Ministry of Finance
CBN Madhya Pradesh Unit busts high-tech MD manufacturing lab in Pune; Two masterminds arrested from Ujjain and Jodhpur under multi-city ‘Operation Vajra’
13 JUL 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against interstate synthetic drug trafficking syndicate, the Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), Madhya Pradesh Unit has dismantled a sophisticated Mephedrone (MD) manufacturing laboratory in Pune, Maharashtra, and arrested the two chief conspirators of the syndicate from Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Jodhpur (Rajasthan) under Operation Vajra.
The operation was carried out by the Preventive Branch, Office of the Deputy Narcotics Commissioner, CBN, Neemuch, on the basis of specific intelligence. The investigation and coordinated operations were conducted between 1st-10th July 2026.
During the operation, officers of CBN seized a high-tech illicit MD manufacturing laboratory in Pune along with sophisticated machinery, laboratory equipment, precursor chemicals and safety gear used for manufacturing synthetic drugs. Two accused, including the chief conspirators, were arrested under the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation is a continuation of the investigation initiated in February 2026, when CBN Neemuch intercepted a passenger bus at Mandsaur and seized 8.17 kg Mephedrone. Subsequent searches led to the detection of an illicit laboratory at Thavlay, Mhow, resulting in the seizure of 43.82 kg Mephedrone, 261.32 kg precursor chemicals, and advanced manufacturing equipments.
Based on sustained intelligence and extensive interstate investigation, the Preventive Team tracked the absconding mastermind, who had been continuously changing locations across several states using forged identity documents. After an intensive undercover operation, the accused was successfully arrested from Ujjain during the late-night hours of 3rd July 2026 with valuable assistance from the Ujjain (M.P.) Police.
During the extensive investigation it was revealed that the syndicate had established another sophisticated MD manufacturing facility in Diggi, Bhosri, Pune, financed and coordinated by a co-conspirator based in Jodhpur. Acting swiftly, CBN teams carried out synchronised searches on the late night of 9th July 2026 in Pune and Jodhpur simultaneously, arresting the second conspirator and dismantling the clandestine laboratory. Sophisticated digital machinery, laboratory equipment, heavy glassware, precursor chemicals and safety gear were seized during the operation. All seized machinery, equipment and chemicals have been taken into possession under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. Further investigation is in progress.
The Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) is a regulatory and law enforcement agency under the Ministry of Finance that supervises the legal cultivation of opium poppy, procures the harvest from licensed farmers, and regulates the international trade of psychotropic substances and precursor chemicals. Headquartered in Gwalior, the CBN balances this strict regulatory oversight with active drug enforcement, investigating narcotics offenses and seizing illicit drugs and assets under the NDPS Act to prevent trafficking and substance abuse.
During the current calendar year, the CBN, has registered 142 cases and effected 193 arrests including busting of four clandestine labs. Through such sustained enforcement actions, CBN continues to demonstrate its unwavering commitment towards dismantling organised drug trafficking networks and achieving the national vision of a Drug-Free India (Nasha Mukt Bharat).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीएन की मध्य प्रदेश इकाई ने पुणे में एक उच्च तकनीक वाली एमडी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया; कई शहरों में हुए 'ऑपरेशन वज्र' के अंतर्गत उज्जैन और जोधपुर से दो प्रमुख साजिशकर्ता गिरफ्तार किए गए
13 JUL 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
कई राज्यों में कृत्रिम मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह के खिलाफ एक बड़ी सफलता में, केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) की मध्य प्रदेश इकाई ने ऑपरेशन वज्र के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में स्थित एक अत्याधुनिक मेफेड्रोन (एमडी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रयोगशाला का भंडाफोड़ किया और गिरोह के दो प्रमुख साजिशकर्ताओं को उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) और जोधपुर (राजस्थान) से गिरफ्तार किया।
यह अभियान विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, सीबीएन, नीमच स्थित उप नारकोटिक्स कमिश्नर कार्यालय की निवारक शाखा की ओर से चलाया गया। जांच और इससे जुड़े अभियान 1-10 जुलाई 2026 के बीच संचालित किए गए।
इस अभियान के दौरान, सीबीएन अधिकारियों ने पुणे में एक अत्याधुनिक अवैध एमडी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रयोगशाला जब्त की, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी, प्रयोगशाला उपकरण, पूर्व-रासायनिक रसायन और सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में इस्तेमाल किए गए सुरक्षा उपकरण भी बरामद हुए। प्रमुख साजिशकर्ताओं के साथ दो आरोपियों को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया।
यह अभियान फरवरी 2026 में शुरू की गई जांच का ही अगला चरण है, जहां सीबीएन नीमच ने मंदसौर में एक यात्री बस को रोका था और 8.17 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन जब्त किया था। इसके बाद की तलाशी में महू के थावले में एक अवैध प्रयोगशाला का पता चला, जिसके चलते 43.82 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन, 261.32 किलोग्राम पहले से तैयार किया गया केमिकल और एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग उपकरण जब्त किए गए।
लगातार मिलने वाले खुफिया जानकारी और व्यापक अंतर्राज्यीय जांच के आधार पर, निवारक दल ने फरार मास्टरमाइंड का पता लगाया, जो जाली पहचान दस्तावेजों का इस्तेमाल कर कई राज्यों में लगातार अपने ठिकाने बदल रहा था। इस गुप्त अभियान के बाद, उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) पुलिस की बहुमूल्य मदद से आरोपी को 3 जुलाई 2026 की देर रात उज्जैन से सफलतापूर्वक गिरफ्तार किया गया।
विस्तृत जांच के दौरान पता चला कि इस गिरोह ने पुणे के भोसरी जिले के दिग्गी में एक और अत्याधुनिक एमडी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग संयंत्र लगाया था, जिसे जोधपुर स्थित एक सह-साजिशकर्ता की ओर से वित्तपोषित और समन्वित किया जा रहा था। त्वरित कार्रवाई करते हुए, सीबीएन की टीमों ने 9 जुलाई 2026 की देर रात पुणे और जोधपुर में एक साथ तलाशी अभियान चलाया, जिसमें दूसरे सह-साजिशकर्ता को गिरफ्तार कर गुप्त प्रयोगशाला को नष्ट किया गया। इस अभियान के दौरान अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल मशीनरी, प्रयोगशाला उपकरण, कांच के भारी बर्तन, रसायन और सुरक्षा उपकरण जब्त किए गए। जब्त की गई सभी मशीनरी, उपकरण और केमिकल को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत कब्जे में लिया गया है। आगे की जांच जारी है।
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो (सीबीएन) वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक नियामक और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी है, जो अफीम पोस्त की वैध खेती की निगरानी करती है, लाइसेंस प्राप्त किसानों से फसल की खरीद करती है और मनोरोगी पदार्थों व पूर्ववर्ती रसायनों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को विनियमित करती है। ग्वालियर में मुख्यालय स्थित सीबीएन, इस सख्त नियामक निगरानी को सक्रिय मादक पदार्थ प्रवर्तन के साथ संतुलित करती है, मादक पदार्थों से संबंधित अपराधों की जांच करती है और तस्करी व मादक द्रव्यों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अवैध दवाओं और संपत्तियों को जब्त करती है।
मौजूदा वर्ष में, सीबीएन ने 142 मामले दर्ज किए हैं और चार गुप्त प्रयोगशालाओं का भंडाफोड़ करने के साथ-साथ 193 गिरफ्तारियां की हैं। इस प्रकार की लगातार कार्रवाई के जरिए, सीबीएन संगठित मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के नेटवर्क को नष्ट करने और नशा मुक्त भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन जारी रखे हुए है।