Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU signed to bring substrate manufacturing technology to India; Govt. of Odisha, Intel and 3DGS parties to the agreement
Investments by leading global semiconductor players is a recognition of government’s efforts in this sector, reflect industry’s trust in India: Ashwini Vaishnaw
One of the largest high-technology manufacturing investments in India, the project builds on the efforts under the India Semiconductor Mission
29 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw; along with Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi; CEO, Intel, Lip-Bu Tan, and other dignitaries, witnessed the signing of an MoU to bring substrate manufacturing technology to India.
The MoU has been signed between the Government of Odisha, Intel Corporation and 3DGS Inc. USA for a framework to establish an Advanced Packaging Glass Core Substrate Manufacturing Facility in Odisha. The project represents one of the largest high-technology manufacturing investments in the country. The facility is proposed to be located in the Bhubaneswar–Khurda region.
Union Minister for Electronics & IT stressed that signing of the landmark MoU is in line with the Government's vision of developing the entire ecosystem of semiconductor manufacturing in India. He said that the entry of firms like Applied Materials Inc., Lam Research, Tokyo Electron Ltd., Merck Electronics, and signing of the MoU between Tata Electronics and Dutch multinational ASML – is a recognition of the Government’s efforts in the semiconductor sector and the trust the industry places in India.
The proposed project would be implemented in phases over a period of five-six years. It is expected to generate direct high-skilled employment opportunities while creating significant indirect employment across the broader manufacturing and technology ecosystem.
The facility will focus on advanced packaging glass core substrates, high-density interconnect substrates and associated semiconductor technologies, with Intel supporting technology know-how and process expertise. It is expected to contribute to capability development, ecosystem growth and export-oriented manufacturing in India.
The initiative builds on the ongoing efforts under the India Semiconductor Mission to strengthen domestic manufacturing, design ecosystem and supply chain capabilities. It is expected to position Odisha among emerging global centres for semiconductor manufacturing and digital infrastructure.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत में सबस्ट्रेट निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
ओडिशा सरकार, इंटेल और 3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस इंक के बीच समझौता
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा अग्रणी वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों का निवेश इस क्षेत्र में सरकार के प्रयासों को मान्यता और वैश्विक उद्योग का भारत के प्रति भरोसा दिखाता है
भारत में उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के बड़े निवेशों में से एक यह परियोजना इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के प्रयासों पर आधारित
29 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा सरकार, अमरीकी बहुराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी इंटेल कॉर्पोरेशन तथा उन्नत पैकेजिंग सब्सट्रेट समाधान और कांच आधारित विद्युत परिपथ बनाने वाली अग्रणी अमरीकी हाई-टेक सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी ने ओडिशा में एडवांस्ड पैकेजिंग ग्लास कोर सबस्ट्रेट विनिर्माण केंद्र स्थापित करने के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण मांझी, इंटेल के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी लिप-बू टैन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भारत में सब्सट्रेट निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साक्षी बने।
लगभग 3.3 अरब डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश की यह परियोजना देश में उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के बड़े निवेशों में से एक है। प्रस्तावित संयंत्र भुवनेश्वर-खुरदा क्षेत्र में स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि यह महत्‍वपूर्ण समझौता भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण के संपूर्ण पारितंत्र विकसित करने के केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सिलसिले में एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स इंक., लैम रिसर्च, टोक्यो इलेक्ट्रॉन लिमिटेड, मर्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसी कंपनियों का प्रवेश और टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा नीदरलैंड की बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी एएसएमएल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर, सरकार के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के प्रयासों और वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के भारत पर भरोसा दर्शाता है।
प्रस्तावित परियोजना पांच-छह वर्षों की अवधि में विभिन्न चरणों में कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। इससे 1,800 से अधिक उच्च-कुशल रोजगार के अवसर और विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में रोजगार के व्‍यापक अप्रत्यक्ष अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे।
इस संयंत्र में उन्नत पैकेजिंग ग्लास कोर सबस्ट्रेट्स, उच्च घनत्व वाले इंटरकनेक्ट सबस्ट्रेट्स और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इंटेल इसमें तकनीकी ज्ञान और प्रक्रिया विशेषज्ञता सहयोग देगा। इससे भारत में क्षमता विकास, पारितंत्र विकसित करने और निर्यात-उन्मुख विनिर्माण में योगदान मिलने की संभावना है।
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तहत यह पहल घरेलू विनिर्माण, डिजाइन पारितंत्र और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला क्षमता सुदृढ़ बनाने के जारी प्रयासों पर आधारित है। इससे ओडिशा सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण और डिजिटल अवसंरचना के उभरते वैश्विक केंद्रों में स्‍थापित हो जाएगा।