Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra crosses 10 crore usage across 38 airports
A major milestone in India’s Digital Aviation Revolution
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone for India’s digital public infrastructure, the Digi Yatra app has enabled over 10 crore seamless journeys with over 2.4 crore downloads across iOS and Android. The platform stands as one of the most successful digital innovations in global aviation today.
By replacing manual document verification, the platform has reduced average airport entry processing times from 15 seconds down to just 5 seconds per passenger. This rapid throughput has significantly optimized terminal infrastructure, reduced terminal congestion, and minimized manual processing overheads.
Furthermore, by eliminating physical boarding passes, the initiative supports environmental sustainability by saving thousands of sheets of paper daily across participating airports.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated, "I congratulate the Digi Yatra Team for the 10-crore usage milestone, it reflects the growing trust passengers are placing in seamless, paperless and contactless travel. The scale of Digi Yatra’s adoption comes at a critical juncture. Daily domestic passenger traffic, which averaged below 2 lakh passengers in 2014, has now crossed the 5-lakh mark on numerous occasions over the last three years. And supported by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make air travel more accessible and convenient, annual passenger traffic across Indian airports is projected to reach 50 crores by 2030 and double to nearly 100 crores by 2040. And to effectively manage this exponential growth, we are adopting multiple digital solutions like Digi Yatra, Self-Baggage Drop Facility, Augmentation of Air Traffic Control Automation Systems, AirSewa portal for grievance redressal and AI-powered digital twins to optimize airport operations.”
Sharing his vision for the future, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu added: "While many nations continue to evaluate the large-scale deployment of biometric passenger processing, India has successfully operationalized and scaled Digi Yatra within a remarkably short timeframe. Right now, Digi Yatra is active at 38 airports, and by next year, 27 more airports will be enabled. I am also pleased to share that the major greenfield airport projects operationalizing this year; Navi Mumbai, Jewar and Bhogapuram will all be fully Digi Yatra-enabled."
Emphasizing his vision for Ease of Flying, the Minister noted: "We are making the platform significantly more inclusive. Digi Yatra currently supports 11 languages, and by the end of this year, we plan to add 11 more regional languages. This directly advances the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to democratize aviation and make air travel truly accessible to the common man."
Digi Yatra’s platform’s foundational architecture also strictly prioritizes security and passenger privacy through a privacy-by-design approach. Passenger data remains encrypted and securely stored on the user's own device, shared only for a limited duration with the origin airport for immediate verification purposes.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to transforming Indian airport travel into a benchmark for global aviation. Driven by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s twin mission of Digital India and Aviation for all, we stand committed to make air travel more seamless and hassle-free for the passengers.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
38 हवाई अड्डों पर डिजि यात्रा का उपयोग 10 करोड़ के पार
भारत के डिजिटल विमानन क्रांति में एक बड़ा कीर्तिमान
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर स्थापित करते हुए, डिजि यात्रा ऐप ने 10 करोड़ से अधिक निर्बाध यात्राओं को सक्षम बनाया है, और आईओएस व एंड्रायड को मिलाकर इसके 2.4 करोड़ से अधिक डाउनलोड हो चुके हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म आज वैश्विक विमानन के क्षेत्र में सबसे सफल डिजिटल नवाचारों में से एक के रूप में खड़ा है।
दस्तावेजों के मैनुअल सत्यापन को हटाकर, इस प्लेटफॉर्म ने प्रति यात्री हवाई अड्डे पर प्रवेश के औसत समय को 15 सेकंड से घटाकर मात्र 5 सेकंड कर दिया है। यात्रियों की इस तेज़ आवाजाही ने टर्मिनल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाया है, टर्मिनल की भीड़भाड़ को कम किया है और मैनुअल प्रोसेसिंग के खर्चों व झंझटों को न्यूनतम कर दिया है।
इसके अलावा, भौतिक बोर्डिंग पास की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करके, यह पहल भाग लेने वाले हवाई अड्डों पर दैनिक रूप से हजारों कागज के पन्नों को बचाकर पर्यावरणीय सस्टेनेबिलिटी का समर्थन करती है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर विचार साझा करते हुए, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा, "मैं 10 करोड़ बार उपयोग के इस मील के पत्थर को छूने के लिए डिजि यात्रा टीम को बधाई देता हूँ, यह उस बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है जो यात्री सुगम, कागज रहित और कॉन्टैक्टलेस यात्रा पर जता रहे हैं। डिजि यात्रा को अपनाने का यह पैमाना एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर आया है। दैनिक घरेलू यात्री यातायात, जो 2014 में औसतन 2 लाख यात्रियों से कम था, अब पिछले तीन वर्षों में कई मौकों पर 5 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर चुका है। और हवाई यात्रा को अधिक सुलभ और सुविधाजनक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के सहयोग से, भारतीय हवाई अड्डों पर वार्षिक यात्री यातायात 2030 तक 50 करोड़ तक पहुँचने और 2040 तक दोगुना होकर लगभग 100 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है। और इस तेजी से बढ़ती वृद्धि को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए, हम हवाई अड्डे के संचालन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिजि यात्रा, सेल्फ-बैगेज ड्रॉप सुविधा, एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम का विस्तार, शिकायत निवारण के लिए एयरसेवा पोर्टल और एआई संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन्स जैसे कई डिजिटल समाधान अपना रहे हैं।"
भविष्य के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए, श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आगे कहा: "जहाँ कई देश अभी भी बायोमेट्रिक यात्री प्रोसेसिंग को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने का मूल्यांकन ही कर रहे हैं, वहीं भारत ने बेहद कम समय में डिजि यात्रा को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित और विस्तारित कर दिया है। इस समय, डिजि यात्रा 38 हवाई अड्डों पर सक्रिय है, और अगले साल तक 27 और हवाई अड्डों पर इसे सक्षम कर दिया जाएगा। मुझे यह साझा करते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है कि इस वर्ष चालू होने वाली प्रमुख ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा परियोजनाएं; नवी मुंबई, जेवर और भोगापुरम, ये सभी पूरी तरह से डिजि यात्रा-सक्षम होंगी।"
ईज़ ऑफ फ्लाइंग के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा: "हम इस प्लेटफॉर्म को काफी अधिक समावेशी बना रहे हैं। डिजि यात्रा वर्तमान में 11 भाषाओं का समर्थन करती है, और इस वर्ष के अंत तक, हमारी योजना 11 और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को जोड़ने की है। यह सीधे तौर पर विमानन क्षेत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने और हवाई यात्रा को आम आदमी के लिए वास्तव में सुलभ बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है।"
डिजि यात्रा प्लेटफॉर्म की बुनियादी संरचना 'प्राइवेसी-बाय-डिजाइन' दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सुरक्षा और यात्रियों की गोपनीयता को भी सख्ती से प्राथमिकता देती है। यात्रियों का डेटा एन्क्रिप्टेड रहता है और उपयोगकर्ता के अपने डिवाइस पर सुरक्षित रूप से स्टोर होता है, जिसे केवल तत्काल सत्यापन के उद्देश्य से शुरुआती हवाई अड्डे के साथ सीमित अवधि के लिए साझा किया जाता है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय भारतीय हवाईअड्डा यात्रा को वैश्विक विमानन के लिए एक मानक में बदलने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' और 'सभी के लिए विमानन' के दोहरे मिशन से प्रेरित होकर, हम यात्रियों के लिए हवाई यात्रा को अधिक सुगम और परेशानी मुक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।