Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first 'SkyCast' System at IGI Airport New Delhi; says India enters a new era of fog-free, weather-smart aviation
'SkyCast' will provide real-time weather intelligence to Pilots, reducing flight delays, diversions and cancellations caused by fog and turbulence: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India becomes 19th in the world to deploy advanced integrated aviation weather monitoring system: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Next SkyCast facility to come up at Jewar Airport, followed by expansion across other airports in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Developed under "Mission Mausam", SkyCast integrates advanced atmospheric technologies for safer take-offs and landings
System combines Radar Wind Profiler, Ground-based Fog Aerosol Spectrometer, Lidar Ceilometer and other advanced sensors to monitor atmosphere up to 3 km
29 MAY 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first "SkyCast System" at Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi, calling it the beginning of a new era in Indian aviation.
The Minister informed that only 18 such advanced systems exist across the world so far and India has now become the 19th in the world to install this integrated atmospheric remote sensing system for aviation weather monitoring. After IGI Airport Delhi, the second such facility will come up at Jewar Airport, followed by expansion to other airports across India, he said.
The inauguration ceremony was held at IGI Airport, New Delhi, in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran; senior officials from MoES, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), GMR and representatives from the aviation sector. Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the SkyCast System and Fog Observatory facility at Glide Path 10, followed by a technical briefing and demonstration by IITM scientists.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision behind "Mission Mausam" for making such futuristic weather infrastructure possible. He said SkyCast will bring a major transformation in aviation safety by providing real-time information to pilots and aviation operators during critical weather situations.
The Minister said passengers can look forward to a future where flight disruptions caused by fog and turbulence will significantly reduce. He said the system will provide advance alerts to aircrew and pilots even within short time windows of around three hours, enabling them to decide the safest time for landing and avoiding unnecessary diversions, cancellations and delays.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said SkyCast is one of the biggest landmarks in India’s aviation history as it combines multiple atmospheric observation technologies for fog monitoring, turbulence detection and high-impact weather forecasting. The system integrates state-of-the-art atmospheric remote sensing technologies, including Radar Wind Profiler, SODAR, Microwave Radiometer, Ground-based Fog Aerosol Spectrometer (GFAS) and CL61 Lidar-based Ceilometer to provide comprehensive real-time atmospheric intelligence. He said the facility will strengthen monitoring and warning capabilities across runways, making take-offs and landings safer.
The Minister said the core of SkyCast is an advanced boundary layer Radar Wind Profiler, which continuously measures wind speed, wind direction, turbulence, vertical velocity and boundary-layer dynamics up to nearly 3 kilometres above the airport. These parameters are crucial during aircraft descent and landing operations, where precise atmospheric information helps improve safety.
The SkyCast facility also includes advanced fog monitoring instruments such as the Ground-based Fog Aerosol Spectrometer (GFAS), which provides detailed information on fog droplets, aerosols and aerosol-fog interactions. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this is particularly important for cities like Delhi, where pollution particles interact with fog and affect visibility conditions.
The system also integrates the CL61 Lidar-based Ceilometer, which continuously monitors the vertical structure of fog. This helps understand fog formation, visibility reduction and atmospheric conditions affecting aviation operations.
SkyCast brings together real-time measurements of fog, aerosols, turbulence, moisture, visibility and atmospheric conditions into a single advanced aviation weather intelligence framework. The system will support pilots, airlines, airport operators and air traffic management agencies with accurate nowcasting and early warning services.
The scientific foundation of SkyCast comes from the Winter Fog Experiment (WiFEX), jointly initiated by IITM and IMD under the Ministry of Earth Sciences at IGI Airport in 2015. WiFEX generated critical understanding of fog formation, aerosol-cloud interaction, visibility reduction and urban boundary-layer processes, which contributed to the development of this next-generation operational system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is moving towards an era of “fog-free flights” through scientific innovation and advanced weather technologies. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of taking aviation from “Hawai Chappal to Hawai Jahaz”, the Minister said India is now also moving towards democratisation of weather services for the benefit of aviation and citizens.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran said the SkyCast facility will not only support aviation operations but will also strengthen India’s overall weather forecasting capabilities. He said vertical profiles of wind, humidity and temperature generated through such advanced instruments will improve future weather predictions. He added that under Mission Mausam, advanced observational networks including Doppler Weather Radars and similar systems are being expanded across India to ensure better monitoring of weather systems.
