Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh to Inaugurate ‘Indie Haat 2026’ on 13 July 2026
Indie Haat 2026 to Showcase India’s Rich Handloom and Handicraft Heritage from 10–19 July at National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, New Delhi
07 JUL 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate ‘Indie Haat – A Celebration of India’s Rich Handloom and Handicraft Heritage’ on 13 July 2026.
Indie Haat 2026 is being held from 10–19 July 2026 at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, New Delhi. The event is interwoven with Bharat Tex 2026, India’s largest global textile event, which will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 14–17 July 2026.
Designed to showcase India’s traditional artistry to an international audience, Indie Haat aligns with the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local campaigns. Curated exclusively for Bharat Tex 2026, the initiative highlights and promotes the handloom and handicraft products of Indian weavers and artisans before a global audience of buyers and visitors.
The special initiative is being organised by the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) and has been thoughtfully curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) to present India’s finest craftsmanship in a contemporary and engaging manner.
The participating artisans represent diverse craft traditions from across the country. Indie Haat features a vibrant display of handcrafted and handwoven products created by 48 artisans and weavers and 12 design-led handicraft and handloom brands from NIFT alumni.
The crafts on display include Gulabi Minakari, Stone Inlay, Dokra metal craft, musical instruments, manuscript painting, bone inlay on wood, Usta Kala, Pichwai art, Sozni embroidery, Molela clay craft, Blue Pottery of Jaipur, silver filigree, Cheriyal painting, Mysore traditional painting, rosewood inlay, Mata Ni Pachedi, agate craft, papier-mâché, Batik painting, candle making, sandalwood craft, Shola pith, Kantha embroidery, Bagru Block Print, Jamdani sarees, Pine Needle Craft, Muga and Eri Silk and Ikat of Odisha, highlighting the rich diversity of India’s craft traditions.
Visitors will also have an opportunity to experience live demonstrations of traditional craft techniques, offering a unique glimpse into India’s centuries-old craftsmanship. The event will facilitate direct engagement between artisans and buyers, strengthening market linkages and supporting the economic empowerment of craftspersons.
To maximise outreach and global engagement, the Indie Haat e-invite has been included in the official buyer kit, while extensive promotional activities are being conducted across Bharat Mandapam to attract international buyers and visitors.
Bharat Tex 2026 will cover 1.6 million square feet of exhibition space, with exhibitors showcasing over 20,000 textile products. The event at Bharat Mandapam is expected to attract more than 7,000 international buyers from across the world and over 1,30,000 visitors, including policymakers, global CEOs and industry leaders.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 13 جولائی 2026 کو ’انڈی ہاٹ 2026‘کا افتتاح کریں گے
’’انڈی ہاٹ 2026 ‘‘، 10 سے 19جولائی تک نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہستکلا اکیڈمی ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے ورثے کی نمائش کرے گا
07 JUL 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ 13 جولائی 2026 کو ’انڈی ہاٹ-اے سلیبریشن آف انڈیاز رچ ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈی کرافٹ ہیریٹیج‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
انڈی ہاٹ 2026 کا انعقاد10 سے 19 جولائی 2026 تک نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اینڈ ہسٹکلا اکیڈمی ، نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ ایونٹ بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2026 کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے ، جو14 سے 17 جولائی 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا ۔
بین الاقوامی سامعین کے سامنے ہندوستان کی روایتی فن کاری کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، انڈی ہاٹ آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل مہمات کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکس 2026 کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کیا گیا یہ اقدام خریداروں اور زائرین کے عالمی سامعین کے سامنے ہندوستانی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
اس خصوصی پہل کا اہتمام ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر اور ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) کے دفتر کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) نے ہندوستان کی بہترین دستکاری کو عصری اور دلکش انداز میں پیش کرنے کے لیے سوچ سمجھ کر تیار کیا ہے ۔
حصہ لینے والے کاریگر ملک بھر سے متنوع دستکاری کی روایات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ انڈی ہاٹ میں 48 کاریگروں اور بنکروں اور این آئی ایف ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے 12 ڈیزائن پر مبنی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم برانڈز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دستکاری اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے مصنوعات کی ایک متحرک نمائش ہے ۔
نمائش میں رکھے گئے دستکاریوں میں گلاب میناکری ، اسٹون انلے ، ڈوکرا میٹل کرافٹ ، موسیقی کے آلات ، مخطوطات کی پینٹنگ ، لکڑی پر ہڈیوں کی جڑنا ، استا کالا ، پچوائی آرٹ ، سوزنی کڑھائی ، مولیلا مٹی کا دستکاری ، جے پور کی بلیو پوٹری ، سلور فلیگری ، چیریل پینٹنگ ، میسور کی روایتی پینٹنگ ، روز ووڈ انلے ، ماتا نی پاچیڈی ، اگیٹ کرافٹ ، پیپیر-ماچے ، باٹک پینٹنگ ، موم بتی بنانا ، صندل کی لکڑی کا دستکاری ، شولا پیٹھ ، کانٹھا کڑھائی ، بگرو بلاک پرنٹ ، جامدانی ساڑیاں ، پائن سوئی کرافٹ ، موگا اور اڈیشہ کی ایری سلک اور اکت شامل ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی روایات کے بھرپور تنوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
زائرین کو روایتی دستکاری کی تکنیکوں کے براہ راست مظاہرے کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا ، جو ہندوستان کی صدیوں پرانی کاریگری کی ایک منفرد جھلک پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب کاریگروں اور خریداروں کے درمیان براہ راست مشغولیت ، بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور عالمی مشغولیت کے لیے ، انڈی ہاٹ ای-دعوت نامے کو سرکاری خریدار کٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور زائرین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بھرت منڈپم میں وسیع تر تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں ۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2026 نمائش کی جگہ کے 1.6 ملین مربع فٹ کا احاطہ کرے گا ، جس میں نمائش کنندگان 20,000 سے زیادہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ بھارت منڈپم میں ہونے والی تقریب دنیا بھر سے 7000 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور پالیسی سازوں ، عالمی سی ای اوز اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں سمیت 1,30,000 سے زائد زائرین کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرے گا ۔