Ministry of Finance
Tax collection figures for the period April -December 2016 show a positive trend as Direct Taxes grow by 12.01% and Indirect Taxes grow by 25% over the corresponding period last year i.e. April-December 2015
09 JAN 2017 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Direct Tax and Indirect tax collection figures for the period April 2016 to December 2016 have shown a positive trend as Direct Taxes grow by 12.01% and Indirect Taxes grow by 25% over the corresponding period last year i.e. April-December 2015.
The details in this regard are as follows:
Direct Taxes
The figures for Direct Tax collections up to December, 2016 show that net collections are at Rs. 5.53 lakh crore which is 12.01% more than the net collections for the corresponding period last year. This collection is 65.3% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2016-17.
As regards the growth rates for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT), in terms of gross revenue collections, the growth rate under CIT is 10.7% while that under PIT (including STT) is 21.7%. However, after adjusting for refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 4.4% while that in PIT collections is 24.6%. Refunds amounting to Rs.1,26,371 crore have been issued during April-December, 2016, which is 30.5% higher than the refunds issued during the corresponding period last year.
After accounting for the third instalment of advance tax received in December, 2016, the collections under advance tax stand at Rs.2.82 lakh crore, which is 14.4% higher than the figures for the corresponding period of last year. CIT advance tax is growing at 10.6% while PIT advance tax has registered a growth of 38.2%.
Indirect Taxes
The figures for indirect tax collections (Central Excise, Service Tax and Customs) up to December 2016 show that net revenue collections are at Rs 6.30 lakh crore, which is 25% more than the net collections for the corresponding period last year. Till December 2016, about 81% of the Budget Estimates of indirect taxes for Financial Year 2016-17 has been achieved.
As regards Central Excise, net tax collections stood at Rs. 2.79 lakh crore during April-December, 2016 as compared to Rs.1.95 lakh crore during the corresponding period in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of 43%.
Net Tax collections on account of Service Tax during April-December, 2016 stood at Rs. 1.83 lakh crore as compared to Rs.1.48 lakh crore during the corresponding period in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of 23.9%.
Net Tax collections on account of Customs during April-December 2016 stood at Rs. 1.67 lakh crore as compared to Rs. 1.60 lakh crore during the same period in the previous Financial Year, thereby registering a growth of 4.1%.
During December 2016, the net indirect tax (with ARM) grew at the rate of 14.2% compared to corresponding month last year. The growth rate in net collection for Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax was -6.3%, 31.6% and 12.4% respectively during the month of December, 2016, compared to the corresponding month last year. The de-growth in customs collections appear to be on account of a decline of gold imports by about 46% (in volume terms) in December 2016 over December 2015.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2016 में टैक्स वसूली सकारात्मक, प्रत्यक्ष करों में 12.01 प्रतिशत और अप्रत्यक्ष करों में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
09 JAN 2017 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कर वसूली में सकारात्मकता से संबंधित ब्यौरे इस प्रकार हैं –
प्रत्यक्ष कर
दिसंबर, 2016 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़े दिखाते हैं कि कुल 5.53 लाख करोड़ रूपये की शुद्ध वसूली हुई। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की शुद्ध वसूली से 12.01 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के कुल बजट अनुमानों का 65.3 प्रतिशत है।
सकल राजस्व के संदर्भ में कारपोरेट इंकमटैक्स (सीआईटी) तथा व्यैक्तिक इंकमटैक्स (पीआईटी) के संबंध में सीआईटी में 10.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर रही जबकि पीआईटी में (एसटीटी सहित) 21.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। रिफंड समायोजन के बाद सीआईटी वसूली में 4.4 प्रतिशत की सकल वृद्धि रही और पीआईटी संग्रह में 24.6 की वृद्धि रही। अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2016 में 1,26,371 करोड़ रूपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में जारी रिफंड से 30.5 प्रतिशत अधिक हैं।
दिसंबर, 2016 में एडवांस टैक्स की तीसरी किस्त के लेखा के बाद 2.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये का एडवांस टैक्स वसूला गया। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि से 14.4 प्रतिशत अधिक है। सीआईटी एडवांस टैक्स में 10.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई जबकि पीआईटी एडवांस टैक्स में 38.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
अप्रत्यक्ष कर
दिसंबर, 2016 तक अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़े दिखाते हैं कि कुल 6.30 लाख करोड़ रूपये की शुद्ध राजस्व वसूली हुई। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की शुद्ध वसूली से 25 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए दिसंबर, 2016 तक अप्रत्यक्ष कर के बजट अनुमानों का 81 प्रतिशत है।
अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2016 में केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में 2.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हुई। पिछले वर्ष में इसी अवधि में 1.95 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हुई थी। इस तरह इसमें 43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। सेवा कर में शुद्ध कर वसूली अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2016 में 1.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये रही। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में इसी अवधि के दौरान 1.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हुई थी। इस तरह इसमें 23.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2016 में सीमा शुल्क में 1.67 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हुई। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में इसी अवधि के दौरान 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हुई थी। इस प्रकार वसूली में 4.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
दिसंबर, 2016 के दौरान शुद्ध अप्रत्यक्ष कर (एआरएम के साथ) में पिछले वर्ष के दिसंबर महीने की तुलना में 14.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। दिसंबर, 2016 में पिछले वर्ष दिसंबर की तुलना में सीमा शुल्क, केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर में क्रमशः 6.3 प्रतिशत, 31.6 प्रतिशत तथा 12.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। दिसंबर, 2016 में सीमा शुल्क वसूली में कमी दिसंबर, 2015 की तुलना में सोना आयात में 46 प्रतिशत (मात्रा में) कमी आने के कारण हुई।