Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Holds Workshop on BHAVYA Scheme and NTH–BIS Testing Infrastructure in New Delhi
Consultation Sessions Held on Strengthening Implementation Framework of BHAVYA Scheme
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), organised a workshop on the BHAVYA Scheme Framework and NTH & BIS Testing Facilities at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The workshop was chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, Smt. Nidhi Khare. More than 100 representatives from 31 States and Union Territories participated in the session. The workshop was also attended by senior officials from DPIIT and DoCA, Industrial Development Corporations, State Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), National Test House (NTH), NICDC and other stakeholder agencies.
Delivering the welcome and context-setting address, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, highlighted the importance of creating investment-ready industrial ecosystems supported by robust infrastructure, quality assurance mechanisms and efficient institutional frameworks. He noted that initiatives aimed at developing world-class industrial parks and strengthening testing and certification infrastructure would contribute significantly towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, Make in India, PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and the National Logistics Policy.
The workshop was organised in two sessions. The first session focused on quality infrastructure and testing facilities. It included an address by Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, followed by a presentation by Director General, National Test House (NTH), Dr. Alok Srivastav, on commercial testing of products and establishment of NTH laboratories. This was followed by a presentation by Deputy Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Shri Harmohan Jit Singh Pasricha, on the Quality Control framework, including Quality Control Orders (QCOs). The session concluded with an interactive discussion with participating States, Union Territories and stakeholder institutions.
During the session, National Test House showcased its expanding testing and quality assurance ecosystem, including capabilities in emerging areas such as drone certification, EV battery testing, aerospace components, solar equipment and organic food testing. NTH also highlighted its ongoing collaboration with NICDC to establish testing facilities and sample collection centres within industrial corridor projects, enabling industries to access testing and certification services closer to manufacturing locations. Appreciating NICDC’s industrial infrastructure, NTH noted that the industrial nodes provide an enabling environment for deployment of testing and certification facilities.
The Bureau of Indian Standards presented the evolving national quality infrastructure framework and highlighted the growing network of standards, certification systems, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) and laboratory infrastructure supporting industrial development. BIS emphasised that greater adoption of standards and quality compliance would enhance product reliability, facilitate market access, improve export competitiveness and strengthen investor confidence in India’s manufacturing ecosystem.
The second session focused on the BHAVYA Scheme framework and implementation roadmap. The session commenced with an address by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, followed by a detailed presentation on the BHAVYA Scheme framework covering scheme objectives, implementation structure, eligibility conditions, land requirements, SPV structures, funding provisions and the role of implementing agencies. The presentation was well received by participants and queries raised during the session were addressed.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, emphasised that the success of BHAVYA would be measured not merely by creation of infrastructure but by the extent to which industrial parks attract investors and become operational manufacturing hubs. He urged States and Union Territories to prepare investor-centric proposals, highlighting competitive advantages, ease of doing business measures and supporting ecosystems that would enable industries to commence production within a reasonable timeframe.
He further encouraged States and Union Territories to submit implementation-ready proposals and noted that project evaluation would focus on long-term industrial viability and investment potential. He reiterated that the scheme seeks to create industrial parks where infrastructure readiness translates into rapid investment grounding, manufacturing activity, employment generation and export competitiveness.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Smt. Gurneet Tej, highlighted that the scheme has been designed with a strong focus on immediate operability and investment readiness. She encouraged States and Union Territories to identify sector-specific industrial parks, undertake parallel investor outreach activities and align infrastructure planning with the requirements of targeted industries to facilitate faster grounding of investments. She also noted that the flexibility built into the scheme should be leveraged to develop industrial parks based on local strengths, connectivity advantages and existing industrial ecosystems.
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, made a detailed presentation on the General and Operational Guidelines of the Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana (BHAVYA) Scheme. The presentation covered key provisions of the scheme, including eligibility criteria, challenge-mode selection process, implementation framework, funding structure, release of funds, monitoring mechanism, timelines, evaluation matrix, focus on social infrastructure and the framework for private developer-led industrial parks. Detailed clarifications were provided on the scheme guidelines and operational aspects to enable States and Union Territories to prepare quality proposals. States and Union Territories were also requested to examine the guidelines and provide inputs, suggestions and clarifications for consideration.
A separate presentation by NICDC focused on preparation and submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for projects proposed under BHAVYA. It covered project identification, land readiness, infrastructure planning, multimodal connectivity, utility provision, institutional arrangements, appraisal processes and documentation requirements. The presentation was followed by detailed discussions with stakeholders on practical implementation issues and suggestions for strengthening the scheme guidelines.
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, also demonstrated the BHAVYA portal and requested States and Union Territories to furnish the requisite information through the portal.
The workshop concluded with a call to State Governments and Union Territories to identify suitable projects, prepare robust DPRs, establish clear institutional mechanisms and ensure timely implementation of projects under BHAVYA.
BHAVYA, notified by the Government of India on 10 April 2026, with operational guidelines issued on 23 May 2026, is a transformative national initiative with an outlay of ₹33,660 crore aimed at developing 100 investment-ready, plug-and-play industrial parks across the country. The scheme seeks to create complete industrial ecosystems with ready infrastructure, multimodal connectivity, reliable utilities, smart services, logistics access, investor facilitation mechanisms and sustainable industrial planning.
A key feature of BHAVYA is its inclusive and partnership-based approach, enabling participation from State Governments, Union Territories, Central Public Sector Undertakings and the private sector. The scheme marks an important step towards broadening industrial infrastructure development in the country while leveraging private sector efficiency, investment capacity and project execution expertise.
NICDC, with its experience in developing integrated industrial corridors and smart industrial cities under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is well positioned to support implementation of BHAVYA. Its work on projects such as Dholera, AURIC, Vikram Udyogpuri, Integrated Industrial Township Greater Noida and other corridor nodes provides a strong foundation in master planning, trunk infrastructure development, multimodal connectivity, SPV-based implementation, investor facilitation and creation of plug-and-play industrial ecosystems.
As BHAVYA is at an early stage of implementation, the workshop provided a valuable platform for stakeholders to share practical inputs on eligibility, land requirements, DPR preparation, institutional structures, appraisal mechanisms and project implementation. The interactions and suggestions received during the workshop are expected to support smooth, effective and time-bound implementation of the scheme.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी ने नई दिल्ली में भव्य योजना और एनटीएच-बीआईएस परीक्षण अवसंरचना पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
भव्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किए गए
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) ने नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में भव्य योजना की रूपरेखा तथा एनटीएच और बीआईएस परीक्षण सुविधाओं पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने की। 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया। डीपीआईआईटी और डीओसीए, औद्योगिक विकास निगमों, राज्य विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी), भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच), एनआईसीडीसी और अन्य हितधारक एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए।
स्वागत भाषण और विषय से संबंधित संबोधन देते हुए, एनआईसीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र और कुशल संस्थागत ढांचे की सहायता से निवेश के लिए तैयार औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पार्कों के विकास और परीक्षण तथा प्रमाणन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल का विकसित भारत@2047, मेक इन इंडिया, पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन दो सत्रों में किया गया था। पहले सत्र में गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना और परीक्षण सुविधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे का संबोधन शामिल था, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) के महानिदेशक डॉ. आलोक श्रीवास्तव ने उत्पादों के वाणिज्यिक परीक्षण और एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना पर प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के उप महानिदेशक श्री हरमोहन जीत सिंह पसरीचा ने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) सहित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण ढांचे पर प्रस्तुति दी। सत्र का समापन इसमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और हितधारक संस्थानों के साथ एक संवादात्मक चर्चा के साथ हुआ।
सत्र के दौरान, राष्‍ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला ने ड्रोन प्रमाणन, ईवी बैटरी परीक्षण, एयरोस्पेस कंपोनेट्स, सौर उपकरणों और जैविक खाद्य परीक्षण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में क्षमताओं सहित अपने विस्तारित परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एनटीएच ने औद्योगिक गलियारे परियोजनाओं के भीतर परीक्षण सुविधाएं और नमूना संग्रह (सैंपल कलेक्‍शन) केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एनआईसीडीसी के साथ चल रहे अपने सहयोग कार्यक्रम की भी चर्चा की, जिससे उद्योगों को विनिर्माण स्थानों के नजदीक परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सेवाओं तक पहुंच बनाने में सुगमता हो। एनआईसीडीसी के औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे की सराहना करते हुए, एनटीएच ने कहा कि इन औद्योगिक केंद्रों से परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधाओं की स्‍थापना के लिए अनुकूल माहौल उपलब्‍ध होता है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने विकसित हो रहे राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना ढांचे के बारे में प्रस्‍तुति दी और मानकों, प्रमाणन प्रणालियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) तथा औद्योगिक विकास में सहायक प्रयोगशाला बुनियादी ढांचे के बढ़ते नेटवर्क की भी चर्चा की। बीआईएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानकों और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन को अपनाने से उत्पाद की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी, बाजार तक पहुंच सुगम होगी, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा और भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निवेशकों का विश्वास मजबूत होगा।
