Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
INDIA ADVANCES BRICS MSME COOPERATION UNDER ITS 2026 CHAIRSHIP
Ministry of MSME successfully convenes the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”
Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs”
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The SME Working Group under the BRICS Partnership on the New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR) is being led by the Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the Ministry will convene three SME Working Group Meetings and the inaugural BRICS MSME Forum, focusing on three priority areas: access to finance, technology access, and sustainability-oriented growth for MSMEs.
Following the 1st SME Working Group Meeting held on 24 April 2026, the Ministry of MSME successfully convened the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting on 26 May 2026 under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”. Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs” and “Skilling and Development of Industry-Ready Manpower for MSME Tech Adoption”.
The Meeting saw active participation from BRICS Member Countries and provided a platform for sharing experiences and best practices, while underscoring the role of MSMEs in economic growth, employment generation, innovation, and inclusive development. Discussions highlighted the need for a multi-pronged approach to bridge the technology divide through greater digital inclusion, stronger innovation capabilities, and improved technology readiness of MSMEs to support their integration into regional and global value chains.
The Meeting also reiterated the importance of deeper collaboration among BRICS economies in technology access, innovation ecosystems, and skills development for MSMEs. The deliberations enabled valuable policy exchange among countries facing similar developmental challenges and reinforced the shared commitment to building resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive MSME sectors across BRICS economies.
The Meeting was highly successful and productive, facilitating meaningful exchanges, strengthening cooperation among BRICS Member Countries, and generating valuable insights to advance technology access and capacity-building for MSMEs across BRICS economies.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது இந்தியா
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தொழிற்புரட்சிக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ், சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பணிக்குழுவிற்கு, மத்திய அரசின் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம் தலைமை தாங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவின் 2026 பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், இந்த அமைச்சகம் மூன்று சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்களையும், பிரிக்ஸ் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மன்றக் கூட்டத்தையும் நடத்தவுள்ளது. இக்கூட்டங்கள், நிதி அணுகல், தொழில்நுட்ப அணுகல், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய மூன்று முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
2026 ஏப்ரல் 24 அன்று நடைபெற்ற முதல் சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம், “குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில், 2026 மே 26 அன்று இரண்டாவது பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. இதில் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றன. இது, அனுபவங்களையும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியதுடன், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், புத்தாக்கம், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266543®=3&lang=1