Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Releases SOP for Scientific Identification and Notification of Threatened Species by States and Union Territories
26 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening biodiversity conservation in the country, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Notification of Threatened Species under Section 38 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The SOP aims to facilitate a uniform, transparent and scientifically robust process for the identification, assessment and notification of threatened species by States and Union Territories.
India is one of the world's megadiverse countries, harbouring a rich variety of plants, animals and ecosystems. However, species are becoming threatened due to habitat degradation, overexploitation, pollution, invasive alien species and climate change. Conserving these species is essential for maintaining ecological balance, safeguarding ecosystem services and securing biodiversity for future generations.
Section 38 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 empowers the Central Government, in consultation with the concerned State Government, to notify any species that is on the verge of extinction or is likely to become extinct in the near future as a Threatened Species. The notification regulates or prohibits its collection and provides for appropriate measures for its rehabilitation and conservation. The Central Government may also delegate these powers to the State Governments. So far, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified 159 plant species and 173 animal species as threatened species pertaining to 17 States and 3 Union Territories.
The SOP has been developed to assist State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils in undertaking the identification of threatened species in a consistent, transparent and scientifically rigorous manner and recommending the same to the State Government for notification. It provides a clear step-by-step framework covering scientific assessment, stakeholder consultations, validation, notification, conservation planning, monitoring and periodic review.
The SOP promotes the use of the best available scientific evidence, field-based assessments and traditional knowledge while ensuring the participation of local communities, Biodiversity Management Committees, the Botanical Survey of India, the Zoological Survey of India, academic institutions and subject experts.
The initiative assumes added significance in view of the Biological Diversity (Access to Biological Resources and Knowledge Associated thereto and Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits) Regulations, 2025, which provide differential treatment in determining benefit-sharing obligations where biological resources belong to species notified as threatened under Section 38 of the Act.
The SOP also emphasises the preparation of species recovery and conservation action plans following notification, along with regular monitoring and periodic review to assess conservation outcomes and emerging threats. These measures will enable timely and targeted interventions for the recovery of species facing extinction risks.
The release of the SOP marks another important milestone in India's efforts to conserve biodiversity and prevent species extinctions. It contributes to the implementation of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan 2024–2030, particularly Target 4 on halting human-induced extinction of species, promoting species recovery and maintaining genetic diversity, as well as the goals and targets of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों की वैज्ञानिक पहचान और अधिसूचना के लिए एसओपी जारी किया
26 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश में जैव विविधता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 38 के तहत संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों की अधिसूचना के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। इस एसओपी का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और अधिसूचना के लिए एक समान, पारदर्शी और वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाना है।
भारत विश्व के सबसे अधिक जैव विविधता वाले देशों में से एक है, जहाँ वनस्पतियों, जीव-जंतुओं और पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की समृद्ध विविधता पाई जाती है। हालांकि, पर्यावास के क्षरण, अत्यधिक दोहन, प्रदूषण, बाहरी प्रजातियों के आक्रमण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण प्रजातियाँ खतरे में पड़ रही हैं। पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने, पारिस्थितिक तंत्र सेवाओं की सुरक्षा करने और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए जैव विविधता को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए इन प्रजातियों का संरक्षण अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 38 केंद्र सरकार को संबंधित राज्य सरकार से परामर्श करके किसी भी ऐसी प्रजाति को संकटग्रस्त प्रजाति के रूप में अधिसूचित करने का अधिकार देती है जो विलुप्त होने के कगार पर है या निकट भविष्य में विलुप्त होने की संभावना है। अधिसूचना में इसके संग्रह को विनियमित या प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है और इसके पुनर्वास और संरक्षण के लिए उचित उपाय बताए जाते हैं। केंद्र सरकार इन शक्तियों को राज्य सरकारों को भी सौंप सकती है। अब तक, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 17 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित 159 पौधों की प्रजातियों और 173 जानवरों की प्रजातियों को संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है।
यह मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदों को संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों की पहचान करने में सहायता करने के लिए विकसित की गई है, ताकि यह प्रक्रिया एक सुसंगत, पारदर्शी और वैज्ञानिक रूप से सटीक तरीके से पूरी हो सके और राज्य सरकार को अधिसूचना हेतु इसकी अनुशंसा की जा सके। इसमें वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन, हितधारकों से परामर्श, सत्यापन, अधिसूचना, संरक्षण योजना, निगरानी और आवधिक समीक्षा सहित एक स्पष्ट चरण-दर-चरण ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है।
मानक परिचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्यों, क्षेत्र-आधारित आकलन और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है, साथ ही स्थानीय समुदायों, जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विषय विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करती है।
जैविक विविधता (जैविक संसाधनों और उनसे संबंधित ज्ञान तक पहुंच और लाभों का निष्पक्ष और समान बंटवारा) विनियम, 2025 के मद्देनजर यह पहल और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है, जो अधिनियम की धारा 38 के तहत संकटग्रस्त घोषित प्रजातियों से संबंधित जैविक संसाधनों के मामले में लाभ-साझाकरण दायित्वों के निर्धारण में भिन्न व्यवहार प्रदान करता है।
एसओपी अधिसूचना के बाद प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने पर जोर देती है, साथ ही संरक्षण परिणामों और उभरते खतरों का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित निगरानी और आवधिक समीक्षा पर भी बल देती है। ये उपाय विलुप्त होने के खतरे का सामना कर रही प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए समय पर और लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को सक्षम बनाएंगे।
एसओपी का प्रकाशन जैव विविधता संरक्षण और प्रजातियों के विलुप्त होने को रोकने के भारत के प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना 2024-2030, विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य 4 (मानव जनित प्रजातियों के विलुप्त होने को रोकना, प्रजातियों के पुनरुद्धार को बढ़ावा देना और आनुवंशिक विविधता को बनाए रखना) के कार्यान्वयन में योगदान देता है, साथ ही कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढाँचे के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को भी पूरा करता है।