Cabinet
Cabinet approves changes in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India
Cabinet approves changes in FDI policy to provide for a definitive timeline for investments in critical sectors requiring approval under PN3
The amendments in the FDI Policy aim to unlock greater FDI inflows from global funds for startups and deep techs, take forward the agenda of ease of doing business
Expeditious decision in 60 days to help companies enter into collaborations to expand manufacturing in India
60 days decision/ approval timeline to help companies enter into joint ventures to access technologies, and integrate with global supply chains
Cabinet approved changes in FDI policy for investments from Land Bordering Countries will help manufacturing in electronic components, capital goods and solar cells
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved change in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India (LBCs).
The existing policy has been reviewed and amended as follows:
1. Incorporation of the definition and criteria for determination of ‘Beneficial Owner’ (BO)
The amendment provides for a definition and criteria for determination of Beneficial Ownership that is widely used by investing community, under the Prevention of Money Laundering Rules, 2005.
The Beneficial Ownership test shall be applied at the level of the investor entity.
Investors with non-controlling LBC Beneficial Ownership of up to 10 percent shall be permitted under the automatic route as per the applicable sectoral caps, entry routes, attendant conditions. Such investments shall be subject to the reporting of relevant information/details by the investee entity to DPIIT.
1. Expedited clearance of investments in specific sectors –
Proposals for LBC investments in specified sectors/activities of manufacturing in capital goods, electronic capital goods, electronic components, polysilicon and ingot-wafer, shall be processed and decided within 60 days.
CoS under the Cabinet Secretary may also revise the list of specified sectors.
In these cases, the majority shareholding and control of the Investee entity will be with resident Indian citizen(s) and/or resident Indian entity(ies) owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s), at all times.
Background
In order to curb opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Government had amended the extant FDI Policy vide Press Note 3(2020) dated 17.04.2020 (PN3). Pursuant to PN3, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Additionally, any transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the aforesaid jurisdiction(s) also require Government approval.
Applicability of PN3 restrictions to cases where LBC investors may have only non-strategic, non-controlling interests was seen as adversely affecting investment flows from investors including global funds such as PE/ VC funds.
Benefits:
It is expected that the new guidelines will provide clarity and ease of doing business in India, and facilitate investments which can contribute towards greater FDI inflows, access to new technologies, domestic value addition, expansion of domestic firms and integration with global supply chain. This would help in leveraging and enhancing India's competitiveness as a preferred investment and manufacturing destination. Increased FDI inflows would supplement domestic capital, support the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and accelerate overall economic growth.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت کے ساتھ سرحدی زمین ساجھا کرنے والے ممالک سے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں تبدیلیوں کی منظوری دی
کابینہ نے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی تاکہ پی این 3 کے تحت منظوری کی ضرورت والے اہم شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک مقررہ ٹائم لائن فراہم کی جا سکے
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں ترامیم کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس اور ڈیپ ٹیک کے لیے عالمی فنڈز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی آمد کے راستے کھولنا، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
60 دنوں میں تیز رفتار فیصلے سے کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی توسیع کے لیے اشتراک قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
کمپنیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور عالمی سپلائی چینوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کے لیے مشترکہ کاروباری منصوبوں میں شامل ہونے میں مدد کے لیے 60 دن کی فیصلہ/ منظوری کی مدت طےکی گئی
کابینہ نے لینڈ بارڈر والے ممالک سے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی، الیکٹرانک پرزوں، کیپٹل گڈز اور سولر سیلز کی تیاری میں مدد ملے گی
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ زمینی سرحد کا اشتراک کرنے والے ممالک (ایل بی سی) سے سرمایہ کاری کے رہنما خطوط میں تبدیلی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
موجودہ پالیسی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور اس میں مندرجہ ذیل ترمیم کی گئی ہے:
'مستفید مالک'(بی او)کے تعین کے لیے تعریف اور معیار کو شامل کرنا -
ترمیم منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے قواعد، 2005 کے تحت فائدہ مند ملکیت کے تعین کے لیے ایک تعریف اور معیار فراہم کرتی ہے جو سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمیونٹی کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
مفید ملکیت کے امتحان کا اطلاق سرمایہ کار ادارے کی سطح پر کیا جائے گا۔
10 فیصد تک غیر کنٹرول شدہ ایل بی سی مفید ملکیت والے سرمایہ کاروں کو قابل اطلاق سیکٹرل کیپس، داخلے کے راستوں، اٹینڈنٹ کی شرائط کے مطابق خودکار راستے کے تحت اجازت دی جائے گی۔ اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کو سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعہ متعلقہ معلومات/تفصیلات کی رپورٹنگ سے مشروط ہوگی۔
مخصوص شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی تیزی سے منظوری -
کیپٹل گڈز، الیکٹرانک کیپٹل گڈز، الیکٹرانک پرزہ جات، پولی سیلیکون اور انگوٹ ویفر میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے مخصوص شعبوں/سرگرمیوں میں ایل بی سی کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز پر 60 دنوں کے اندر کارروائی اور فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔
کابینہ سکریٹری کے تحت سی او ایس مخصوص شعبوں کی فہرست پر بھی نظر ثانی کر سکتا ہے۔
ان معاملات میں سرمایہ حاصل کرنے والی اکائی میں زیادہ تر حصہ داری اور کنٹرول ہمیشہ بھارت میں سکونت پذیر شہری (شہریوں) اور / یا بھارت میں قائم ادارے (اداروں) کے پاس ہوگا، جس کی ملکیت اور کنٹرول بھارت میں رہنے والے شہری (شہریوں)کے ہاتھ میں ہوگا۔
پس منظر
کووِڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے موقع پرست قبضے/ حصول کو روکنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 17.04.2020 (پی این 3) کے پریس نوٹ 3 (2020) کے ذریعے موجودہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی تھی۔ پی این 3 کے مطابق، کسی ملک کا ایک ادارہ، جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ زمینی سرحد کا اشتراک کرتا ہے یا جہاں ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ مند مالک کسی ایسے ملک میں واقع ہے یا اس کا شہری ہے، صرف سرکاری راستے کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کرسکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں کسی ادارے میں کسی بھی موجودہ یا مستقبل کے ایف ڈی آئی کی ملکیت کی کسی بھی منتقلی کے نتیجے میں فائدہ مند ملکیت مذکورہ بالا دائرہ اختیار میں آنے کے لیے بھی حکومت کی منظوری درکار ہوتی ہے۔
ایسے معاملات میں پی این 3 پابندیوں کا اطلاق جہاں ایل بی سی سرمایہ کاروں کے صرف غیر سٹریٹجک، غیر کنٹرول کرنے والے مفادات ہو سکتے ہیں کو سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو منفی طور پر متاثر کرنے کے طور پر دیکھا گیا جس میں عالمی فنڈز جیسے پی ای / وی سی فنڈز شامل ہیں۔
فوائد:
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ نئی رہنما خطوط ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں واضح اور آسانی فراہم کریں گی، اور سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنائیں گی جو زیادہ سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کے بہاؤ، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی، گھریلو قدر میں اضافے، گھریلو فرموں کی توسیع اور عالمی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ انضمام میں تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ایف ڈی آئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی آمد سے ملکی سرمائے میں اضافہ ہوگا، اتمنیر بھر بھارت کے مقاصد کی حمایت ہوگی، اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