कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के काम काज में और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय से संबंधित नीतियों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन में अधिकाधिक हिन्‍दी का प्रयोग करें- श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन को शानदार सफलता मिली और 11वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना में लक्ष्य से 42 मिलियन टन अधिक खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन हुआ।
17 JAN 2017 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज यहाँ केंद्रीय कृषि एंव किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई । इस बैठक में समिति के सदस्‍यों के अतिरिक्त कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला ने भी भाग लिया । कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति का गठन 24 अगस्‍त, 2016 को किया गया था । गठन के पश्‍चात समिति की यह पहली बैठक थी ।
बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चा में सदस्‍यों ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय एवं इसके विभागों में राजभाषा हिन्‍दी के प्रयोग की स्‍थिति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए यह आग्रह किया कि भविष्‍य में अधिक से अधिक कार्य केंद्र सरकार की राजभाषा हिन्‍दी में किया जाए।
चर्चा के पश्‍चात अपने अध्‍यक्षीय सम्‍बोधन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए यह उल्‍लेख किया कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की अधिकांश नीतियां/योजनाएं तथा गतिविधियां भारत के किसानों एवं आम जनता से संबंध रखती हैं । इसलिए भी हमारा यह कर्त्‍तव्‍य हो जाता है कि हम संघ सरकार के काम काज में और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय से संबंधित नीतियों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन में अधिकाधिक हिन्‍दी का प्रयोग करें । उसके साथ-साथ हिन्‍दीतर भाषी राज्‍यों में भी ऐसी योजनाओं की जानकारी आम जनता को उनकी क्षेत्रीय भाषा में देना उपयोगी होगा । अंत में श्री सिंह ने सभी सदस्‍यों को धन्‍यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने आज कृषि मंत्रालय में हुई राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन की 12 सामान्य परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में अधिकारियों ने कृषि मंत्री को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के तहत उत्पादन लक्ष्यों और अब तक हासिल उपलब्धियों के बारे में प्रेजेंटेशन के जरिए विस्तार से जानकारी दी। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन की शुरूआत 2007-8 में 11वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना में की गयी थी ताकि खाद्यान्न उत्पादन को वर्ष 2011-12 तक 20 मिलियन टन (चावल, गेंहू, और दलहन का उत्पादन क्रमश: 10,8 और 2 टन) तक बढ़ाया जा सके। मिशन को शानदार सफलता मिली और उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिए गये। मिशन के लक्ष्य से 42 मिलियन टन अधिक खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन हुआ । मिशन को 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना में चावल का उत्पादन 10 मिलियन टन, गेंहू 8 मिलियन टन, दलहन 4 मिलियन टन और मोटे अनाज 3 मिलियन टन उत्पादन सहित 25 मिलियन टन के अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के नये लक्ष्यों के साथ जारी रखा गया है। 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के दौरान राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के 5 घटक हैं जो इस प्रकार हैं- 1. एनएफएसएम – चावल, 2. एनएफएसएम – गेंहू, 3. एनएफएसएम – दलहन जिसमें रबी/ग्रीष्म के दौरान दलहन का अतिरिक्त कवरेज शामिल है, 4. एनएफएसएम – मोटे अनाज, और 5. एनएफएसएम – वाणिज्यिक फसल।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Carry out maximum work in Hindi regarding implementation of the policies/schemes concerned with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare: Shri Radha Mohan Singh.
National Food Security Mission has been successful as it crossed the production targets by 42 million tonnes of food grains
17 JAN 2017 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was organized today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh today here. Apart from the members of the committee, the Minister of State for Agriculture and farmers Welfare Shri Parashottam Rupala was also participated in the meeting of the Committee. The Joint Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was constituted on 24 August 2016. It was the first meeting after the committee was constituted.
During the discussions carried out in the meeting, the members of the committee expressed their satisfaction about the use of official language Hindi in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and its departments. They emphasized that more and more official work should be performed in Hindi, the official language of the Union.
After the discussion, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare expressed his views while addressing the gathering that most of policies/schemes as well as activities concerned with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare relate to farmers and common man. Therefore, it is our duty that we should use Hindi as much as possible while implementing policies/schemes related to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in the business of Central Government. Simultaneously, it will be useful to provide knowhow of such schemes to the people in non Hindi speaking states through their vernacular languages. Shri Singh concluded the meeting by extending his gratitude to all the members.
Shri Radha Mohan Singh also chaired the meeting of 12th General Council of National Food Security Mission today. In the meeting, the concerned officers briefed the Agriculture Minister in detail through the presentations about the achievement and production targets till date under National Food Security Mission. National Food Security Mission was launched in 11th Five Year Plan during 2007-08 with the objective to increase food production to 20 million tonne by 2011-12 (rice, wheat and pulses respectively 10, 8 and 2 million tonne). The mission has been successful as it has and achieved the production targets. The production of 42 million tonne of food grains was achieved which was more than the target of the mission. The mission has been continued in 12th Five Year Plan with new targets of 25 million tonne additional food grain production, including 10 million tonne rice, 8 million tonne wheat, 4 million tonne pulses and 3 million tone coarse cereals. During the 12th Five Year Plan, there are 5 components of National Food Security Mission which are as follows:
1. NFSM – Rice,
2. NFSM – Wheat,
3. NFSM – Pulses in which coverage is included besides pulses during Rabi/Summer,
4. NFSM – Coarse Cereals and
5. NFSM – Commercial crops