Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Imposes ₹7 Lakh Penalty for Misleading Claims Relating to UPSC Civil Services Examination Results
Institute concealed material information about nature of courses attended by successful candidates
CCPA reiterates that consumers have the right to accurate information before choosing coaching services
30 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has passed a final order against Vajiram and Ravi IAS Study Centre LLP, imposing a penalty of ₹7,00,000 for indulging in misleading advertisement through deliberate concealment of material information, in violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The decision was taken to protect and promote the rights of consumers as a class and to ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made in respect of any goods or services in contravention of the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra, passed the Order against Vajiram and Ravi IAS Study Centre LLP after observing that the coaching institute made tall claims and prominently used the names, photographs, and achievements of successful candidates of the UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2023 while concealing important information regarding the specific courses opted for by such candidates.
The following claims were published on the institute's official website (www.vajiramandravi.com) following declaration of the UPSC CSE 2023:
1. "8 Rank Holders in the Top 10 are from Vajiram & Ravi"
2. "37 Rank Holders in the Top 50 are from Vajiram & Ravi."
3. "Fact: Every year, more than 30% of the officers selected through UPSC Civil Services Examination are students of Vajiram & Ravi."
CCPA after detailed investigation observed the following:
Sl. No.
Institute’s claim
CCPA findings
1.
“8 Rank Holders in the Top 10 are from Vajiram & Ravi”
7 out of 8 candidates had enrolled only in the free Interview Guidance Programme.
1.
“37 Rank Holders in the Top 50”
29 out of 37 candidates had enrolled only in the free Interview Guidance Programme.
1.
"Fact: Every year, more than 30% of the officers selected through UPSC Civil Services Examination are students of Vajiram & Ravi."
1. In 2021- 86.36% of successful candidates enrolled in Interview Guidance Programme.
2. In 2022- 78.31% of successful candidates enrolled in Interview Guidance Programme.
3. In 2023- 97.56% of successful candidates enrolled in Interview Guidance Programme.
4. In 2024- 71.69% of successful candidates enrolled in Interview Guidance Programme.
The abovementioned important information was not disclosed on the institute's official website in any of these years.
The CCPA also noted that the IGP is a programme that commences only after a candidate has independently cleared both the Preliminary and Mains stages of the UPSC CSE two highly rigorous competitive stages at which the institute had no academic contribution. By prominently featuring such candidates alongside advertisements for comprehensive paid coaching programmes, without any disclosure of the specific course opted for, the institute created a misleading impression that these candidates were products of its full-length coaching programmes.
The CCPA observed that non-disclosure of the specific courses opted for by successful candidates including whether such candidates attended full-length classroom programmes, optional subject coaching, test series, or a free interview guidance programme of short duration amounts to misleading advertisement under the Act, as it deprives prospective consumers of the ability to make an informed choice. The CCPA held that the impugned advertisements fall squarely within the definition of "misleading advertisement" under Section 2(28) (iv) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, which prohibits deliberate concealment of important information. The conduct was further found to be in violation of Section 2(9) of the Act, which confers upon consumers the right to be informed.
So far, the CCPA has issued more than 60 notices to coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices in order to safeguard the interests of students and to ensure transparency in the coaching sector. The CCPA has imposed penalties amounting to over ₹1.46 crore on coaching institutes offering coaching for examinations such as UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE), IIT-JEE, NEET, RBI, and other competitive examinations.
(Final Orders can be accessed via the following link: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/CCPA_Orders/index.html).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان کے نتائج سے متعلق گمراہ کن دعووں پر سی سی پی اے نے 7 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
ادارے نے کامیاب امیدواروں کی جانب سے کیے گئے کورسز کی نوعیت سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو مخفی رکھا
مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا ہے کہ کوچنگ خدمات کا انتخاب کرنے سے قبل صارفین کو درست اور مکمل معلومات حاصل کرنے کا حق حاصل ہے
30 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے واجیرام اینڈ روی آئی اے ایس اسٹڈی سینٹر ایل ایل پی کے خلاف حتمی حکم جاری کرتے ہوئے 7 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔ یہ جرمانہ اہم معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر چھپاتے ہوئے گمراہ کن اشتہارات شائع کرنے پر صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کے سبب عائد کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تاکہ کسی بھی اشیا یا خدمات کے بارے میں صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعات کے برخلاف کوئی جھوٹا یا گمراہ کن اشتہار شائع نہ کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے)، جس کی سربراہی چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے کر رہی ہیں اور جس کے کمشنر جناب انوپم مشرا ہیں، نے واجیرام اینڈ روی آئی اے ایس اسٹڈی سینٹر ایل ایل پی کے خلاف یہ حکم جاری کیا۔ اتھارٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کوچنگ ادارے نے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای) 2023 میں کامیاب امیدواروں کے نام، تصاویر اور کامیابیوں کو نمایاں طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے دعوے کیے، جبکہ ان امیدواروں کی جانب سے اختیار کیے گئے مخصوص کورسز کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو مخفی رکھا۔
یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2023 کے نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد ادارے کی آفیشیل ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل دعوے شائع کیے گئے تھے:
1. ’’ٹاپ 10 میں شامل 8 رینک ہولڈرز واجیرام اینڈ روی سے ہیں۔‘‘
2. ’’ٹاپ 50 میں شامل 37 رینک ہولڈرز واجیرام اینڈ روی سے ہیں۔‘‘
3. ’’حقیقت: ہر سال یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان کے ذریعے منتخب ہونے والے افسران میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ واجیرام اینڈ روی کے طلبہ ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
سی سی پی اے نے تفصیلی تحقیقات کے بعد درج ذیل مشاہدات کیے:
سی سی پی اے کے مشاہدات:
ادارے کے دعوے:
نمبر شمار
8 میں سے 7 امیدواروں نے صرف مفت انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
’’ٹاپ 10 میں شامل 8 رینک ہولڈرز واجیرام اینڈ روی سے ہیں۔‘‘
1.
