Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rabi Crops Sowing Crosess 616 Lakh Hactare
13 JAN 2017 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 13th January 2017 stands at 616.21 lakh hectares as compared to 581.95 lakh hectare this time in 2016.
Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 309.60 lakh hectares, rice in 14.92 lakh hectares, pulses in 155.35 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 54.87 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 81.47 lakh hectares.
The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:
Lakh hectare
Crop
Area sown in 2016-17
Area sown in 2015-16
Wheat
309.60
289.07
Rice
14.92
19.48
Pulses
155.35
139.93
Coarse Cereals
54.87
58.40
Oilseeds
81.47
75.06
Total
616.21
581.95
SS: weather watch 13.01.2017

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रबी की फसल की 616 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में बुआई
13 JAN 2017 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रारंभिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 13 जनवरी, 2017 को बुवाई की गई रबी फसलों का कुल क्षेत्र 2016 के लिए 581.95 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में 616.21 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
309.60 लाख हेक्टेयर में गेहूं, 14.92 लाख हेक्टेयर में चावल, 155.35 लाख हेक्टेयर में दालों, 54.87 लाख हेक्टेयर में मोटे अनाज और 81.47 लाख हेक्टेयर में तिलहन की बुवाई/रोपाई की गयी है।
अबतक हुई बुवाई का क्षेत्र और पिछले वर्ष के दौरान इस समय तक हुई बुवाई इस प्रकार है:
लाख हेक्‍टेयर
फसल
2016-17 में बुवाई क्षेत्र
2015-16 में बुवाई क्षेत्र
गेंहू
309.60
289.07
चावल
14.92
19.48
दालें
155.35
139.93
मोटा अनाज
54.87
58.40
तिलहन
81.47
75.06
कुल
616.21
581.95