Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Leads Nationwide International Day of Yoga Celebrations from Kolkata
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Film Actor Akshay Kumar joined International Day of Yoga Celebrations from New Delhi
“Yoga and fitness must become part of everyday life to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat”: Dr. Mandaviya
Lakhs Join International Day of Yoga Celebrations Across SAI Centres and Sports Institutions
21 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, June 21: Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today led the nationwide celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga from Kolkata, as people across the country joined yoga sessions under the theme ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’.
In the national capital, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya was joined by actor and fitness icon Akshay Kumar in leading the celebrations at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
Nearly 3,000 participants gathered at the stadium for a mass yoga session organised by the Fit India Movement under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Simultaneously, yoga sessions were conducted at Sports Authority of India (SAI) centres, National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres, Khelo India institutions and other sports establishments across the country, drawing participation from lakhs of citizens.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, "yoga and fitness must become part of everyday life if India is to realise its vision of becoming a developed nation."
The Minister highlighted the role of the Fit India Movement in promoting behavioural change and preventive healthcare through community participation.
During interaction with participants, Dr. Mandaviya emphasised the importance of maintaining good health and adopting fitness practices such as yoga and cycling as part of daily life.
Akshay Kumar also outlined the importance of yoga in promoting physical and mental well-being and encouraged people to make fitness a regular habit.
The programme began with cultural performances, followed by the live-streaming of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address from Kolkata and a Common Yoga Protocol session led by renowned yoga and wellness instructor Anshuka Parwani, who was felicitated as a Fit India Icon.
Akshay Kumar was also felicitated as a Fit India Icon for his contribution towards promoting fitness and healthy living.
The occasion also recognised India's achievements in Yogasana, with athletes who excelled at the recently concluded World Yogasana Sport Championship in Ahmedabad being felicitated as Fit India Champions.
The event witnessed the presence of Secretary (Sports) Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Youth Affairs) Pallavi Jain Govil, senior Sports Ministry & Sports Authority of India officials and members of the sporting fraternity.
Following the formal programme, participants took part in yoga-related activities, expert-led counselling sessions and a Mallakhamb demonstration showcasing India's traditional fitness practices.
The nationwide observance reflected the growing synergy between flagship initiatives such as Fit India, MY Bharat and Yogasana Bharat in promoting healthier lifestyles.
The celebrations also highlighted the continued global growth of yoga as a wellness movement.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोलकाता से अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और फिल्म अभिनेता अक्षय कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
“विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने हेतु योग और फिटनेस को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना जरूरी”: डॉ. मांडविया
विभिन्न साई केन्द्रों और खेल संस्थानों में लाखों लोगों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया
21 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कोलकाता से 12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के देशव्यापी समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। इस दौरान देश भर में लोगों ने ‘स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग’ की थीम पर आयोजित योग सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया।
देश की राजधानी में, जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित समारोह का नेतृत्व केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अभिनेता एवं फिटनेस आइकन अक्षय कुमार भी उनके साथ शामिल हुए।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तहत ‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट’ द्वारा आयोजित सामूहिक योग सत्र के लिए स्टेडियम में लगभग 3,000 प्रतिभागी जुटे।
इसके साथ ही, देश भर में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के विभिन्न केन्द्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों, साई प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों, खेलो इंडिया संस्थानों और अन्य खेल प्रतिष्ठानों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन योग सत्रों में लाखों नागरिकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “यदि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का अपना सपना पूरा करना है, तो योग और फिटनेस को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना होगा।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिए व्यवहारगत बदलाव और बीमारी से बचाव वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने में ‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट’ की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने अच्छी सेहत बनाए रखने और दैनिक जीवन में योग एवं साइकिल चालन जैसी फिटनेस गतिविधियों को अपनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
अक्षय कुमार ने भी शारीरिक एवं मानसिक सेहत को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और लोगों को फिटनेस को अपनी नियमित आदत बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों से हुई। इसके बाद कोलकाता से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग और प्रसिद्ध योग एवं वेलनेस इंस्ट्रक्टर अनुष्का परवानी के नेतृत्व में ‘सामान्य योग अभ्यासक्रम’ (कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल) का एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। अनुष्का परवानी को ‘फिट इंडिया आइकन’ के रूप में सम्मानित भी किया गया।
फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान के लिए अक्षय कुमार को भी ‘फिट इंडिया आइकन’ के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, योगासन में भारत की उपलब्धियों को भी सराहा गया और अहमदाबाद में हाल ही में संपन्न हुई वर्ल्ड योगासन स्पोर्ट चैंपियनशिप में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को ‘फिट इंडिया चैंपियन’ के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में खेल सचिव हरि रंजन राव, युवा कार्यक्रम की सचिव पल्लवी जैन गोविल, खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा खेल जगत से जुड़े लोग शामिल हुए।
औपचारिक कार्यक्रम के बाद, प्रतिभागियों ने योग से जुड़ी गतिविधियों, विशेषज्ञों की देखरेख में परामर्श सत्र और भारत की पारंपरिक फिटनेस पद्धतियों को दर्शाने वाले मल्लखंब के प्रदर्शन में हिस्सा लिया।
देश भर में हुए इस आयोजन से ‘फिट इंडिया’, ‘माई भारत’ और ‘योगासन भारत’ जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के बीच बेहतर जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने हेतु बेहतर आपसी तालमेल की झलक मिली।
इन समारोहों ने ‘वेलनेस मूवमेंट’ के तौर पर योग के लगातार वैश्विक विस्तार को भी रेखांकित किया।