Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS and GNLU Launch Executive Development Programme on “Labour Laws and Social Security Compliance (EPFO at Core)”
Flagship initiative aims to build future-ready professionals for India’s evolving labour governance and social security ecosystem
30 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening professional capacity in labour governance, social security administration, and regulatory compliance, the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), in collaboration with Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar, launched the inaugural batch of the Executive Development Programme on “Labour Laws and Social Security Compliance (EPFO at Core)” during an online inaugural session held on 29 May 2026.
The Programme marks an important milestone in professional legal education and industry-oriented capacity building at a time when India’s labour and social security landscape is undergoing significant transformation. Designed as a practice-oriented executive learning initiative, it seeks to bridge the gap between legal understanding, regulatory compliance, and real-world implementation, equipping professionals to navigate the increasingly complex compliance environment emerging in the post-Labour Codes era.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), EPFO, and attended by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS; Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, GNLU; Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU; senior EPFO officers, faculty members, industry leaders, and participants from across the country.
The Programme has generated strong national interest among employers, HR professionals, labour law practitioners, compliance officers, academicians, and corporate leaders. Against the originally planned intake of 60 participants, the inaugural batch enrolled 66 participants, making it oversubscribed even before commencement. Continued demand has prompted consideration of a second batch.
Addressing participants, Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi noted that India is witnessing a transformative phase in labour governance and social security administration. He observed that the Labour Codes, particularly the Code on Social Security, 2020, together with rapid digitization, have increased the need for professionals who can combine legal understanding with practical implementation capabilities.
He emphasised that compliance today extends beyond statutory obligations and has become a cornerstone of responsible governance, ethical employment practices, institutional credibility, and sustainable organisational growth. Organisations that invest in robust compliance frameworks, he said, contribute not only to worker welfare and social protection but also to trust, transparency, productivity, and industrial harmony.
Highlighting EPFO’s transformation, he referred to initiatives such as Aadhaar-enabled services, Universal Account Number (UAN) integration, digital compliance platforms, online service delivery mechanisms, and technology-driven governance reforms. He expressed confidence that the Programme would serve as an important platform for professional learning by bringing together government, academia, and industry to address emerging compliance challenges and opportunities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, described the launch as a defining milestone for the National Academy of Social Security and the culmination of a shared vision developed through sustained collaboration between PDUNASS and GNLU.
Recalling the genesis of the initiative, he noted that the Programme emerged from the recognition that India’s evolving labour and social security ecosystem required a structured professional platform capable of bridging the longstanding gap between legal knowledge and practical implementation. He observed that changing workforce structures, digital governance systems, and increasing expectations of transparency and accountability demand professionals who can translate regulatory requirements into effective workplace systems and governance practices.
Emphasising the importance of continuous professional learning, Shri Rohit stated that employability and professional relevance increasingly depend on adaptability, practical competence, and the ability to respond proactively to emerging regulatory and technological developments. He further stressed that labour law compliance should be viewed not merely as a statutory responsibility but also as an instrument for advancing dignity, fairness, worker welfare, and institutional trust.
Highlighting the significance of the collaboration, he noted that the Programme represents a unique convergence of PDUNASS’s operational expertise and GNLU’s academic excellence, and expressed confidence that it would contribute to creating a future-ready cadre of compliance professionals capable of supporting India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
In his address, Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, GNLU, described the Programme as a pioneering example of meaningful academia-industry collaboration. He observed that contemporary labour governance requires professionals who can integrate legal knowledge with practical understanding and implementation skills.
He noted that the Programme aligns with GNLU’s commitment to advancing professional education that is academically rigorous, socially relevant, and responsive to industry needs. Labour laws and social security frameworks, he remarked, should increasingly be understood not merely as regulatory requirements but as strategic instruments for promoting employee welfare, strengthening governance systems, enhancing organisational resilience, and fostering sustainable growth.
Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU, welcomed the initiative and observed that the strong response from professionals reflects the growing demand for executive education programmes that combine academic rigour with practical relevance.
A distinguishing feature of the Programme is its practitioner-centric design. Developed jointly by the Standing Committee and Academic Committee of PDUNASS, the curriculum has been shaped by Shri Amit Vashist, Addl.CPFC, along with Shri Rizwan Uddin, Shri Uttam Prakash, Shri Vijay Kumar, Shri Prashant Sharma, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rai, Shri Ankur P. Gupta, Shri Harish Yadav, and Shri Ramanand, all serving as Regional Provident Fund Commissioners. The curriculum combines field experience, regulatory insight, operational understanding, and academic rigour to help participants understand not only the law but also its practical implementation.
The three-month Programme is being conducted online, with classes every Friday and Saturday from 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM, enabling participation by working professionals across India. The online component will be followed by a four-day contact programme at the GNLU campus in Gandhinagar featuring workshops, compliance simulations, case studies, expert interactions, and advanced discussions.
