Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Graces 140th Anniversary Celebrations of Deepika Malayalam Daily in Kottayam
“Journalistic Dharma Lies in Praising Good and Criticising Wrongdoing”: Vice President
“Constructive Journalism Inspires Society and Strengthens Nation-Building”: Vice President
“Editorials May Carry Opinion, but News Must Remain News”: Vice President
31 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishna, today graced the 140th Foundation Anniversary celebrations of Deepika Malayalam Daily and presented the Deepika Excellence Awards at K.C. Mammen Mappillai Hall in Kottayam, Keralam.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described the 140-year journey of Deepika as “a remarkable legacy of commitment, courage, credibility and public service.” Reflecting on the challenges of establishing a newspaper in the late nineteenth century, he said that it required extraordinary determination and vision to start a publication 140 years ago at a time when access to education and communication was limited.
Highlighting the role of responsible journalism in a democracy, the Vice-President observed that political leadership is one of the most demanding fields of public life and that constructive criticism must remain fair and balanced. He stated that the true dharma of journalism lies in appreciating good work while fearlessly criticising wrongdoing whenever necessary.
The Vice-President underlined that newspapers carry a larger social responsibility beyond reporting events. He said that journalism must also highlight stories of hope, innovation, compassion and scientific progress, as such constructive journalism strengthens confidence among youth and motivates them towards nation-building.
The Vice-President said that editorials are the legitimate space for opinion in newspapers, while news reporting must remain objective and factual. He cautioned against the growing tendency to editorialise news reporting. He also appreciated Deepika for promoting social harmony, education, culture and constructive public discourse over generations and for enriching Keralam’s literary and cultural sphere.
Expressing concern over the changing media landscape, the Vice-President pointed to the growing challenge of misinformation, declining public trust, commercial pressures and the rapid transformation brought by digital platforms. He observed that people today are increasingly influenced by captions and headlines without engaging deeply with issues and debates.
Expressing confidence in the future of the institution, the Vice-President said that every challenge before the media also presents an opportunity and voiced hope that Deepika would continue to inspire young journalists while upholding the highest standards of integrity and professionalism.
Congratulating the management, staff, contributors, advertisers, distributors and readers of Deepika, the Vice-President wished the newspaper many more years of success, relevance and excellence in the service of society and the nation.
The Governor of Keralam, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Keralam, Shri V. D. Satheesan, Speaker of the Keralam Legislative Assembly, Shri Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan, former Governor of West Bengal, Shri C. V. Ananda Bose, Archbishop of Kottayam, Mar Mathew Moolakkatt, Chairman of Rashtra Deepika Limited, Shri Francis Cleetus, Managing Director Shri Michael Vettickatt, and Chief Editor Dr. George Kudilil were among those present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோட்டயத்தில் தீபிகா மலையாள நாளிதழின் 140-வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
31 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் கோட்டயத்தில் உள்ள மம்மன் மாப்பிளை மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற, தீபிகா மலையாள நாளிதழின் 140- வது நிறுவன ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்து கொண்டு, தீபிகா எக்ஸலன்ஸ் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தீபிகாவின் 140 ஆண்டுகால பயணம் "அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தைரியம், நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொது சேவையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மரபு" என்று விவரித்தார். பத்தொன்பதாம் நூற்றாண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் ஒரு செய்தித்தாளை நிறுவுவதில் உள்ள சவால்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்பு அணுகல் குறைவாக இருந்த நேரத்தில் 140 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஒரு வெளியீட்டைத் தொடங்க அசாதாரண உறுதியும் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையும் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தில் பொறுப்பான பத்திரிகைத் துறையின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அரசியல் தலைமை என்பது பொதுவாழ்வில் மிகவும் கடினமான துறைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான விமர்சனங்கள் நியாயமாகவும் சமநிலையாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பத்திரிகையின் உண்மையான தர்மம் நல்ல பணியைப் பாராட்டுவதிலும், தேவைப்படும்போதெல்லாம் அச்சமின்றி தவறான செயல்களை விமர்சிப்பதிலும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
செய்தித்தாள்கள் நிகழ்வுகளைப் புகாரளிப்பதைத் தாண்டி ஒரு பெரிய சமூகப் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆக்கபூர்வமான பத்திரிகை இளைஞர்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தி, தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்பதால், நம்பிக்கை, புதுமை, இரக்கம், அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் கதைகளையும் பத்திரிக்கை வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாறிவரும் ஊடகங்கள் நிலை குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தவறான தகவல்கள், மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை குறைந்து வருவது, வணிக ரீதியான அழுத்தங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் கொண்டு வந்த விரைவான மாற்றம் ஆகியவை அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் விவாதங்களில் ஆழமாக ஈடுபடாமல் தலைப்புகள் மற்றும் தலைப்புச் செய்திகளால் மக்கள் இன்று அதிக அளவில் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஊடகங்களுக்கு முன் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு சவாலும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதாகவும், நேர்மை மற்றும் தொழில்முறையின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்தும் அதே வேளையில் தீபிகா தொடர்ந்து இளம் பத்திரிகையாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பார் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு. ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் ஆர்லேக்கர், கேரள முதலமைச்சர் திரு. வி. டி. சதீசன், கேரள சட்டப்பேரவை சபாநாயகர் திரு. திருவஞ்சூர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மேற்கு வங்க முன்னாள் ஆளுநர் திரு. சி. வி. ஆனந்தபோஸ் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267256®=3&lang=1