PIB Backgrounder
Weaving Sustainability into India’s Textile Future
Promoting Circular Economy Across India’s Textile Value Chain
12 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
India’s textile and apparel industry has long been central to the country’s manufacturing strength. It makes a significant contribution to India’s economy, industrial output, and exports, while holding a strong position in global textile trade. With changing global demand patterns, sustainability is becoming a major growth lever for the sector. Policy action is supporting organic fibres, safer chemicals, circular production, waste recovery, eco-labelling, and traceability. Cleaner technologies, recycling, responsible sourcing, and waste reduction can help Indian textiles remain competitive in international markets.
India’s Textile Sector and the Pathway to Circular Growth
Often called the “spinning wheel” of India’s industrial growth , the textile and apparel sector is a key pillar of the manufacturing economy . As per the National Account Statistics 2025, the sector accounts for ~2% of India’s GDP and ~11% of manufacturing GVA. India is also the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel, holding ~4% share in global exports. The sector also provides direct employment to more than 45 million people, including many women and rural workers.
Given its economic scale, export linkages, and employment intensity, sustainability has become increasingly important for the sector. As global markets are shifting towards environmentally responsible production, India’s textile industry has an opportunity to strengthen its competitiveness.
Within this scope, circular production is gaining momentum across the sector. India's rich heritage of textile craftsmanship and resource-conscious production is receiving wider recognition, as global markets increasingly value products with a lower environmental footprint.
Circular Economy in the Textiles Sector
A circular economy is an economic system where materials and resources are reused, recycled, and kept in use for longer. This helps reduce waste and emissions while promoting a more sustainable mode of production. Its core principle is to ensure circularity in the use of inputs.
In the textile sector, sustainability and circularity are important for reducing the adverse effects of a supply chain. The existing materials are reused without changing their basic structure. This lowers the use of energy, chemicals, and water, while reducing environmental impact.
Circularity Visible in India’s Textile Value Chain
Circularity in India’s textile value chain is reflected in measurable recovery, recycling, reuse and livelihood outcomes.
• Of the ~7.8 million tonnes of textile waste managed annually, over 90% is sourced from domestic pre-consumer (factory scrap) and post-consumer waste.
• More than 70% of the total textile waste is currently recovered and channelled into recycling, upcycling, downcycling or reuse.
• Recovery is especially strong at the pre-consumer stage, where nearly 95% of textile waste is collected and reused through established value-chain networks.
• The spinning sector shows one of the clearest examples of closed-loop circularity. Nearly all spinning waste is reintegrated within production.
• Circularity is also visible in post-consumer textiles. About 55% of this waste is diverted from landfills through India’s extensive collection and sorting network.
• This ecosystem supports nearly 40-45 lakh livelihoods, with women from marginalised communities playing a major role in collection, sorting and redistribution.
India’s Local Textile Waste Recovery Models
Navi Mumbai’s Circular Textile Recovery Model: India’s first Municipal Textile Recovery Facility in Belapur, Navi Mumbai, recognises textile waste as a circular economy opportunity. The facility integrates collection, sorting, upcycling, technology and livelihoods into one circular recovery ecosystem. It has collected 30 MT of post-consumer textile waste, sorted 25.5 MT, processed over 41,000 items and developed 400+ upcycled samples. It has reached 1.14 lakh families, and supported women artisans through exhibitions and market access.
Panipat as a Downstream Textile Recycling Hub: Panipat has emerged as a major textile recycling hub. As a specialised downstream processing centre, it receives a large share of pre-consumer textile waste from other clusters. The cluster handles nearly 3,500-5,250 TPD of waste and supports collection, sorting, processing, knitting and recycling. This creates strong scope for higher-value textile-to-textile recycling through improved material separation.
Mongolpuri’s Cutting Waste Sorting Network: Katran Market in Mongolpuri, Delhi, shows how informal networks support textile circularity. Roadside handlers collect cutting waste from trucks arriving from Noida, Gurugram, Manesar, Jaipur and Delhi. The waste is then sorted and segregated by colour, improving its value for recycling. The market supplies over 10 TPD of sorted cutting waste to formal recycling clusters in Panipat. Thus, creating an important link between local collection and downstream textile recovery.
Sustainability in textiles can further be understood through different stages of the production cycle. It is now influencing choices related to raw materials, manufacturing processes, quality standards, and market access across the value chain.
Input Stage: Fibre, Chemicals and Material Sustainability
The sustainability of textile production begins at the input stage. Fibre and raw material choices shape the environmental footprint of the entire value chain. Policy support is therefore being directed towards organic fibres, new-age natural fibres, and reduced use of hazardous inputs.
Promoting Organic Fibre Production
India’s push for organic fibre production is being strengthened through certification frameworks and cultivation support programmes.
• National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP): It supports the development of certified organic products. It covers the accreditation of certification bodies and the setting of organic production standards. It also supports the promotion and marketing of organic products. The NPOP standards are recognised by the European Commission and Switzerland for unprocessed plant products. For textiles, it is especially relevant because it covers organic cotton fibre along with organic agricultural products.
Organic Production
The focus is on preserving soil’s reproductive and regenerative capacity through proper plant nutrition and sound soil management. It follows a grassroots-level approach to sustainable cultivation.
• Jute-ICARE : The Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) programme was launched in 2015 to promote sustainable and scientific jute cultivation. Farmers receive support through high-yielding certified seeds and retting accelerators. It also promotes improved agronomic practices to enhance productivity and fibre quality.
Since its launch, the programme has expanded from 130 blocks in 7 states to 289 blocks across 10 states. Coverage also increased from ~1.11 lakh hectares to ~2.15 lakh in 2024-25.
• New Age Fibre Mission (MM-III): As one of the mini-missions under the Mission for Cotton Productivity, it seeks to promote allied natural fibres.
New age Natural fibres
These are plant-based fibres offering eco-friendly alternatives to traditional textiles and synthetic materials. These include innovative and sustainable materials derived from plants and other natural sources.
Natural fibres such as ramie, sisal and flax have significant economic and environmental value in India and global markets. They offer sustainable alternatives to synthetic fibres across the textile value chain, composites and other industrial uses.
