Election Commission
ECI Convenes National Conference of ECI Counsels 2026 for further Strengthening its Legal Framework
31 MAY 2026 5:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, inaugurated the 2nd National Conference of Counsels representing the Election Commission of India, at IIIDEM, New Delhi, today. Aimed at further strengthening ECI’s legal framework and strategy, the Conference was attended by advocates representing the Commission before the Supreme Court of India and various High Courts across the country, along with CEOs and senior officials of the Commission, participated in the conference.
2. Inaugurating the conference, the Chief Election Commissioner, Gyanesh Kumar, said, “Fair rolls lead to fair polls. That’s the moment today and India is in it.” He also hailed BLOs and BLAs as the foot soldiers of electoral roll management and congratulated the electors in the recently concluded Assembly elections in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal for their historic participation. He also highlighted the high level of contestation during these elections. He commended the counsels for their dedicated efforts in representing the Commission before courts across the country.
3. Speaking at the conference, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu said that the one-day conference would further strengthen coordination between the ECI and its legal representatives across the country. In his remarks, EC Dr. Vivek Joshi stated that the conference would provide an important forum for the exchange of experiences and deliberations on emerging legal challenges, enabling the formulation of effective legal strategies to further strengthen and uphold electoral integrity in a dynamic electoral environment.
4. The conference, centred on the theme “A Year of Legal Challenges, Experiences, Learnings and the Way Forward”, provides a vital platform for dialogue and exchange between the Commission and legal professionals from across the country.
5. As part of the conference, interactive sessions were held on key electoral processes, such as electoral roll management, Special Intensive Revision (SIR), polling and counting procedures, and EVM demonstrations. Experience-sharing sessions by advocates along with discussions on election laws, judicial proceedings, legal reforms, institutional coordination, the role of media narratives, and ECI’s technology-driven initiatives, including ECINET, offered a platform for examining emerging issues in the electoral and legal landscape.
6. Building on the outcomes of the National Conference of ECI Counsels held in 2025, the conference provides an opportunity to review progress made, exchange insights, and identify priorities for further strengthening the Commission’s legal framework.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्या कायदेशीर चौकटीला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी इसीआय विधिज्ञांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषद 2026चे आयोजन
31 MAY 2026 12:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2026
1. मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील आयआयडीइएममध्ये, निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांच्या उपस्थितीत, भारत निवडणूक आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या विधिज्ञांच्या 2 ऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदचे उद्घाटन केले. भारत निवडणूक आयोगाची कायदेशीर चौकट आणि धोरण अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित या परिषदेत सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तसेच देशातील विविध उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे वकील, तसेच आयोगाचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी (सीईओ) आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
2. परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करताना मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार म्हणाले, “निष्पक्ष मतदार याद्या म्हणजे निष्पक्ष निवडणुकांची हमी. आजचा काळ हाच संदेश देत आहे आणि भारत त्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.” त्यांनी मतदार यादी व्यवस्थापनातील केंद्र स्तर अधिकारी (बीएलओ) आणि केंद्र स्तर अभिकर्ते (बीएलए) यांचे निवडणूक प्रक्रियेतील अग्रभागी कार्यकर्ते म्हणून कौतुक केले. तसेच अलीकडेच पार पडलेल्या आसाम, केरळ, पुडुचेरी, तामिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा निवडणुकांमध्ये ऐतिहासिक प्रमाणात मतदान करणाऱ्या मतदारांचे अभिनंदन केले. या निवडणुकांमध्ये झालेल्या उच्च पातळीवरील राजकीय स्पर्धेचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. देशभरातील न्यायालयांमध्ये आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या विधिज्ञांनी केलेल्या समर्पित कार्याचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
3. परिषदेत बोलताना निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू यांनी सांगितले की, ही एकदिवसीय परिषद भारत निवडणूक आयोग आणि देशभरातील त्याच्या कायदेशीर प्रतिनिधींमधील समन्वय अधिक मजबूत करेल. आपल्या भाषणात निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांनी नमूद केले की, ही परिषद अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण आणि उदयोन्मुख कायदेशीर आव्हानांवरील चर्चेसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देईल. यामुळे बदलत्या निवडणूक वातावरणात निवडणूक प्रक्रियेची विश्वासार्हता अधिक मजबूत आणि सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी प्रभावी कायदेशीर धोरणे तयार करण्यास मदत होईल.
4. कायदेशीर आव्हानांचे वर्ष, अनुभव, शिकवण आणि पुढील दिशा या विषयावर आधारित ही परिषद आयोग आणि देशभरातील कायदेविषयक तज्ज्ञ यांच्यात संवाद व विचारविनिमयासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ ठरली.
5. परिषदेचा भाग म्हणून मतदार यादी व्यवस्थापन, विशेष सघन पुनरावलोकन (एसआयआर), मतदान व मतमोजणी प्रक्रिया तसेच इव्हीएम प्रात्यक्षिके यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या निवडणूक प्रक्रियांवर परस्परसंवादी सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. विधिज्ज्ञांनी अनुभव मांडले तसेच निवडणूक कायदे, न्यायालयीन कार्यवाही, कायदेशीर सुधारणा, संस्थात्मक समन्वय, प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील कथनांची भूमिका आणि इसीआयएनइटीसह भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्या तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपक्रमांवर चर्चा झाली. या चर्चांमुळे निवडणूक आणि कायदेशीर क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख मुद्द्यांचे सखोल परीक्षण करण्यासाठी एक उपयुक्त मंच उपलब्ध झाला.
6. 2025 मध्ये आयोजित भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्या विधिज्ञांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या निष्कर्षांवर आधारित ही परिषद आयोगाच्या कायदेशीर चौकटीला अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणे, अनुभव व विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करणे आणि पुढील प्राधान्यक्रम निश्चित करणे यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी उपलब्ध करून देते.