Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
States with over 90% of Total DISCOM Debts to be covered under UDAY after Tamil Nadu comes on board: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘UDAY’ Web Portal and Mobile App launched
UDAY Club grows to 20, Assam and Telangana sign MoUs
Overall Net Benefit of approximately Rs. 6116 crores to Telangana and Rs. 1663 crores to Assam
04 JAN 2017 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) Web Portal & Mobile App, here today. It would track and monitor the progress of DISCOMs on operational and financial parameters under the UDAY scheme. An important part of the Digital India Initiative, the portal/app will ensure transparency, enhance accountability of various stakeholders and facilitate view of near real time progress, enabling consumers to demand better services for themselves.
Giving details of the UDAY portal/app, Shri Goyal informed that it would provide details of latest progress made by various DISCOMs, as recent as last month/quarter. The DISCOM-level data will be integrated into State level and National level, which will be processed and used for advanced performance analysis. The National, State and DISCOM level dashboards will thus provide a snapshot of latest financial and operational performance at various levels in public domain.
The Minister said that the portal/app is a logical follow-up to the MoUs signed by the States under UDAY, not only to enable monitoring of the progress made by the DISCOMs at Central Ministry level, but also for making future schemes/plans for improving DISCOMs performance. This will be the first time when the performance metrics of various DISCOMs will be available in a single platform, which shall promote healthy competition amongst the DISCOMs/States. This will bring about an ethos of Competitive Federalism among different States to achieve best progress in public schemes, especially in the power sector, Shri Goyal added.
Praising the advent of transparency and accountability with the launch of web portals and mobile apps, Shri Goyal said that the implementation of public programmes and schemes has become a Citizen Process, as these portals and apps have placed all the information in public domain for scrutiny. Suppliers can also develop their capabilities by understanding the focus area of the Utilities, resulting in improved performance by them, he added.
Giving examples of achievements in UDAY among States, the minister quoted the Rajasthan Discom where, in less than two years, annual losses of around Rs. 15000 crores will soon be converted into profits. He also talked about Haryanas progress, where as an example, all 173 villages in Panchkula have received 24x7 Power Supply. Shri Goyal encouraged officials of the Ministry to think innovatively and come out with performance based rewards for best performing States under UDAY. He also talked about starting a Citizen Poll to receive feedback on the ground level achievements of different schemes, which would help recalibrating their implementation process.
During the event, the States of Telangana and Assam joined UDAY by signing Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) with the Ministry of Power for operational and financial turnaround of their respective DISCOMs, making the tally in the UDAY Club to 20. States with over 90% of total DISCOM debts to be covered under UDAY after Tamil Nadu comes on board, Shri Goyal added.
While the Government of Telangana would take over Rs.8923 crores of the total Rs.11897 crores of DISCOM debt, the Government of Assam would take over Rs.928 crores out of total Rs.1510 crores DISCOM Debt (being 75% of their respective DISCOM debt outstanding as on 30.09.2015, as envisaged in the scheme) and the balance debt would be re-priced or issued as State guaranteed DISCOM bonds. This would amount to annual saving in the interest cost of Rs. 387 crores to Telangana and Rs. 37 crores to Assam respectively. The interest cost on future borrowings is also expected to reduce, providing a saving of around Rs.30-40 crores to these States.
In case of Telangana, the reduction in AT&C losses and transmission losses to 9.95% and 3%respectively is likely to bring additional revenue of around Rs.1476 crores, during the period of turnaround, whereas additional revenue of Rs. 699 crores would accrue to Assam on reduction of AT&C losses and transmission losses to 15% and 3.4% respectively.
The gains to these states through Demand Side interventions in UDAY such as usage of energy-efficient domestic as well as industrial/commercial equipment is expected to be around Rs. 1200 crores & Rs. 260 crores respectively. The States of Telangana and Assam are also expected to benefit around Rs. 2250 crores and Rs. 520 crores respectively on account of the support being extended by the Centre through various coal reform measures.
An overall net benefit of approximately Rs. 6116 crores and Rs. 1663 crores would accrue to these States viz. Telangana and Assam respectively, under UDAY, by way of savings in interest cost, reduction in AT&C and transmission losses, interventions in energy efficiency, coal reforms etc. during the period of turnaround.