Their lower environmental impact and versatile properties create strong potential for wider use in sustainable textile production.
The Mission aims to position India as a global leader in sustainable and high-quality fibre production. It promotes climate-smart cultivation, mechanisation, and innovation. The initiative also encourages the use of allied natural fibres as eco-friendly alternatives to synthetic materials, with a strong focus on optimising cultivation practices.
• National Fibre Scheme: The scheme aims to strengthen self-reliance across the fibre value chain, supporting natural fibres, man-made and new-age fibres. It focuses on enhancing domestic fibre availability, reducing import dependence, and encouraging innovation in advanced textile materials.
By encouraging natural and certified inputs, these measures support the first step of circularity: reducing environmental stress at material stage.
Reducing Use of Hazardous Chemicals in Textiles Supply Chain
• Pilots for Sustainable Textile Production: A series of pilot projects have been undertaken to build awareness on sustainable production and consumption. They also strengthen capacity around global best practices. Their focus areas include safer chemicals, eco-friendly textiles, and organic textiles.
One such pilot project is “Eliminating Hazardous Chemicals from the Textile Fashion Supply Chain in India”. It covers 400 factories across eight clusters and four fashion houses. The project is designed to mitigate 1,47,000 tCO2eq and also reduce harmful chemicals use by 10,530 tonnes.
This ongoing project aims to remove hazardous chemicals from India’s apparel supply chain, promote sustainable production practices, and reduce environmental hazards.
• Regulation of Hazardous Dyes and Persistent Pollutants: Use of benzidine-based dyes and their salts in dyeing and colour processing industries has been restricted. Further, the handling of 70 azo dyes has been prohibited. India also ratified the Stockholm Conventionin2006; a global treaty aimed at protecting human health and the environment from Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs).
Reducing use of hazardous chemicals is important for circularity, as cleaner materials are easier to reintegrate into the value chain.
Production Stage: Textile Processing and Manufacturing
The manufacturing stage is central to textile sector’s environmental footprint, given its intensive use of water, energy, and other resources. Sustainable manufacturing measures are promoting cleaner infrastructure, efficient resource use, circularity, and lower emissions.
Integrated Textile Parks for Sustainable Manufacturing
PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (MITRA) Parks are envisaged as world-class, integrated textile hubs to boost investment, employment, and exports. They are built around the ‘5F’ vision: Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Under this approach, modern textile infrastructure is being developed with end-to-end manufacturing facilities. Sustainability is built in through Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs), wastewater recycling, scientific waste management, and shared utilities.
The development of seven PM MITRA Parks has been approved with an outlay of ₹4,445 crore up to 2027-28. The seven sites have been finalised in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu; Warangal, Telangana; Navsari, Gujarat; Kalaburagi, Karnataka; Dhar, Madhya Pradesh; Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh; and Amravati, Maharashtra.
As on December 2025, MoUs with potential investments of over ₹27,434 crore have been signed. The required land has been fully acquired and handed over to the respective SPVs.
Green and Circular Economy Support under RAMP
As per the Economic Survey 2023-24, MSMEs accounted for over 80% of India’s textile and apparel production capacity. Several initiatives have therefore been undertaken to strengthen MSME participation, improve competitiveness and support sustainable growth.
Under the RAMP Programme, the Government has introduced the MSE-GIFT and MSE-SPICE schemes for Micro and Small Enterprises in 2023 . These schemes encourage sustainable practices through support such as interest subvention and capital subsidy.
• MSE-GIFT: The scheme aims to support the adoption of green technologies and clean energy in MSMEs. It seeks to create an enabling ecosystem for sustainable practices through financial and awareness support. This includes 2% annual interest subvention on term loans up to ₹2 crore, 75% credit guarantee coverage, and IEC activities for outreach.
• MSE-Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE-SPICE):The Scheme aims to help micro and small enterprises adopt sustainable practices and contribute to greener development. It supports resource-efficient and circular solutions that reduce environmental impact while improving efficiency and cost-effectiveness. Its key features include 25% capital subsidy for eligible plant and machinery investments, along with nationwide awareness promotion.
Textile Sector under the Indian Carbon Market (ICM)
Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity (GEI) targets have been notified for carbon-intensive sectors under the CCTS. This brings petroleum refineries, petrochemicals, textiles, and secondary aluminium under the ICM compliance mechanism. Under this framework, obligated entities, including those in the textile sector, are required to disclose their Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions:
• Scope 1 emissions are direct greenhouse gas emissions from sources owned or controlled by an organisation.
· Scope 2 emissions are indirect emissions arising from an organisation’s consumption of purchased electricity, steam, heat, or cooling.
Entities that perform better than their assigned targets become eligible to receive Carbon Credit Certificates. These certificates can then be traded with entities that are unable to meet their targets, creating a market-based incentive for lowering emissions.
Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS)
Notified in 2023, the Scheme provides the framework for operating the Indian Carbon Market (ICM). It aims to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by pricing emissions through carbon credit certificate trading. By attaching economic value to emission reduction, the scheme encourages industries to improve efficiency, shift to cleaner technologies and reduce their carbon intensity over time.
Roadmap for Sustainable Textile Manufacturing
The Government has undertaken several studies and projects to support cleaner textile manufacturing. These focus on best practices and guiding improvements in water and energy efficiency, chemical management, and related processes. They include the preparation of Best Available Techniques Reference/ Comprehensive Industry Document (BREF/COINDS) documents and a roadmap for green transformation.
Tex Eco Initiative
The initiative promotes globally competitive and environmentally sustainable textile and apparel manufacturing. It aligns India’s textile industry with international sustainability standards and emerging green market opportunities.
Post-Production Stage: Waste Management
The post-production stage of textiles determines how textile waste is collected, recycled, and reintegrated into the value chain. Thus, efforts to strengthen circularity in this sector are increasingly focused on better waste mapping, recycling, and resource recovery.
India’s Textile Waste Recycling Potential
India’s textile recycling sector is projected to grow strongly with rising demand for sustainable fashion. The sector is estimated to reach USD 3.5 billion by 2030. This rapid growth highlights significant employment potential. The sector is expected to generate nearly 1 lakh green jobs over the next five years.
