Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Announces Deployment of 1,000 Advisory Personnel Across India to Help Businesses Maximise India-UK CETA Benefits
India-UK Partnership Expanding Beyond Trade into Technology, AI, Defence and Clean Energy: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights Birmingham-Gujarat and Manchester-Maharashtra Linkages as Drivers of Bilateral Growth
26 JUN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal announced the deployment of 1,000 advisory personnel across the country and the upgradation of the trade portal to help businesses maximise the benefits of the Agreement.
Shri Goyal participated in a series of high-level engagements during the 10th Annual UK-India Week in London today, highlighting the opportunities arising from the forthcoming implementation of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) on 15 July 2026.
As India's most comprehensive free trade agreement to date, the India-UK CETA is projected to increase bilateral trade by GBP 25.5 billion annually.
Addressing the India Global Forum (IGF) Capital Frontiers Forum, Shri Goyal said that the India-UK partnership has expanded beyond traditional trade to encompass strategic sectors such as technology, sovereign AI, critical minerals, defence and clean energy. He observed that the evolving partnership reflects the growing depth and diversity of bilateral economic engagement.
At a reception hosted by the High Commission of India and FICCI, the Minister welcomed the largest and most geographically diverse Indian business delegation to visit the United Kingdom. The delegation included significant participation from enterprises based in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, along with several first-time exporters.
Highlighting the benefits of the India-UK CETA for Indian professionals, Shri Goyal said the Agreement provides a five-year exemption from social security contributions for eligible Indian professionals working in the United Kingdom, enabling them to redirect these savings into interest-bearing, tax-free provident fund accounts in India.
The Minister also emphasised the importance of strengthening sub-national economic partnerships and highlighted region-to-region linkages, including Birmingham-Gujarat and Manchester-Maharashtra, as important drivers of future bilateral growth.
Underscoring India's emergence as the world's fastest-growing major economy, Shri Goyal encouraged businesses to showcase Brand India with confidence, leverage the country's strengths in manufacturing, services and innovation, and build enduring partnerships with businesses in the United Kingdom. He said the India-UK CETA would enhance market access, improve the competitiveness of Indian enterprises, facilitate greater mobility for professionals and create new opportunities across goods, services and investment.
Shri Goyal said that India today represents trust, talent, inclusive growth and a stable environment, adding that the country offers immense opportunities for global partnerships and co-creation. He emphasised that businesses should seize the opportunities emerging from India's sustained economic growth and expanding global engagement.
The Minister further said that the India-UK partnership holds immense potential for growth. He encouraged Indian businesses to emerge as early movers, adopt international quality standards and showcase Brand India globally while strengthening trade and investment partnerships with the United Kingdom. He also underlined the role of Indian enterprises in contributing towards the country's long-term economic growth aspirations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए के लाभों को अधिकतम करने के लिए समूचे भारत में 1,000 सलाहकार कर्मियों की तैनाती की घोषणा की
भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी अब व्यापार से आगे बढ़कर प्रौद्योगिकी, एआई, रक्षा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित हो रही है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बर्मिंघम-गुजरात और मैनचेस्टर-महाराष्ट्र संबंधों को द्विपक्षीय विकास के प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में रेखांकित किया
26 JUN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समूचे देश में 1,000 सलाहकार कर्मियों की तैनाती तथा व्यापार पोर्टल के उन्नयन की घोषणा की, ताकि उद्योग जगत सीईटीए के लाभों का अधिकतम उपयोग कर सके।
श्री गोयल ने आज लंदन में आयोजित 10वें वार्षिक ब्रिटेन-भारत सप्‍ताह के दौरान कई उच्चस्तरीय बैठकों और कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने 15 जुलाई 2026 से लागू होने वाले भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) से उत्पन्न होने वाले नए अवसरों को रेखांकित किया।
भारत के अब तक के सबसे बड़े मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के तौर पर भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए से दोनों देशों के बीच वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में 25.5 जीबीपी की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम (आईजीएफ) कैपिटल फ्रंटियर्स फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी अब पारंपरिक व्यापार से आगे बढ़कर प्रौद्योगिकी, संप्रभु कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, रक्षा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विकसित होती साझेदारी दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग की बढ़ती गहराई और विविधता को दर्शाती है।
भारतीय उच्चायोग और फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में श्री गोयल ने ब्रिटेन का दौरा करने वाले अब तक के सबसे बड़े और सबसे व्यापक भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व वाले भारतीय व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से जुड़े अनेक उद्यमों के साथ-साथ पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले कई उद्यमियों की भी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी रही।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय पेशेवरों के लिए भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए के लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इस समझौते के तहत ब्रिटेन में कार्यरत पात्र भारतीय पेशेवरों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा अंशदान से पाँच वर्ष तक की छूट मिलेगी। इससे वे इस बचत को भारत में ब्याज अर्जित करने वाले और कर-मुक्त भविष्य निधि खातों में निवेश कर सकेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने उप-राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक साझेदारियों को मजबूत बनाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया तथा बर्मिंघम-गुजरात और मैनचेस्टर-महाराष्ट्र सहित क्षेत्रीय साझेदारियों को भविष्य के द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक विकास का महत्वपूर्ण आधार बताया।
दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से ब्रांड इंडिया को पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रस्तुत करने, विनिर्माण, सेवा क्षेत्र और नवाचार में देश की मजबूत क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाते हुए ब्रिटेन के व्यवसायों के साथ दीर्घकालिक और मजबूत साझेदारियाँ स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए भारतीय उद्यमों के लिए बाजार तक बेहतर पहुँच सुनिश्चित करेगा, उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाएगा, पेशेवरों का आवागमन सुगम बनाएगा तथा वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और निवेश के क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर सृजित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज भारत विश्वास, प्रतिभा, समावेशी विकास और स्थिर वातावरण का प्रतीक बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक साझेदारियों और सह-निर्माण के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग जगत को भारत की निरंतर आर्थिक प्रगति और वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ती भागीदारी से उत्पन्न हो रहे अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी में विकास की अपार संभावनाएँ निहित हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योगों और व्यवसायों को ब्रिटेन के साथ व्यापार और निवेश साझेदारियों को और मजबूत बनाते हुए अग्रणी पहलकर्ता बनने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपनाने तथा ब्रांड इंडिया को वैश्विक स्तर पर सशक्त रूप से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि देश की दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में भारतीय उद्यम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं