Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Policy 2027 announced; Haj Committee of India invites applications from prospective pilgrims
Applications open through the Haj Committee of India portal and the Haj Suvidha App
22 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today announced the Haj Policy 2027. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, released the policy and announced that the Haj Committee of India would, from today, invite applications from prospective pilgrims for Haj-2027.
Prospective pilgrims can apply for Haj-2027 online through the Haj Committee of India portal (hajcommittee.gov.in) as well as the Haj Suvidha App, making the application process flexible, simpler and more accessible. The distribution of the quota between the Haj Committee of India and the private sector is expected to remain unchanged at the ratio of 70:30, with 1,22,518 seats for the Haj Committee of India and 52,507 seats for the private sector. However, the Government of India will make efforts to increase the Haj quota for Indian pilgrims, which stood at 1,75,025 last year.
The announcement follows the Haj Review Meeting chaired by the Union Minister on 18 June 2026, at which the conduct of Haj-2026 was reviewed and the roadmap for Haj-2027 was finalised. The early announcement of the policy and the simultaneous opening of applications reflect the Ministry’s emphasis on timely preparation and adherence to the timelines prescribed by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Haj Policy 2027 carries forward the Ministry’s sustained efforts to make the pilgrimage more comfortable, safe and dignified for every pilgrim, building on the pilgrim-centric initiatives of Haj-2026 such as sofa-cum-beds in Mina, travel by high-speed train between Makkah and Madinah, hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and the 20-day Short Haj Package. In recognition of these efforts, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category for Haj 2026— a distinction received for the first time.
Among the key changes, the policy strengthens on-ground assistance to pilgrims by improving the State Haj Inspector ratio from one inspector for every 150 pilgrims to one for every 135. To address the growing waiting list in a fair manner, preference will be given to the top 20 per cent of the final waitlisted applicants of Haj-2026. The Short Haj Package, which received an encouraging response in its first year, is being retained with the inclusion of Kolkata as an additional embarkation point in view of the strong demand from the region.
The policy also aligns medical screening with Saudi medical guidelines, with strengthened checks to ensure that individuals with chronic medical conditions are not cleared to depart for Haj, in the interest of the health and safety of pilgrims.
The Ministry is also pursuing an emerging set of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including AI-assisted applications and documents verification of Pilgrims, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These initiatives are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
A key element of this effort is a conversational AI assistance for Haj pilgrims, designed to provide round-the-clock support in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, allowing pilgrims to ask questions and receive guidance in their own language through simple voice or text. It is intended to help pilgrims at every stage — from filling and submitting the application form, to obtaining information on payments, flights, accommodation and baggage, to raising grievances and seeking emergency assistance — thereby reducing errors and rejections in application forms, lessening dependence on intermediaries and making accurate information readily available to first-time and elderly pilgrims. Integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform is also planned, so that pilgrim services across the Indian and Saudi systems can work together seamlessly and pilgrims receive consistent, real-time information throughout their journey.
The Union Minister urged all eligible pilgrims to apply within the prescribed timelines and directed the Haj Committee of India and all concerned agencies to ensure a smooth and transparent application process. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
हज धोरण 2027 घोषित, भारतीय हज समितीद्वारे इच्छुक यात्रेकरूंकडून अर्ज मागवण्याला सुरुवात
भारतीय हज समितीचे संकेतस्थळ आणि Haj Suvidha App या मोबाईल अॅपच्या माध्यमातून अर्ज करता येणार
22 JUN 2026 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2026
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आज हज धोरण 2027 घोषित केले. केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कार्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी हे धोरण जाहीर केले. भारतीय हज समिती आजपासूनच हज-2027 साठी इच्छुक यात्रेकरूंकडून अर्ज मागवणार असल्याची घोषणाही त्यांनी केली.
हज-2027 साठी इच्छुक असलेले यात्रेकरू hajcommittee.gov.in या भारतीय हज समितीच्या संकेतस्थळावरून तसेच Haj Suvidha App या मोबाईल अॅपच्या माध्यमातून ऑनलाईन अर्ज करू शकणार आहेत. यामुळे ही अर्ज प्रक्रिया अधिक लवचिक, सोपी आणि सुलभ झाली आहे. भारतीय हज समिती आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या कोट्याची विभागणी 70:30 या प्रमाणात कायम राहण्याची अपेक्षा असून, यात भारतीय हज समितीसाठी 1,22,518 जागा आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रासाठी 52,507 जागा असतील. मात्र, केंद्र सरकार भारतीय यात्रेकरूंसाठी हज कोटा वाढवण्याचे प्रयत्न करणार आहे. मागील वर्षी वर्षी हा कोटा 1,75,025 इतका होता.
