Ministry of Defence
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC Flies MiG-21 Type-96 Solo at a Forward Base
12 JAN 2017 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa is on a visit to Air Force Station, Utarlai from 12 to 14 January 2017. This is his first visit to a forward operational base as the Chief of the Air Staff.
The Air Chief Marshal flew MiG-21 Type-96 aircraft solo, which is the oldest fighter fleet in the IAF inventory. Air Chief Marshal Dhanoa flew the same type of aircraft during Kargil Operations and carried out many night strike missions in the mountainous terrain. He was awarded Yudh Sewa Medal for these gallant acts.
He is visiting the forward air base in the western sector to assess operational readiness and review the morale of the personnel stationed there.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बी एस धनोवा ने फारवर्ड बेस पर मिग-21 टाइप 96 से अकेले उड़ान भरी
12 JAN 2017 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयरचीफ मार्शल बी एस धनोवा 12 से 14 जनवरी, 2017 तक एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन उतरलाई के दौरे पर हैं। वायुसेना प्रमुख के रूप में फॉरवर्ड ऑपरेशन बेस की यह उनकी पहली यात्रा है।
एयर चीफ मार्शल ने अकेले मिग-21 टाइप 96 की उड़ान भरी, जो भारतीय वायुसेना के बेडे का सबसे पुराना लडाकू विमान है। एयर चीफ मार्शल धनोवा ने इसी प्रकार का विमान करगिल ऑपरेशन के दौरान उड़ाया और पहाड़ी दर्रों में कई रात मिशन को अंजाम दिया था। इन शौर्य कार्यों के लिए उन्‍हें युद्ध सेवा पदक से सम्‍मानित किया गया था।
वे ऑपरेशन की तैयारियों का आकलन करने और वहां तैनात कर्मियों के मनोबल की समीक्षा के लिए पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के फॉरवर्ड एयरबेस के दौरे पर हैं।