Other dignitaries present during the event were Shri P.K. Pujari, Secretary, Power, Shri Rajeev Kapoor, Secretary, MNRE, Shri B.P. Pandey, Special Secretary, Power and CMD, REC Ltd, Shri Ajay Mishra, Special Chief Secretary, Energy, Government of Telangana, Zareen Rahman Ahmed, Secretary, Power, Government of Assam and other senior officials of the Ministry of Power and the PSUs under the Ministry. State Power Secretaries from UDAY States were also connected through video conferencing.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరిన తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం
ఈ ప‌థ‌కం ద్వారా తెలంగాణాకు చేకూరనున్న రూ. 6116 కోట్లు ల‌బ్ది
“ఉదయ్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్, మొబైల్ యాప్’’ ను విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
ఉదయ్ క్లబ్ లో 20కి చేరిన రాష్ట్రాల సంఖ్య
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న తెలంగాణ, అసోం రాష్ట్రాలు
04 JAN 2017 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉజ్వ‌ల్ డిస్కమ్ ఎస్యూరెన్స్ యోజ‌న (UDAY) ఉదయ్ పథకంలో తెలంగాణ, అసోం రాష్ట్రాలు చేరాయి. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ౦, అసోం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆర్థిక కార్య‌చ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ, మెమొరెండమ్ ఆప్ అండ‌ర్ స్టాండింగ్) కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటుచేసిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ “ఉదయ్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్, మొబైల్ యాప్’’ ను విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఉదయ్ పథకంలో భాగంగా విడుదల చేసిన వెబ్ పోర్టల్, మొబైల్ యాప్ ల ద్వారా సాంకేతిక మరియు వాణిజ్య స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలోడిస్కమ్ ల పురోగతిని పర్యవేక్షించవచ్చని తెలిపారు. డిజిటల్ ఇండియా ఇనీషియేటివ్ లో భాగంగా విడుదల చేసిన “ఉదయ్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్, మొబైల్ యాప్’’ ల ద్వారా పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనం, సత్వర అభివృద్ధి, వినియోగదారులు మరింత ఉన్నతమైన సేవలను పొందేందుకు వీలవుతుందని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ తెలిపారు. ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరిన రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతిని గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాన్ని ఉదహరించారు. రాజస్థాన్ డిస్కమ్ ఉదయ్ లో చేరిన తర్వాత కేవలం రెండు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో రూ. 15000 కోట్లు నష్టాల్లో నుంచి లాభాల్లోకి మళ్ళిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. హర్యానా అభివృద్ధి గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. పంచకుల ప్రాంతంలోని 173 గ్రామాల్లో 24/7 నిరంతర విద్యుత్ అందుతోందన్నారు. ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరును ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు “పెర్మార్మెన్స్ బేస్డ్ రివార్డ్స్’’లను అందించేందుకు తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యల గురించి వినూత్నంగా ఆలోచించాలని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులను శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ కోరారు. ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరడం ద్వారా ఏటీ ఆండ్ సీ ( AT & C) స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో సాంకేతిక మరియు వాణిజ్య నష్టాల స‌గ‌టు త‌గ్గింపు, చౌకగా నిధుల ల‌బ్ది, కరెంట్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో న‌ష్టాన్ని త‌గ్గించ‌డం (ట్రాన్స్మిష‌న్ లాసెస్), స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఇంధ‌న వినియోగానికి చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవడం, బొగ్గు సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు ద్వారా తెలంగాణాకు రూ. 6116 కోట్లు, అసోం రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 1663 కోట్ల మేర ల‌బ్ది చేకూరనుంది. తెలంగాణ, అసోం రాష్ట్రాలు ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరడం ద్వారా ఉదయ్ క్లబ్ లో చేరిన రాష్ట్రాల సంఖ్య 20కి పెరిగింది. ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వంతో ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ మెమొరెండమ్ ఆప్ అండ‌ర్ స్టాండింగ్) కుదుర్చుకోవ‌డం ద్వారా తెలంగాణ, అసోం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు త‌మ డిస్కమ్ ల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తుగా ముంద‌డుగు వేశాయి. ఇప్ప‌టికే ఉన్నతంగా ప‌నిచేస్తున్న రాష్ట్ర డిస్కమ్ లు ఉదయ్ పథకంలో చేరడం ద్వారా ఆర్థికపరంగా, కార్యచరణలోనూ మరింత ఉన్నతంగా ప‌నిచేసేందుకు అవకాశం ఏర్ప‌డింది. ప్ర‌స్తుత సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి సంబంధించి తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర డిస్కమ్ ల రుణాలు రూ. 8923 కోట్లు, అసోం రాష్ట్ర డిస్కమ్ ల రుణాలు రూ. 928 కోట్లు చెల్లించేందుకు తెలంగాణ, అసోం ప్రభుత్వాలు ముందుకొచ్చాయి. దీని ద్వారా తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వానికి సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి రూ. 387 కోట్లు, అసోం ప్రభుత్వానికి సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి రూ. 37 కోట్లు మేర వ‌డ్డీ చెల్లింపు త‌గ్గిన‌ట్ల‌యింది. తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించి ఏటీ ఆండ్ సీ ( AT & C) స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో సాంకేతిక మరియు వాణిజ్య నష్టాల స‌గ‌టు త‌గ్గింపు 9.95 శాతానికి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జరిగింది. విద్యుత్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో న‌ష్టం (ట్రాన్స్మిష‌న్ లాసెస్) 3 శాతానికి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జరిగింది. దీని ద్వారా రాబోయే కాలంలో రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 1476 కోట్ల మేర అద‌న‌పు ఆదాయం క‌లగనుంది. అసోం రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించి ఏటీ ఆండ్ సీ ( AT & C) స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో సాంకేతిక మరియు వాణిజ్య నష్టాల స‌గ‌టు త‌గ్గింపు 15 శాతానికి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జరిగింది. విద్యుత్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో న‌ష్టం (ట్రాన్స్మిష‌న్ లాసెస్) 3.4శాతానికి త‌గ్గించ‌డం జరిగింది. దీని ద్వారా రాబోయే కాలంలో అసోం రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 699 కోట్ల మేర అద‌న‌పు ఆదాయం క‌లగనుంది. ఉదయ్ పథకంలో భాగంగా త‌క్కువ విద్యుత్ ని వినియోగించుకునే ఎల్ ఈడీ బ‌ల్బుల వాడకం, ఇండస్ట్రియల్/కమర్షియల్ ఎక్విప్ మెంట్ వినియోగం ద్వారా విద్యుత్ వినియోగం త‌గ్గ‌డ‌మే గాక‌, ఈ విధానం అమ‌లైతే తెలంగాణ, అసోం రాష్ట్రాల డిస్కమ్ లపై భారం త‌గ్గేందుకు అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. దీని ద్వారా తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రానికి దాదాపు రూ. 1200 కోట్లు, అసోం రాష్ట్రానికి దాదాపు రూ. 260 కోట్లు లాభం చేకూరే అవకాశం ఉంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బొగ్గు సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల్లో తీసుకునే చర్యల ద్వారా తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం దాదాపు రూ. 2250 కోట్లు, అసోం దాదాపు రూ. 520 కోట్ల మేర ల‌బ్ది పొందే అవకాశం ఉంది.