Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Policy 2027 announced; Haj Committee of India invites applications from prospective pilgrims
Applications open through the Haj Committee of India portal and the Haj Suvidha App
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today announced the Haj Policy 2027. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, released the policy and announced that the Haj Committee of India would, from today, invite applications from prospective pilgrims for Haj-2027.
Prospective pilgrims can apply for Haj-2027 online through the Haj Committee of India portal (hajcommittee.gov.in) as well as the Haj Suvidha App, making the application process flexible, simpler and more accessible. The distribution of the quota between the Haj Committee of India and the private sector is expected to remain unchanged at the ratio of 70:30, with 1,22,518 seats for the Haj Committee of India and 52,507 seats for the private sector. However, the Government of India will make efforts to increase the Haj quota for Indian pilgrims, which stood at 1,75,025 last year.
The announcement follows the Haj Review Meeting chaired by the Union Minister on 18 June 2026, at which the conduct of Haj-2026 was reviewed and the roadmap for Haj-2027 was finalised. The early announcement of the policy and the simultaneous opening of applications reflect the Ministry’s emphasis on timely preparation and adherence to the timelines prescribed by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Haj Policy 2027 carries forward the Ministry’s sustained efforts to make the pilgrimage more comfortable, safe and dignified for every pilgrim, building on the pilgrim-centric initiatives of Haj-2026 such as sofa-cum-beds in Mina, travel by high-speed train between Makkah and Madinah, hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and the 20-day Short Haj Package. In recognition of these efforts, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category for Haj 2026— a distinction received for the first time.
Among the key changes, the policy strengthens on-ground assistance to pilgrims by improving the State Haj Inspector ratio from one inspector for every 150 pilgrims to one for every 135. To address the growing waiting list in a fair manner, preference will be given to the top 20 per cent of the final waitlisted applicants of Haj-2026. The Short Haj Package, which received an encouraging response in its first year, is being retained with the inclusion of Kolkata as an additional embarkation point in view of the strong demand from the region.
The policy also aligns medical screening with Saudi medical guidelines, with strengthened checks to ensure that individuals with chronic medical conditions are not cleared to depart for Haj, in the interest of the health and safety of pilgrims.
The Ministry is also pursuing an emerging set of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including AI-assisted applications and documents verification of Pilgrims, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These initiatives are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
A key element of this effort is a conversational AI assistance for Haj pilgrims, designed to provide round-the-clock support in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, allowing pilgrims to ask questions and receive guidance in their own language through simple voice or text. It is intended to help pilgrims at every stage — from filling and submitting the application form, to obtaining information on payments, flights, accommodation and baggage, to raising grievances and seeking emergency assistance — thereby reducing errors and rejections in application forms, lessening dependence on intermediaries and making accurate information readily available to first-time and elderly pilgrims. Integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform is also planned, so that pilgrim services across the Indian and Saudi systems can work together seamlessly and pilgrims receive consistent, real-time information throughout their journey.
The Union Minister urged all eligible pilgrims to apply within the prescribed timelines and directed the Haj Committee of India and all concerned agencies to ensure a smooth and transparent application process. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حج پالیسی 2027 کا اعلان؛ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا نے عازمین حج سے درخواستیں طلب کیں
حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے پورٹل اور حج سہولت ایپ کے ذریعے درخواستیں کھلی ہیں
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اقلیتی امور نے آج حج پالیسی 2027 کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب کرن ریجیجو، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور نے پالیسی کا اجرا کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا آج سے حج 2027 کے لیے عازمین حج سے درخواستیں طلب کرے گی۔
عازمین حج ،حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے پورٹل (hajcommittee.gov.in) کے ساتھ ساتھ حج سہولت ایپ کے ذریعے آن لائن حج 2027 کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں، جس سے درخواست کا عمل لچک دار، آسان اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بن جائے گا۔ حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان کوٹے کی تقسیم 70:30 کے تناسب سے برقرار رہنے کی توقع ہے، جس میں حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے لیے 1,22,518 نشستیں اور نجی شعبے کے لیے 52,507 نشستیں ہوں گی۔ تاہم، بھارت سرکار بھارتی عازمین حج کے لیے حج کوٹہ بڑھانے کی کوششیں کرے گی، جو گذشتہ سال 1,75,025 تھا۔
یہ اعلان مرکزی وزیر کے زیر صدارت 18 جون 2026 کو منعقدہ حج جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں حج 2026 کے انعقاد کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور حج 2027 کے لیے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ پالیسی کا جلد اعلان اور درخواستوں کا بیک وقت کھلنا وزارت کی بروقت تیاری اور مملکت سعودی عرب کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ٹائم لائن پر عمل آوری پر زور دینے کا غماز ہے۔
حج پالیسی 2027 حج 2026 کے عازمین پر مرکوز پہل جیسے منیٰ میں صوفہ کم بیڈ، مکہ اور مدینہ کے درمیان تیز رفتار ٹرین سے سفر، مکہ میں ہوٹل طرز کی رہائش اور 20 روزہ شارٹ حج پیکیج کے ساتھ، ہر عازم کے لیے حج کو زیادہ آرام دہ، محفوظ اور باوقار بنانے کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے اعتراف میں، بھارتی حج مشن کو سعودی وزارت حج و عمرہ کی طرف سے حج 2026 کے لیے ”بہترین حج کوآرڈینیشن اور کمیونی کیشن“ کے زمرے میں دو لبیتم ایوارڈوں سے نوازا گیا – یہ اعزاز پہلی بار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
کلیدی تبدیلیوں میں، یہ پالیسی ریاستی حج انسپکٹر کے تناسب کو ہر 150 عازمین کے لیے ایک انسپکٹر سے بڑھا کر ہر 135 عازمین کے لیے ایک انسپکٹر کر کے عازمین کو زمینی امداد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ منصفانہ طریقے سے بڑھتی ہوئی انتظار کی فہرست کو حل کرنے کے لیے، حج 2026 کے حتمی ویٹ لسٹڈ درخواست دہندگان کے ٹاپ 20 فیصد کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ شارٹ حج پیکیج، جس نے اپنے پہلے سال میں حوصلہ افزا ردعمل حاصل کیا، اس علاقے سے مضبوط مانگ کے پیش نظر کولکتہ کو ایک اضافی ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹ کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے ساتھ برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ پالیسی سعودی طبی رہ نما خطوط کے ساتھ طبی جانچ کو بھی ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے، جس میں دائمی طبی حالات والے افراد کو حج کے لیے روانہ ہونے سے روکا جائے، یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ عازمین کی صحت اور حفاظت کے مفاد میں مضبوط جانچ کی جائے۔
وزارت عازمین حج کے انتظام کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا بھی استعمال کر رہی ہے، جس میں عازمین کی اے آئی سے معاونت والی درخواستیں اور دستاویزات کی جانچ، ایمبارکیشن پوائنٹس پر فلائٹ مختص کرنے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ ماڈلنگ، اور حقیقی وقت میں شکایات کی ٹریکنگ اور اسے بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ ان پہل کا مقصد حکومت کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے حج کی طرف دھکیل کے مطابق، مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے لیے تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کوشش کا ایک اہم عنصر عازمین حج کے لیے ایک مکالماتی اے آئی اسسٹنس ہے، جسے ہندی، اردو اور بڑی علاقائی زبانوں میں چوبیس گھنٹے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے عازمین اپنی زبان میں سادہ آواز یا متن کے ذریعے سوالات پوچھ سکیں اور رہ نمائی حاصل کر سکیں۔ اس کا مقصد عازمین کی ہر مرحلے پر مدد کرنا ہے — درخواست فارم بھرنے اور جمع کرانے سے لے کر، ادائیگیوں، پروازوں، رہائش اور سامان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے، شکایات درج کرنے اور ہنگامی امداد حاصل کرنے تک — اس طرح درخواست فارم میں غلطیوں اور مسترد ہونے کو کم کرنا، ثالثوں پر انحصار کم کرنا اور پہلی بار آنے والے اور بزرگ عازمین کے لیے درست معلومات آسانی سے دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ سعودی نسق پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام کی بھی منصوبہ بندی ہے، تاکہ بھارتی اور سعودی نظاموں میں عازمین کی خدمات ہم آہنگ طریقے سے کام کر سکیں اور عازمین کو ان کے سفر کے دوران مسلسل، حقیقی وقت کی معلومات موصول ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام اہل عازمین سے مقررہ وقت کے اندر درخواست دینے کی اپیل کی اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو درخواست کے عمل کو ہم وار اور شفاف بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔ انھوں نے ہر بھارتی عازمی کے لیے محفوظ، آرام دہ، شفاف اور با وقار حج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے عزم کو دہرایا۔