Ministry of Textiles
Government temporarily exempts Customs duty on Cotton Imports from 1 June to 31 October 2026, balancing the interests of farmers and Textile Industry
30 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the interests of cotton farmers and the entire cotton value chain at the forefront, the Government of India has adopted a proactive and balanced approach by temporarily exempting customs duties on cotton imports from 1 June to 31 October 2026.
The measure, implemented during the cotton off-season, will ensure adequate availability of cotton for the textile industry, support MSMEs, moderate input costs, and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian textiles—while safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring market stability.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 1 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
30 MAY 2026 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਪਾਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਆਫ਼-ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।