Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Team India Shines at Taipei Capital Cup 2026, Secures Two Silver Medals and Three Merit Awards Across Emerging and Industry-Driven Skills
Young Indian Skill Champions Showcase Excellence Against Competitors from 15 Countries
29 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Team India has made the nation proud at the prestigious Taipei Capital Cup 2026, an international skilling competition held in Taipei, Taiwan, from 26–28 May 2026, by securing two Silver Medals and three Merit Awards across multiple skill categories. Competing against some of the world's finest young skilled professionals from 15 countries across Europe, Asia, the Americas and Oceania, the Indian contingent showcased exceptional technical excellence, reaffirming India's growing stature as a global skills powerhouse.
Representing India in five highly competitive skill categories, the competitors demonstrated outstanding proficiency across emerging and industry-relevant domains, reflecting the strength of India's skilling ecosystem and its commitment to nurturing future-ready talent.
The contingent was supported by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), which continue to provide world-class training, industry exposure and international benchmarking opportunities to India's youth.
The achievements of Team India at the Taipei Capital Cup 2026 include:
• Ms. Muskan – Silver Medal in Painting and Decorating
• Mr. Arjun Sumathi Vijayabashkar – Silver Medal in Mobile Applications Development
• Mr. Mohamed Mafaz Poonaikannan Rabi Ahamed – Merit Award in Software Applications Development
• Mr. Suresh Kumar Ganesan Meena – Merit Award in Digital Construction
• Mr. Md Seraj – Merit Award in Automobile Technology
The Silver Medal winners received a cash prize of 8,000 Taiwan Dollars each, while the Merit Award recipients were awarded 5,000 Taiwan Dollars each.
Congratulating the winners, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said: "Team India’s performance at the Taipei Capital Cup 2026 is a proud reflection of the confidence, capability and determination of India’s youth. Competing against some of the best talent from across the world, our champions have demonstrated that Indian skills can stand shoulder to shoulder with global standards. Beyond the medals, competitions like these serve as invaluable training grounds, exposing our competitors to international benchmarks and preparing them for even bigger challenges ahead, including WorldSkills Shanghai 2026. Every such achievement strengthens our resolve to build a globally competitive, future-ready workforce and advances our vision of Viksit Bharat powered by skilled and empowered youth."
Congratulating the contingent and mentors, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said: "Team India’s success at the Taipei Capital Cup 2026 reflects the growing strength of India’s skilling ecosystem and the world-class potential of our youth. I congratulate the competitors, experts and mentors for this achievement, and thank our State Governments, industry partners and training institutions whose continued support is helping nurture globally competitive talent. Such international platforms inspire excellence and strengthen India’s journey towards becoming a global skills capital."
The Indian contingent participated under the guidance of experienced experts and mentors who played a critical role in preparing the competitors for the international platform. The experts included Mr. Ankur Sharma (Mobile Applications Development), Mr. Aniket Kumar Pathak (Software Applications Development), Ms. Saumya Dwivedi (Painting and Decorating), Mr. Prasanna Prakash Samel (Automobile Technology) and Mr. Shiju Sasidharan (Digital Construction).
The preparation journey was further supported by the industry partners including Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai Motors, Kia Motors, BIMLABS Global, YPSVEF by JK Cement, and several other leading organizations. Their collaboration through advanced infrastructure, technical expertise, and industry-led training created a strong ecosystem that enabled Team India to compete among the world’s best and showcase the country’s growing excellence in skills on the international platform.
Team India's success at the Taipei Capital Cup 2026 marks another important milestone in India's journey towards becoming a global hub for skilled talent. The competition served as a valuable preparatory platform ahead of larger international skill competitions, including WorldSkills Shanghai 2026, while reinforcing India's commitment to promoting excellence in vocational education, industry-aligned training and future-ready skills.
As India continues to strengthen its skilling ecosystem under the vision of Viksit Bharat, achievements such as these underscore the transformative power of skills in creating opportunities, driving innovation and positioning the country's youth at the forefront of global competitiveness.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में भारतीय टीम ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए उभरते एवं उद्योग-प्रेरित कौशल क्षेत्रों में दो रजत पदक और तीन योग्यता पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
युवा भारतीय कौशल चैंपियनों ने 15 देशों के प्रतियोगियों के खिलाफ अपनी उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया
29 MAY 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ताइवान की राजधानी ताइपे में 26 मई से लेकर 28 मई 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रतियोगिता ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में टीम इंडिया ने विभिन्न कौशल श्रेणियों में दो रजत पदक एवं तीन योग्यता पुरस्कार प्राप्त कर देश को गौरवान्वित किया। यूरोप, एशिया, अमेरिका और ओशिनिया के 15 देशों के कुछ बेहतरीन युवा कुशल पेशेवरों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए,भारतीय दल ने असाधारण उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया जिससे वैश्विक कौशल शक्ति के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा की पुनः पुष्टि हुई।
पांच अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशल श्रेणियों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए प्रतियोगियों ने उभरते एवं उद्योग-प्रेरित क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया जो भारत के कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की शक्ति एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं के पोषण के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस दल को कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) का समर्थन प्राप्त था, जो भारत के युवाओं को वैश्विक स्तर का प्रशिक्षण, उद्योग से जुड़ाव एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मानकीकरण का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में टीम इंडिया की उपलब्धियां निम्न प्रकार हैं:
• सुश्री मुस्कान - पेंटिंग एवं सजावट में रजत पदक
• श्री अर्जुन सुमति विजयभास्कर - मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट में रजत पदक
• श्री मोहम्मद मफाज़ पूनाइकन्नन रबी अहमद - सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग विकास में योग्यता पुरस्कार
• श्री सुरेश कुमार गणेशण मीणा – डिजिटल निर्माण में योग्यता पुरस्कार
• श्री मोहम्मद सेराज - ऑटोमोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी में योग्यता पुरस्कार
रजत पदक विजेताओं को 8,000 ताइवान डॉलर का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया जबकि योग्यता पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों को 5,000 ताइवान डॉलर का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में टीम इंडिया का प्रदर्शन भारत के युवाओं के आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता एवं दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है। दुनिया की कुछ बेहतरीन प्रतिभाओं के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए, हमारे चैंपियनों ने यह साबित किया है कि भारतीय कौशल वैश्विक मानकों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा हो सकता है। पदकों से परे इस प्रकार की प्रतियोगिताएं अमूल्य प्रशिक्षण मैदान के रूप में कार्य करती हैं जो हमारे प्रतियोगियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों से अवगत कराती हैं और उन्हें वर्ल्डस्किल्स शंघाई 2026 सहित भविष्य की बड़ी चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करती हैं। ऐसी प्रत्येक उपलब्धि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण के हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करती है और कुशल एवं सशक्त युवाओं द्वारा संचालित विकसित भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।"
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने दल एवं मार्गदर्शकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में टीम इंडिया की सफलता भारत के कौशल विकास तंत्र की बढ़ती शक्ति एवं हमारे युवाओं की वैश्विक स्तरीय क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करती है। मैं इस उपलब्धि के लिए प्रतियोगियों, विशेषज्ञों और मार्गदर्शकों को बधाई देती हूं और अपने देश की राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग भागीदारों एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को धन्यवाद करती हूं जो निरंतर वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने में सहायक रहे हैं। ऐसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं और वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को मजबूत करते हैं।"
भारतीय दल अनुभवी विशेषज्ञों एवं मार्गदर्शकों के मार्गदर्शन में इस प्रतियोगिता में शामिल हुए जिन्होंने प्रतियोगियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इन विशेषज्ञों में श्री अंकुर शर्मा (मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट), श्री अनिकेत कुमार पाठक (सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट), सुश्री सौम्या द्विवेदी (पेंटिंग एवं सजावट), श्री प्रसन्ना प्रकाश सामेल (ऑटोमोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी) और श्री शिजू शशिधरन (डिजिटल निर्माण) शामिल थे।
इसकी तैयारी में मारुति सुजुकी, हुंडई मोटर्स, किआ मोटर्स, बिमलैब्स ग्लोबल, जेके सीमेंट द्वारा संचालित वाईपीएसवीईएफ और कई अन्य प्रमुख संगठनों सहित उद्योग भागीदारों का भरपूर सहयोग मिला। उन्नत अवसंरचना, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता एवं उद्योग-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उनके सहयोग ने एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया, जिसने टीम इंडिया को विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा करने एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर देश की बढ़ती कौशल उत्कृष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम बनाया।
ताइपे कैपिटल कप 2026 में टीम इंडिया की सफलता, कुशल प्रतिभाओं के वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस प्रतियोगिता ने वर्ल्डस्किल्स शंघाई 2026 सहित बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं से पहले एक मूल्यवान तैयारी मंच के रूप में काम किया, साथ ही व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, उद्योग-अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करती है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत 'विकसित भारत' की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अपने कौशल विकास तंत्र को मजबूत कर रहा है इस तरह की उपलब्धियां अवसर पैदा करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश के युवाओं को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सबसे आगे रखने में कौशल की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को दर्शाती हैं।