37 میں سے 29 امیدواروں نے صرف مفت انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
’’ٹاپ 50 میں شامل 37 رینک ہولڈرز واجیرام اینڈ روی سے ہیں۔‘‘
1.
1. سال 2021 میں: 86.36 فیصد کامیاب امیدواروں نے انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
2. سال 2022 میں: 78.31 فیصد کامیاب امیدواروں نے انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
• iii. سال 2023 میں: 97.56 فیصد کامیاب امیدواروں نے انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
• iv. سال 2024 میں: 71.69 فیصد کامیاب امیدواروں نے انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں اندراج کرایا تھا۔
’’حقیقت: ہر سال یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان کے ذریعے منتخب ہونے والے 30 فیصد سے زائد افسران واجیرام اینڈ روی کے طلبہ ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
1.
مذکورہ بالا اہم معلومات ان تمام برسوں میں ادارے کی آفیشیل ویب سائٹ پر ظاہر نہیں کی گئیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام (آئی جی پی) ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو اس وقت شروع ہوتا ہے جب امیدوار اپنی ذاتی محنت سے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای) کے ابتدائی (پریلمز) اور مرکزی (مینز) دونوں مراحل کامیابی سے عبور کر چکا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں انتہائی سخت اور مسابقتی مراحل ہیں، جن میں ادارے کا کوئی تعلیمی کردار نہیں تھا۔ اس کے باوجود ادارے نے ایسے امیدواروں کو جامع بامعاوضہ کوچنگ پروگراموں کے اشتہارات کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا، جبکہ یہ نہیں بتایا کہ انہوں نے کون سا مخصوص کورس اختیار کیا تھا۔ اس سے یہ گمراہ کن تاثر پیدا ہوا کہ یہ امیدوار ادارے کے مکمل مدتی کوچنگ پروگراموں کی پیداوار ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کامیاب امیدواروں کی جانب سے اختیار کیے گئے مخصوص کورسز کی معلومات ظاہر نہ کرنا — خواہ وہ مکمل مدتی کلاس روم پروگرام، اختیاری مضمون کی کوچنگ، ٹیسٹ سیریز یا مختصر مدت کے مفت انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ہوں — ایکٹ کے تحت گمراہ کن اشتہار کے زمرے میں آتا ہے، کیونکہ اس سے ممکنہ صارفین باخبر فیصلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت سے محروم ہو جاتے ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے قرار دیا کہ مذکورہ اشتہارات صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعہ 2(28)(iv) میں دی گئی ’’گمراہ کن اشتہار‘‘ کی تعریف کے عین مطابق ہیں، کیونکہ اس دفعہ کے تحت اہم معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر مخفی رکھنا ممنوع ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ طرزِ عمل ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2(9) کی بھی خلاف ورزی ہے، جو صارفین کو معلومات حاصل کرنے کا حق فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اب تک سی سی پی اے طلبہ کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور کوچنگ کے شعبے میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے سلسلے میں کوچنگ اداروں کو 60 سے زائد نوٹس جاری کر چکی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان (سی ایس ای)، آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای، نیٹ (این ای ای ٹی)، آر بی آئی اور دیگر مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرانے والے کوچنگ اداروں پر مجموعی طور پر 1.46 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے جرمانے عائد کیے ہیں۔
(حتمی احکامات درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں:)
https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/CCPA_Orders/index.html