Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Reviews Preparedness for NEET UG Counselling 2026
Reviews readiness of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) for a seamless, transparent and technology-enabled counselling process
Student-friendly counselling reforms introduced; one-time physical reporting, online document verification and enhanced facilities for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities
Ensure Every Proactive Measure is Taken to Address Candidates' Concerns: Union Health Minister
29 JUL 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today reviewed the preparedness for the forthcoming NEET UG Counselling 2026, reaffirming the Government's commitment to ensuring a transparent, merit-based, technology-enabled and student-friendly admission process for undergraduate medical courses across the country. The review assessed the preparedness for counselling of All India Quota (AIQ) and other seats under the purview of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS).
During the review, the Minister assessed the preparedness of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and other stakeholders involved in the counselling process. He reviewed the counselling schedule, IT infrastructure, cybersecurity preparedness, grievance redressal mechanisms, candidate facilitation measures and coordination with participating institutions.
Shri Nadda emphasized that the counselling process must be conducted in a transparent, fair and merit-based manner while ensuring a seamless experience for students. He directed officials to maintain robust technical support, ensure prompt grievance redressal and facilitate the smooth functioning of the counselling portal throughout the admission process. He directed the officials to ensure that every proactive measure is taken to address candidates' concerns.
The Minister was informed that NEET UG Counselling 2026 introduces several major technology-enabled and student-centric reforms aimed at enhancing transparency, improving accessibility and simplifying the admission process.
One of the key reforms is the introduction of a one-time physical reporting framework, significantly reducing the need for repeated visits by candidates. Following seat allotment, candidates will be able to exercise their willingness online by selecting either the Freeze or Float option.
Candidates opting for the Freeze option will physically report to their allotted institute within the prescribed schedule to complete admission formalities, including verification of original documents and payment of the admission fee.
Candidates opting for the Float option for participating in subsequent rounds for upgradation will be able to complete admission formalities, including document verification, through the online mode within the stipulated timeline. During this period, they will not be required to physically report to the allotted institute, submit original documents or pay the admission fee. Their provisional admission will remain valid while participating in subsequent counselling rounds.
The upgradation facility will remain available up to the third round of counselling. After completion of the third round, candidates holding allotted seats will report physically to their respective institutions for verification of original documents, payment of admission fees and completion of institutional formalities.
The revised framework ensures one-time physical reporting, one-time verification of original documents and one-time payment of admission fees, thereby reducing unnecessary travel, simplifying admission procedures and providing greater convenience to students.
Another important reform introduced this year is the online resignation facility. Candidates wishing to resign from their allotted seat, wherever permitted under the applicable counselling rules and timelines, will now be able to submit their resignation through the MCC Counselling Portal without the need to physically visit the allotted institute, unless otherwise specified in the Information Bulletin or notified separately by MCC.
The review also highlighted several measures to strengthen transparency and operational efficiency, including pre-populated candidate data received from the National Testing Agency (NTA), online document verification, validation of the seat matrix by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and verification by participating institutes.
Special emphasis has been placed on improving accessibility for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD). To facilitate greater accessibility, transparency and uniformity in assessment, the number of designated assessment centres has been expanded from 16 to 61 across the country.
In accordance with the National Medical Commission Guidelines dated 27 July 2026, the certificate issued by designated Medical Boards will now be known as the "Eligibility Certificate", reflecting its purpose of determining a candidate's eligibility for admission to the MBBS course based on functional assessment. The revised guidelines establish a transparent, uniform, evidence-based and competency-oriented framework for assessment of PwBD candidates while ensuring equal opportunity, academic standards, professional competence and patient safety.
The new guidelines also provide for an Appellate Disability Assessment Board, enabling eligible candidates to appeal against the assessment of the initial Disability Assessment Board in accordance with the provisions of the Information Bulletin.
Another significant reform is the complete digitisation of the admission process under the NRI category. Registration for NRI candidates will now be conducted entirely through the online counselling portal in accordance with the prescribed eligibility criteria. Candidates will upload all required documents online, replacing the earlier practice of submission through email. The uploaded documents will be verified online by designated Document Verification Officers, ensuring a transparent, efficient and time-bound verification process. MCC though its public notice issued on 27th May, 2026 has already informed that the candidates applying under the NRI category will be required to submit evidentiary proof and relevant legal documents during the counselling process, in accordance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court, establishing that the sponsor is the bona fide legal guardian of the candidate under the provisions of the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890.
Shri Nadda was also informed that cybersecurity preparedness has been comprehensively reviewed in coordination with the National Informatics Centre (NIC). Training programmes have been conducted for Disability Assessment Boards, college nodal officers and Document Verification Officers to ensure uniform implementation of the counselling process across the country.
The National Testing Agency declared the NEET (UG) 2026 results on 16 July 2026. The counselling process for All India Quota seats in MBBS, BDS and B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing is expected to commence shortly.
