Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
High – Level Dialogue on Development of Fisheries and Aquaculture in BRICS-Agricultural Working Group, under India’s Chairship.
Focus on Sustainable Growth, Technology Exchange, Trade, and Livelihood Enhancement
29 MAY 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, convened a High-Level Dialogue on the Development of Fisheries and Aquaculture in BRICS-Agricultural Working Group, under India’s Chairship on 28 May 2026 in virtual mode. The dialogue was co-chaired by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and Dr. Surabhi Rai, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries). Senior officials and representatives from Brazil, China, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the UAE participated in the dialogue. Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Country Representative for India; Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR and Dr. P. Krishnan, Director of BOBP-IGO also actively participated in the event.
Dr. Surabhi Rai, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), in her welcome address, highlighted that the Joint Ministerial Declaration adopted under Brazil’s Presidency in 2025 underscored the growing need for structured and continuous BRICS engagement in this sector, beyond periodic dialogues. She emphasized that such engagements should be aligned with BRICS sectoral priorities, promote knowledge sharing, and translate discussions into tangible collective actions. The deliberations focused on enhancing cooperation among BRICS nations in fisheries and aquaculture, with particular emphasis on sustainable development, food and nutritional security, and strengthening resilient aquatic ecosystems.
The Dialogue brought together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on shared priorities, emerging challenges, and collaborative pathways for advancing fisheries and aquaculture of BRICS countries. It was highlighted that BRICS nations collectively contribute nearly 70% of global aquaculture production and around 30% of capture fisheries, reflecting their significant role in global aquatic food systems.
The discussions covered key areas of cooperation including exchange of technology, knowledge, and best practices in hatchery and breeding systems, implementation of genetic improvement programmes, ensuring availability of quality seed, and promotion of seaweed culture and germplasm development.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), highlighted that while aquaculture is emerging as a key driver of global growth, the sector faces challenges from climate variability, biosecurity risks, and market volatility, requiring coordinated and technology-driven responses among BRICS Member Countries. He also emphasized the importance of farmer-centric approaches, digital transformation, and strengthening value chains to enhance productivity, sustainability, and livelihoods in the fisheries sector.
Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Country Representative for India, highlighted FAO’s role in supporting fisheries through technical cooperation, innovation, and knowledge exchange, aligned with the Blue Transformation agenda. He emphasized sustainability, inclusive growth, and empowering women and youth through value addition and entrepreneurship, while reaffirming FAO’s commitment to supporting BRICS nations in strengthening resilient aquaculture, capture fisheries, and the blue economy.
Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, emphasized on research undertaken by ICAR, Species diversification, genomics and genome editing, genetic improvement program, extension services. The vision of “Fish for All” with a focus on quality and safety, noting key challenges such as disease, climate change, energy needs, market volatility, and feed constraints.
Dr. P. Krishnan (BOBP-IGO) underlined the strategic importance of the expanded BRICS platform for the Global South, given its large consumer markets and reliance on fisheries for nutrition and livelihoods. He proposed an Inter-BRICS Trade Platform to reduce dependence on Western certification systems and highlighted the Bay of Bengal as a hub for safety, digital catch systems, and capacity building.
During the country presentations, the following key insights were reflected:
Shri Sagar Mehra from India emphasized that it is advancing farmer‑centric and sustainable fisheries development through cooperation, innovation, trade, and climate resilience, while showcasing its strong initiatives in the fisheries and aquaculture sector including large investments, modern infrastructure, digital transformation, and inclusive livelihood support; it highlighted the importance of ecological sustainability, social equity, and economic viability, along with strengthening small‑scale fishers, promoting women’s participation, adopting technology (like AI, drones, and satellite monitoring), and building resilient value chains to boost production, exports, and global food security.
Mr. Eduardo Sfoglia from Brazil emphasized the need to promote sustainable, resilient, and adaptive aquatic food systems, highlighting its strong growth potential. With increasing demand for aquatic foods and inputs, the country is positioning this sector as a key driver of food security, climate resilience, and economic development, reinforcing the importance of strengthening sustainable practices and cooperation across nations. Emphasis was given to the continuation of the dialogue.
