Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities Releases Study Report on Contribution of Jain Community in the Field of Education
Study Documents Historical Evolution, Institutional Role and Value-Based Educational Philosophy of the Community
29 MAY 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities, Government of India, today released the Study Report on “Contribution of Jain Community in the Field of Education.” The report was released by Secretary, National Commission for Minorities, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya.
The study was undertaken by the Socio-Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). It documents the historical evolution, institutional contribution and educational philosophy of the Jain community in India. The report captures the role of Jain trusts, philanthropists, educational institutions and community organizations in promoting learning, research, scholarships, value-based education and inclusive access to education.
The report highlights that the Jain community has contributed not only to academic advancement, but also to social responsibility and nation-building through education. Guided by values such as knowledge, service, compassion and inclusiveness, Jain educational initiatives have enriched India’s educational and ethical landscape.
The study is expected to serve as a useful reference for policymakers, researchers, educational institutions and community organizations working on minority education, value-based learning and community-led models of educational development.
Secretary, NCM, said that the study reflects NCM’s continued efforts towards inclusive development and informed policymaking, and the Commission’s commitment to research-driven policy inputs and evidence-based initiatives for the welfare and empowerment of minority communities.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கல்வித் துறையில் சமண சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கை வெளியீடு
29 MAY 2026 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
“கல்வித் துறையில் சமண சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு” குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கையை தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் இன்று வெளியிட்டது. இந்த அறிக்கையை, தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா வெளியிட்டார்.
சமண சமூகம், கல்வி முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, கல்வி மூலம் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கும் பங்களித்துள்ளது என்பதை இந்த அறிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. அறிவு, சேவை, கருணை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல் போன்ற மாண்புகளால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு, சமண கல்வி முன்முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி மற்றும் அறநெறிச் சூழலை வளப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
சிறுபான்மையினர் கல்வி, மாண்புகள் அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் மற்றும் சமூகத்தால் வழிநடத்தும் கல்வி மேம்பாட்டு மாதிரிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பணியாற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக அமைப்புகளுக்கு இந்த ஆய்வு ஒரு பயனுள்ள ஆதாரமாக அமையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தகவலறிந்த கொள்கை வகுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளையும், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த கொள்கை உள்ளீடுகள் மற்றும் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான முன்முயற்சிகளை வழங்குவதில் ஆணையத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் இந்த ஆய்வு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266739&reg=3&lang=1