Ministry of Textiles
Government temporarily exempts Customs duty on Cotton Imports from 1 June to 31 October 2026, balancing the interests of farmers and Textile Industry
30 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the interests of cotton farmers and the entire cotton value chain at the forefront, the Government of India has adopted a proactive and balanced approach by temporarily exempting customs duties on cotton imports from 1 June to 31 October 2026.
The measure, implemented during the cotton off-season, will ensure adequate availability of cotton for the textile industry, support MSMEs, moderate input costs, and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian textiles—while safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring market stability.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों और वस्त्र उद्योग के हितों में संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2026 तक कपास आयात पर सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट प्रदान की
30 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
कपास किसानों तथा संपूर्ण कपास मूल्य शृंखला के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2026 तक कपास आयात पर सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट प्रदान करने का सक्रिय एवं संतुलित निर्णय लिया है।
कपास के ऑफ-सीजन के दौरान लागू यह उपाय वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए कपास की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा, एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा, इनपुट लागत को नियंत्रित रखने में सहायता करेगा तथा भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करेगा। साथ ही, यह किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करने और बाजार में स्थिरता बनाए रखने में भी सहायक होगा।