Ms. Zhang Yan Xuedan from China highlighted a strong focus on future-oriented agriculture, driven by advances in species development, ecological sustainability, and agricultural technology. With the development of over 300 new aquatic varieties, along with innovations such as underwater robots, IoT, big data, and smart aquaculture systems, China is transforming fisheries into more efficient and technology-driven sectors. The emphasis on comprehensive disease prevention, support for small-scale fisheries, and capacity building through technical training for fishers reflects a balanced approach that combines innovation with inclusivity and sustainability.
Dr. Fasil Dawit from Ethiopia emphasized aquaculture as a primary driver of future aquatic food systems, focusing on enhancing resilience through innovation and technology adaptation. Key initiatives include organic mono-sex male tilapia fry production, modern pond designs with water reuse systems, and the expansion of floating cage culture in reservoirs. These approaches reflect a strong commitment to sustainable intensification, improving productivity while ensuring environmental sustainability and efficient resource use. Ethiopia Proposed for Inter-BRICS Trade Platform.
Ms. Siti Fatimah from Indonesia highlighted its flagship Blue Economy policy, emphasizing the steady growth of capture fisheries supported by advanced technology and digital monitoring systems, including satellite and drone surveillance. The country also underscored the critical role of small-scale fisheries in employment and livelihoods, demonstrating how its blue economy approach balances economic growth with sustainability and inclusive development. Indonesia Proposed for Inter-BRICS Trade Platform.
Ms. Olga Sedykh from Russia underscored its support for the FAO Blue Transformation Initiative, focusing on the sustainable growth of aquatic food systems through strengthened breeding and hatchery systems, expansion of domestic feed production, and the use of satellite monitoring and automation. Emphasizing sustainability and efficiency, Russia identified joint scientific research, technology exchange, and sharing of best practices as priority areas, while reaffirming its openness to continued cooperation and dialogue among partner countries.
Miss Bakhita Mohammad Alhemeiri from UAE emphasized its commitment to sustainability, environmental protection, and food security, particularly in addressing a significant demand–supply gap. The country has established comprehensive fishing regulations, including federal laws on sustainable fishing practices, species protection, and trade controls. Its national framework for sustainable fisheries development adopts a holistic approach, integrating environmental, social, and economic dimensions to ensure long-term resilience and responsible resource management.
The Dialogue deliberated on adoption of advanced technologies such as smart aquaculture systems, artificial intelligence, remote sensing, drones, and digital monitoring systems to enhance productivity, sustainability, and traceability across fisheries and aquaculture value chains. The importance of strengthening traceability and certification systems, as well as enhancing digital cooperation including data sharing and monitoring frameworks, was also highlighted.
The Dialogue also recognized key challenges impacting the fisheries and aquaculture sector, including climate change effects on aquatic ecosystems, disease risks, biosecurity concerns, resource sustainability, and market and trade disruptions. Member States emphasized the need to address these challenges through strengthened biosecurity and aquatic animal health systems, adoption of sustainable and climate‑resilient practices, enhanced monitoring and early warning systems, and greater cooperation in technology, research, and knowledge exchange to improve resilience and ensure sustainable growth of the sector.
The importance of strengthening trade cooperation and addressing tariff and non‑tariff barriers, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, and market‑related challenges was emphasized. Member States also highlighted the need to promote value addition, processing infrastructure, cold chains, and logistics to ensure resilient and fair intra‑BRICS trade.
The Dialogue underscored the need to promote inclusive and people‑centric development with a focus on artisanal, traditional, and small‑scale fishers and aquaculture producers. Member States highlighted the importance of strengthening livelihoods through improved access to inputs, finance, insurance, extension services, and risk mitigation mechanisms, while promoting gender equality, youth participation, and social inclusion.
Recognizing the impacts of climate change and environmental factors on aquatic ecosystems, the Member Countries emphasized the need for sustainable resource management, climate‑resilient practices, and the use of technology‑enabled early warning, risk assessment, and decision‑support systems to enhance sectoral resilience.