Solid Waste Management and Resource Recovery
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, came into full effect on April 1, 2026. The revised rules incorporate the principles of circular economy and extend producer responsibility. They place greater focus on efficient waste segregation and management.
They also create a structured end-use pathway for non-recyclable dry waste. Industrial units using solid fuel, including cement plants and waste-to-energy plants, are required to gradually increase the use of Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) from 5% to 15% over six years.
RDF is defined as fuel made from high-calorific municipal solid waste, including textiles. This supports the diversion of high-calorific waste, including textiles, from disposal towards productive use.
NTTM Support for Conversion of Textile Waste
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), several R&D projects have been sanctioned for sustainable technologies and materials. These include projects on converting textile waste, biomass, and bio-residues into advanced green materials. The focus areas include carbon fibres and functional textiles.
Effluent Discharge Standards for the Textile Sector
Environmental standards for emission and discharge from industries, including textiles, are notified under the Environment Protection Rules, 1986. Under these, the textile industries and clusters must install and operate Effluent Treatment Plants (ETPs) or Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs). This ensures that effluent discharge meets the prescribed environmental standards.
Mapping India’s Textile Waste Value Chain
Released in 2026, the report “Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India” provides a data-driven assessment of textile waste generation. It identifies opportunities to strengthen circularity across the textile value chain. The report also offers a practical blueprint for turning textile waste into an economic resource through recycling, upcycling, and resource recovery.
Promotion Stage: Market and Enterprise Support
Sustainability in textiles goes beyond production and waste management. It is also being supported through standards, traceability, market support, public procurement, and awareness initiatives. These measures help embed sustainable practices across the textile value chain.
Standards and Sustainability Benchmarks
• Eco-Labelling for Sustainable Textile Products: Under the Eco-Mark Scheme, 2024, textiles have been identified as one of the product categories eligible for Eco Mark certification under Indian Standards. For the sector, 13 Indian Standard titles have been notified. An Eco-Mark is granted to products that meet specified environmental criteria. These cover resource use, climate impact, biodiversity, energy use, waste, emissions, and hazardous substances.
• Quality Certification and Traceability of Indian Textiles: To strengthen the global positioning of Brand India in textiles, initiatives such as Kasturi Cottonand Silk Mark have been introduced. These give premium Indian cotton a distinct identity in domestic and international markets. Traceability systems also support responsible sourcing and greater supply chain transparency for global buyers.
Such standards can create market confidence for products made through resource-efficient and environmentally responsible processes.
Promoting Upcycled Products through Public Procurement
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in 2024 between the Textiles Committee, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), and the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE). It aims to encourage and institutionalise the public procurement of upcycled products. This is intended to create wider market access while supporting circularity in the textile sector.
Awareness Initiatives for Sustainable Textiles
• SURE (Sustainable Resolution): This is one of the Indian apparel industry’s largest voluntary sustainability commitments. It is led by the Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI), Reliance Brands Limited (RBL), the United Nations in India, and the Ministry of Textiles. The initiative seeks to drive the industry’s transition towards more sustainable practices. It reflects a collective commitment to place the Indian fashion industry on a cleaner and more environmentally responsible path.
• Circle Back Campaign: Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government to promote sustainability across the textile value chain. These include the Circle Back campaign, which raises awareness among students about textile recycling. Exhibitions such as Vastra Katha at Bharat Tex 2024 and 2025 have also helped showcase sustainable textile practices.
• ESG Platform for Sustainable Textile Practices: An Environment, Sustainability and Governance (ESG) Task Force has been constituted to deliberate on sustainable production, certification, exports, and allied matters.
It has enabled industry-focused programmes such as Circular Samvaad and the Cluster Exchange Mechanism to promote knowledge exchange and best practices.
Bharat Tex: Advancing Sustainability and Innovation in Textiles
Bharat Tex is India’s flagship global textile event. It reflects the country’s growing role in the global textile economy. It brings together the full textile value chain, from fibre and yarn to fabrics, garments, technical textiles, and sustainability-led innovations, on a single integrated platform.
Following its first two editions in 2024 and 2025, Bharat Tex 2026 is being designed as a broader industry platform. It will bring together exhibitions, knowledge sessions, reverse buyer-seller meets, and policy dialogue. The event places particular emphasis on sustainable and circular textiles, technical textiles, MSME participation, innovation, and global market access.
A Sustainable Future for India’s Textile Sector
India’s relationship with textiles is embedded as deeply in its cultural heritage as in its economic foundations. For centuries, Indian households and artisan communities have long practised reuse, repair, and resource-conscious production. These traditions closely reflect what is now described as circularity. Today, they are being reinforced through policy support for sustainable inputs, responsible production, better waste management and traceability.
These measures show how sustainability and circularity are becoming more closely linked in India’s textile sector. It connects traditional wisdom with modern industrial transformation. This is strengthening both competitiveness and environmental resilience in one of the country’s most important sectors.
