Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Arjun Ram Meghwal Chairs Meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on May 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM, a meeting of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was held at Samanvay 5, Parliament House, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs.
In addition to Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), and Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), the meeting was also attended by non-governmental members: Advocate Pravirkumar Guharay, Prof. Ramkishore Sharma, Prof. Kamlesh Kishore, Dr. Prakash Kumar Patel, Shri Anubhav Chak, Dr. Ramchandra Ramesh Arya, Shri Praveen Shriram Deshmukh, and Shri Sunil Pandey.
Representing the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal (Secretary), Dr. Satya Prakash (Additional Secretary), and other officials participated in the meeting, while the Assistant Director represented the Department of Official Language.
Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal, Secretary, welcomed the Minister of State and all members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti present, highlighted the efforts undertaken by the Ministry regarding the Official Language, Hindi, and requested the Minister to commence the proceedings of the meeting with his address. Addressing the Samiti, the Minister of State invited the distinguished members of the Samiti to present their views. A total of 20 members, including the Minister and Members of Parliament, participated in the meeting. During the meeting, deliberations were held regarding the action taken on the items of the minutes of the Samiti's previous meeting held on August 22, 2025; furthermore, members offered their valuable suggestions concerning the promotion of the progressive use of Hindi, the Official Language, in the functioning of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Finally, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, extended his vote of thanks to the Minister and the members, assuring them that appropriate action would be taken regarding the suggestions that were put forth during the meeting.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ 29 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਸਮਨਵੇ 5, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾੜੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਅਪਰਾਜਿਤਾ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਹਰਾਏ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਮਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕਮਲੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ, ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਚੱਕ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਚੰਦਰ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਆਰੀਆ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੁੰਜ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਢਲ (ਸਕੱਤਰ), ਡਾ. ਸੱਤਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ (ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ), ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ; ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੁੰਜ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਢਲ (ਸਕੱਤਰ) ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ - ਹਿੰਦੀ - ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 22 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਸੱਤਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ (ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ) ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।