The inaugural session was jointly moderated by Dr. Hardik Parikh, Assistant Professor, GNLU, and Shri Manoranjan Kumar, Regional Provident Fund Commissioner.
With its distinctive blend of academic scholarship, practitioner expertise, and industry relevance, the Executive Development Programme on “Labour Laws and Social Security Compliance (EPFO at Core)” is poised to become a benchmark initiative in executive education. By bringing together government, academia, and industry on a common platform, the Programme seeks to develop a new generation of compliance professionals equipped to navigate the evolving landscape of labour governance and social security administration while contributing to the strengthening of India’s social security ecosystem.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
“श्रम कानून और सामाजिक सुरक्षा अनुपालन (मुख्य रूप से ईपीएफओ)” पर कार्यकारी विकास कार्यक्रम;
​​​​​​​पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी और गुजरात राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय ने किया आरंभ
इस प्रमुख पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के बदलते श्रम प्रशासन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिवेश के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार पेशेवर तैयार करना है
30 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम प्रशासन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और विनियामक अनुपालन में पेशेवर क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। इस संबंध में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने गुजरात राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (जीएनएलयू), गांधीनगर के सहयोग से कार्यकारी विकास कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया गया है। 29 मई 2026 को आयोजित ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरानश्रम कानून और सामाजिक सुरक्षा अनुपालन (मुख्य रूप से ईपीएफओ)” पर इस कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच का शुभारंभ किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे समय में पेशेवर कानूनी शिक्षा और उद्योग-उन्मुख क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जब भारत का श्रम और सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों से गुजर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम को अभ्यास-उन्मुख कार्यकारी शिक्षण पहल के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम, कानूनी समझ, विनियामक अनुपालन और वास्तविक दुनिया में कार्यान्वयन के बीच के अंतर को पाटने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे पेशेवरों को श्रम संहिता के बाद के युग में उभरते हुए, तेजी से जटिल होते जा रहे अनुपालन परिवेश को संभालने के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी), ईपीएफओ ​​ने उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस सत्र में श्री कुमार रोहित, निदेशक, पीडीयूएनएएसएस; प्रो. (डॉ.) एस. शांतकुमार, निदेशक, जीएनएलयू; डॉ. नितिन मलिक, रजिस्ट्रार, जीएनएलयू; ईपीएफओ ​​के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और देश भर से आए प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने नियोक्ताओं, एचआर पेशेवरों, श्रम कानून विशेषज्ञों, अनुपालन अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और कॉर्पोरेट जगत के नेताओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अत्यधिक रुचि जगाई है। मूल रूप से 60 प्रतिभागियों के लिए निर्धारित सीटों की तुलना में, पहले बैच में 66 प्रतिभागियों ने नामांकन कराया, जिससे कार्यक्रम शुरू होने से पहले ही यह पूरी तरह से भर गया। लगातार बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए अब दूसरे बैच को शुरू करने पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने कहा कि भारत इस समय श्रम प्रशासन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है। उनका मानना है कि श्रम संहिताएँविशेष रूप से 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020'—और इसके साथ-साथ तेज़ी से हो रहे डिजिटलीकरण ने ऐसे पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता बढ़ा दी है, जो कानूनी समझ को व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ सकें।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज के समय में नियमों का अनुपालन सिर्फ़ कानूनी दायित्वों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह ज़िम्मेदार शासन, नैतिक रोज़गार प्रथाओं, संस्थागत विश्वसनीयता और संगठन के टिकाऊ विकास का मुख्य आधार बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो संगठन मज़बूत अनुपालन ढांचों में निवेश करते हैं, वे केवल कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में योगदान देते हैं, बल्कि विश्वास, पारदर्शिता, उत्पादकता और औद्योगिक सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
ईपीएफओ में आए बदलावों की जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने आधार-सक्षम सेवाओं, यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के एकीकरण, डिजिटल अनुपालन मंचों, ऑनलाइन सेवा वितरण तंत्रों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन सुधारों जैसी योजनाओं का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कार्यक्रम सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग को एक साथ लाकर, अनुपालन से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और अवसरों से लाभ उठाने के लिए पेशेवर शिक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित होगा।
इस अवसर पर, पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने इस पहल की शुरुआत को 'नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ़ सोशल सिक्योरिटी' के लिए निर्णायक मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शुरुआत पीडीयूएनएएसएस और जीएनएलयू के बीच निरंतर सहयोग से विकसित साझा दृष्टिकोण की परिणति है।