दूसरे सत्र में भव्य योजना के ढांचे और कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र की शुरुआत डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया के संबोधन से हुई, जिसके बाद भव्य योजना के ढांचे पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें योजना के उद्देश्य, कार्यान्वयन संरचना, पात्रता शर्तें, भूमि आवश्यकताएं, एसपीवी संरचनाएं, वित्तपोषण प्रावधान और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों की भूमिका शामिल थी। प्रतिभागियों ने इस प्रस्तुति को काफी सराहा और सत्र के दौरान उठाए गए प्रश्नों के उत्‍तर दिए गए।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भव्य की सफलता को केवल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से नहीं, बल्कि इस बात से आंका जाएगा कि औद्योगिक पार्क किस हद तक निवेशकों को आकर्षित करते हैं और परिचालन विनिर्माण केंद्र बन पाते हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से निवेशक-केंद्रित प्रस्ताव तैयार करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों, कारोबार करने में सुगमता के उपायों और सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के बारे में बताया जाए, ताकि उद्योगों को उचित समय सीमा के भीतर उत्पादन शुरू कर सके।
उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि परियोजना मूल्यांकन का मुख्य केंद्र दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक व्यवहार्यता और निवेश की संभावना पर होगा। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि इस योजना का उद्देश्य ऐसे औद्योगिक पार्क स्थापित करना है, जहां बुनियादी ढांचे की तत्परता के परिणामस्वरूप निवेश का त्वरित क्रियान्वयन, विनिर्माण कार्य, रोज़गार सृजन और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डीपीआईआईटी की संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती गुरनीत तेज ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस योजना को तत्काल संचालन और निवेश की तैयारी पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक पार्क की पहचान करें, निवेशकों तक पहुंच के लिए समानांतर कार्य करें और निवेश को तेज़ी से अमली जामा पहनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना को लक्षित उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप बनाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस योजना में दिए गए लचीलेपन का लाभ उठाकर स्थानीय शक्ति, कनेक्टिविटी के लाभों और मौजूदा औद्योगिक परिवेश के आधार पर औद्योगिक पार्क विकसित किए जाने चाहिए।
एनआईसीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने भारत औद्योगिकी विकास योजना (भव्य) योजना के सामान्य और परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति में योजना के प्रमुख प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें पात्रता मानदंड, चुनौती-मोड चयन प्रक्रिया, कार्यान्वयन ढांचा, वित्तपोषण संरचना, निधि जारी करना, निगरानी तंत्र, समय-सीमा, मूल्यांकन मैट्रिक्स, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और निजी डेवलपर-नेतृत्व वाले औद्योगिक पार्कों के लिए ढांचा शामिल है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों और परिचालन पहलुओं पर विस्तृत स्पष्टीकरण दिए गए, ताकि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रस्ताव तैयार कर सकें। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया कि वे दिशा-निर्देशों की जांच करें और विचारार्थ अपने सुझाव, इनपुट तथा स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करें।
एनआईसीडीसी द्वारा एक अलग प्रस्तुति में भव्य के तहत प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार कर उसे प्रस्तुत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें परियोजना की पहचान, भूमि की तैयारी, बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, उपयोगिता प्रावधान, संस्थागत व्यवस्था, मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया और दस्तावेजीकरण की आवश्यकताएं शामिल थीं। प्रस्तुति के बाद हितधारकों के साथ व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों और योजना दिशानिर्देशों को मजबूत करने के सुझावों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
एनआईसीडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने भी भव्य पोर्टल का प्रदर्शन किया तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपेक्षित जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया।
राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से उपयुक्त परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने, मजबूत डीपीआर तैयार करने, स्पष्ट संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने और भव्य के तहत परियोजनाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के आह्वान के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ।
भव्‍य, भारत सरकार द्वारा 10 अप्रैल 2026 को अधिसूचित, 23 मई 2026 को जारी परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के साथ, 33,660 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली एक परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में 100 निवेश-तैयार, प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्कों का विकास करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, विश्वसनीय उपयोगिताओं, स्मार्ट सेवाओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स पहुंच, निवेशक सुविधा तंत्र और टिकाऊ औद्योगिक योजना से संपूर्ण औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करना है।
भव्‍य की एक मुख्य विशेषता इसका समावेशी और साझेदारी-आधारित दृष्टिकोण है, जो राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को संभव बनाता है। यह योजना देश में औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र की कार्यकुशलता, निवेश क्षमता और परियोजना निष्पादन विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाया जाता है।
एनआईसीडीसी, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत एकीकृत औद्योगिक गलियारों और स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहरों को विकसित करने के अपने अनुभव से भव्‍य के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। यह धोलेरा, एयूआरआईसी, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी, इंटीग्रेटेड इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप ग्रेटर नोएडा और अन्य कॉरिडोर नोड्स जैसी परियोजनाओं पर इसका कार्य मास्टर प्लानिंग, ट्रंक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, एसपीवी-आधारित कार्यान्वयन, निवेशक सुविधा और प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने में एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करना है।
जैसा कि, भव्य कार्यान्वयन के प्रारंभिक चरण में है, इसलिए इस कार्यशाला से हितधारकों को पात्रता, भूमि आवश्यकताओं, डीपीआर तैयारी, संस्थागत संरचनाओं, मूल्यांकन तंत्र और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पर व्यावहारिक इनपुट साझा करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच उपलब्‍ध हुआ। आशा है कि इस कार्यशाला के दौरान किए गए विचार-विमर्श और प्राप्‍त सुझावों से योजना के सुचारू, प्रभावी और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन में सहायता मिलेगी।