Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Launches Haj Committee of India Mobile App Preparations Begin for Haj Pilgrimage 2017: Online Application from Today Last Date to Apply For Haj is 24th January 2017
02 JAN 2017 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched Haj Committee of India Mobile App at Haj House in Mumbai today. Speaking on the occasion, he said that it is for the first time that Haj application process is going to be digital. This mobile app will available on Google Playstore from today (2nd January 2017). Next Haj has already been announced and application will be accepted from today. The last date for submitting applications is 24th January.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has joined digital India campaign in a big way, he added. Several processes have been made in this regard. The Centre has been encouraging online applications to ensure fair opportunity for the pilgrimage with complete transparency and comfort.
Applying for Haj, enquiry and information, news and updates and e-payment are main features of Haj Committee of India Mobile App. Application for Haj can be made directly from the app. Five adults and two infants can apply together as a group. A PDF copy of the form will go to applicant’s email. After affixing the photo, the printout with documents is to be sent to the state haj committees. Registration fees can also be made through this app.
Shri Naqvi said that last month a new website of Haj was launched in New Delhi. The website is in Hindi, Urdu and English languages which will provide all the necessary information regarding Haj.
Shri Naqvi said that the website will also be very useful for those who will be applying for Haj online. The website gives detail information regarding Ministry of Minority Affairs, Haj Department, Haj pilgrimage, rules and regulations on Haj, Haj Committee of India and private tour operators. The website also has “Do’s and Don’ts” during Haj pilgrimage and also a film informing about various aspects of the pilgrimage.
He said that the Central Government and Haj Committee of India have already started preparations to ensure that the next Haj is completely smooth and convenient for the pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that. several important suggestions have been received on Haj pilgrimage. Discussion have been held with officials of Civil Aviation Ministry to ensure aircrafts with modern facilities for Haj pilgrims.
During Haj 2016, about 45,843 people had applied for Haj online which was about 11 per cent of total applications received from across the nation for Haj. Efforts are on to make the process of online application simple and easy so that more and more people can apply online for next Haj pilgrimage. Maharashtra topped in online applications for Haj 2016 with a total of 10,960 people applying online followed by Kerala with 9257 online applications and Uttar Pradesh with 5407; 2983 from Telangana; 2426 from Jammu and Kashmir and 2425 online applications had been received from Gujarat.
About 99,903 people went to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia for Haj from 21 embarkation points across India through Haj Committee of India during Haj 2016. Apart from this, about 36,000 Haj pilgrims had proceeded for Haj through the private tour operators.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने भारतीय हज कमैटी मोबाइल एप का शुभारंभ किया, हज यात्रा 2017 के लिए तैयारियां शुरू : ऑनलाइन आवेदन आज से शुरू, हज के लिए आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 24 जनवरी, 2017
02 JAN 2017 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्‍यमंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में भारतीय हज कमैटी मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि हज आवेदन प्रक्रिया डिजिटल होने जा रही है। यह मोबाइल एप आज से गूगल प्‍लेस्‍टोर पर उपलब्‍ध होगा। अगली हज की पहले ही घोषणा की जा चुकी है और इसके लिए आवेदन आज से स्‍वीकार किए जाएंगे। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 24 जनवरी है।
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने बड़े पैमाने में डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान में भागीदारी की है। इस बारे में अनेक प्रक्रियाएं की गई हैं। केंद्र सरकार पूरी पारदर्शिता और सहजता के साथ यात्रा के उचित अवसर सुनिश्‍चित कराने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदनों को प्रोत्‍साहित कर रही है।
हज के लिए आवेदन करना, जांच और सूचना, समाचार और अद्यतन जानकारियां तथा ई-भुगतान भारतीय हज कमैटी मोबाइल एप की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं हैं। हज के लिए आवेदन सीधे ही एप से किया जा सकता है। 5 व्‍यस्‍क और शिशुओं का समूह एक साथ आवेदन कर सकता है। फॉर्म की पीडीएफ प्रति आवेदक के ई-मेल पर भेजी जाएगी। फोटो लगाने के बाद दस्‍तावेजों के साथ प्रिंटआउट राज्‍य हज कमैटियों को भेजा जाएगा। पंजीकरण शुल्‍क का भुगतान भी इस एप के माध्‍यम से किया जा सकता है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले महीनें हज की एक नई वेबसाइट का नई दिल्‍ली में शुभारंभ किया गया था। ये वेबसाइट हिन्‍दी, उर्दू और अंग्रेजी भाषाओं में है, जो हज के संबंध में सभी आवश्‍यक जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह वेबसाइट हज के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने वालों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी होगी। ये वेबसाइट अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्रालय, हज विभाग, हज यात्रा, हज, भारतीय हज कमैटी और निजी टूर, ऑपरेटरों के बारे में नियमों और विनियमों के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। ये वेबसाइट हज यात्रा के दौरान क्‍या करना है और क्‍या नहीं करना है की जानकारी देने के साथ-साथ हज यात्रा के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं के बारे में सूचना उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और भारतीय कमैटी में अगली हज यात्रा को पूरी तरह से सहज और यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए तैयारियों पहले ही शुरू कर दी है। हज यात्रा के बारे में अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण सुझाव प्राप्‍त हुए हैं और हज यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले वायुयान सुनिश्‍चित करने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया है।
हज यात्रा 2016 के दौरान 45,843 लोगों ने हज ऑनलाइन पर आवेदन किया था, जो पूरे देश में हज के लिए प्राप्‍त होने वाले कुल आवेदनों का लगभग 11 प्रतिशत था। ऑनलाइन आवेदन को सरल और सहज बनाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग अगली हज यात्रा के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकें। महाराष्‍ट्र से हज 2016 के लिए सर्वाधिक 10,960 लोगों ने ऑनलाइन आवेदन किए थे। इसके बाद केरल से 9257, उत्‍तर प्रदेश से 54,07, तेलंगाना से 2983 , जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर से 2426 और गुजरात से 2425 ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्‍त हुए थे।
हज यात्रा 2016 के दौरान भारतीय हज कमैटी के माध्‍यम से देश भर के 21 स्‍थानों से लगभग 99903 व्‍यक्‍ति हज के लिए जद्दाह , सउदी अरब गए थे। इसके अलावा 36,000 हज यात्री निजी टूर ऑपरेटरों के माध्‍यम से हज के लिए गए थे।