Candidates have been advised to carefully read the Information Bulletin, counselling scheme and applicable rules before exercising options relating to seat acceptance, upgradation, resignation or disability assessment. They have also been advised to regularly visit the official MCC counselling portal and adhere to the notified counselling schedule throughout the admission process.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastva, Additional Secretary, Medical Education Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Director General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Loveneesh G Krishna, Director General, National Informatics Centre Shri Priyank Bharti and other senior officials participated in the review meeting.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने नीट यूजी काउंसलिंग 2026 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
मेडिकल काउंसलिंग कमेटी (एमसीसी) की सुचारू, पारदर्शी और तकनीक-सक्षम काउंसलिंग प्रक्रिया के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
छात्र-अनुकूल काउंसलिंग सुधार लागू; एक बार फिजिकल रिपोर्टिंग, ऑनलाइन दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन और बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं
उम्मीदवारों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए हर संभव सक्रिय उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जाएं: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
29 JUL 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज आगामी नीट यूजी काउंसलिंग 2026 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने देश भर में स्नातक चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश की प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी, योग्यता-आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और छात्र-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस समीक्षा में मेडिकल काउंसलिंग कमेटी (एमसीसी) और डायरेक्टरेट जनरल ऑफ़ हेल्थ सर्विसेज़ (डीजीएचएस) के दायरे में आने वाली ऑल इंडिया कोटा (एआईक्यू) और अन्य सीटों की काउंसलिंग के लिए तैयारियों का आकलन किया गया।
समीक्षा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मेडिकल काउंसलिंग कमेटी (एमसीसी), डायरेक्टरेट जनरल ऑफ़ हेल्थ सर्विसेज़ (डीजीएचएस) और परामर्श प्रक्रिया में शामिल अन्य हितधारकों की तैयारियों का आकलन किया। उन्होंने परामर्श कार्यक्रम, आईटी अवसंरचना, साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा के उपायों और सहभागी संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय की समीक्षा की।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि काउंसलिंग की प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और योग्यता-आधारित होनी चाहिए, साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि छात्रों को कोई परेशानी न हो। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे मजबूत तकनीकी सहायता बनाए रखें, शिकायतों का शीघ्र निवारण सुनिश्चित करें और प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के दौरान काउंसलिंग पोर्टल के सुचारू संचालन को सुगम बनाएं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि उम्मीदवारों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए हर संभव सक्रिय कदम उठाए जाएं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि नीट यूजी काउंसलिंग 2026 में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, पहुंच में सुधार करने और प्रवेश प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और छात्र-केंद्रित सुधार पेश किए गए हैं।
प्रमुख सुधारों में से एक है एक बार व्यक्तिगत रूप से रिपोर्ट करने की व्यवस्था को लागू करना, जिससे उम्मीदवारों को बार-बार आने-जाने की ज़रूरत काफी कम हो जाएगी। सीट आवंटन के बाद, उम्मीदवार ऑनलाइन माध्यम से अपनी सहमति दर्ज करा सकेंगे, जिसके लिए वे या तो फ्रीज या फ्लोट विकल्प चुन सकते हैं।
जो उम्मीदवार फ्रीज़ विकल्प चुनते हैं, उन्हें तय समय-सीमा के भीतर अपने आवंटित संस्थान में जाकर प्रवेश संबंधी प्रक्रिया पूरी करनी होगी। इसमें मूल दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन और प्रवेश शुल्क का भुगतान शामिल है।
जो उम्मीदवार अपग्रेडेशन के लिए बाद के दौरों में भाग लेने हेतु फ्लोट विकल्प चुनते हैं, वे निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर ऑनलाइन माध्यम से दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन सहित प्रवेश संबंधी औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर सकेंगे। इस अवधि के दौरान, उन्हें आवंटित संस्थान में शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होने, मूल दस्तावेज़ जमा करने या प्रवेश शुल्क का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। बाद के काउंसलिंग राउंड में भाग लेने के दौरान उनका प्रोविज़नल एडमिशन मान्य रहेगा।
तीसरे चरण की काउंसलिंग तक अपग्रेडेशन की सुविधा उपलब्ध रहेगी। तीसरे चरण की काउंसलिंग पूरी होने के बाद, जिन उम्मीदवारों को सीटें आवंटित की गई हैं, उन्हें मूल दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन, प्रवेश शुल्क के भुगतान और संस्थागत औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने-अपने संस्थानों में व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होना होगा।
