कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वयंसेवी एजेंसियों की स्थाई समिति (स्कोवा) की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
88 प्रतिशत पेंशन खाते आधार से जोड़ दिए गए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘पेंशनभोगियों को राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनाएं’
12 JAN 2017 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां स्‍वयंसेवी एजेंसियों की स्‍थाई समिति (स्‍कोवा) की 29वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। स्‍कोवा की यह बैठक कार्मिक लोक, शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन तथा पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है। इस तरह की पिछली बैठक 27 जून, 2016 को हुई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज का संवाद बहुत सार्थक और प्रेरित करने वाला रहा। यह कार्मिक तथा पेंशन कल्‍याण विभाग के काम को दिखाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में लगभग 50-55 लाख पेंशनभोगी हैं और 88 प्रतिशत पेंशन खाते आधार से जोड़ दिए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि न्‍यूनतम पेंशन बढ़ाकर 9000 रुपए प्रति व्‍यक्‍ति कर दिया है और अनुग्रह राशि 10-15 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 25-35 लाख रुपए कर दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारियों के ज्ञान, अनुभव तथा प्रयासों का बेहतर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए संस्‍थागत व्‍यवस्‍था करने की आवश्‍यकता है। इससे वर्तमान परिस्‍थिति में मूल्‍यवर्द्धन होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारी भारत के लिए स्‍वस्‍थ और उत्‍पादक कार्यबल हैं और हमें सेवानिवृत्‍त कर्मचारियों की ऊर्जाओं का उत्‍पादक दिशा में इस्‍तेमाल करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा हमें पेंशनभोगियों के अनुभव से सीखना चाहिए। पेंशन तथा पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग को ऐसा बनना चाहिए ताकि पेंशनभोगी राष्‍ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया का हिस्‍सा बन सकें।
बैठक में स्‍कोवा की 28वीं बैठक के कार्य रिपोर्ट पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित विभिन्‍न विषयों पर व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इनमें 2006 से पहले के पेंशनभोगियों का पीपीओ संशोधन, गैर-सीजीएचएस क्षेत्र के निवासियों सहित पेंशनभोगियों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा योजना, सैनिकों की विधवाओं के लिए अधिक परिवारिक पेंशन, पीएंडटी पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सीजीएचएस सुविधाएं तथा सीजीएचएस स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्र देहरादून से संबंधित विषय शामिल हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंहने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के शीघ्र और समयबद्ध समाधान का निर्देश दिया और कहा कि हमें पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति हमदर्दी की भावना रखनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर पेंशन तथा पेंशनभोगियों कल्‍याण सचिव श्री सी.विश्‍वनाथ तथा विभाग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्‍थित थे। बैठक में पेंशनभोगी एसोसिएशनों के सदस्‍य तथा भारत सरकार के महत्‍वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्‍थित थे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs 29th meeting of SCOVA
88 percent of pension accounts have been linked to Aadhaar: Dr Jitendra Singh
Make Pensioners part of nation building process, says Minister
12 JAN 2017 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired the 29th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) here today. The SCOVA meeting is organised by the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and the last such meeting was held on June 27, 2016.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that today’s interaction was very meaningful and stimulating, thus reflecting on the working of DoP&PW. The Minister said that there are about 50-55 lakh pensioners in the country and almost 88 percent of pension accounts have been seeded to Aadhaar. He further said that minimum pension has been increased to Rs. 9000 per person and ex-gratia amount has been increased from Rs. 10-15 lakh to Rs. 25-35 lakh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that we need to put in place an institutionalized mechanism to make good use of the knowledge, experience and efforts of the retired employees which can help in the value addition to the current scenario. Dr. Jitendra Singh said the retired employees are a healthy and productive workforce for India and we need to streamline and channelize their energies in a productive direction. We should learn from the pensioners’ experience, he added. The Minister also said that the DoP&PW should be reoriented in such a way that pensioners become a part of nation building process.
In the meeting, discussions were held on the action taken report of the 28th SCOVA meeting. Further many issues related to pensioners were discussed threadbare, such as revision of PPOs of pre-2006 pensioners, Health Insurance Scheme for pensioners including those residing in non-CGHS area, Special "Higher" Family Pension for widows of the war disabled invalidated out of service, Extension of CGHS facilities to P&T pensioners, issue relating to CGHS Wellness Centre, Dehradun etc. The Minister directed for the prompt and time bound redressal of the grievances of the pensioners and said that we should have sympathetic attitude towards them.
The Secretary, DoP&PW, Shri C. Viswanath and other senior officers of the department were also present on the occasion. The meeting was also attended by the member Pensioners Associations and senior officers of the important Ministries/Departments of Government of India.