Dr. Ravichandran said such facilities will generate more high-quality atmospheric data, which will significantly improve forecast accuracy in the coming years. He said these technologies will be increasingly deployed across airports and other parts of India, while aircraft-based observations will also be integrated to further enhance forecasting capabilities.
Beyond aviation, SkyCast observations will support advanced forecasting models, artificial intelligence-enabled decision support systems, urban weather forecasting, pollution management, transport advisories and disaster preparedness initiatives.
The SkyCast System under Mission Mausam reflects India’s commitment towards building weather-smart infrastructure, strengthening aviation resilience and ensuring safer and more reliable services through scientific innovation.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर भारत की पहली 'स्काईकास्ट' प्रणाली का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने कोहरा-मुक्त और मौसम-स्मार्ट विमानन के नए युग में प्रवेश किया
'स्काईकास्ट' पायलटों को वास्तविक समय में मौसम की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे कोहरे और ट्रबुलेंस के कारण होने वाली उड़ान देरी, मार्ग परिवर्तन और रद्द होने की घटनाओं में कमी आएगी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत उन्नत एकीकृत विमानन मौसम निगरानी प्रणाली तैनात करने वाला विश्व का 19वां देश बना : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अगली स्काईकास्ट सुविधा जेवर हवाई अड्डे पर स्थापित की जाएगी, जिसके बाद भारत के अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर इसका विस्तार किया जाएगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"मिशन मौसम" के तहत विकसित स्काईकास्ट ने सुरक्षित टेक-ऑफ और लैंडिंग के लिए उन्नत वायुमंडलीय प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत किया
यह प्रणाली रडार विंड प्रोफाइलर, ग्राउंड-बेस्ड फॉग एरोसोल स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर, लिडार सीलोमीटर और अन्य उन्नत सेंसरों को जोड़कर 3 किमी तक के वायुमंडल की निगरानी करती है
29 MAY 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर भारत की पहली "स्काईकास्ट प्रणाली" का उद्घाटन करते हुए इसे भारतीय विमानन में एक नए युग की शुरुआत बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विश्व भर में अब तक केवल 18 ऐसी उन्नत प्रणालियां मौजूद हैं और भारत अब विमानन मौसम निगरानी के लिए इस एकीकृत वायुमंडलीय रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रणाली को स्थापित करने वाला विश्व का 19वां देश बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे के बाद दूसरी ऐसी सुविधा जेवर हवाई अड्डे पर स्थापित की जाएगी, जिसके बाद भारत भर के अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर इसका विस्तार किया जाएगा।
नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), जीएमआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विमानन क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि की उपस्थित थे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ग्लाइड पाथ 10 पर स्काईकास्ट सिस्टम और फॉग ऑब्जर्वेटरी सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया, जिसके बाद आईआईटीएम के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा एक तकनीकी ब्रीफिंग और प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भविष्य की ऐसी उन्नत मौसम संबंधी अवसंरचना को संभव बनाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की "मिशन मौसम" की दूरदृष्टि को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्काईकास्ट गंभीर मौसम स्थितियों के दौरान पायलटों और विमानन संचालकों को वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करके विमानन सुरक्षा में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यात्री ऐसे भविष्य की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं, जहां कोहरे और ट्रबुलेंस के कारण होने वाली उड़ान संबंधी बाधाएं काफी हद तक कम हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली विमान चालक दल और पायलटों को लगभग तीन घंटे की छोटी समयावधि के भीतर भी अग्रिम चेतावनी प्रदान करेगी, जिससे वे सुरक्षित लैंडिंग का समय तय कर सकेंगे और अनावश्यक मार्ग परिवर्तन, रद्द होने और देरी से बच सकेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्काईकास्ट भारत के विमानन इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह कोहरे की निगरानी, ​​ट्रबुलेंस का पता लगाने और गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए कई वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करता है। यह प्रणाली अत्याधुनिक वायुमंडलीय रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करती है, जिनमें रडार विंड प्रोफाइलर, एसओडीएआर, माइक्रोवेव