Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India to Chair UNCTAD's Ninth Session of Intergovernmental Group of Experts on Consumer Protection
India to lead global deliberations on consumer protection; to participate in launch of the United Nations Principles for Consumer Product Safety
05 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
India will chair the Ninth Session of the Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE) on Consumer Protection Law and Policy, organised by the United Nations Trade and Development (UNCTAD) at the Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, from 06 to 08 July 2026. The Session will bring together Member States, international organisations, consumer protection authorities, academia and other stakeholders to deliberate on emerging issues in consumer protection law and policy.
The Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE), constituted under the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection, is the principal intergovernmental platform for cooperation and dialogue on consumer protection law and policy.
India has been actively contributing to international discussions on consumer protection. During the Ninth United Nations Conference on Competition and Consumer Protection, held in Geneva in July 2025, the Department of Consumer Affairs shared India's experience in cross-border consumer dispute resolution, highlighting the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) and its pre-litigation convergence model.
The Government of India will be represented by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, who has been invited by UNCTAD to chair the Ninth Session. As Chairperson, she will preside over the three-day deliberations and guide discussions among Member States on key global consumer protection priorities.
Key highlights of the Session include:
• Launch of the United Nations Principles for Consumer Product Safety, adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2025.
• High-Level Fireside Chat on "Why the Principles Matter", in which India will participate.
• Discussions on implementation of the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection (UNGCP) by Member States.
• Deliberations on consumer information and education, sustainable consumption, enforcement of consumer protection law in global markets, and cross-border consumer protection.
• Voluntary Peer Review of Argentina's consumer protection law and policy.
• Review of recent legal and institutional developments, capacity-building initiatives and adoption of the report and provisional agenda for the next Session.
Over the last fourteen months, the National Consumer Helpline has facilitated refunds of more than ₹91.77 crore across 36 sectors by resolving over 1.47 lakh refund-related grievances before they reached litigation.
The Department has also strengthened consumer dispute resolution through e-Jagriti, an AI-enabled digital platform that enables online filing of complaints, virtual hearings, electronic case management and digital access to proceedings. The platform also enables Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and consumers residing abroad to pursue consumer complaints digitally, supporting cross-border consumer dispute resolution. India's chairing of the Ninth Session reflects its continued engagement in strengthening international cooperation and advancing effective consumer protection frameworks.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین حکومتی ماہرین کے گروپ کے نویں اجلاس کی صدارت بھارت کرے گا
بھارت صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق عالمی سطح کی مشاورت کی قیادت کرے گا اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے ’’صارفین کی مصنوعات کے تحفظ کے اصول‘‘ کے اجرا میں بھی شرکت کرے گا
05 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 6 سے 8 جولائی 2026 تک سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں واقع پیلاس دیز نیشنز میں اقوامِ متحدہ کی تجارت و ترقی کانفرنس (یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی) کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد ہونے والے صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الحکومتی ماہرین کے گروپ (آئی جی ای) کے نویں اجلاس کی صدارت کرے گا۔ اس اجلاس میں رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، صارفین کے تحفظ کے ادارے، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق شریک ہوں گے، جہاں صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور پالیسی سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے امور پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الحکومتی ماہرین کا گروپ (آئی جی ای)، جو صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقوامِ متحدہ کے رہنما اصولوں کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے، صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور پالیسی کے حوالے سے بین الحکومتی تعاون اور مکالمے کا سب سے اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
بھارت صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی مباحث میں سرگرم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔ جولائی 2025 میں جنیوا میں منعقد ہونے والی مسابقت اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقوامِ متحدہ کی نویں کانفرنس کے دوران محکمۂ صارفین امور نے سرحد پار صارفین کے تنازعات کے تصفیے کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے تجربات پیش کیے۔ اس موقع پر قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) اور مقدمہ دائر کیے جانے سے قبل مصالحت و ہم آہنگی پر مبنی اس کے مؤثر نظام کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس میں حکومتِ ہند کی نمائندگی محکمۂ صارفین امور کی سیکریٹری، محترمہ ندھی کھرے کریں گی، جنہیں یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی نے نویں اجلاس کی صدارت کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔ بطور صدرِ اجلاس وہ سہ روزہ کارروائی کی صدارت کریں گی اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق عالمی ترجیحات پر رکن ممالک کے درمیان ہونے والے مباحث کی رہنمائی کریں گی۔
اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• دسمبر 2025 میں اقوامِ متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی جانب سے منظور کیے گئے اقوامِ متحدہ کے صارفین کی مصنوعات کے تحفظ کے اصول کا اجرا۔
• ’’یہ اصول کیوں اہم ہیں‘‘ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی خصوصی مکالمہ، جس میں بھارت شرکت کرے گا۔
• رکن ممالک کی جانب سے صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقوامِ متحدہ کے رہنما اصول (یو این جی سی پی) پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ۔
• صارفین کی معلومات اور آگاہی، صارفین کی تعلیم، پائیدار طرزِ صارف، عالمی منڈیوں میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ اور سرحد پار صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق امور پر غور و خوض۔
• ارجنٹینا کے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور پالیسی کا رضاکارانہ ہم منصب جائزہ (پیئر ریویو)۔
• حالیہ قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی پیش رفت، استعداد سازی کے اقدامات کا جائزہ، نیز اگلے اجلاس کی رپورٹ اور عبوری ایجنڈے کی منظوری۔
گزشتہ 14 ماہ کے دوران قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن نے مقدمات عدالتوں تک پہنچنے سے پہلے ہی رقم کی واپسی سے متعلق ایک لاکھ 47 ہزار سے زائد شکایات کا ازالہ کرتے ہوئے 36 شعبوں میں صارفین کو 91.77 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم واپس دلانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
محکمہ نے ای۔جاگرتی کے ذریعے بھی صارفین کے تنازعات کے تصفیے کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے تقویت یافتہ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شکایات کے آن لائن اندراج، ورچوئل سماعت، مقدمات کے الیکٹرانک انتظام اور عدالتی کارروائی تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم غیر مقیم بھارتیوں (این آر آئیز) اور بیرونِ ملک مقیم صارفین کو بھی اپنی شکایات ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے درج کرانے اور ان کی پیروی کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے، جس سے سرحد پار صارفین کے تنازعات کے مؤثر تصفیے کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
نویں اجلاس کی بھارت کی صدارت اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ ملک بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے مؤثر عالمی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی فعال وابستگی کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