References:
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&lang=1&reg=6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152544&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227424&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/b56180fbde3114759a80f793979efe32.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241104&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237705&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pm-mitra-MzNzMTMtQWa
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/c865d599cae0c357c02d247a8a82d24e.pdf
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/integrated-processing-development-scheme-ipds-YjN0MTMtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2237779&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200825&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238148&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263024&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155461&lang=2&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009892&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Micro, Small & medium Enterprises
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/about-ramp.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/gift-scheme.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/spice-scheme.php
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217239&lang=1&reg=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219676&lang=1&reg=3
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249256&reg=48&lang=2
EAC-PM
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/17-Indias-Tryst-with-a-Circular-Economy.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/iframeblogs.aspx?feaid=291
APEDA
https://organic.apeda.gov.in/npop
Bureau of Indian Standards
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bisconnect/knowyourstandards/ecomark/isdetails/MTY=
Others
https://cdn.climatepolicyradar.org/navigator/IND/2023/eliminating-hazardous-chemicals-from-textile-fashion-supply-chains-in-india_e3453b045394a53488885461edb58f44.pdf
https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights/mckinsey-explainers/what-are-scope-1-2-and-3-emissions
https://www.sustainableresolution.com/about
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग में सततता की बुनावट
भारत की वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना
12 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
भारत का वस्त्र और परिधान उद्योग लंबे समय से देश की विनिर्मान क्षमता का केंद्र रहा है। यह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था, औद्योगिक उत्पादन और निर्यात में अहम योगदान देता है, साथ ही ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल व्यापार में भी इसकी मज़बूत स्थिति है। वैश्विक मांग के बदलते पैटर्न के साथ, स्थिरता इस क्षेत्र के लिए विकास का एक बड़ा ज़रिया बनती जा रही है। पॉलिसी के ज़रिए ऑर्गेनिक फाइबर, सुरक्षित रसायन, चक्रीय उत्पादन, अपशिष्ट रिकवरी, इको-लेबलिंग और ट्रेसेबिलिटी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। साफ़-सुथरी प्रौद्योगिकियां, रीसाइक्लिंग, ज़िम्मेदार सोर्सिंग और अपशिष्ट कम करने से भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने में मदद मिल सकती है।
भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग क्षेत्र और चक्रीय वृद्धि की राह
अक्सर भारत के औद्योगिक विकास का "चरखा" कहा जाने वाला वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी 2025 के अनुसार इस क्षेत्र का भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 2% और विनिर्माण सकल बाजार मूल्य का लगभग 11% योगदान है। भारत दुनिया का छठा सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यातक देश भी है, जिसकी वैश्विक निर्यात में लगभग 4% हिस्सेदारी है। यह क्षेत्र 45 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों, जिनमें कई महिलाएं और ग्रामीण श्रमिक शामिल हैं, को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी प्रदान करता है।
इसके आर्थिक पैमाने, निर्यात संबंधों और रोजगार की सघनता को देखते हुए, इस क्षेत्र के लिए स्थिरता का महत्व तेजी से बढ़ता जा रहा है। जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक बाजार पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार उत्पादन की ओर अग्रसर हो रहे हैं, भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग के पास अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने का अवसर है।.
इस दायरे में, चक्रीय उत्पादन पूरे क्षेत्र में गति पकड़ रहा है। भारत की समृद्ध वस्त्र शिल्पकला और संसाधन-सचेत उत्पादन की विरासत को व्यापक मान्यता मिल रही है, क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार पर्यावरण पर कम प्रभाव डालने वाले उत्पादों को अधिक महत्व दे रहे हैं।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था एक ऐसी आर्थिक प्रणाली है जिसमें सामग्रियों और संसाधनों का पुन: उपयोग, पुनर्चक्रण और लंबे समय तक उपयोग में रखा जाता है। इससे अपशिष्ट और उत्सर्जन को कम करने के साथ ही, अधिक टिकाऊ उत्पादन पद्धति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है। इसका मूल सिद्धांत इनपुट के उपयोग में चक्रीयता सुनिश्चित करना है।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में, स्थिरता और चक्रीयता आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मौजूदा सामग्रियों को उनकी मूल संरचना में बदलाव किए बिना पुनः उपयोग किया जाता है। इससे ऊर्जा, रसायन और पानी की खपत कम होती है, साथ ही पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाला प्रभाव भी कम होता है।
भारत की टेक्सटाइल मूल्य शृंखला में चक्रीयता नजर आती है
भारत की वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में चक्रीयता महत्वपूर्ण वापसी, पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग और आजीविका परिणामों में परिलक्षित होती है।
- प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 7.8 मिलियन टन वस्त्र अपशिष्ट प्रबंधित किया जाता है, जिसका 90% से अधिक स्रोत घरेलू पूर्व-उपभोक्ता (कारखाने का स्क्रैप) और उपभोक्ता के बाद का अपशिष्ट है।
- कुल अपशिष्ट का 70% से अधिक वस्त्र अपशिष्ट वर्तमान में रिकवर किया जाता है और उसे अपसाइक्लिंग, डाउनसाइक्लिंग या पुन: उपयोग में लाया जाता है।
- उपभोक्ता-पूर्व चरण में वापसी विशेष रूप से मजबूत है, जहां लगभग 95% वस्त्र अपशिष्ट का संग्रह स्थापित मूल्य-श्रृंखला नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया जाता है और उसका पुन: उपयोग किया जाता है।
- कताई क्षेत्र में बंद-लूप चक्रीयता का सबसे स्पष्ट उदाहरण दिखाई देता है। कताई से निकलने वाले लगभग सभी अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को उत्पादन में पुनः उपयोग में लाया जाता है।
- उपभोक्ता द्वारा उपयोग किए गए वस्त्रों में भी चक्रीयता दिखाई देती है। भारत के व्यापक संग्रहण और छँटाई नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इस कचरे का लगभग 55% हिस्सा लैंडफिल में जाने से बचाया जाता है।
