Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Policy 2027 announced; Haj Committee of India invites applications from prospective pilgrims
Applications open through the Haj Committee of India portal and the Haj Suvidha App
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today announced the Haj Policy 2027. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, released the policy and announced that the Haj Committee of India would, from today, invite applications from prospective pilgrims for Haj-2027.
Prospective pilgrims can apply for Haj-2027 online through the Haj Committee of India portal (hajcommittee.gov.in) as well as the Haj Suvidha App, making the application process flexible, simpler and more accessible. The distribution of the quota between the Haj Committee of India and the private sector is expected to remain unchanged at the ratio of 70:30, with 1,22,518 seats for the Haj Committee of India and 52,507 seats for the private sector. However, the Government of India will make efforts to increase the Haj quota for Indian pilgrims, which stood at 1,75,025 last year.
The announcement follows the Haj Review Meeting chaired by the Union Minister on 18 June 2026, at which the conduct of Haj-2026 was reviewed and the roadmap for Haj-2027 was finalised. The early announcement of the policy and the simultaneous opening of applications reflect the Ministry’s emphasis on timely preparation and adherence to the timelines prescribed by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Haj Policy 2027 carries forward the Ministry’s sustained efforts to make the pilgrimage more comfortable, safe and dignified for every pilgrim, building on the pilgrim-centric initiatives of Haj-2026 such as sofa-cum-beds in Mina, travel by high-speed train between Makkah and Madinah, hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and the 20-day Short Haj Package. In recognition of these efforts, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category for Haj 2026— a distinction received for the first time.
Among the key changes, the policy strengthens on-ground assistance to pilgrims by improving the State Haj Inspector ratio from one inspector for every 150 pilgrims to one for every 135. To address the growing waiting list in a fair manner, preference will be given to the top 20 per cent of the final waitlisted applicants of Haj-2026. The Short Haj Package, which received an encouraging response in its first year, is being retained with the inclusion of Kolkata as an additional embarkation point in view of the strong demand from the region.
The policy also aligns medical screening with Saudi medical guidelines, with strengthened checks to ensure that individuals with chronic medical conditions are not cleared to depart for Haj, in the interest of the health and safety of pilgrims.
The Ministry is also pursuing an emerging set of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including AI-assisted applications and documents verification of Pilgrims, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These initiatives are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
A key element of this effort is a conversational AI assistance for Haj pilgrims, designed to provide round-the-clock support in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, allowing pilgrims to ask questions and receive guidance in their own language through simple voice or text. It is intended to help pilgrims at every stage — from filling and submitting the application form, to obtaining information on payments, flights, accommodation and baggage, to raising grievances and seeking emergency assistance — thereby reducing errors and rejections in application forms, lessening dependence on intermediaries and making accurate information readily available to first-time and elderly pilgrims. Integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform is also planned, so that pilgrim services across the Indian and Saudi systems can work together seamlessly and pilgrims receive consistent, real-time information throughout their journey.
The Union Minister urged all eligible pilgrims to apply within the prescribed timelines and directed the Haj Committee of India and all concerned agencies to ensure a smooth and transparent application process. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ 2027 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ; ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ 2027 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਜ-2027 ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਹੱਜ-2027 ਲਈ ਹੱਜ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ, ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ (hajcommittee.gov.in) ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੌਖੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੋਟੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ 70:30 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ 1,22,518 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 52,507 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੱਜ ਕੋਟਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਕੋਟਾ 1,75,025 ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਹੱਜ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ-2026 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ-2027 ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ 2027 ਹਰੇਕ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੱਜ-2026 ਦੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਫਾ-ਕਮ ਬੈਡ, ਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਦੀਨਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਟਰੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਮੱਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਹੱਜ ਪੈਕੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਹੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰਾਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ 2026 ਲਈ “ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੱਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ” ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਲੱਬੈਤੁਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (Labbaytum Awards) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ-ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਹੱਜ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 150 ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਹਰ 135 ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਡੀਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਰਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੱਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਹੱਜ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਐੱਮਬਾਰਕੇਇਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ (embarkation point) (ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਮਿਲੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਪਸ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਮੋਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਏਆਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਉਰਦੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਭਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਉਡਾਣ, ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਾਉਣ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮੰਗਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ, ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੱਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਊਦੀ ਨੁਸੁਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਹੱਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।