Ministry of Finance
Amendment in Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme (PMGKDS), 2016
20 JAN 2017 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, had notified Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme (PMGKDS), 2016 vide Notification No. S.O.4061(E) dated December 16, 2016. The deposit under this Scheme shall be made by any person who declared undisclosed income under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016. The deposit sum, which shall not be less than twenty-five per cent of the declared undisclosed income, can be deposited at the authorized banks (as notified by Government of India) from December 17, 2016 (Saturday) to March 31, 2017 (Friday).
In this connection, it is clarified that Co-operative Banks are not authorised banks to accept deposits under PMGKDS, 2016. Para 7 (1) of the notification stands amended as under:
“7. Authorised banks.—(1) Application for the deposit in the form of Bonds Ledger Account shall be received by any banking company, other than Co-operative Banks, to which the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (10 of 1949) applies.”

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण जमा योजना, 2016 में संशोधन
20 JAN 2017 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से अधिसूचना नं. एस.ओ.4061 (ई) तिथि 16 दिसंबर, 2016 के जरिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना 2016 के अंतर्गत जिन लोगों ने छुपी हुई आय की घोषणा की थी वे इस योजना में रकम जमा कर सकते हैं। जमा शुदा रकम घोषित छुपी हुई आय के 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। उसे अधिकृत बैंकों (भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित) में 17 दिसंबर, 2016 (शनिवार) से 31 मार्च, 2017 (शुक्रवार) तक जमा किया जा सकता है।
इस संबंध में स्‍पष्‍ट किया जाता है कि सहकारिता बैंकों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्‍याण योजना 2016 के अंतर्गत रकम स्‍वीकार करने का अधिकार नहीं है। अधिसूचना के पैराग्राफ 7 (1) का संशोधन इस प्रकार है:
7अधिकृत बैंक-(1) बांड लेजर खाते के रूप में जमा आवेदन को सरकारी बैंकों के अलावा सभी बैंकिंग कंपनियां स्‍वीकार करेंगी जिन पर बैंकिंग रेगुलेशन एक्‍ट, 1949 (1949 का 10) लागू होता है।’