Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Launch the Eighth Tranche of Auction of 20 Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks
15 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, along with Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, launched the Eighth Tranche of e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks during the Curtain Raiser event of India Mining Week 2026. The launch marks another significant milestone in the Government’s efforts to strengthen India’s critical mineral security, reduce import dependence and build resilient supply chains for minerals essential to clean energy, advanced manufacturing, defence, aerospace and other strategic sectors. The event was attended by senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of State Governments, industry leaders, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), think tanks, prospective bidders and members of the media.
Addressing the gathering, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, said that India Mining Week marks the beginning of a premier platform bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, technology providers and academia to accelerate the growth of India’s mining sector. He highlighted that the launch of the Eighth Tranche of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks reflects the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening mineral security, attracting investments and unlocking India’s mineral potential to build a globally competitive and future-ready mining ecosystem.
Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, said that mining is a key pillar of nation-building, energy security and Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the transformative reforms in the sector, including commercial mining, digital governance and greater private sector participation, which are driving transparency, efficiency and sustainable growth while ensuring that the benefits of mining contribute to the development of local communities.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, said that India Mining Week is envisioned as an annual global platform to showcase India’s mining potential, encourage technology adoption and foster partnerships among governments, industry and investors. He highlighted that the eighth tranche comprises 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks across nine States, taking the total number of critical mineral blocks offered to 88, of which 56 have already been successfully auctioned, reflecting growing industry confidence in India’s reform-driven mining sector
Under the Eighth Tranche, 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks were put up for auction, comprising 13 newly identified mineral blocks and 7 mineral blocks offered under the Second Attempt in accordance with the provisions of the Mineral (Auction) Rules.
Details of blocks put up for auction:
State
Number of Blocks
Minerals
Andhra Pradesh
2
Molybdenum, Graphite
Bihar
3
Glauconite, Vanadium-bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
Chhattisgarh
5
Glauconite, Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Bauxite, Aluminous Laterite, Phosphorite and Limestone
Maharashtra
2
Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Bauxite and Aluminous Laterite
Odisha
3
Vanadium, Titanium, Manganese and Graphite
Punjab
1
Potash and Halite
Rajasthan
2
Potash and Halite, Tungsten
Telangana
1
Titanium, Vanadium, Gallium and Aluminous Laterite
West Bengal
1
Rare Metal (Lithium, Cesium and Rubidium)
The blocks offered under this tranche comprise a diverse portfolio of strategically important minerals that are critical for clean energy technologies, electric mobility, advanced manufacturing, fertilizers, defence, aerospace, electronics and other strategic industries. Their auction is expected to strengthen India's mineral security, reduce import dependence and support the country's long-term industrial growth and energy transition.
The sale of Tender Documents commenced on 15 July 2026. The last date for purchase of the Tender Documents is 14 September 2026 (17:00 hrs IST), while the last date for submission of bids (Technical Bid and Initial Price Offer) is 21 September 2026 (17:00 hrs IST).
The auction will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, with the preferred bidder being selected on the basis of the highest percentage of the value of mineral dispatched quoted. Detailed information on the blocks, auction terms and timelines is available on the MSTC e-auction platform.
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
With the launch of the Eighth Tranche, the Ministry of Mines has further strengthened the pipeline of critical and strategic mineral blocks available for exploration and mining. The initiative reinforces the Government's commitment to enhancing domestic mineral security, promoting private sector participation and building a resilient, self-reliant and globally competitive mineral sector in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے 20 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی آٹھویں سیریز کا آغاز کیا
15 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کے ہمراہ انڈیا مائننگ ویک 2026 کی ابتدائی تقریب کے دوران اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی ای-نیلامی کی آٹھویں سیریز کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ آغاز ہندوستان کی اہم معدنی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے ، درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور صاف توانائی ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ، دفاع ، ایرو اسپیس اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے لیے مطلوبہ معدنیات کے لیے مستحکم سپلائی چین بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں ، صنعتی رہنماؤں ، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) تھنک ٹینکس ، ممکنہ درخواست دہندگان اور میڈیا کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ انڈیا مائننگ ویک ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے سربراہان ، سرمایہ کاروں ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو اکٹھاکیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی آٹھویں سیریز کا آغاز معدنی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کان کنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی معدنی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے واسطے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
کوئلے اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کہا کہ کان کنی ملک کی تعمیر ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور وکست بھارت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے میں انقلابی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں تجارتی کان کنی ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت شامل ہے ، جو شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کان کنی کے فوائد مقامی برادریوں کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں ۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ انڈیا مائننگ ویک کا تصور ہندوستان کی کان کنی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور حکومتوں ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سالانہ عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آٹھویں قسط کے تحت 9ریاستوں میں 20 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے ، جس سے نیلامی کے لیے پیش کردہ اہم معدنی بلاکس کی کل تعداد 88 ہوگئی ہے ، جن میں سے 56 کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے اصلاحات پر مبنی کان کنی کے شعبے میں صنعت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
آٹھویں قسط کے تحت ، 20 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 13 نئے شناخت شدہ معدنی بلاکس اور 7 ایسے معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں جو معدنی (نیلامی) قواعد کی دفعات کے مطابق دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت پیش کیے گئے تھے ۔
نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیے گئے بلاکس کی تفصیلات:
ریاستیں
بلاکوں کی تعداد
معدنیات
آندھرا پردیش
2
Molybdenum, Graphite
بہار
3
Glauconite, Vanadium-bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
چھتیس گڑھ
5
Glauconite, Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Bauxite, Aluminous Laterite, Phosphorite and Limestone
مہاراشٹر
2
Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Bauxite and Aluminous Laterite
اڈیشہ
3
Vanadium, Titanium, Manganese and Graphite
پنجاب
1
Potash and Halite
راجستھان
2
Potash and Halite, Tungsten
تلنگانہ
1
Titanium, Vanadium, Gallium and Aluminous Laterite
مغربی بنگال
1
Rare Metal (Lithium, Cesium and Rubidium)
اس سیریز کے تحت پیش کردہ بلاکس اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم معدنیات کے متنوع پورٹ فولیو پر مشتمل ہیں جو صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، برقی نقل و حرکت ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ، کھاد ، دفاع ، ایرو اسپیس ، الیکٹرانکس اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک صنعتوں کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کی نیلامی سے ہندوستان کی معدنی سلامتی کو تقویت ملے گی ، درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور ملک کی طویل مدتی صنعتی ترقی نیز توانائی کی منتقلی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی فروخت 15 جولائی 2026 کو شروع ہوئی ۔ ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی خریداری کی آخری تاریخ 14 ستمبر 2026 (17:00 بجے IST) ہے جبکہ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ (تکنیکی بولی اور ابتدائی قیمت کی پیشکش) 21 ستمبر 2026 (17:00 بجے IST) ہے ۔
یہ نیلامی دو شفاف مراحل کے تحت آن لائن منعقد کی جائے گی ، جس میں ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے کا انتخاب متعلقہ معدنیات کی قیمت کے سب سے زیادہ فیصد کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا ۔ بلاکس ، نیلامی کی شرائط اور ٹائم لائن کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات ایم ایس ٹی سی ای-نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
آٹھویں سیریز کے آغاز کے ساتھ ، کانوں کی وزارت نے ایکسپلوریشن اور کان کنی کے لیے دستیاب اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکس کی پائپ لائن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل گھریلو معدنی تحفظ کو بڑھانے ، نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مستحکم ، خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی معدنی شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