संशोधित फ़्रेमवर्क से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि फ़िज़िकल रिपोर्टिंग, मूल दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन और प्रवेश शुल्क का भुगतान केवल एक बार करना पड़े; इससे अनावश्यक यात्रा कम होती है, प्रवेश की प्रक्रिया आसान होती है और छात्रों को ज़्यादा सुविधा मिलती है।
इस वर्ष शुरू किया गया एक और महत्वपूर्ण सुधार ऑनलाइन त्यागपत्र की सुविधा है। जो उम्मीदवार अपनी अलॉट की गई सीट से इस्तीफ़ा देना चाहते हैं (और जहाँ लागू काउंसलिंग नियमों और समय-सीमा के तहत इसकी अनुमति है), वे अब एमसीसी काउंसलिंग पोर्टल के ज़रिए अपना इस्तीफ़ा जमा कर सकेंगे। इसके लिए उन्हें अलॉट किए गए संस्थान में व्यक्तिगत रूप से जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी, बशर्ते इन्फॉर्मेशन बुलेटिन में कुछ और न कहा गया हो या एमसीसी ने अलग से कोई सूचना न दी हो।
इस समीक्षा में पारदर्शिता और कामकाज की क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई उपायों पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया। इनमें नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी (एनटीए) से मिलने वाला पहले से भरा हुआ उम्मीदवार डेटा, ऑनलाइन दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन, नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन (एनएमसी) द्वारा सीट मैट्रिक्स का सत्यापन और भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों द्वारा सत्यापन शामिल हैं।
बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूबीडी) के लिए सुगम्यता में सुधार पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। मूल्यांकन में अधिक सुगमता, पारदर्शिता और एकरूपता लाने के लिए, देश भर में नामित मूल्यांकन केंद्रों की संख्या 16 से बढ़ाकर 61 कर दी गई है।
27 जुलाई 2026 की नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन की दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, तय मेडिकल बोर्ड द्वारा जारी किए गए सर्टिफिकेट को अब "पात्रता प्रमाण पत्र" कहा जाएगा। यह नाम इस बात को दर्शाता है कि इसका मकसद कार्यात्मक मूल्यांकन के आधार पर एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश के लिए उम्मीदवार की पात्रता तय करना है। संशोधित गाइडलाइंस दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक पारदर्शी, एकसमान, सबूतों पर आधारित और क्षमता-केंद्रित ढांचा तैयार करती हैं, साथ ही समान अवसर, एकेडमिक स्टैंडर्ड, प्रोफेशनल क्षमता और मरीज़ों की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
नई दिशा-निर्देशों में अपीलेट डिसेबिलिटी असेसमेंट बोर्ड का भी प्रावधान है, जिससे योग्य उम्मीदवार इन्फॉर्मेशन बुलेटिन के नियमों के अनुसार शुरुआती डिसेबिलिटी असेसमेंट बोर्ड के मूल्यांकन के खिलाफ अपील कर सकते हैं।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सुधार एनआरआई श्रेणी के अंतर्गत प्रवेश प्रक्रिया का पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण है। एनआरआई उम्मीदवारों का पंजीकरण अब निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन काउंसलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। उम्मीदवार सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेज़ ऑनलाइन अपलोड करेंगे, जिससे ईमेल के माध्यम से जमा करने की पूर्व प्रथा का स्थान लिया जाएगा। अपलोड किए गए दस्तावेज़ों का सत्यापन नामित दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन अधिकारियों द्वारा ऑनलाइन किया जाएगा, जिससे एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समयबद्ध सत्यापन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होगी। एमसीसी ने 27 मई, 2026 को जारी अपने सार्वजनिक नोटिस के माध्यम से पहले ही सूचित कर दिया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, एनआरआई श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आवेदन करने वाले उम्मीदवारों को काउंसलिंग प्रक्रिया के दौरान साक्ष्य और संबंधित कानूनी दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत करने होंगे, जिससे यह साबित हो सके कि प्रायोजक, अभिभावक एवं आश्रित अधिनियम, 1890 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत उम्मीदवार का वास्तविक कानूनी अभिभावक है।
श्री नड्डा को यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के समन्वय से साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई है। देशभर में काउंसलिंग प्रक्रिया के एक समान क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिव्यांगता आकलन बोर्ड, कॉलेज नोडल अधिकारियों और दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी ने 16 जुलाई 2026 को नीट (यूजी) 2026 के नतीजे घोषित किए। एमबीबीएस, बीडीएस और बी.एस.सी. (ऑनर्स) नर्सिंग में ऑल इंडिया कोटा सीटों के लिए काउंसलिंग प्रक्रिया जल्द ही शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे सीट स्वीकार करने, अपग्रेडेशन, इस्तीफा या दिव्यांगता आकलन से संबंधित विकल्प चुनने से पहले सूचना बुलेटिन, काउंसलिंग योजना और लागू नियमों को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ें। उन्हें यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वे नियमित रूप से आधिकारिक एमसीसी काउंसलिंग पोर्टल पर जाएं और प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के दौरान अधिसूचित काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम का पालन करें।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्या सलिला श्रीवास्तव, चिकित्सा शिक्षा की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती विनोद कोटवाल, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. लोवनीश जी. कृष्णा, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री प्रियंका भारती और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।