Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
INDIA ADVANCES BRICS MSME COOPERATION UNDER ITS 2026 CHAIRSHIP
Ministry of MSME successfully convenes the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”
Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs”
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The SME Working Group under the BRICS Partnership on the New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR) is being led by the Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the Ministry will convene three SME Working Group Meetings and the inaugural BRICS MSME Forum, focusing on three priority areas: access to finance, technology access, and sustainability-oriented growth for MSMEs.
Following the 1st SME Working Group Meeting held on 24 April 2026, the Ministry of MSME successfully convened the 2nd SME Working Group Meeting on 26 May 2026 under the BRICS PartNIR track on the theme “Enhancing Access to Technology for MSMEs”. Discussions among BRICS Member Countries focused on “Harnessing Innovations and Technology Commercialization for MSMEs” and “Skilling and Development of Industry-Ready Manpower for MSME Tech Adoption”.
The Meeting saw active participation from BRICS Member Countries and provided a platform for sharing experiences and best practices, while underscoring the role of MSMEs in economic growth, employment generation, innovation, and inclusive development. Discussions highlighted the need for a multi-pronged approach to bridge the technology divide through greater digital inclusion, stronger innovation capabilities, and improved technology readiness of MSMEs to support their integration into regional and global value chains.
The Meeting also reiterated the importance of deeper collaboration among BRICS economies in technology access, innovation ecosystems, and skills development for MSMEs. The deliberations enabled valuable policy exchange among countries facing similar developmental challenges and reinforced the shared commitment to building resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive MSME sectors across BRICS economies.
The Meeting was highly successful and productive, facilitating meaningful exchanges, strengthening cooperation among BRICS Member Countries, and generating valuable insights to advance technology access and capacity-building for MSMEs across BRICS economies.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत ने अपनी 2026 की अध्यक्षता के तहत ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ब्रिक्स पार्टएनआईआर ट्रैक के तहत "एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच बढ़ाना" विषय पर दूसरी एसएमई कार्य समूह बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच चर्चा "एमएसएमई के लिए नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण का लाभ उठाने" के विषय पर केंद्रित रही
29 MAY 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
नई औद्योगिक क्रांति के लिए ब्रिक्स साझेदारी (पार्टएनआईआर) के तहत एसएमई कार्य समूह का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत मंत्रालय तीन एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठकों और पहले ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई फोरम का आयोजन करेगा, जो एमएसएमई के लिए वित्त तक पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच और स्थिरता-उन्मुख विकास जैसे तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होंगे।
24 अप्रैल, 2026 को आयोजित प्रथम एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक के बाद एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 26 मई, 2026 को ब्रिक्स पार्टएनआईआर ट्रैक के तहत "एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच बढ़ाना" विषय पर द्वितीय एसएमई कार्य समूह की बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच चर्चा "एमएसएमई के लिए नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण का लाभ उठाना" और "एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए उद्योग-तैयार मानव संसाधन के कौशल उन्नयन और विकास" पर केंद्रित रही।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही और इसने अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम विधियों के आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, साथ ही आर्थिक वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास में एमएसएमई की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। चर्चाओं में क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एमएसएमई के एकीकरण को समर्थन देने के लिए अधिक डिजिटल समावेशन, मजबूत नवाचार क्षमताओं और बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकीय तत्परता के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतर को पाटने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
इस बैठक में प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच, नवाचार इको-सिस्टम और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए कौशल विकास में ब्रिक्स देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच गहन सहयोग के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। इन विचार-विमर्शों ने समान विकासात्मक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे देशों के बीच मूल्यवान नीतिगत आदान-प्रदान को संभव बनाया और ब्रिक्स देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सुदृढ़, समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से स्तर प्रतिस्पर्धी एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों के निर्माण के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया।
यह बैठक अत्यंत सफल और फलदायी रही, जिसने सार्थक विचार-विमर्श को बढ़ावा दिया, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत किया और ब्रिक्स देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय पहुंच तथा क्षमता निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।