इस पहल की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम इस सोच से उपजा है कि भारत के बदलते श्रम और सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिवेश को ऐसे व्यवस्थित पेशेवर मंच की आवश्यकता है, जो कानूनी ज्ञान और उसके व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन के बीच लंबे समय से चली रही खाई को भर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यबल की बदलती संरचनाएं, डिजिटल शासन प्रणालियां और पारदर्शिता जवाबदेही की बढ़ती अपेक्षाएं ऐसे पेशेवरों की मांग करती हैं, जो नियामक आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी कार्यस्थल प्रणालियों और शासन प्रथाओं में बदल सकें।
निरंतर पेशेवर शिक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री रोहित ने कहा कि रोज़गार पाने की क्षमता और पेशेवर प्रासंगिकता अब तेज़ी से अनुकूलनशीलता, व्यावहारिक दक्षता और उभरते नियामक तकनीकी विकास के प्रति सक्रियता से प्रतिक्रिया देने की क्षमता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि श्रम कानूनों का अनुपालन केवल कानूनी ज़िम्मेदारी के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि गरिमा, निष्पक्षता, कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और संस्थागत विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने के साधन के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए।
इस सहयोग के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम पीडीयूएनएएसएस की परिचालन विशेषज्ञता और जीएनएलयू की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता का अनूठा संगम है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे 'कम्प्लायंस प्रोफेशनल्स' (नियम-अनुपालन विशेषज्ञों) का भविष्य के लिए तैयार कैडर बनाने में योगदान देगा, जो भारत के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विज़न को साकार करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस अवसर पर जीएनएलयू के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) एस. शांतकुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम को शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच सार्थक सहयोग का अग्रणी उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि समकालीन श्रम प्रशासन के लिए ऐसे पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता है जो कानूनी ज्ञान को व्यावहारिक समझ और कार्यान्वयन कौशल के साथ जोड़ सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम जीएनएलयू की उस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसी पेशेवर शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है जो शैक्षणिक रूप से सुदृढ़ हो, सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक हो और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील हो। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम कानूनों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचों को अब केवल नियामक आवश्यकताओं के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि कर्मचारी कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने, शासन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, संगठनात्मक लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले रणनीतिक साधनों के रूप में समझा जाना चाहिए।
जीएनएलयू के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. नितिन मलिक ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पेशेवरों से मिली जोरदार प्रतिक्रिया यह दर्शाती है कि ऐसे 'एग्जीक्यूटिव एजुकेशन प्रोग्राम्स' (कार्यकारी शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों) की मांग बढ़ रही है, जो शैक्षणिक सुदृढ़ता के साथ-साथ व्यावहारिक प्रासंगिकता का भी मेल कराते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम की अनूठी विशेषता इसका 'प्रैक्टिशनर-केंद्रित' (व्यवसायी-केंद्रित) डिज़ाइन है। पीडीयूएनएएसएस की स्थायी समिति और शैक्षणिक समिति द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित इस पाठ्यक्रम को श्री अमित वशिष्ठ (अपर सीपीएफसी) के साथ-साथ श्री रिज़वान उद्दीन, श्री उत्तम प्रकाश, श्री विजय कुमार, श्री प्रशांत शर्मा, श्री संजय कुमार राय, श्री अंकुर पी. गुप्ता, श्री हरीश यादव और श्री रामानंद ने तैयार किया है जो सभी क्षेत्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम क्षेत्रीय अनुभव, नियामक अंतर्दृष्टि, परिचालन समझ और शैक्षणिक सुदृढ़ता का ऐसा मेल है, जो प्रतिभागियों को केवल कानून को समझने में मदद करता है, बल्कि उसके व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को समझने में भी सहायता करता है।
यह तीन महीने का कार्यक्रम ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें कक्षाएं हर शुक्रवार और शनिवार को शाम 6:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक चलेंगी; इससे पूरे भारत में कार्यरत पेशेवरों के लिए इसमें भाग लेना संभव हो सकेगा। ऑनलाइन सत्रों के बाद, गांधीनगर स्थित जीएनएलयू परिसर में चार दिवसीय 'संपर्क कार्यक्रम' आयोजित किया जाएगा। उसमें कार्यशालाएं, कम्प्लायंस सिमुलेशन, केस स्टडीज़, विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद और उन्नत स्तर की चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र का संचालन संयुक्त रूप से जीएनएलयू के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. हार्दिक पारिख और क्षेत्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री मनोरंजन कुमार ने किया।
शैक्षणिक विद्वत्ता, व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञता और औद्योगिक प्रासंगिकता के अपने अनूठे मेल के साथ, "श्रम कानून और सामाजिक सुरक्षा अनुपालन (केंद्र में ईपीएफओ)" पर आधारित यह 'कार्यकारी विकास कार्यक्रम' (Executive Development Programme), कार्यकारी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में मानक पहल बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर, यह कार्यक्रम अनुपालन पेशेवरों की ऐसी नई पीढ़ी तैयार करना चाहता है, जो श्रम प्रशासन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के बदलते परिदृश्य को संभालने में सक्षम हो, और साथ ही भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने में भी योगदान दे सके।