Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sanjay Sharma takes over as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance at Air Headquarters
04 JAN 2017 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Press Release photo
Air Marshal Sanjay Sharma assumed the responsibilities of Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance at Air Headquarters, New Delhi on 01 January 2017.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics) branch of IAF on 12 July 1979. He is a graduate in Electronics Engineering from University of Indore and post graduate in Computer Science and Data Processing from IIT Kharagpur. He is also an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence College. He has rich and varied experience in the fields of High Power Radars, Real Time Data Processing Systems, Automation of Command & Control Systems and Communication & Information Technology.
Prior to assuming the present appointment, the Air Officer had held various important staff and field appointments, notably, Chief Technical Officer of THD 1955 Radar Stations, Senior Project Engineer (Radar) at erstwhile RCPO, Director IACCS (Tech Planning), Director Signals (Air), Principal Director of IACCS, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Signals & IT) at Air HQ, Deputy Senior Maintenance Staff Officer at HQ Maintenance Command, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Maintenance and Planning) and Director General (Aircraft) at Air HQ. He has also commanded a major Communication Hub Centre and was deputed to Government of Botswana for three years to oversee installation & commissioning of Radar Automation System of Botswana Defence Forces besides setting up the Technical Training Wing for their Air Defence Operations Centre.
For his distinguished service, Air Marshal has been commended twice by Chief of Air Staff on 08 October 1998 and on 26 January 2007.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल संजय शर्मा ने वायु सेना मुख्‍यालय में एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटिनेंस के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
04 JAN 2017 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल संजय शर्मा ने 1 जनवरी 2017 को वायु सेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज मेंटिनेंस के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। एयर मार्शल संजय शर्मा 12 जुलाई 1979 को एयरोनॉटिकल इंजीनियरिंग (इलेक्ट्रोनिक्) स्ट्रीम के जरिए भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल हुए। वे इंदौर विश्वविद्यालय से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग में ग्रेजुएट हैं तथा उन्होंने कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और डाटा प्रोसेसिंग में आईआईटी, खड़गपुर से मास्टर डिग्री हासिल की है। वे प्रतिष्ठित नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के एक पूर्व छात्र भी रहे हैं। इनके पास हाई पावर रडार, वास्तविक समय डाटा प्रोसेसिंग सिस्टम, कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली के ऑटोमेशन और संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में समृद्ध और विविध अनुभव है।
वर्तमान नियुक्ति संभालने से पहले एयर आफिसर शर्मा कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों जैसे, टीएचडी 1955 रडार स्टेशन में मुख्य तकनीकी अधिकारी, तत्कालीन आरसीपीओ में वरिष्ठ परियोजना अभियंता (रडार), आईएसीसीएस (तकनीकि योजना) में निदेशक, सिग्नल (वायु) निदेशक, आईएसीसीएस में प्रमुख निदेशक, वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर स्टॉफ उप-प्रमुख (सिग्नल एवं आईटी), वायु सेना मुख्यालय में मेंटिनेंस कमान में उप वरिष्ठ मेंटिनेंस स्टाफ अधिकारी, एयर स्टाफ (रखरखाव और योजना) में उप-प्रमुख और वायु सेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (एयरक्रॉफ्ट) पर काम कर चुके हैं। वे एक प्रमुख संचार केंद्र की कमान भी संभाल चुके हैं और तीन वर्षों के लिए बोत्सवाना में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर भी रहे हैं। इन्होंने बोत्सवाना सेना के लिए रडार ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम की स्थापना की तथा बोत्सवाना सरकार के वायु रक्षा संचालन केन्द्र के तकनीकि प्रशिक्षण विंग की भी स्थापना की।
इनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए एयर मार्शल शर्मा को चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ द्वारा 08 अक्टूबर 1998 और 26 जनवरी 2007 को दो बार सराहना भी की गई है।