Cabinet
Cabinet approves changes in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India
Cabinet approves changes in FDI policy to provide for a definitive timeline for investments in critical sectors requiring approval under PN3
The amendments in the FDI Policy aim to unlock greater FDI inflows from global funds for startups and deep techs, take forward the agenda of ease of doing business
Expeditious decision in 60 days to help companies enter into collaborations to expand manufacturing in India
60 days decision/ approval timeline to help companies enter into joint ventures to access technologies, and integrate with global supply chains
Cabinet approved changes in FDI policy for investments from Land Bordering Countries will help manufacturing in electronic components, capital goods and solar cells
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved change in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India (LBCs).
The existing policy has been reviewed and amended as follows:
1. Incorporation of the definition and criteria for determination of ‘Beneficial Owner’ (BO)
The amendment provides for a definition and criteria for determination of Beneficial Ownership that is widely used by investing community, under the Prevention of Money Laundering Rules, 2005.
The Beneficial Ownership test shall be applied at the level of the investor entity.
Investors with non-controlling LBC Beneficial Ownership of up to 10 percent shall be permitted under the automatic route as per the applicable sectoral caps, entry routes, attendant conditions. Such investments shall be subject to the reporting of relevant information/details by the investee entity to DPIIT.
1. Expedited clearance of investments in specific sectors –
Proposals for LBC investments in specified sectors/activities of manufacturing in capital goods, electronic capital goods, electronic components, polysilicon and ingot-wafer, shall be processed and decided within 60 days.
CoS under the Cabinet Secretary may also revise the list of specified sectors.
In these cases, the majority shareholding and control of the Investee entity will be with resident Indian citizen(s) and/or resident Indian entity(ies) owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s), at all times.
Background
In order to curb opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Government had amended the extant FDI Policy vide Press Note 3(2020) dated 17.04.2020 (PN3). Pursuant to PN3, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Additionally, any transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the aforesaid jurisdiction(s) also require Government approval.
Applicability of PN3 restrictions to cases where LBC investors may have only non-strategic, non-controlling interests was seen as adversely affecting investment flows from investors including global funds such as PE/ VC funds.
Benefits:
It is expected that the new guidelines will provide clarity and ease of doing business in India, and facilitate investments which can contribute towards greater FDI inflows, access to new technologies, domestic value addition, expansion of domestic firms and integration with global supply chain. This would help in leveraging and enhancing India's competitiveness as a preferred investment and manufacturing destination. Increased FDI inflows would supplement domestic capital, support the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and accelerate overall economic growth.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியாவுடன் நில எல்லையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் நாடுகளின் முதலீடுகள் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மாற்றங்களுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுடன் நில எல்லையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் நாடுகளின் முதலீடுகள் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மாற்றங்களை மேற்கொள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்போதுள்ள கொள்கை பின்வருமாறு திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது:
பணமோசடி தடுப்பு விதிகள், 2005 இன் கீழ், முதலீட்டு சமூகத்தால் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நன்மை பயக்கும் உரிமையை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான வரையறை மற்றும் அளவுகோல்களை இந்தத் திருத்தம் வழங்குகிறது.
பயனடைந்த உரிமை சோதனை முதலீட்டு நிறுவன அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்தியாவுடன் நில எல்லைகளைப் பகிரும் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள், 10 சதவீதம் வரை மட்டுமே கட்டுப்பாடு இல்லாத பயனடைந்த உரிமை கொண்டிருந்தால், பொருந்தக்கூடிய துறைசார் முதலீடுகள், நுழைவு முறைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய நிபந்தனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தானியங்கி வழி மூலம் முதலீடு செய்ய அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இத்தகைய முதலீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் போது, முதலீடு பெறும் நிறுவனம் தேவையான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய விவரங்களை தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைக்கு கட்டாயமாக அறிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
மூலதனப் பொருட்கள், மின்னணு மூலதனப் பொருட்கள், மின்னணு கூறுகள், பாலிசிலிக்கான் மற்றும் இங்காட்-வேஃபர் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகள்/உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகளில் முதலீடுகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள் 60 நாட்களுக்குள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு முடிவு செய்யப்படும்.
இது போன்ற தருணங்களில், முதலீட்டாளர் நிறுவனத்தின் பெரும்பான்மையான பங்குகள் மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு, இந்தியக் குடிமக்கள் மற்றும்/அல்லது இந்தியக் குடிமக்களால் சொந்தமாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237806&reg=3&lang=1