- यह इकोसिस्टम लगभग 40-45 लाख आजीविकाओं को सहारा देता है, इसमें हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों की महिलाएं संग्रहण, छँटाई और पुनर्वितरण में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं।
भारत के स्थानीय वस्त्र अपशिष्ट रिकवरी मॉडल
नवी मुंबई का चक्रीय वस्त्र रिकवरी मॉडल: भारत की पहली नगर निगम वस्त्र रिकवरी सुविधा नवी मुंबई के बेलापुर में स्थित यह सुविधा वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के अवसर के रूप में मानिता देती है। यह केंद्र संग्रहण, छँटाई, अपसाइक्लिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी और आजीविका को एक चक्रीय पुनर्चक्रण इकोसिस्टम में एकीकृत करता है। इसने 30 मीट्रिक टन उपयोग के बाद के वस्त्र अपशिष्ट का संग्रहण किया है, 25.5 मीट्रिक टन की छँटाई की है, 41,000 से अधिक वस्तुओं का प्रसंस्करण किया है और 400 से अधिक अपसाइकल किए गए नमूने विकसित किए हैं। इसने 1.14 लाख परिवारों तक पहुँच बनाई है और प्रदर्शनियों और बाज़ार तक पहुँच के माध्यम से महिला कारीगरों को सहायता प्रदान की है।
पानीपत एक डाउनस्ट्रीम टेक्सटाइल रिसाइक्लिंग हब के रूप में: पानीपत एक प्रमुख वस्त्र रिसाइक्लिंग हब के रूप में उभरा है। एक विशिष्ट डाउनस्ट्रीम प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में, इसे अन्य क्लस्टरों से उपभोक्ता-पूर्व वस्त्र अपशिष्ट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा प्राप्त होता है। यह क्लस्टर प्रतिदिन लगभग 3,500-5,250 टन अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन करता है और संग्रहण, छँटाई, प्रसंस्करण, बुनाई और पुनर्चक्रण में सहयोग प्रदान करता है। इससे बेहतर सामग्री पृथक्करण के माध्यम से उच्च मूल्य वाले वस्त्र-से-वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण की प्रबल संभावनाएँ पैदा होती हैं।
मंगोलपुरी का कतरन अपशिष्ट छंटाई नेटवर्क: दिल्ली के मंगोलपुरी में स्थित कतरन बाजार दिखाता है कि कैसे अनौपचारिक नेटवर्क कपड़ा उद्योग में पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देते हैं। सड़क किनारे काम करने वाले लोग नोएडा, गुरुग्राम, मानेसर, जयपुर और दिल्ली से आने वाले ट्रकों से कतरन का कचरा इकट्ठा करते हैं। फिर इस कचरे को रंग के आधार पर छांटा और अलग किया जाता है, जिससे पुनर्चक्रण के लिए इसका मूल्य बढ़ जाता है। यह बाजार प्रतिदिन 10 टन से अधिक छांटा हुआ कतरन का कचरा पानीपत के औपचारिक रीसाइकल केंद्रों को आपूर्ति करता है। इस प्रकार, स्थानीय संग्रहण और कपड़ा उद्योग में रीसाइकल के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बनती है।
टेक्सटाइल में सततता उत्पादन चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों के माध्यम से इसे और भी बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सकता है। यह अब मूल्य श्रृंखला में कच्चे माल, विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित विकल्पों को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
इनपुट चरण: फाइबर, रसायन और सामग्री की सततता
वस्त्र उत्पादन की स्थिरता इनपुट स्तर से ही शुरू होती है। रेशों और कच्चे माल का चुनाव पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को निर्धारित करता है। इसलिए नीतिगत समर्थन जैविक रेशों, आधुनिक प्राकृतिक रेशों और हानिकारक इनपुट के कम उपयोग की ओर निर्देशित किया जा रहा है।
जैविक फाइबर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना
प्रमाणन ढांचे और कृषि सहायता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत में जैविक फाइबर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
- जैविक उत्पादन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी): यह प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों के विकास का समर्थन करता है। इसमें प्रमाणन निकायों की मान्यता और जैविक उत्पादन मानकों को निर्धारित करना शामिल है। यह जैविक उत्पादों के प्रचार और विपणन का भी समर्थन करता है। एनपीओपी मानकों को यूरोपीय आयोग और स्विट्जरलैंड द्वारा असंसाधित पौधों के उत्पादों के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त है। वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए, यह विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि इसमें जैविक कृषि उत्पादों के साथ-साथ जैविक कपास फाइबर भी शामिल है।
जैविक उत्पादन
इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उचित पौध पोषण और सुदृढ़ मृदा प्रबंधन के माध्यम से मिट्टी की प्रजनन और पुनर्जनन क्षमता को संरक्षित करना है। यह सतत खेती के लिए जमीनी दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करता है।
- जूट-ICARE :जूट-ICARE (इंप्रूव्ड कल्टीवेशन एंड एडवांस्ड रेटिंग एक्सरसाइज) कार्यक्रम 2015 में टिकाऊ और वैज्ञानिक जूट की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। किसानों को उच्च उपज देने वाले प्रमाणित बीजों और गलाने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने वाले पदार्थों के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त होती है। यह उत्पादकता और रेशे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
- कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के बाद से, यह 7 राज्यों के 130 ब्लॉकों से बढ़कर 10 राज्यों के 289 ब्लॉकों तक विस्तारित हो गया है। इसके साथ ही, इसका कवरेज क्षेत्र भी 2024-25 में लगभग 1.11 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर लगभग 2.15 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है।
न्यू एज फाइबर मिशन (एमएम-III): कपास उत्पादकता मिशन के अंतर्गत लघु मिशनों में से एक के रूप में, इसका उद्देश्य है कि संबद्ध प्राकृतिक रेशों को बढ़ावा देना।
नए जमाने के प्राकृतिक रेशे
ये पौधे आधारित रेशे हैं जो पारंपरिक वस्त्रों और सिंथेटिक सामग्री का पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें पौधों और अन्य प्राकृतिक स्रोतों से प्राप्त नवीन और टिकाऊ सामग्रियां शामिल हैं।
भारत और वैश्विक बाजारों में प्राकृतिक रेशे जैसे रेमी, सिसल और अलसी का महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय महत्व है। ये वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला, कंपोजिट और अन्य औद्योगिक उपयोगों में सिंथेटिक फाइबर के टिकाऊ विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं।
पर्यावरण पर इनका कम प्रभाव और बहुमुखी गुण टिकाऊ वस्त्र उत्पादन में इनके व्यापक उपयोग की प्रबल संभावना पैदा करते हैं।
इस मिशन का उद्देश्य सतत और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले फाइबर उत्पादन में भारत को एक वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह जलवायु-अनुकूल खेती, मशीनीकरण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है। यह पहल कृत्रिम सामग्रियों के पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों के रूप में संबद्ध प्राकृतिक फाइबर के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिसमें खेती की पद्धतियों को अनुकूलित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।
- राष्ट्रीय फाइबर योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक, मानव निर्मित और आधुनिक फाइबर को बढ़ावा देते हुए फाइबर मूल्य श्रृंखला में आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करना है। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य घरेलू फाइबर की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और उन्नत वस्त्र सामग्री में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
प्राकृतिक और प्रमाणित इनपुट को प्रोत्साहित करके, ये उपाय चक्रीयता के पहले चरण का समर्थन करते हैं: सामग्री स्तर पर पर्यावरणीय तनाव को कम करना।
वस्त्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में खतरनाक रसायनों के उपयोग को कम करना
- सतत वस्त्र उत्पादन के लिए पायलट परियोजनाएं: सतत उत्पादन और उपभोग के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। इनसे वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संबंध में क्षमता को भी मजबूती मिलती है। इनके प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित रसायन, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वस्त्र और जैविक वस्त्र शामिल हैं।
ऐसी ही एक पायलट परियोजना है भारत में कपड़ा फैशन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को समाप्त करना"। यह आठ समूहों के 400 कारखाने और चार फैशन हाउसों को कवर करती है। यह परियोजना इस प्रकार से तैयार की गई है कि 1,47,000 tCO2eq उत्सर्जन को कम करना और साथ ही हानिकारक रसायनों के उपयोग को 10,530 टन तक कम किया जा सके।
इस चल रही परियोजना का उद्देश्य भारत की परिधान आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से खतरनाक रसायनों को हटाना, टिकाऊ उत्पादन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और पर्यावरणीय खतरों को कम करना है।
- खतरनाक रंगों और स्थायी प्रदूषकों का विनियमन: रंगाई और रंग प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में बेंजिडीन-आधारित रंगों और उनके लवणों के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, इनके प्रबंधन पर भी प्रतिबंध है। 70 azo डाइ पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। भारत ने भी स्टॉकहोम कन्वेंशन की 2006 में पुष्टि की। यह एक वैश्विक संधि है जिसका उद्देश्य मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण को स्थायी कार्बनिक प्रदूषकों (POPs) से बचाना है।
खतरनाक रसायनों के उपयोग को कम करना चक्रीयता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि स्वच्छ सामग्रियों को मूल्य श्रृंखला में पुन: एकीकृत करना आसान होता है।
उत्पादन चरण: टेक्सटाइल प्रोसेसिंग और विनिर्माण
वस्त्र उद्योग के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव में विनिर्माण चरण की केंद्रीय भूमिका होती है, क्योंकि इसमें जल, ऊर्जा और अन्य संसाधनों का अत्यधिक उपयोग होता है। सतत विनिर्माण उपाय स्वच्छ अवसंरचना, संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग, चक्रीय प्रक्रिया और कम उत्सर्जन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
सतत विनिर्माण के लिए एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क
पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (MITRA) पार्क को निवेश, रोजगार और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय, एकीकृत वस्त्र केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। ये ‘5F’ विजन पर आधारित हैं: फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्टरी टू फैशन टू फ़ॉरेन। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत, संपूर्ण विनिर्माण सुविधाओं से युक्त आधुनिक वस्त्र अवसंरचना विकसित की जा रही है। सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों (CETPs), अपशिष्ट जल पुनर्चक्रण, वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और साझा उपयोगिताओं के माध्यम से स्थिरता को अंतर्निहित किया जाता है।
सात पीएम मित्रा पार्कों के विकास के लिए 2027-28 तक 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की मंजूरी दे दी गई है। तमिलनाडु के विरुधुनगर में सात स्थलों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है; वारंगल, तेलंगाना; नवसारी, गुजरात; कलबुर्गी, कर्नाटक; धार, मध्य प्रदेश; लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश; और अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र।
दिसंबर 2025 तक, 27,434 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक संभावित निवेश वाले समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर हो चुके हैं। आवश्यक भूमि का पूर्ण अधिग्रहण कर संबंधित एसपीवी को सौंप दिया गया है।
RAMP के अंतर्गत हरित और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 के अनुसार, भारत की वस्त्र और परिधान उत्पादन क्षमता में लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (MSMEs) का योगदान 80% से अधिक था। इसलिए लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (MSME) की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करने और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं।
सरकार ने RAMP कार्यक्रम के तहत 2023 में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए एमएसई-गिफ्ट और एमएसई-स्पाइस योजनाएं शुरू कीं। ये योजनाएं ब्याज पर सब्सिडी और पूंजी पर सब्सिडी जैसे समर्थन के माध्यम से टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं।
- एमएसई-गिफ्ट: इस योजना का उद्देश्य MSMEs में हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने समर्थन करना है। इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय और जागरूकता सहायता के माध्यम से टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना है। इसमें 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के सावधि ऋणों पर 2% वार्षिक ब्याज सब्सिडी, 75% ऋण गारंटी कवरेज और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना एवं संचार (आईईसी) शामिल है।
- चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में संवर्धन और निवेश हेतु एमएसई-योजना (एमएसई-स्पाइस): इस योजना का उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों की सतत प्रथाओं को अपनाने और हरित विकास में सहायता करना है। यह संसाधन-कुशल और चक्रीय समाधानों का समर्थन करती है जो दक्षता और लागत-प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करते हुए पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हैं। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताओं में पात्र संयंत्र और मशीनरी निवेशों के लिए 25% पूंजी सब्सिडी और राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं।
भारतीय कार्बन बाजार (ICM) के अंतर्गत वस्त्र क्षेत्र
कार्बन उत्सर्जन तीव्रता (GEI) के लक्ष्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्रणाली (CCTS) के अंतर्गत कार्बन-गहन क्षेत्रों के लिए अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। इससे पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, वस्त्र और द्वितीयक एल्युमीनियम ICM अनुपालन तंत्र के दायरे में आ गए हैं। इस फ्रेमवर्क के तहत, वस्त्र क्षेत्र सहित सभी उत्तरदायी संस्थाओं को अपनी स्कोप-1 और स्कोप-2 उत्सर्जन जानकारी का खुलासा करना आवश्यक है।
● किसी संगठन के स्वामित्व या नियंत्रण वाले स्रोतों से स्कोप 1 उत्सर्जन प्रत्यक्ष ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन हैं।
● किसी संगठन द्वारा खरीदी गई बिजली, वाष्प, ऊष्मा या शीतलन के उपभोग से उत्पन्न होने वाला नुकसान स्कोप 2 उत्सर्जन अप्रत्यक्ष उत्सर्जन हैं।
अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाली संस्थाएँ कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र हो जाती हैं। इन प्रमाणपत्रों का उन संस्थाओं के साथ आदान-प्रदान किया जा सकता है जो अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में असमर्थ हैं, जिससे उत्सर्जन कम करने के लिए बाजार-आधारित प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (CCTS)