या धोरणाची वेळेपूर्वीच केली गेलेली घोषणा आणि त्यासोबतच सुरू होणार असलेली अर्ज प्रक्रिया, यातून मंत्रालयाने वेळेवर तयारी करण्यावर तसेच सौदी अरेबिया सरकारने आखून दिलेल्या कालमर्यादेचे पालन करण्यावर दिलेला भर दिसून येतो.
हज धोरण 2027 मधून मंत्रालयाने प्रत्येक यात्रेकरूचा प्रवास अधिक सुकर, सुरक्षित आणि सुसन्मानित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सुरू ठेवलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना पुढची दिशा मिळणार आहे. मिना इथल्या सोफा-कम-बेड, मक्का आणि मदिना दरम्यान हाय-स्पीड ट्रेनने प्रवास, मक्का इथे हॉटेलमध्ये राहण्याची सोय आणि 20 दिवसांचे शॉर्ट हज पॅकेज यांसारख्या हज-2026 मधील यात्रेकरू-केंद्रित उपक्रमांच्या आधारेच यंदाच्या धोरणाची आखणी केली आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या या प्रयत्नांची दखल घेत, सौदीच्या हज आणि उमराह मंत्रालयाने हज 2026 साठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट हज समन्वय आणि संवाद या श्रेणीअंतर्गत भारतीय हज मिशनला दोन लब्बैतुम पुरस्कार (Labbaytum Awards) देऊन सन्मानित केले होते. भारताला पहिल्यांदाच हा बहुमान मिळाला होता.
या धोरणातील मुख्य बदलांअंतर्गत, यात्रेकरूंसाठी प्रत्यक्ष जागेवर पुरवल्या जाणारे सहकार्य अधिक भक्कम करण्यात आले आहे. यापूर्वी राज्य हज निरीक्षकांचे प्रति 150 यात्रेकरूंमागे 1 इतके असलेल्या निरीक्षकांच्या प्रमाणात सुधारणा केली असून, आता हे प्रमाण प्रति 135 यात्रेकरूंमागे 1 निरीक्षक असे करण्यात आले आहे. यासोबतच वाढत्या प्रतीक्षा यादीची समस्या न्याय्य पद्धतीने सोडवण्यासाठी, हज-2026 च्या अंतिम प्रतीक्षा यादीतील पहिल्या 20 टक्के अर्जदारांना प्राधान्य दिले जाणार आहे.
यात्रेकरूंचे आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षितता लक्षात घेऊन, वैद्यकीय तपासणीच्या सुविधा सौदी अरेबियाच्या वैद्यकीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांशी सुसंगत केली आहे. याअंतर्गत गंभीर किंवा आधीपासूनच वैद्यकीय व्याधी असलेल्या व्यक्तींना हजसाठी जाण्याची परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी तपासणीची प्रक्रिया अधिक कठोर करण्यात आली आहे.
हज यात्रेकरूंच्या सुरुवातीपासून शेवटपर्यंतच्या संपूर्ण व्यवस्थापनाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ताधारित उपाययोजनांचा वापर करण्यावर भर दिला आहे. याअंतर्गत यात्रेकरूंचे अर्ज आणि कागदपत्रांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची मदत घेणे, विविध निर्गमन केंद्रांवरून विमानांच्या वाटपासाठी मागणीचे मॉडेलिंग तयार करणे आणि वास्तव वेळेत तक्रारींचा माग घेऊन त्या सोडवणे अशा उपाययोजनांचा अंतर्भाव आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत हज यात्रेसाठी केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या संकल्पाला अनुसरून हे उपक्रम टप्प्याटप्प्याने राबवण्याचे नियोजन केले गेले आहे.
सर्व पात्र यात्रेकरूंनी विहित कालमर्यादेत अर्ज करावेत असे आवाहन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कार्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी केले आहे. भारतीय हज समिती आणि सर्व संबंधित यंत्रणांनी अर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरळीत आणि पारदर्शकपणे पार पाडावी असे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले आहेत. प्रत्येक भारतीय यात्रेकरूसाठी सुरक्षित, सुकर, पारदर्शक आणि सन्मानजनक हज यात्रेची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही देखील त्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा दिली.