The Dialogue also highlighted the importance of capacity building in deep‑sea fisheries, development of modern infrastructure including sustainable and efficient fishing harbours, and adoption of science‑based approaches for responsible and sustainable harvesting.
The Member States further emphasized strengthening research collaboration, innovation, capacity building, and knowledge exchange to enhance productivity, efficiency, and resilience in fisheries and aquaculture.
The meeting concluded in a constructive and forward‑looking manner, reaffirming the shared commitment of BRICS Nations to deepen cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture, leveraging collective expertise to improve productivity, enhance resilience, expand trade opportunities, and ensure environmentally sustainable livelihoods for fishers, farmers, and other stakeholders.
Dr. Surabhi Rai, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), in her closing remarks, thanked all participating Member States and organizations for their valuable contributions and emphasized the need to translate the discussions into practical, implementation-oriented collaboration. She reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening cooperation among BRICS countries for promoting sustainable, resilient, and inclusive growth in the fisheries and aquaculture sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स-कृषि कार्य समूह में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास पर उच्च स्तरीय संवाद
सतत विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान, व्यापार और आजीविका संवर्धन पर ध्यान
29 MAY 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में 28 मई 2026 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से ब्रिक्स-कृषि कार्य समूह में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास पर एक उच्च स्तरीय संवाद का आयोजन किया। इस संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) और डॉ. सुरभि राय, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन) ने की। इस संवाद में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, ब्राजील, चीन, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लियाभारत के लिए एफएओ के देश प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा; आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान) डॉ. जॉयकृष्ण जेना और बीओबीपी-आईजीओ के निदेशक डॉ. पी. कृष्णन ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
डॉ. सुरभि राय, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन), ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि 2025 में ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में अपनाई गई संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा ने आवधिक संवादों से परे, इस क्षेत्र में योजनाबद्ध और निरंतर ब्रिक्स सहभागिता की बढ़ती आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऐसे संवाद ब्रिक्स की क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होने चाहिए, ज्ञान के साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और चर्चाओं को ठोस सामूहिक कार्यों में परिवर्तित करना चाहिए। इस विचार-विमर्श में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया गया। इसमें सतत विकास, खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा और लचीले जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
इस संवाद में नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारक एक साथ आए ताकि ब्रिक्स देशों में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्राथमिकताओं, उभरती चुनौतियों और सहयोगात्मक मार्गों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके। यह बताया गया कि ब्रिक्स देश सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में लगभग 70% और कुल मत्स्य पालन में लगभग 30% का योगदान करते हैं जो वैश्विक जलीय खाद्य प्रणालियों में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
इसमें हैचरी और प्रजनन प्रणालियों में प्रौद्योगिकी, ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान, आनुवंशिक सुधार कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना और समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और जर्मप्लाज्म विकास को बढ़ावा देना सहित सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन ने बताया कि जहाँ एक ओर मत्स्य पालन वैश्विक विकास के प्रमुख कारक बनकर में उभर रहा है, वहीं यह क्षेत्र दूसरी ओर जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता, जैव सुरक्षा जोखिम और बाजार की अस्थिरता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। इन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच समन्वित और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उपायों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
भारत के लिए एफएओ के देश प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा ने ब्लू ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एजेंडा के अनुरूप तकनीकी सहयोग, नवाचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने में एफएओ की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सतत विकास, समावेशी विकास और मूल्यवर्धन एवं उद्यमिता के माध्यम से महिलाओं और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर बल दिया, साथ ही लचीली जलीय कृषि, मछली पकड़ने और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में ब्रिक्स देशों को सहयोग देने की एफएओ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
डॉ. जॉयकृष्ण जेना, उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान), आईसीएआर ने आईसीएआर द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान, प्रजाति विविधीकरण, जीनोमिक्स और जीनोम संपादन, आनुवंशिक सुधार कार्यक्रम और विस्तार सेवाओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए "सभी के लिए मछली" के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बताया और रोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा आवश्यकताएं, बाजार की अस्थिरता और चारा संबंधी बाधाओं जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. पी. कृष्णन (बीओबीपी-आईएजीओ) ने ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए विस्तारित ब्रिक्स मंच के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया क्योंकि वहां के उपभोक्ता बाजार विशाल हैं और पोषण एवं आजीविका के लिए मत्स्य पालन पर उनकी निर्भरता बहुत अधिक है। उन्होंने पश्चिमी प्रमाणन प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए एक अंतर-ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच का प्रस्ताव रखा और बंगाल की खाड़ी को सुरक्षा, डिजिटल कैच सिस्टम और क्षमता विकास का केंद्र बताया।
देशव्यापी प्रस्तुतियों के दौरान, निम्नलिखित प्रमुख अंतर्दृष्टियाँ परिलक्षित हुई:
भारत के श्री सागर मेहरा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सहयोग, नवाचार, व्यापार और जलवायु अनुकूलन के माध्यम से किसान-केंद्रित और सतत् मत्स्य पालन विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है साथ ही मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में अपनी मजबूत पहलों को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है जिनमें बड़ा निवेश, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और समावेशी आजीविका सहायता शामिल हैं; उन्होंने पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता, सामाजिक समानता और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के महत्व के बारे में बताया साथ ही छोटे मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाने, महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी (जैसे एआई, ड्रोन और उपग्रह निगरानी) को अपनाने और उत्पादन, निर्यात और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लचीली मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण पर भी बल दिया।
ब्राज़ील के श्री एडुआर्डो स्फोग्लिया ने सतत्, लचीली और अनुकूलनीय जलीय खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और इसकी प्रबल विकास क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। देश जलीय खाद्य पदार्थों और उनसे प्राप्त होने वाली सामग्रियों की बढ़ती मांग के साथ इस क्षेत्र को खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन और आर्थिक विकास के एक प्रमुख कारक के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। यह सतत् व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को दर्शाता है। संवाद को जारी रखने पर भी बल दिया गया।
चीन की सुश्री झांग यान ज़ुएदान ने प्रजाति विकास, पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति के कारण भविष्योन्मुखी कृषि पर ज़ोर दिया। चीन 300 से अधिक नई जलीय किस्मों के विकास के साथ-साथ पानी के भीतर चलने वाले रोबोट, आईओटी, बिग डेटा और स्मार्ट मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों जैसे नवाचारों के बल पर मत्स्य पालन को अधिक कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित क्षेत्र में बदल रहा है। व्यापक रोग निवारण, लघु मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने और मछुआरों के लिए तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से क्षमता विकास पर बल देना नवाचार, समावेशिता और स्थिरता को मिलाकर एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
इथियोपिया के डॉ. फासिल दावित ने भविष्य की जलीय खाद्य प्रणालियों के प्राथमिक कारक के रूप में मत्स्य पालन पर जोर दिया, और नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूलन के माध्यम से लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। प्रमुख पहलों में जैविक रूप से एकलिंगी नर तिलापिया मछली के बच्चों का उत्पादन, जल के पुन: उपयोग की प्रणालियों के साथ आधुनिक तालाब डिजाइन और जलाशयों में तैरते पिंजरे में मछली पालन का विस्तार शामिल हैं। ये दृष्टिकोण सतत सघनता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। ये उत्पादकता में सुधार के साथ-साथ पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इथियोपिया ने अंतर-ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच का प्रस्ताव रखा।
इंडोनेशिया की सुश्री सिति फातिमा ने अपनी प्रमुख ब्लू इकोनॉमी नीति के बारे में बताया और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उपग्रह एवं ड्रोन निगरानी प्रणालियों द्वारा समर्थित मत्स्य पालन में हो रहे निरंतर विकास पर बल दिया। इंडोनेशिया ने रोजगार और आजीविका में लघु मत्स्य पालन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि उसकी ब्लू इकोनॉमी नीति आर्थिक विकास को स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास के साथ संतुलित करती है। इंडोनेशिया ने अंतर-ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच का प्रस्ताव रखा।
