Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Arjun Ram Meghwal Chairs Meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on May 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM, a meeting of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was held at Samanvay 5, Parliament House, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs.
In addition to Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), and Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), the meeting was also attended by non-governmental members: Advocate Pravirkumar Guharay, Prof. Ramkishore Sharma, Prof. Kamlesh Kishore, Dr. Prakash Kumar Patel, Shri Anubhav Chak, Dr. Ramchandra Ramesh Arya, Shri Praveen Shriram Deshmukh, and Shri Sunil Pandey.
Representing the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal (Secretary), Dr. Satya Prakash (Additional Secretary), and other officials participated in the meeting, while the Assistant Director represented the Department of Official Language.
Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal, Secretary, welcomed the Minister of State and all members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti present, highlighted the efforts undertaken by the Ministry regarding the Official Language, Hindi, and requested the Minister to commence the proceedings of the meeting with his address. Addressing the Samiti, the Minister of State invited the distinguished members of the Samiti to present their views. A total of 20 members, including the Minister and Members of Parliament, participated in the meeting. During the meeting, deliberations were held regarding the action taken on the items of the minutes of the Samiti's previous meeting held on August 22, 2025; furthermore, members offered their valuable suggestions concerning the promotion of the progressive use of Hindi, the Official Language, in the functioning of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Finally, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, extended his vote of thanks to the Minister and the members, assuring them that appropriate action would be taken regarding the suggestions that were put forth during the meeting.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की अध्यक्षता में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
आज, दिनांक 29 मई, 2026 को पूर्वाह्न 11.00 बजे समन्वय 5, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में श्री मनोज कुमार तिवारी, संसद सदस्य (लोक सभा), श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी, संसद सदस्य (लोक सभा), श्रीमती संगीता यादव, संसद सदस्य (राज्य सभा) के अलावा गैर सरकारी सदस्यों में एडवोकेट प्रवीरकुमार गुहराय, प्रो. रामकिशोर शर्मा, प्रो. कमलेश किशोर, डॉ. प्रकाश कुमार पटेल, श्री अनुभव चक, डॉ. रामचंद्र रमेश आर्य, श्री प्रवीण श्रीराम देशमुख और श्री सुनील पाण्डेय ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से बैठक में श्री निकुंज बिहारी धल, सचिव, डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव एवं अन्य अधिकारीगण तथा राजभाषा विभाग की ओर से सहायक निदेशक ने भाग लिया।
श्री निकुंज बिहारी धल, सचिव ने राज्य मंत्री और हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सभी उपस्थित सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा राजभाषा हिंदी के संदर्भ में किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और मंत्री से अपने संबोधन के साथ बैठक की कार्यवाही शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया। राज्य मंत्री ने समिति को संबोधित करते हुए समिति के सदस्यों को अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया। मंत्री और संसद सदस्यों सहित बैठक में कुल 20 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान समिति की 22 अगस्त, 2025 को हुई पिछली बैठक के कार्यवृत्त की मदों पर की गई कार्रवाई पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कामकाज में राजभाषा हिंदी के प्रगामी प्रयोग को बढ़ाने के संबंध में सदस्यों ने अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए। अंत में डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव ने मंत्री और सदस्यों का धन्यवाद करते हुए बैठक में आए सुझावों पर अपेक्षित कार्रवाई करने का आश्वासन दिया।