Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities Releases Study Report on Contribution of Jain Community in the Field of Education
Study Documents Historical Evolution, Institutional Role and Value-Based Educational Philosophy of the Community
29 MAY 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities, Government of India, today released the Study Report on “Contribution of Jain Community in the Field of Education.” The report was released by Secretary, National Commission for Minorities, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya.
The study was undertaken by the Socio-Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). It documents the historical evolution, institutional contribution and educational philosophy of the Jain community in India. The report captures the role of Jain trusts, philanthropists, educational institutions and community organizations in promoting learning, research, scholarships, value-based education and inclusive access to education.
The report highlights that the Jain community has contributed not only to academic advancement, but also to social responsibility and nation-building through education. Guided by values such as knowledge, service, compassion and inclusiveness, Jain educational initiatives have enriched India’s educational and ethical landscape.
The study is expected to serve as a useful reference for policymakers, researchers, educational institutions and community organizations working on minority education, value-based learning and community-led models of educational development.
Secretary, NCM, said that the study reflects NCM’s continued efforts towards inclusive development and informed policymaking, and the Commission’s commitment to research-driven policy inputs and evidence-based initiatives for the welfare and empowerment of minority communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی قومی کمیشن نے تعلیم کے میدان میں جین برادری کے تعاون پر مطالعاتی رپورٹ جاری کی
اس مطالعے میں برادری کے تاریخی تغیر، ادارہ جاتی کردار اور اقدار پر مبنی تعلیمی فلسفے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے
29 MAY 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کی قومی کمیشن، حکومت ہند نے آج ’’تعلیم کے میدان میں جین برادری کے تعاون‘‘ پر مطالعاتی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کو اقلیتوں کی قومی کمیشن کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اُپادھیائے نے جاری کیا۔
یہ مطالعہ سماجی-اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی سوسائٹی (ایس ای ای ڈی ایس) کی جانب سے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان میں جین برادری کے تاریخی ارتقاء، ادارہ جاتی شراکت اور تعلیمی فلسفے کی دستاویز کرتا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں جین ٹرسٹوں، مخیر حضرات، تعلیمی اداروں اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے سیکھنے، تحقیق، اسکالرشپ، قدر پر مبنی تعلیم اور تعلیم تک جامع رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کردار کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ جین برادری نے نہ صرف تعلیمی ترقی میں بلکہ سماجی ذمہ داری اور تعلیم کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ علم، خدمت، ہمدردی اور جامعیت جیسی اقدار کی رہنمائی میں، جین تعلیمی اقدامات نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اور اخلاقی منظرنامے کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ مطالعہ پالیسی سازوں، محققین، تعلیمی اداروں اور اقلیتی تعلیم، قدر پر مبنی سیکھنے اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں تعلیمی ترقی کے ماڈلز پر کام کرنے والی کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے لیے ایک مفید حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سکریٹری، این سی ایم، نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ این سی ایم کی جامع ترقی اور باخبر پالیسی سازی کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں، اور اقلیتی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تحقیق پر مبنی پالیسی ان پٹ اور شواہد پر مبنی اقدامات کے لیے کمیشن کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