रूस की सुश्री ओल्गा सेडिख ने एफएओ की ब्लू ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन पहल के प्रति अपने समर्थन पर ज़ोर दिया। इसका उद्देश्य प्रजनन और हैचरी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके, घरेलू चारा उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर और उपग्रह निगरानी एवं स्वचालन का उपयोग करके जलीय खाद्य प्रणालियों के सतत विकास पर ध्यान देना है। रूस ने सततता और दक्षता पर बल देते हुए संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना, साथ ही साझेदार देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग और संवाद के प्रति अपनी तत्परता दर्शाई।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की सुश्री बखीता मोहम्मद अलहेमीरी ने सतत विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और खाद्य सुरक्षा विशेष रूप से मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच के महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को दूर करने के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात देश ने सतत मत्स्य पालन व्यवस्थाओं, प्रजाति संरक्षण और व्यापार नियंत्रणों से संबंधित संघीय कानून एवं व्यापक मत्स्य पालन नियम बनाए हैं। सतत मत्स्य पालन विकास के लिए इसका राष्ट्रीय ढांचा दीर्घकालिक लचीलेपन और जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और आर्थिक आयामों को एक करके एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।
इस चर्चा में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और पता लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट जलीय कृषि प्रणालियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रिमोट सेंसिंग, ड्रोन और डिजिटल निगरानी प्रणालियों जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर विचार किया गया। पता लगाने की क्षमता और प्रमाणन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ डेटा साझा करने और निगरानी ढांचे सहित डिजिटल सहयोग को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
इस संवाद में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों- जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव, रोगों का खतरा, जैव सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताएं, संसाधनों की स्थिरता और बाजार एवं व्यापार में व्यवधान पर भी चर्चा की गई। सदस्य देशों ने जैव सुरक्षा और जलीय पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके, सतत् और जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवस्थाओं को अपनाकर, निगरानी और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाकर और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में अधिक सहयोग करके इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि क्षेत्र की लचीलापन में सुधार हो सके और इसके सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
व्यापार सहयोग को मजबूत करने और शुल्क एवं गैर-शुल्क बाधाओं, स्वच्छता एवं पौध संरक्षण उपायों तथा बाजार संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। सदस्य देशों ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सुचारू और निष्पक्ष व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मूल्यवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना, शीत श्रृंखला और रसद को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया।
इस संवाद में समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित विकास को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। इसमें पारंपरिक, लघु और पारंपरिक मछुआरों और मत्स्यपालकों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सदस्य देशों ने लैंगिक समानता, युवा भागीदारी और सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देते हुए, संसाधनों, वित्त, बीमा, विस्तार सेवाओं और जोखिम कम करने के तंत्रों तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से आजीविका को मजबूत करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
सदस्य देशों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय कारकों के जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों को पहचानते हुए क्षेत्रीय लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन, जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवस्थाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रारंभिक चेतावनी, जोखिम आंकलन और निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणालियों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस संवाद में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता विकास, सतत् और कुशल मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों सहित आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जिम्मेदार और सतत् उत्पादन के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
सदस्य देशों ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में उत्पादकता, दक्षता और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग, नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया।
बैठक का समापन रचनात्मक और भविष्योन्मुखी तरीके से हुआ इसमें मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में सहयोग को गहरा करने, उत्पादकता में सुधार करने, लचीलापन बढ़ाने, व्यापार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और मछुआरों, किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की ब्रिक्स देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।
डॉ. सुरभि राय, संयुक्त सचिव, समुद्री मत्स्य पालन ने अपने समापन भाषण में सभी प्रतिभागी सदस्य देशों और संगठनों को उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और चर्चाओं को व्यावहारिक, कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख सहयोग में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में सतत, लचीले और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।