रेडियोमीटर, ग्राउंड-बेस्ड फॉग एरोसोल स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर (जीएफएस) और सीएल61 लिडार-बेस्ड सीलोमीटर शामिल हैं, ताकि व्यापक वास्तविक समय की वायुमंडलीय जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा रनवे पर निगरानी और चेतावनी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे टेक-ऑफ और लैंडिंग अधिक सुरक्षित हो जाएगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि स्काईकास्ट का मुख्य आधार एक उन्नत बाउंड्री लेयर रडार विंड प्रोफाइलर है, जो हवाई अड्डे से लगभग 3 किलोमीटर ऊपर तक हवा की गति, दिशा, ट्रबुलेंस, ऊर्ध्वाधर वेग और बाउंड्री लेयर की गतिशीलता को लगातार मापता है। विमान के उतरने और लैंडिंग के दौरान ये पैरामीटर बेहद महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं, जहां सटीक वायुमंडलीय जानकारी सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने में सहायक होती है।
स्काईकास्ट सुविधा में ग्राउंड-बेस्ड फॉग एरोसोल स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर (जीएफएएस) जैसे उन्नत कोहरे की निगरानी करने वाले उपकरण भी शामिल हैं, जो कोहरे की बूंदों, एरोसोल और एरोसोल-कोहरे की परस्पर क्रियाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह दिल्ली जैसे शहरों के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां प्रदूषण के कण कोहरे के साथ परस्पर क्रिया करते हैं और दृश्यता की स्थिति को प्रभावित करते हैं।
इस प्रणाली में सीएल61 लिडार-आधारित सीलोमीटर भी एकीकृत है, जो कोहरे की ऊर्ध्वाधर संरचना की निरंतर निगरानी करता है। इससे कोहरे के बनने, दृश्यता में कमी और विमानन संचालन को प्रभावित करने वाली वायुमंडलीय स्थितियों को समझने में मदद मिलती है।
स्काईकास्ट कोहरे, एरोसोल, ट्रबुलेंस, नमी, दृश्यता और वायुमंडलीय स्थितियों के वास्तविक समय के मापों को एक उन्नत विमानन मौसम सूचना प्रणाली में एकीकृत करता है। यह प्रणाली पायलटों, एयरलाइनों, हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों और हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को सटीक पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी।
स्काईकास्ट का वैज्ञानिक आधार विंटर फॉग एक्सपेरिमेंट (वाईएफईएक्स) है, जिसे पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत आईआईटीएम और आईएमडी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 2015 में आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर शुरू किया गया था। वाईएफईएक्स ने कोहरे के निर्माण, एरोसोल-बादल की परस्पर क्रिया, दृश्यता में कमी और शहरी सीमा-परत प्रक्रियाओं की महत्वपूर्ण समझ विकसित की, जिसने इस अगली पीढ़ी के परिचालन प्रणाली के विकास में योगदान दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और उन्नत मौसम प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से भारत "कोहरा-मुक्त उड़ानों" के युग की ओर अग्रसर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विमानन को "हवाई चप्पल से हवाई जहाज" तक ले जाने के विजन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब विमानन और नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए मौसम सेवाओं के लोकतंत्रीकरण की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि स्काईकास्ट सुविधा न केवल विमानन संचालन में सहयोग देगी, बल्कि भारत की समग्र मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को भी मजबूत करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे उन्नत उपकरणों द्वारा उत्पन्न हवा, आर्द्रता और तापमान के ऊर्ध्वाधर प्रोफाइल से भविष्य के मौसम पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मिशन मौसम के तहत मौसम प्रणालियों की बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डॉप्लर मौसम रडार और इसी तरह की प्रणालियों सहित उन्नत अवलोकन नेटवर्क का देश भर में विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि ऐसी सुविधाओं से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला वायुमंडलीय डेटा मिलेगा, जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में काफी सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को हवाई अड्डों और भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में तेजी से तैनात किया जाएगा, साथ ही पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए विमान-आधारित अवलोकनों को भी एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
विमानन के अलावा स्काईकास्ट अवलोकन उन्नत पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सक्षम निर्णय समर्थन प्रणालियों, शहरी मौसम पूर्वानुमान, प्रदूषण प्रबंधन, परिवहन परामर्श और आपदा तैयारी पहलों को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
मिशन मौसम के तहत स्काईकास्ट प्रणाली मौसम-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, विमानन क्षमता को मजबूत करने और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और अधिक विश्वसनीय सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।