Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Policy 2027 announced; Haj Committee of India invites applications from prospective pilgrims
Applications open through the Haj Committee of India portal and the Haj Suvidha App
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today announced the Haj Policy 2027. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, released the policy and announced that the Haj Committee of India would, from today, invite applications from prospective pilgrims for Haj-2027.
Prospective pilgrims can apply for Haj-2027 online through the Haj Committee of India portal (hajcommittee.gov.in) as well as the Haj Suvidha App, making the application process flexible, simpler and more accessible. The distribution of the quota between the Haj Committee of India and the private sector is expected to remain unchanged at the ratio of 70:30, with 1,22,518 seats for the Haj Committee of India and 52,507 seats for the private sector. However, the Government of India will make efforts to increase the Haj quota for Indian pilgrims, which stood at 1,75,025 last year.
The announcement follows the Haj Review Meeting chaired by the Union Minister on 18 June 2026, at which the conduct of Haj-2026 was reviewed and the roadmap for Haj-2027 was finalised. The early announcement of the policy and the simultaneous opening of applications reflect the Ministry’s emphasis on timely preparation and adherence to the timelines prescribed by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Haj Policy 2027 carries forward the Ministry’s sustained efforts to make the pilgrimage more comfortable, safe and dignified for every pilgrim, building on the pilgrim-centric initiatives of Haj-2026 such as sofa-cum-beds in Mina, travel by high-speed train between Makkah and Madinah, hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and the 20-day Short Haj Package. In recognition of these efforts, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category for Haj 2026— a distinction received for the first time.
Among the key changes, the policy strengthens on-ground assistance to pilgrims by improving the State Haj Inspector ratio from one inspector for every 150 pilgrims to one for every 135. To address the growing waiting list in a fair manner, preference will be given to the top 20 per cent of the final waitlisted applicants of Haj-2026. The Short Haj Package, which received an encouraging response in its first year, is being retained with the inclusion of Kolkata as an additional embarkation point in view of the strong demand from the region.
The policy also aligns medical screening with Saudi medical guidelines, with strengthened checks to ensure that individuals with chronic medical conditions are not cleared to depart for Haj, in the interest of the health and safety of pilgrims.
The Ministry is also pursuing an emerging set of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including AI-assisted applications and documents verification of Pilgrims, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These initiatives are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
A key element of this effort is a conversational AI assistance for Haj pilgrims, designed to provide round-the-clock support in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, allowing pilgrims to ask questions and receive guidance in their own language through simple voice or text. It is intended to help pilgrims at every stage — from filling and submitting the application form, to obtaining information on payments, flights, accommodation and baggage, to raising grievances and seeking emergency assistance — thereby reducing errors and rejections in application forms, lessening dependence on intermediaries and making accurate information readily available to first-time and elderly pilgrims. Integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform is also planned, so that pilgrim services across the Indian and Saudi systems can work together seamlessly and pilgrims receive consistent, real-time information throughout their journey.
The Union Minister urged all eligible pilgrims to apply within the prescribed timelines and directed the Haj Committee of India and all concerned agencies to ensure a smooth and transparent application process. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज नीति 2027 की घोषणा; हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया ने संभावित हज यात्रियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया पोर्टल और हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से आवेदन खुले हैं
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज हज नीति 2027 की घोषणा कर दी है। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नीति जारी करते हुए घोषणा की कि हज कमेटी आज से हज-2027 के लिए संभावित हाजियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित करेगी।
हज-2027 के लिए हज पर जाने के इच्‍छुक लोग, हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के पोर्टल (hajcommittee.gov.in) के साथ ही हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जिससे आवेदन प्रक्रिया लचीली, सरल और अधिक सुलभ हो जाएगी। हज कमेटी ऑफ़ इंडिया और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच कोटे का बंटवारा 70:30 के अनुपात में ही रहने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें 'हज कमेटी ऑफ़ इंडिया' के लिए 1,22,518 सीटें और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए 52,507 सीटें होंगी। हालांकि, भारत सरकार भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए हज कोटा बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगी। पिछले वर्ष यह कोटा 1,75,025 था।
यह घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 18 जून 2026 को हुई हज समीक्षा बैठक के बाद की गई है, जिसमें हज-2026 की समीक्षा की गई और हज-2027 के लिए रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। नीति की शीघ्र घोषणा करने के साथ ही आवेदन की शुरुआत यह दर्शाता है कि मंत्रालय सऊदी अरब द्वारा निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अनुपालन और समय पर तैयारी पर जोर दे रहा है।
हज नीति 2027 प्रत्‍येक हज यात्री के लिए हज यात्रा को अधिक आरामदायक, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाती है, जो हज-2026 की हज यात्री-केंद्रित पहलों जैसे मीना में सोफा-सह-बिस्तर, मक्का और मदीना के बीच हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन से यात्रा, मक्का में होटल-शैली के आवास और 20-दिवसीय लघु हज पैकेज पर आधारित है। इन प्रयासों को देखते हुए सऊदी हज और उमराह मंत्रालय ने भारतीय हज मिशन को हज 2026 के लिए "सर्वश्रेष्ठ हज समन्वय और संचार" श्रेणी के तहत दो लब्बैतुम पुरस्कार प्रदान किए - यह सम्मान पहली बार प्राप्त हुआ है।
प्रमुख परिवर्तनों में, इस नीति के तहत राज्‍य हज निरीक्षक का अनुपात हर 150 हज यात्रियों पर एक निरीक्षक से बढ़ा कर हर 135 तीर्थयात्रियों पर एक निरीक्षक कर दिया गया है। प्रतीक्षा सूची में बढ़ती संख्या का उचित तरीके से समाधान करने के लिए, हज-2026 के अंतिम प्रतीक्षा सूची आवेदकों के शीर्ष 20 प्रतिशत को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। अपने पहले वर्ष में उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिलने वाले लघु हज पैकेज को जारी रखा जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही, इस क्षेत्र से अधिक मांग को देखते हुए कोलकाता को एक अतिरिक्त एम्बार्केशन पॉइंट (यात्रा शुरू करने का स्थान) के तौर पर इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
यह नीति चिकित्‍सा जांच को सऊदी अरब के चिकित्सा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप बनाती है। इसमें जांच को और सख्‍त किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि गंभीर या पुरानी बीमारी वाले लोगों को हज पर जाने की मंज़ूरी न मिले, जिससे हज यात्रियों की सेहत और सुरक्षा बनी रहे।
मंत्रालय हज यात्रियों के प्रबंधन को शुरू से आखिर तक बेहतर बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित कई नए उपाय भी अपना रहा है। इनमें एआई की मदद से चलने वाले ऐप्स, यात्रियों के दस्‍तावेजों का सत्‍यापन, अलग-अलग जगहों से उड़ानों के लिए मांग मॉडलिंग और शिकायतों को रियल-टाइम में ट्रैक करना और आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है। सरकार की प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित हज की पहल के तहत इन उपायों को चरणों में लागू करने की योजना है।
इस प्रयास का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्सा हज यात्रियों के लिए बातचीत करने वाला एआई असिस्टेंट है। इसे हिंदी, उर्दू और मुख्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में चौबीसों घंटे मदद देने के लिए बनाया गया है, ताकि यात्री अपनी भाषा में आसान आवाज़ या टेक्स्ट के ज़रिए प्रश्‍न पूछ सकें और जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकें। इसका उद्देश्‍य आवेदन फ़ॉर्म भरने और उसे जमा करने से लेकर भुगतान,उड़ान, रहने के स्‍थान और सामान के बारे में जानकारी पाने, शिकायतें दर्ज करने और आपातकाल में मदद मांगने तक जैसे प्रत्‍येक चरण में हज यात्रियों की मदद करना है। इससे आवेदन फ़ॉर्म में त्रुटियों और अस्वीकृतियों को कम किया जा सकेगा, बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और पहली बार हज करने वाले तथा बुजुर्ग हज यात्रियों के लिए सटीक जानकारी आसानी से उपलब्ध होगी। सऊदी नुसुक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ भी इसे जोड़ने की योजना है, ताकि भारतीय और सऊदी सिस्टम में हज यात्रियों की सेवाएं बिना किसी रुकावट के एक साथ कारगर हो सकें और हज यात्रियों को अपनी पूरी यात्रा के दौरान लगातार और वास्तविक समय की जानकारी मिलती रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी योग्य हज यात्रियों से निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर आवेदन करने का आग्रह किया और हज कमेटी ऑफ़ इंडिया तथा सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को आवेदन की प्रक्रिया को सुचारू और पारदर्शी बनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने फिर कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रत्‍येक भारतीय हज यात्री के लिए सुरक्षित, आरामदायक, पारदर्शी और सम्मानजनक हज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।