Cabinet
Cabinet approves changes in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India
Cabinet approves changes in FDI policy to provide for a definitive timeline for investments in critical sectors requiring approval under PN3
The amendments in the FDI Policy aim to unlock greater FDI inflows from global funds for startups and deep techs, take forward the agenda of ease of doing business
Expeditious decision in 60 days to help companies enter into collaborations to expand manufacturing in India
60 days decision/ approval timeline to help companies enter into joint ventures to access technologies, and integrate with global supply chains
Cabinet approved changes in FDI policy for investments from Land Bordering Countries will help manufacturing in electronic components, capital goods and solar cells
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved change in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India (LBCs).
The existing policy has been reviewed and amended as follows:
1. Incorporation of the definition and criteria for determination of ‘Beneficial Owner’ (BO)
The amendment provides for a definition and criteria for determination of Beneficial Ownership that is widely used by investing community, under the Prevention of Money Laundering Rules, 2005.
The Beneficial Ownership test shall be applied at the level of the investor entity.
Investors with non-controlling LBC Beneficial Ownership of up to 10 percent shall be permitted under the automatic route as per the applicable sectoral caps, entry routes, attendant conditions. Such investments shall be subject to the reporting of relevant information/details by the investee entity to DPIIT.
1. Expedited clearance of investments in specific sectors –
Proposals for LBC investments in specified sectors/activities of manufacturing in capital goods, electronic capital goods, electronic components, polysilicon and ingot-wafer, shall be processed and decided within 60 days.
CoS under the Cabinet Secretary may also revise the list of specified sectors.
In these cases, the majority shareholding and control of the Investee entity will be with resident Indian citizen(s) and/or resident Indian entity(ies) owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s), at all times.
Background
In order to curb opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Government had amended the extant FDI Policy vide Press Note 3(2020) dated 17.04.2020 (PN3). Pursuant to PN3, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Additionally, any transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the aforesaid jurisdiction(s) also require Government approval.
Applicability of PN3 restrictions to cases where LBC investors may have only non-strategic, non-controlling interests was seen as adversely affecting investment flows from investors including global funds such as PE/ VC funds.
Benefits:
It is expected that the new guidelines will provide clarity and ease of doing business in India, and facilitate investments which can contribute towards greater FDI inflows, access to new technologies, domestic value addition, expansion of domestic firms and integration with global supply chain. This would help in leveraging and enhancing India's competitiveness as a preferred investment and manufacturing destination. Increased FDI inflows would supplement domestic capital, support the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and accelerate overall economic growth.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতের সঙ্গে অভিন্ন ভূমি সীমান্তের রাষ্ট্রগুলি থেকে বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তন অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতের সঙ্গে যেসব প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের অভিন্ন ভূমি সীমান্ত রয়েছে, সেই রাষ্ট্রগুলি থেকে বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তন আজ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে। বর্তমান নীতির পর্যালোচনার পর সেগুলির সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। এই সংশোধন অনুযায়ী –
(ক) সুবিধাপ্রাপক নির্ধারণের জন্য সংজ্ঞা এবং মানদণ্ডের অন্তর্ভুক্তি –
এই সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে ২০০৫ সালের অর্থ পাচার প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে সুবিধাপ্রাপক সংস্থাকে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হবে। সুবিধাপ্রাপককে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পোৎসাহ দপ্তরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে। কোনো সংস্থায় ১০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত স্বাভাবিকভাবে বিনিয়োগ করা যাবে। এক্ষেত্রে ঐ বিনিয়োগকারীকে ভারতের সঙ্গে অভিন্ন সীমান্ত রয়েছে, এ ধরনের কোনো রাষ্ট্রের হতে হবে।
(খ) নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাবে দ্রুত অনুমোদন –
বৈদ্যুতিন ও বৈদ্যুতিন নয়, এ ধরনের মূলধনী পণ্য, বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর উপাদান, পলিসিলিকন এবং ingot-wafer উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলিতে অভিন্ন সীমান্ত রয়েছে এ ধরনের রাষ্ট্রের কোনো প্রতিষ্ঠানের থেকে বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব আসলে ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করতে হবে। তবে, এই তালিকা ক্যাবিনেট সচিব পরিবর্তন করতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থাটির সিংহভাগ শেয়ারের মালিক হতে হবে কোনো ভারতীয় নাগরিক অথবা ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানকে।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময় ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির মালিকানায় যাতে কোনো পরিবর্তন না হয়, সেই বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে ২০২০ সালের ১৭ এপ্রিল সরকার প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত নীতির ক্ষেত্রে সংশোধন এনেছিল। সেই সংশোধনে বলা হয়েছিল, ভারতের সঙ্গে অভিন্ন ভূমি সীমান্ত রয়েছে, এ ধরনের দেশ থেকে কোনো নাগরিক বা প্রতিষ্ঠান যদি এ দেশে বিনিয়োগ করতে চায়, তাহলে সেক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অনুমতির প্রয়োজন। এছাড়াও, কোনো প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের মালিকানায় যদি পরিবর্তন আনতে হয়, সেক্ষেত্রেও সরকারের অনুমতির প্রয়োজন।
সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা ভারতে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে সুবিধাজনক হবে। এ দেশে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা উৎসাহ পাবে। বর্ধিত বৈদেশিক প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগের ফলে আত্মনির্ভর গঠনের দিকে দেশ এগিয়ে যাবে এবং সার্বিক অর্থনীতির উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।