2023 में अधिसूचित, यह योजना भारतीय कार्बन बाजार (आईसीएम) के संचालन के लिए फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करती है। इसका उद्देश्य कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्रों के व्यापार के माध्यम से उत्सर्जन की कीमत तय करके ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करना है। उत्सर्जन में कमी को आर्थिक मूल्य देकर, यह योजना उद्योगों को दक्षता में सुधार करने, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर रुख करने और समय के साथ अपनी कार्बन तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
सतत वस्त्र निर्माण के लिए रोडमैप
सरकार ने स्वच्छ वस्त्र निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई अध्ययन और परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और जल एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता, रसायन प्रबंधन और संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इनमें सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध तकनीक संदर्भ/व्यापक उद्योग दस्तावेज़ (BREF/COINDS) तैयार करना और हरित परिवर्तन के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाना शामिल है।
टेक्स इको पहल
यह पहल वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्माण बढ़ावा देती है। यह भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिरता मानकों और उभरते हरित बाजार अवसरों के अनुरूप बनाती है।
पोस्ट प्रोडक्शन चरण: अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
वस्त्रों के उत्पादन के बाद का चरण यह निर्धारित करता है कि वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को कैसे एकत्र किया जाता है, पुनर्चक्रित किया जाता है और मूल्य श्रृंखला में पुनः एकीकृत किया जाता है। इसलिए, इस क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता को मजबूत करने के प्रयास तेजी से अपशिष्ट मैपिंग, पुनर्चक्रण और संसाधन रिकवरी पर केंद्रित हो रहे हैं।
भारत में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण की क्षमता
सतत फैशन की बढ़ती मांग के साथ भारत के वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र में मजबूत वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। इस क्षेत्र के 2030 तक लगभग 3.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। यह तीव्र वृद्धि रोजगार की महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाओं को बढ़ाती है। इस क्षेत्र से अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 1 लाख हरित नौकरियां उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है। ।
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और संसाधन रिकवरी
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2026 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से पूरी तरह से लागू हो गए। संशोधित नियमों में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को शामिल किया गया है और उत्पादक की जिम्मेदारी का विस्तार किया गया है। इनमें अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का कुशल पृथक्करण और प्रबंधन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ।
वे अचक्रणीय शुष्क अपशिष्ट के लिए एक संरचित अंतिम-उपयोग मार्ग भी बनाते हैं। सीमेंट संयंत्रों और अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्रों सहित ठोस ईंधन का उपयोग करने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों को छह वर्षों में अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त ईंधन (RDF) के उपयोग को धीरे-धीरे 5% से बढ़ाकर 15% करना आवश्यक है।
RDF को उच्च कैलोरी वाले नगरपालिका ठोस कचरे, जिसमें वस्त्र भी शामिल हैं, से निर्मित ईंधन के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। यह वस्त्रों सहित उच्च कैलोरी वाले कचरे को उत्पादन योग्य बनाने में सहायक है।
वस्त्र अपशिष्ट के रूपांतरण के लिए NTTM का समर्थन
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (NTTM) के अंतर्गत, सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों के लिए कई अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें वस्त्र अपशिष्ट, बायोमास और जैव-अवशेषों को उन्नत हरित सामग्रियों में परिवर्तित करने की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कार्बन फाइबर और खास उपयोग वाले वस्त्र शामिल हैं।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए अपशिष्ट जल निर्वहन मानक
वस्त्र उद्योग सहित उद्योगों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन और निर्वहन के लिए पर्यावरणीय मानक पर्यावरण संरक्षण नियम, 1986 के तहत अधिसूचित किए जाते हैं। इन प्रावधानों के तहत, कपड़ा उद्योगों और उनके समूहों को अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र (ETPs) या सामान्य अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र (CETPs) स्थापित और संचालित करना अनिवार्य है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि अपशिष्ट जल का निर्वहन निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानकों को पूरा करता है।
भारत की वस्त्र अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला की मैपिंग
2026 में जारी की गई रिपोर्ट भारत में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला की मैपिंग कपड़ा अपशिष्ट उत्पादन का डेटा-आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रदान करती है। यह कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में चक्रीयता को मजबूत करने के अवसरों की पहचान करती है। यह रिपोर्ट रीसाइक्लिंग, अपसाइक्लिंग और संसाधन रिकवरी के माध्यम से कपड़ा अपशिष्ट को एक आर्थिक संसाधन में बदलने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक खाका भी प्रस्तुत करती है।
प्रमोशन चरण: बाजार और उद्यम सहायता
वस्त्र उद्योग में स्थिरता का दायरा उत्पादन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तक ही सीमित नहीं है। इसे मानकों, ट्रेसेबिलिटी, बाजार समर्थन, सार्वजनिक खरीद और जागरूकता पहल के माध्यम से भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। ये उपाय वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को स्थापित करने में सहायक हैं।
● सतत वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल लेबलिंग: इको-मार्क योजना, 2024 के तहत, वस्त्रों को भारतीय मानकों के अंतर्गत इको मार्क प्रमाणन के लिए पात्र उत्पाद श्रेणियों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है। इस क्षेत्र के लिए,13 भारतीय मानक शीर्षक अधिसूचित कर दिए गए हैं। निर्दिष्ट पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले उत्पादों को इको-मार्क प्रदान किया जाता है। इनमें संसाधन उपयोग, जलवायु प्रभाव, जैव विविधता, ऊर्जा उपयोग, अपशिष्ट, उत्सर्जन और खतरनाक पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
● भारतीय वस्त्रों का गुणवत्ता प्रमाणीकरण और ट्रेसेबिलिटी: वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए ब्रांड इंडिया वस्त्र उद्योग में, कस्तूरी कॉटन और सिल्क मार्क जैसी पहल शुरू की गई हैं। ये प्रीमियम भारतीय कॉटन को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करती हैं। ट्रेसिबिलिटी सिस्टम जिम्मेदार सोर्सिंग और वैश्विक खरीदारों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने में भी सहायक हैं।
