Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Arjun Ram Meghwal Chairs Meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on May 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM, a meeting of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was held at Samanvay 5, Parliament House, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs.
In addition to Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), and Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), the meeting was also attended by non-governmental members: Advocate Pravirkumar Guharay, Prof. Ramkishore Sharma, Prof. Kamlesh Kishore, Dr. Prakash Kumar Patel, Shri Anubhav Chak, Dr. Ramchandra Ramesh Arya, Shri Praveen Shriram Deshmukh, and Shri Sunil Pandey.
Representing the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal (Secretary), Dr. Satya Prakash (Additional Secretary), and other officials participated in the meeting, while the Assistant Director represented the Department of Official Language.
Shri Nikunj Bihari Dhal, Secretary, welcomed the Minister of State and all members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti present, highlighted the efforts undertaken by the Ministry regarding the Official Language, Hindi, and requested the Minister to commence the proceedings of the meeting with his address. Addressing the Samiti, the Minister of State invited the distinguished members of the Samiti to present their views. A total of 20 members, including the Minister and Members of Parliament, participated in the meeting. During the meeting, deliberations were held regarding the action taken on the items of the minutes of the Samiti's previous meeting held on August 22, 2025; furthermore, members offered their valuable suggestions concerning the promotion of the progressive use of Hindi, the Official Language, in the functioning of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Finally, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, extended his vote of thanks to the Minister and the members, assuring them that appropriate action would be taken regarding the suggestions that were put forth during the meeting.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
ارجن رام میگھوال نے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
29 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے زیر صدارت، آج یعنی 29مئی 2026 کو صبح 11 بجے ، نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے سمنوے 5 میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔
جناب منوج تیواری، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، اور محترمہ سنگیتا یادو، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) کے علاوہ، اس میٹنگ میں غیر سرکاری اراکین: ایڈوکیٹ پرویر کمار گہارے، پروفیسر رام کشور شرما، پروفیسر کملیش کشور، ڈاکٹر پرکاش کمار پٹیل، جناب انوبھو چک، ڈاکٹر رام چندر رمیش آریہ، جناب پروین شری رام دیشمکھ، اور جناب سنیل پانڈے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے جناب نکنج بہاری ڈھل (سیکرٹری)، ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری) اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جبکہ اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر نے دفتری زبان کے محکمے کی نمائندگی کی۔
سکریٹری جناب نکنج بہاری ڈھل نے وزیر مملکت اور ہندی صلاحکار سمیتی کے تمام اراکین کا خیرمقدم کیا، دفتری زبان ہندی کے سلسلے میں وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور وزیر سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے خطاب کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی کارروائی شروع کریں۔ سمیتی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ریاستی وزیر نے سمیتی کے معزز اراکین کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ اجلاس میں وزیر اور ارکان اسمبلی سمیت کل 20 ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، 22 اگست 2025 کو ہونے والی سمیتی کی سابقہ ​​میٹنگ کے منٹس کے آئٹمز پر کی گئی کارروائی کے بارے میں غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، ارکان نے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے کام کاج میں سرکاری زبان ہندی کے ترقی پسندانہ استعمال کے بارے میں اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ آخر میں، ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے وزیر اور اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ میٹنگ کے دوران جو تجاویز پیش کی گئیں ان پر مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