Cabinet
Cabinet approves changes in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India
Cabinet approves changes in FDI policy to provide for a definitive timeline for investments in critical sectors requiring approval under PN3
The amendments in the FDI Policy aim to unlock greater FDI inflows from global funds for startups and deep techs, take forward the agenda of ease of doing business
Expeditious decision in 60 days to help companies enter into collaborations to expand manufacturing in India
60 days decision/ approval timeline to help companies enter into joint ventures to access technologies, and integrate with global supply chains
Cabinet approved changes in FDI policy for investments from Land Bordering Countries will help manufacturing in electronic components, capital goods and solar cells
10 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved change in guidelines on investments from countries sharing land border with India (LBCs).
The existing policy has been reviewed and amended as follows:
1. Incorporation of the definition and criteria for determination of ‘Beneficial Owner’ (BO)
The amendment provides for a definition and criteria for determination of Beneficial Ownership that is widely used by investing community, under the Prevention of Money Laundering Rules, 2005.
The Beneficial Ownership test shall be applied at the level of the investor entity.
Investors with non-controlling LBC Beneficial Ownership of up to 10 percent shall be permitted under the automatic route as per the applicable sectoral caps, entry routes, attendant conditions. Such investments shall be subject to the reporting of relevant information/details by the investee entity to DPIIT.
1. Expedited clearance of investments in specific sectors –
Proposals for LBC investments in specified sectors/activities of manufacturing in capital goods, electronic capital goods, electronic components, polysilicon and ingot-wafer, shall be processed and decided within 60 days.
CoS under the Cabinet Secretary may also revise the list of specified sectors.
In these cases, the majority shareholding and control of the Investee entity will be with resident Indian citizen(s) and/or resident Indian entity(ies) owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s), at all times.
Background
In order to curb opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Government had amended the extant FDI Policy vide Press Note 3(2020) dated 17.04.2020 (PN3). Pursuant to PN3, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Additionally, any transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the aforesaid jurisdiction(s) also require Government approval.
Applicability of PN3 restrictions to cases where LBC investors may have only non-strategic, non-controlling interests was seen as adversely affecting investment flows from investors including global funds such as PE/ VC funds.
Benefits:
It is expected that the new guidelines will provide clarity and ease of doing business in India, and facilitate investments which can contribute towards greater FDI inflows, access to new technologies, domestic value addition, expansion of domestic firms and integration with global supply chain. This would help in leveraging and enhancing India's competitiveness as a preferred investment and manufacturing destination. Increased FDI inflows would supplement domestic capital, support the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and accelerate overall economic growth.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतासोबत सामायिक सीमा भूमी असलेल्या देशांकडून होणाऱ्या गुंतवणुकीसंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमधील बदलांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
पीएन3 अंतर्गत मंजुरी आवश्यक असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी निश्चित कालमर्यादेची तरतूद करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एफडीआय धोरणातील बदलांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्याचा उद्देश ठेवत स्टार्ट अप आणि गहन तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांसाठी जागतिक निधीकडून अधिक प्रमाणात एफडीआयचा ओघ मिळवणे हा एफडीआय धोरणातील सुधारणांचा उद्देश
भारतात उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी कंपन्यांना सहकारी संबंधांची सुरुवात करण्यात मदत व्हावी म्हणून 60 दिवसांत जलद निर्णय
कंपन्यांना तंत्रज्ञान मिळवण्यासाठी संयुक्त उपक्रमात सहभागी होणे आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांमध्ये एकत्र येणे यासाठी मदत व्हावी म्हणून 60 दिवसांचा निर्णय/मंजुरी कालावधी
सामायिक सीमा भूमी असलेल्या देशांकडून गुंतवणूक मिळवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एफडीआय धोरणात केलेल्या बदलांमुळे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुटे भाग, भांडवली वस्तू तसेच सौर सेल्स यांच्या उत्पादनाला मदत
10 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतासोबत सामायिक सीमा भूमी असलेल्या देशांकडून होणाऱ्या गुंतवणुकीसंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमधील बदलांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सध्या लागू असलेल्या धोरणाचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि त्यात खालीलप्रमाणे सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या:
a.‘बेनिफिशिअल ओनर ’ निश्चित करण्यासाठीची व्याख्या आणि निकष यांचा समावेश–
सदर सुधारणेमध्ये, गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या समुदायांकडून मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या ‘हितकारक मालकी’ या संकल्पनेच्या निश्चितीसाठी बेकायदेशीर निधी प्रतिबंधक नियम, 2003 अंतर्गत व्याख्या आणि निकष निश्चित
गुंतवणूकदार कंपनी पातळीवर हितकारक मालकी चाचणी सुरु करण्यात येणार.
लागू क्षेत्रीय मर्यादा, प्रवेश मार्ग, अटेंडंट परिस्थिती यांच्यानुसार, स्वयंचलित मार्गांतर्गत 10 टक्क्यापर्यंत अनियंत्रक एलबीसी हितकारक मालकी असलेल्या गुंतवणूकदारांना परवानगी देण्यात येईल. अशा गुंतवणुकींसाठी संबंधित माहिती/तपशील भारतीय उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाला कळवणे गुंतवणूकदार कंपन्यांना बंधनकारक असेल.
b.विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांमध्ये होणाऱ्या गुंतवणुकीसाठी जलदगती परवाने–
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भांडवली वस्तू, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुटे भाग ,पॉलीसिलीकॉन आणि इनगॉट-वेफर यांची निर्मिती, अशा काही विशिष्ट क्षेत्रे/कार्ये यामध्ये झालेल्या एलबीसी गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रस्तावांवर 60 दिवसांच्या आत कार्यवाही आणि निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सचिव समितीचे सदस्य (सीओएस) देखील विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांच्या यादीत सुधारणा करू शकतात.
अशा वेळी, गुंतवणूकदार कंपनीचे बहुतांश शेअर होल्डिंग आणि नियंत्रण हे निवासी भारतीय नागरिकांच्या मालकीत आणि नियंत्रणात असलेल्या निवासी भारतीय नागरिक आणि/अथवा निवासी भारतीय कंपनी(न्या) कडे असतील.
लाभ:
नव्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमुळे अधिक स्पष्टता तसेच भारतात व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता निर्माण होईल तसेच अधिक एफडीआय ओघ, नव्या तंत्रज्ञानांपर्यंत पोहोच, देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन, देशातील कंपन्यांचा विस्तार तसेच जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये एकत्रीकरण अशा बाबतीत योगदान देणाऱ्या गुंतवणुकींमध्ये सुलभता येईल. यामुळे प्राधान्याचे गुंतवणूक आणि निर्मिती स्थान म्हणून भारताच्या स्पर्धात्मकतेचा वापर आणि वाढ होण्यात मदत होईल.वाढलेल्या एफडीआय ओघांमुळे देशांतर्गत भांडवलाला पाठबळ मिळेल, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उद्देशांना बळकटी मिळेल आणि समग्र आर्थिक वाढीला वेग येईल.