प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रूस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
05 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My Friend, राष्ट्रपति पुतिन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
"दोबरी देन"!
आज भारत और रूस के तेईसवें शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। उनकी यात्रा ऐसे समय हो रही है जब हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध कई ऐतिहासिक milestones के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं। ठीक 25 वर्ष पहले राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने हमारी Strategic Partnership की नींव रखी थी। 15 वर्ष पहले 2010 में हमारी साझेदारी को "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership” का दर्जा मिला।
पिछले ढाई दशक से उन्होंने अपने नेतृत्व और दूरदृष्टि से इन संबंधों को निरंतर सींचा है। हर परिस्थिति में उनके नेतृत्व ने आपसी संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई दी है। भारत के प्रति इस गहरी मित्रता और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का, मेरे मित्र का, हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
पिछले आठ दशकों में विश्व में अनेक उतार चढ़ाव आए हैं। मानवता को अनेक चुनौतियों और संकटों से गुज़रना पड़ा है। और इन सबके बीच भी भारत–रूस मित्रता एक ध्रुव तारे की तरह बनी रही है।परस्पर सम्मान और गहरे विश्वास पर टिके ये संबंध समय की हर कसौटी पर हमेशा खरे उतरे हैं। आज हमने इस नींव को और मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। आर्थिक सहयोग को नई ऊँचाइयों पर ले जाना हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता है। इसे साकार करने के लिए आज हमने 2030 तक के लिए एक Economic Cooperation प्रोग्राम पर सहमति बनाई है। इससे हमारा व्यापार और निवेश diversified, balanced, और sustainable बनेगा, और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में नए आयाम भी जुड़ेंगे।
आज राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और मुझे India–Russia Business Forum में शामिल होने का अवसर मिलेगा। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ये मंच हमारे business संबंधों को नई ताकत देगा। इससे export, co-production और co-innovation के नए दरवाजे भी खुलेंगे।
दोनों पक्ष यूरेशियन इकॉनॉमिक यूनियन के साथ FTA के शीघ्र समापन के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। कृषि और Fertilisers के क्षेत्र में हमारा करीबी सहयोग,food सिक्युरिटी और किसान कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे खुशी है कि इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए अब दोनों पक्ष साथ मिलकर यूरिया उत्पादन के प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
दोनों देशों के बीच connectivity बढ़ाना हमारी मुख्य प्राथमिकता है। हम INSTC, Northern Sea Route, चेन्नई - व्लादिवोस्टोक Corridors पर नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे। मुजे खुशी है कि अब हम भारत के seafarersकी polar waters में ट्रेनिंग के लिए सहयोग करेंगे। यह आर्कटिक में हमारे सहयोग को नई ताकत तो देगा ही, साथ ही इससे भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे।
उसी प्रकार से Shipbuilding में हमारा गहरा सहयोग Make in India को सशक्त बनाने का सामर्थ्य रखता है। यह हमारेwin-win सहयोग का एक और उत्तम उदाहरण है, जिससे jobs, skills और regional connectivity – सभी को बल मिलेगा।
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा भारत–रूस साझेदारी का मजबूत और महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ रहा है। Civil Nuclear Energy के क्षेत्र में हमारा दशकों पुराना सहयोग, Clean Energy की हमारी साझा प्राथमिकताओं को सार्थक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। हम इस win-win सहयोग को जारी रखेंगे।
Critical Minerals में हमारा सहयोग पूरे विश्व में secure और diversified supply chains सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे clean energy, high-tech manufacturing और new age industries में हमारी साझेदारी को ठोस समर्थन मिलेगा।
Friends,
भारत और रूस के संबंधों में हमारे सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और people-to-people ties का विशेष महत्व रहा है। दशकों से दोनों देशों के लोगों में एक-दूसरे के प्रति स्नेह, सम्मान, और आत्मीयताका भाव रहा है। इन संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए हमने कई नए कदम उठाए हैं।
हाल ही में रूस में भारत के दो नए Consulates खोले गए हैं। इससे दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के बीच संपर्क और सुगम होगा, और आपसी नज़दीकियाँ बढ़ेंगी। इस वर्ष अक्टूबर में लाखों श्रद्धालुओं को "काल्मिकिया” में International Buddhist Forum मे भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों का आशीर्वाद मिला।
मुझे खुशी है कि शीघ्र ही हम रूसी नागरिकों के लिए निशुल्क 30 day e-tourist visa और 30-day Group Tourist Visa की शुरुआत करने जा रहे हैं।
Manpower Mobility हमारे लोगों को जोड़ने के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के लिए नई ताकत और नए अवसर create करेगी। मुझे खुशी है इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज दो समझौतेकिए गए हैं। हम मिलकर vocational education, skilling और training पर भी काम करेंगे। हम दोनों देशों के students, scholars और खिलाड़ियों का आदान-प्रदान भी बढ़ाएंगे।
Friends,
आज हमने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। यूक्रेन के संबंध में भारत ने शुरुआत से शांति का पक्ष रखा है। हम इस विषय के शांतिपूर्ण और स्थाई समाधान के लिए किए जा रहे सभी प्रयासों का स्वागत करते हैं। भारत सदैव अपना योगदान देने के लिए तैयार रहा है और आगे भी रहेगा।
आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत और रूस ने लंबे समय से कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर सहयोग किया है। पहलगाम में हुआ आतंकी हमला हो या क्रोकस City Hall पर किया गया कायरतापूर्ण आघात — इन सभी घटनाओं की जड़ एक ही है। भारत का अटल विश्वास है कि आतंकवाद मानवता के मूल्यों पर सीधा प्रहार है और इसके विरुद्ध वैश्विक एकता ही हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताक़त है।
भारत और रूस के बीच UN, G20, BRICS, SCO तथा अन्य मंचों पर करीबी सहयोग रहा है। करीबी तालमेल के साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए, हम इन सभी मंचों पर अपना संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
Excellency,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में हमारी मित्रता हमें global challenges का सामना करने की शक्ति देगी — और यही भरोसा हमारे साझा भविष्य को और समृद्ध करेगा।
मैं एक बार फिर आपको और आपके पूरे delegation को भारत यात्रा के लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with the President of Russia
05 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my friend, President Putin,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar !
Dobryy den !
I am pleased to welcome President Putin to the 23rd India-Russia Summit today. His visit comes at a time when our bilateral relationship is going through several historic milestones. Exactly 25 years ago, President Putin laid the foundation of our Strategic Partnership. Fifteen years ago, in 2010, our partnership was elevated to the level of a "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership."
Over the past two and a half decades, he has continually nurtured this relationship with his leadership and vision. His leadership has elevated our mutual ties to new heights in every circumstance. I sincerely thank President Putin, my friend, for his deep friendship with India, and his unwavering commitment.
Friends,
Over the past eight decades, the world has witnessed many ups and downs. Humanity has faced numerous challenges and crises. Yet, through all of this, the India-Russia friendship has remained steady like a guiding star. Built on mutual respect and deep trust, our relationship has stood the test of time.
Today, we discussed all aspects of our cooperation to further strengthen this foundation. Elevating our economic cooperation to new heights is a shared priority. To realize this, we have agreed on an Economic Cooperation Program until 2030. This will make our trade and investment more diversified, balanced, and sustainable; and will also add new dimensions to our areas of cooperation.
Today, President Putin and I will have the opportunity to participate in the India–Russia Business Forum. I am confident that this platform will give new impetus to our business relations. It will also open new avenues for exports, co-production, and co-innovation.
Both sides are actively working towards the early conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement with the Eurasian Economic Union. Our close cooperation in the fields of agriculture and fertilizers is vital for food security and farmer welfare. I am pleased that, taking this cooperation forward, both sides are now working together on urea production.
Friends,
Enhancing connectivity between our two countries is a key priority for us. We will move forward with renewed energy on the INSTC, the Northern Sea Route, and the Chennai-Vladivostok Corridors. I am pleased that we will now cooperate on the training of India’s seafarers for operations in polar waters. This will not only strengthen our collaboration in the Arctic but also create new employment opportunities for the youth of India.
Similarly, our strong cooperation in shipbuilding has the potential to further strengthen Make in India. It is yet another excellent example of our win-win partnership, which will enhance jobs, skills, and regional connectivity.
Energy security has been a strong and vital pillar of the India-Russia partnership. Our decades-old cooperation in the field of civil nuclear energy has played an important role in advancing our shared clean-energy priorities. We will continue to take this win-win cooperation forward.
Our cooperation in Critical Minerals is vital for ensuring secure and diversified supply chains across the world. This will provide strong support to our partnership in clean energy, high-tech manufacturing, and new-age industries.
Friends,
Cultural cooperation and people-to-people ties have held a special place in India-Russia relations. For decades, the people of both countries have shared deep affection, respect, and warmth for one another. We have taken several new steps to further strengthen these bonds.
Recently, two new Indian Consulates have been opened in Russia. This will further facilitate engagement between our citizens and deepen their mutual relations. This year in October, millions of devotees received the blessing of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha at the International Buddhist Forum in ‘Kalmykia’.
I am pleased that we will soon be introducing a free 30-day e-Tourist Visa and a 30-day Group Tourist Visa for Russian citizens.
Manpower mobility will not only connect our people but also create new strength and new opportunities for both countries. I am pleased that two agreements have been concluded today to promote this cooperation. We will work together on vocational education, skilling, and training. We will also enhance exchanges between our students, scholars, and sportspersons.
Friends,
Today we also discussed regional and global issues. Since the beginning, India has consistently advocated for peace, with regards to the situation in Ukraine. We welcome all efforts being made for a peaceful and lasting resolution in this matter. India has always been, and will always be ready to contribute.
India and Russia have long stood shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism. Whether it is the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, or the cowardly attack at Crocus City Hall, the root of all such incidents is the same. India firmly believes that terrorism is a direct assault on the values of humanity, and that global unity against it is our greatest strength.
India and Russia have maintained close cooperation at the UN, G20, BRICS, SCO, and other platforms. Moving forward with the same close coordination, we will continue our dialogue and cooperation across all these forums.
Excellency,
I am confident that in the times ahead, our friendship will empower us to face global challenges and this confidence will further enrich our shared future.
Once again, I sincerely thank you and your entire delegation for your visit to India.
Spasiba
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.