabled valuable policy exchange among countries facing similar developmental challenges and reinforced the shared commitment to building resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive MSME sectors across BRICS economies.
The Meeting was highly successful and productive, facilitating meaningful exchanges, strengthening cooperation among BRICS Member Countries, and generating valuable insights to advance technology access and capacity-building for MSMEs across BRICS economies.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
২০২৬ সালের সভাপতিত্বকালে ব্রিকস এমএসএমই সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারত
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৬
'নতুন শিল্প বিপ্লব বিষয়ক ব্রিকস অংশীদারিত্ব'-এর অধীন 'এসএমই কর্মী গোষ্ঠী'-র নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে ভারত সরকারের 'এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক'। ২০২৬ সালে ভারতের ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্বকালে এই মন্ত্রক 'এসএমই কর্মী গোষ্ঠী'-র তিনটি বৈঠক এবং প্রথম 'ব্রিকস এমএসএমই ফোরাম'-এর আয়োজন করবে; সেখানে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের জন্য অর্থায়ন ও প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা এবং সুস্থায়ী অগ্রগতি ‐ এই তিনটি অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
২০২৬ সালের ২৪ এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত প্রথম এসএমই ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের বৈঠকের সঙ্গে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রেখে এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক ২৬ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে “এমএসএমই-গুলির জন্য প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা বৃদ্ধি” শীর্ষক দ্বিতীয় এসএমই ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের বৈঠকটি সফলভাবে আয়োজন করে। ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে আলোচনায় মূলত “এমএসএমই-গুলির জন্য উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ কাজে লাগানো” এবং “এমএসএমই -তে প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে শিল্প-উপযোগী জনশক্তির দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও বিকাশ সাধন”—এই বিষয়গুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়।
বৈঠকে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, উদ্ভাবন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের ভূমিকার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়। আলোচনায় প্রযুক্তিগত বৈষম্য দূর করার লক্ষ্যে একটি বহুমুখী পদ্ধতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরা হয়, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে অধিকতর ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি, উদ্ভাবনী সক্ষমতার শক্তিশালীকরণ এবং এমএসএমই-গুলির প্রযুক্তিগত প্রস্তুতি উন্নত করা; এর মূল লক্ষ্য হ’ল - আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে এই উদ্যোগগুলির একীভূতকরণে সহায়তা করা।
বৈঠকে ব্রিকস অর্থনীতিতে মধ্যে প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা, উদ্ভাবনী বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং এমএসএমই-গুলির দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে গভীরতর সহযোগিতার ওপরও গুরুত্ব প্রদান করা হয়। এই আলোচনাগুলি একই ধরনের উন্নয়নমূলক চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন দেশগুলির মধ্যে মূল্যবান নীতি বিনিময়ের সুযোগ করে দেয় এবং ব্রিকসভুক্ত অর্থনীতিজুড়ে একটি সুস্থিতিশীল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলার যৌথ অঙ্গীকারকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে।
বৈঠকটি অত্যন্ত সফল ও ফলপ্রসূ হয়; এটি অর্থবহ মতবিনিময়ের পথ সুগম করেছে, ব্রিকস সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করেছে এবং ব্রিকসভুক্ত অর্থনীতিতে এমএসএমই-গুলির প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করার লক্ষ্যে মূল্যবান অন্তর্দৃষ্টি ও দিকনির্দেশ প্রদান করেছে।