Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra crosses 10 crore usage across 38 airports
A major milestone in India’s Digital Aviation Revolution
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone for India’s digital public infrastructure, the Digi Yatra app has enabled over 10 crore seamless journeys with over 2.4 crore downloads across iOS and Android. The platform stands as one of the most successful digital innovations in global aviation today.
By replacing manual document verification, the platform has reduced average airport entry processing times from 15 seconds down to just 5 seconds per passenger. This rapid throughput has significantly optimized terminal infrastructure, reduced terminal congestion, and minimized manual processing overheads.
Furthermore, by eliminating physical boarding passes, the initiative supports environmental sustainability by saving thousands of sheets of paper daily across participating airports.
Reflecting on the milestone, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated, "I congratulate the Digi Yatra Team for the 10-crore usage milestone, it reflects the growing trust passengers are placing in seamless, paperless and contactless travel. The scale of Digi Yatra’s adoption comes at a critical juncture. Daily domestic passenger traffic, which averaged below 2 lakh passengers in 2014, has now crossed the 5-lakh mark on numerous occasions over the last three years. And supported by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make air travel more accessible and convenient, annual passenger traffic across Indian airports is projected to reach 50 crores by 2030 and double to nearly 100 crores by 2040. And to effectively manage this exponential growth, we are adopting multiple digital solutions like Digi Yatra, Self-Baggage Drop Facility, Augmentation of Air Traffic Control Automation Systems, AirSewa portal for grievance redressal and AI-powered digital twins to optimize airport operations.”
Sharing his vision for the future, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu added: "While many nations continue to evaluate the large-scale deployment of biometric passenger processing, India has successfully operationalized and scaled Digi Yatra within a remarkably short timeframe. Right now, Digi Yatra is active at 38 airports, and by next year, 27 more airports will be enabled. I am also pleased to share that the major greenfield airport projects operationalizing this year; Navi Mumbai, Jewar and Bhogapuram will all be fully Digi Yatra-enabled."
Emphasizing his vision for Ease of Flying, the Minister noted: "We are making the platform significantly more inclusive. Digi Yatra currently supports 11 languages, and by the end of this year, we plan to add 11 more regional languages. This directly advances the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to democratize aviation and make air travel truly accessible to the common man."
Digi Yatra’s platform’s foundational architecture also strictly prioritizes security and passenger privacy through a privacy-by-design approach. Passenger data remains encrypted and securely stored on the user's own device, shared only for a limited duration with the origin airport for immediate verification purposes.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to transforming Indian airport travel into a benchmark for global aviation. Driven by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s twin mission of Digital India and Aviation for all, we stand committed to make air travel more seamless and hassle-free for the passengers.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑتیس ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجی یاترا کے استعمال کی تعداد 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ہوا بازی انقلاب میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل
30 MAY 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کرتے ہوئے ڈیجی یاترا ایپ کے ذریعے 10 کروڑ سے زائد ہموار سفری تجربات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ آئی او ایس اور اینڈرائیڈ پلیٹ فارمز پر اس ایپ کو 2.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مرتبہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم آج عالمی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی کامیاب ترین ڈیجیٹل اختراعات میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔
دستی دستاویزاتی جانچ کے عمل کو ختم کرکے اس پلیٹ فارم نے ہوائی اڈوں پر داخلے کے اوسط وقت کو فی مسافر 15 سیکنڈ سے کم کرکے صرف 5 سیکنڈ تک محدود کر دیا ہے۔ اس تیز رفتار عمل نے ٹرمینل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مؤثر استعمال، بھیڑ میں کمی اور دستی جانچ کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، فزیکل بورڈنگ پاس کے استعمال کے خاتمے سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو بھی فروغ ملا ہے اور شریک ہوائی اڈوں پر روزانہ ہزاروں کاغذی صفحات کی بچت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
اس کامیابی پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، ’’میں ڈیجی یاترا ٹیم کو 10 کروڑ استعمال کے سنگ میل پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ بغیر کاغذ اور بغیر رابطے کے سفر پر مسافروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں روزانہ گھریلو فضائی مسافروں کی اوسط تعداد دو لاکھ سے کم تھی، جبکہ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران متعدد مواقع پر یہ تعداد پانچ لاکھ یومیہ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق فضائی سفر کو مزید آسان اور قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر سالانہ مسافروں کی تعداد 2030 تک 50 کروڑ اور 2040 تک تقریباً 100 کروڑ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مؤثر انداز میں سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈیجی یاترا، سیلف بیگیج ڈراپ سہولت، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول آٹومیشن سسٹمز کی توسیع، شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایئر سیوا پورٹل اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنز جیسے متعدد جدید ڈیجیٹل حل اختیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مستقبل کے حوالے سے اپنے وژن کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، ’’جب دنیا کے کئی ممالک بڑے پیمانے پر بایومیٹرک مسافر پروسیسنگ کے نفاذ پر غور کر رہے ہیں، ہندوستان نے مختصر مدت میں ڈیجی یاترا کو کامیابی سے نافذ اور وسعت دی ہے۔ اس وقت یہ سہولت 38 ہوائی اڈوں پر دستیاب ہے اور آئندہ سال مزید 27 ہوائی اڈوں کو اس سے جوڑا جائے گا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سال فعال ہونے والے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے نوی ممبئی، جیور اور بھوگاپورم مکمل طور پر ڈیجی یاترا سے مربوط ہوں گے۔
فضائی سفر کو مزید آسان بنانے کے اپنے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجی یاترا کو زیادہ جامع بنانے کے لیے اس میں فی الحال 11 زبانوں کی سہولت موجود ہے، جبکہ رواں سال کے اختتام تک مزید 11 علاقائی زبانیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ ان کے مطابق یہ اقدام عام شہری کے لیے فضائی سفر کو حقیقی معنوں میں قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا کا بنیادی نظام سکیورٹی اور مسافروں کی رازداری کو اولین ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ مسافروں کا ڈیٹا خفیہ شکل میں صرف ان کے اپنے موبائل آلے میں محفوظ رہتا ہے اور فوری تصدیق کی غرض سے محدود وقت کے لیے صرف متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر سفری تجربے کو عالمی معیار کی مثال بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور سب کے لیے ہوا بازی کے وژن کے تحت وزارت مسافروں کے لیے فضائی سفر کو مزید ہموار، آسان اور پریشانی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے