महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
दिनांक 15 जनवरी, 2016 का दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन, 2017 कल से परिचालनगत होगा
15 JAN 2017 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन देश में दत्तक ग्रहण कार्यक्रम
को और अधिक मजबूत बनाएगा
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 68 (सी) के तहत अधिदेशित 'केन्द्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण' (सीएआरए) द्वारा तैयार किया गया दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन, 2017 को सरकारी प्रेस द्वारा 4 जनवरी 2017 को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है और ये विनियमन 16 जनवरी, 2017 से प्रभावी होंगे। दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन, 2017 दत्तक ग्रहण दिशा निर्देश की जगह लेंगे।
दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन की रूप रेखा दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों और भावी दत्तक माता पिता (पीएपी) सहित सीएआरए और अन्य हितधारकों के सामने आ रहे मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनायी गयी है। यह भविष्य में गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया को व्यवस्थित बनाने के द्वारा देश में गोद लेने के कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत बनाएगा। पारदर्शिता, बच्चों के प्रारंभिक विसंस्थागतकरण, माता-पिता के लिए सुविज्ञ विकल्प, नैतिक प्रथाओं और गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया में सख्ती से परिभाषित समयसीमा दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन के प्रमुख पहलू हैं।
दत्तक ग्रहण के विनियमन 2017 की मुख्य विशेषताएं : -
क) विनियमनों में देश के भीतर और विदेशों में रिश्तेदारों द्वारा गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को परिभाषित किया गया है।
ख) गृह अध्ययन रिपोर्ट की वैधता दो साल से बढ़ाकर तीन साल कर दी गई है।
ग) निर्दिष्ट बच्चे को आरक्षित करने के बाद मिलान और स्वीकृति के लिए घरेलू पीएपी को उपलब्ध समयसीमा को वर्तमान पंद्रह दिनों से बढ़ाकर बीस दिन कर दिया गया है।
घ) जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाई (डीसीपीयू) के पास व्यावसायिक रूप से योग्य या प्रशिक्षित सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं का एक पैनल होगा।
ई) न्यायालय में दायर किए जाने वाले मॉडल दत्तक ग्रहण आवेदनों समेत विनियमनों से संलग्न 32 अनुसूचियां हैं और यह न्यायालय के आदेश प्राप्त करने में वर्तमान में लगने वाली देरी में काफी हद तक कमी लाएंगी।
नया दत्तक ग्रहण विनियमन, 2017 महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट "www.wcd.nic.in" और सीएआरए की वेबसाइट "www.cara.nic.in" पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Dated 15th January, 2016 Adoption Regulations, 2017 to become operational from tomorrow
The Adoption Regulations to further strengthen the adoption programme in the country
15 JAN 2017 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Adoption Regulations, 2017 framed by ‘Central Adoption Resource Authority’ (CARA) as mandated under section 68 (c) of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 has been notified on 4th January 2017 by the Government Press and the Regulations shall be effective from 16 January 2017. The Adoption Regulations, 2017 replace the Adoption Guidelines, 2015.
The Adoption Regulations have been framed keeping in mind the issues and challenges faced by CARA and other stake holders including the Adoption Agencies & Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs). This will further strengthen adoption programme in the country by streamlining the adoption process. Transparency, early deinstitutionalisation of children, informed choice for the parents, ethical practices and strictly defined timelines in the adoption process are the salient aspects of the Adoption Regulations.
Salient features of the Adoption Regulations, 2017:-
a) Procedures related to adoption by relatives both within the country and abroad have been defined in the Regulations.
b) Validity of Home Study Report has been increased from two to three years.
c) The time period available to the domestic PAPs for matching and acceptance, after reserving the child referred, has been increased to twenty days from the existing fifteen days.
d) District Child protection Unit (DCPU) shall maintain a panel of professionally qualified or trained social workers.
e) There are 32 Schedules annexed to the Regulations including model adoption applications to be filed in the Court and this would considerably address delays prevalent in obtaining the Court order.
f) CARA shall be facilitating all adoptions under the JJ Act, 2015 through Child Adoption Resource Information & Guidance System (CARINGS) and all kinds of adoptions, including adoptions by relatives shall be reported to CARA which would enable safeguards for all adopted children by maintaining their record and ensuring post adoption follow up.
The new Adoption Regulations, 2017 are on the website of the Ministry of Women and Child Development “www.wcd.nic.in” and website of CARA “www.cara.nic.in”.