ऐसे मानक संसाधन-कुशल और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए बाजार में विश्वास पैदा कर सकते हैं।
सार्वजनिक खरीद के माध्यम से पुनर्चक्रित उन्नत उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना
वस्त्र समिति, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन (स्कोप) के बीच 2024 में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसका उद्देश्य पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों की सार्वजनिक खरीद को प्रोत्साहित करना और संस्थागत रूप देना है। इसका उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता का समर्थन करते हुए व्यापक बाजार पहुंच बनाना है।
सतत वस्त्रों के लिए जागरूकता पहल
● SU.RE (सतत संकल्प): यह भारतीय परिधान उद्योग की सबसे बड़ी स्वैच्छिक सतत विकास प्रतिबद्धताएं में से एक है। इसका नेतृत्व क्लोथिंग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (CMAI), रिलायंस ब्रांड्स लिमिटेड (RBL), भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और वस्त्र मंत्रालय कर रहे हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उद्योग को अधिक टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की ओर ले जाना है। यह भारतीय फैशन उद्योग को स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के प्रति अधिक जिम्मेदार मार्ग पर ले जाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
● सर्कल बैक अभियान: कपड़ा उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं। इनमें सर्कल बैक अभियान शामिल है, जो छात्रों में वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाता है। भारत टेक्स 2024 और 2025 में आयोजित वस्त्र कथा जैसी प्रदर्शनिनों ने भी टिकाऊ वस्त्र निर्माण प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद की है।
● सतत वस्त्र निर्माण प्रथाओं के लिए ESG प्लेटफॉर्म: सतत उत्पादन, प्रमाणीकरण, निर्यात और संबद्ध मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक पर्यावरण, सततता और गवर्नेंस (ESG) कार्य बल का गठन किया गया है।
इसने सर्कुलर संवाद और क्लस्टर एक्सचेंज मैकेनिज्म जैसे उद्योग-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाया है।
भारत टेक्स: वस्त्र उद्योग में सतता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
भारत टेक्स भारत का प्रमुख वैश्विक वस्त्र आयोजन है। यह वैश्विक वस्त्र अर्थव्यवस्था में देश की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है। यह फाइबर और धागे से लेकर कपड़े, परिधान, तकनीकी वस्त्र और सतता-आधारित नवाचारों तक, संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक एकीकृत मंच पर एक साथ लाता है।
2024 और 2025 में आयोजित अपने पहले दो संस्करणों के बाद, भारत टेक्स 2026 को एक व्यापक उद्योग मंच के रूप में तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसमें प्रदर्शनियाँ, ज्ञान सत्र, खरीदार-विक्रेता सम्मेलन और नीतिगत संवाद शामिल होंगे। यह आयोजन टिकाऊ और चक्रीय वस्त्र, तकनीकी वस्त्र, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की भागीदारी, नवाचार और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच पर विशेष जोर देता है।
भारत के टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र के लिए एक सतत भविष्य
भारत का वस्त्रों से संबंध उसकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आर्थिक आधार दोनों में गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। सदियों से, भारतीय परिवार और कारीगर समुदाय संसाधनों का पुन: उपयोग, मरम्मत और सजगतापूर्वक उत्पादन करते आ रहे हैं। ये परंपराएँ चक्रीयता (सर्कुलरिटी) के रूप में वर्णित अवधारणा को बखूबी दर्शाती हैं। आज, सतत इनपुट, जिम्मेदार उत्पादन, बेहतर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पता लगाने की क्षमता के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन के माध्यम से इन्हें और मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
ये उपाय दर्शाते हैं कि भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र में सततता और चक्रीयता किस प्रकार घनिष्ठता से जुड़ रही हैं। यह पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक औद्योगिक परिवर्तन से जोड़ता है। इससे देश के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और पर्यावरणीय लचीलापन दोनों मजबूत हो रहे हैं।
पीआईबी शोध
संदर्भ:
वस्त्र मंत्रालय
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051&lang=1®=6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222481®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152544®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227424®=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/b56180fbde3114759a80f793979efe32.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221486®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241104®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244420®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237705®=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pm-mitra-MzNzMTMtQWa
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/12/c865d599cae0c357c02d247a8a82d24e.pdf
https://www.texmin.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/integrated-processing-development-scheme-ipds-YjN0MTMtQWa
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2237779®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200825®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204546&lang=2®=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238148®=3&lang=2
https://www.texmin.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/03/407c2f186a2044a4497c9c9803d16a2c.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263024®=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155461&lang=2®=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208051®=48&lang=2
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2009892®=3&lang=2
सूक्ष्म,लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/about-ramp.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/gift-scheme.php
https://ramp.msme.gov.in/ramp/spice-scheme.php
पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217239&lang=1®=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219676&lang=1®=3
https://moef.gov.in/storage/tender/1727787383.pdf
अवसान और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249256®=48&lang=2
ईएसी-पीएम
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/17-Indias-Tryst-with-a-Circular-Economy.pdf
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/iframeblogs.aspx?feaid=291
एपीडा
https://organic.apeda.gov.in/npop
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/php/BIS_2.0/bisconnect/knowyourstandards/ecomark/isdetails/MTY=
अन्य
https://cdn.climatepolicyradar.org/navigator/IND/2023/eliminating-hazardous-chemicals-from-textile-fashion-supply-chains-in-india_e3453b045394a53488885461edb58f44.pdf
https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights/mckinsey-explainers/what-are-scope-1-2-and-3-emissions
https://www.sustainableresolution.com/about
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें