कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
हमारे द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय, तैयार की गई नीति व इन लक्ष्‍यों के प्रति वचनबद्धता से स्‍थिति में सुधार होगा- श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए कई सिफारिश की
20 JAN 2017 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सिंह ने जल की पहुंच बढ़ाने, जल गुणवत्‍ता सुधार, जल की कमी के जोखिम को कम करने और सरप्‍लस जल के प्रबंधन का संकल्‍प लेने का आग्रह किया
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने बर्लिन, जर्मनी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रीन वीक 2017 पर विशेषज्ञ पैनल की बैठक को सम्बोधित किया
केन्द्रीय कृषि व किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री, श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने आज बर्लिन , जर्मनी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रीन वीक 2017 पर विशेषज्ञ पैनल की बैठक को सम्बोधित किया। श्री सिंह ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा की यदि पौधों को बेहतर ढंग से पानी दिया नहीं जाता है तो बेहतर बीज एवं उर्वरक भी अपनी पूरी क्षमता दिखाने में असफल होते हैं। जल के असंतुलित उपयोग से इस महत्‍वपूर्ण संसाधन की बर्बादी नहीं होनी चाहिए अतः इसका समूचित उपयोग कर पर्यावरण को अनुकूल बनाना चाहिए।
श्री सिंह ने कहा की भारत में कृषि में लगभग 86%, उद्योग के लिए 6% व घरेलू उपयोग के लिए 8% जल का उपयोग किया जाता है। विश्‍व में सर्वाधिक सिंचित क्षेत्रफल होने के बावजूद भारत को पानी की कमी का सामना कर रहा है। भारत में प्रति व्‍यक्‍ति जल उपलब्‍धता में तेजी से गिरावट आ रही है। वर्ष 1951 में प्रति व्‍यक्‍ति जल उपलब्‍धता 5,177 क्‍यूबिक मीटर थी जो 2025 व 2050 में क्रमश: घटकर 1341 व 1140 क्‍यूबिक मीटर हो जाएंगी जिससे हमारा देश जल अल्‍पता के श्रेणी में आ जाएगा।
श्री सिंह ने कहा की वर्तमान में भारत और अन्य देश जल प्रबंधन से संबंधित समस्‍याओं का सामना कर रहा है । इनमें भूमिगत जल संसाधन का अत्‍यधिक दोहन; उचित फसल चक्र की कमी; कमजोर जल उपयोग दक्षता (डब्‍लयूई); किसानों में जागरूकता की कमी; जल का अनुचित पुन:चक्रण कर उसका पुन: उपयोग व उद्योगों से जुड़ी समस्‍याएं शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने भारत सरकार द्वारा कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए अपनाई गई कार्यनीतियां/स्कीमों का उल्लेख किया :-
(क) प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) स्त्रोत सृजन, वितरण, प्रबंधन, फील्‍ड उपयोग व विस्‍तार कार्यकलापों के लिए समग्र समाधान के साथ-साथ संकेंद्रित ढ़ंग से सिंचाई कवरेज-‘हर खेत को पानी (अर्थात् प्रत्‍येक खेत को पानी) को बढ़ाने तथा जल उपयोग कुशलता बढाने से 1 जुलाई, 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना लागू की गई। इस स्‍कीम से प्रत्‍येक खेत में जल पहुंचाने व जल का कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्‍चित होना प्रत्‍याशित है, जिससे कृषि उत्‍पादन व उत्‍पादकता में वृद्धि होगी।
(ख) राष्‍ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन-इसका लक्ष्‍य स्‍थान विशिष्‍ट समेकित/मिक्षित कृषि पद्धतियों; मृदा व नमी सरंक्षण उपायों; व्‍यापक मृदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रबंधन; कुशल जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देकर व वर्षांसिचित प्रौद्योगिकियों को मुख्‍य धारा में लाकर कृषि का अधिक उत्‍पादक, सतत व लाभप्रद तथा जलवायु अनुकूल बनाना है।
(ग) राष्‍ट्रीय जल मिशन योजना का लक्ष्‍य "जल संरक्षण करना तथा इसकी बर्बादी को न्‍यूनतम स्तर पर लाने के लिए समेकित जल संसाधन विकास व प्रबंधन के जरिए राज्‍यों के बाहर व अंदर दोनों स्‍थानों पर अधिक समान वितरण सुनिश्‍चित करना” है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय, तैयार की गई नीति व इन लक्ष्‍यों के प्रति वचनबद्धता से स्‍थिति में सुधार होगा। इसलिए उन्होंने निम्नलिखित सिफारिश कि:-
(क) सिंचाई में अधिक दक्षता लाने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। इसे जल पहुंचाने, पानी की बर्बादी रोकने के लिए सिंचाई पद्धति में उचित डिजाइन बनाकर प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। स्‍प्रिंकलर और ड्रिप सिंचाई पद्धति के उपयोग कर जल बचत पद्धियों को अपनाने से न केवल जल सरक्षण में प्रभावी वृद्दि हुई है बल्‍कि पादप जो कि इसे ग्रहण करता है, को निंयत्रित तरीके से जल प्रदान करके बेहतर गुणवत्‍ता उत्‍पाद के साथ अधिक आय प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
(ख) जल के विविध एवं पुनः उपयोग दृष्‍टिकोण से अधिक विविधिकृत आजीविका रणनीति बनाने और परिस्‍थितिक तंत्र में सुधार करके अधिक लाभ, प्राप्त किया जा सकता है तथा पर्यावरण संवेदनशीलता को कम भी कम किया जा सकता है।
(ग) सतत क्षेत्रों में पनधारा विकास और वर्षा जल संचयन हेतु सूक्ष्‍म जल संरचना के विकास के माध्‍यम से जल संसाधन संचयन पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
(घ) कम जल वाले क्षेत्रों में, विशिष्‍ट समाधान खोजे जाने चाहिए जहां सामान्‍य उपाय ज्‍यादा प्रभावी नहीं है वहां उसे अपनाया जाना चाहिए। नदियों अथवा जल संसाधनों के माध्‍यम से जल के बारहमासी स्रोतों के साथ कम जल वाले क्षेत्रों को जोड़ना एक विकल्‍प है।
(ड) मोटे अनाज विशिष्‍टत: कदन्‍न की खेती जो पोषक अनाज के रूप में जाना जाता है एवं इसमें कम जल की आवश्‍यकता होती है तथा यह जलवायु सहिष्‍णु भी होता है, को विश्‍वभर में सुरक्षित एवं पौषक भोजन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने जल की पहुंच बढ़ाने, जल गुणवत्‍ता सुधार, जल की कमी के जोखिम को कम करने और सरप्‍लस जल के प्रबंधन का संकल्‍प लेने का आग्रह किया।
श्री सिंह ने सबसे पहले भारत गणतंत्र के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, की ओर से फेडरल खाद्य एवं कृषि मंत्रालय, जर्मनी को इस बैठक के सुचारू प्रबंधन और कृषि में जल प्रबंधन जो कि विश्‍व पोषण के लिए अहम है, पर विचार विमर्श करने के लिए सभी को यहां आमंत्रित करने एवं अवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष रूप से धन्‍यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Decision we have taken, The Policy we Formulated and The Commitment Towards These Goals Will Lead to Improvement in The Ground Situation- Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Union minister of agriculture and farmers welfare recommends various measures for efficient Water Management
20 JAN 2017 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Singh Urges to collectively resolve, to enhance the access to water, improve water quality, reduce water scarcity risks and manage Surplus Water
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses expert panel Meeting on International Green Week 2017 at Berlin, Germany
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed the Expert Panel meeting on International Green Week-2017, today at Berlin, Germany. Shri Singh said that good seeds and fertilizer fail to achieve their full potential if plants are not optimally watered. The application of water should avoid wastage of a valuable resource and be in sympathy with the environment as a whole.
Shri Singh Said that in India, about 86% percent is used for agriculture, 6 percent for industries and 8 percent for domestic uses. It was 5,177 cubic meter in 1951 and will reach to 1,341 and 1,140 cubic meter in 2025 and 2050 i.e. near to water scarcity line, respectively. Shri Singh said that due to continuous fall in per capita water availability and increasing population of the nation, it becomes necessary to utilize every drop of available water efficiently and to produce more crops from the same available water and land, for providing Food security to growing population. It is a big challenge and responsibility on Agriculture sector to provide quality and quantity of food to the population with a scarce resource. Increasing Water Use Efficiency is a necessary step to counter the water scarcity issues, where water budgeting has to be done.
Shri Singh said that currently India and other countries faced major issues related to sustainable management of water and the issues are over exploitation of ground water resources; lack of proper crop alignment; low water use efficiency (WUE); lack of awareness among farmers; improper recycling and reuse of water, and problems related to industries
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister informed that to overcome such challenges Government of India have been launched various plans/schemes for sustainable use of Water:
(a) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) (Prime Minister Agricultural Irrigation Project) has been formulated on 1st July, 2015 with the vision of extending the coverage of irrigation ‘Har Khet ko pani’ (that means water to every farm) and improving water use efficiency ‘More crop per drop' in a focused manner with end to end solution on source creation, distribution, management, field application and extension activities. The scheme is expected to ensure access to efficient delivery and application of water at every farm thereby enhancing agricultural production and productivity.
(b) National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) has objective of making agriculture more productive, sustainable, and remunerative and climate resilient by promoting location specific integrated/composite farming systems; soil and moisture conservation measures; comprehensive soil health management; efficient water management practices and mainstreaming rainfed technologies.
(c) National Water Mission has objective of “conservation of water, minimizing wastage and ensuring its more equitable distribution both across and within states through integrated water resources development and management”.
Shri Singh emphasized that the decision we made, the policy we formulated and the commitment to make all these happen, go a long way to make the world a better place. Therefore, he recommend that
(a) Greater efficiency in irrigation be pursued vigorously. This can be achieved through proper designing of irrigation system for reducing water conveyance loss. Adoption of water saving technologies such as sprinkler and drip irrigation system have proven extremely effective in not just water conservation but also leading to higher yields with better quality of produce by delivering water in a controlled manner in parts of the plant where it is most efficiently absorbed.
(b) The concept of multiple use of water must be popularized. Multiple use of water approach generates more income benefits, decreases vulnerability by allowing more diversified livelihood strategies and increases sustainability of ecosystem.
(c) Emphasis should be given on water resources conservations through watershed development in suitable areas and development of micro-water structures for rainwater harvesting.
(d) Specialized solution must be found and adopted for chronically water stressed areas where the normal measures may not be effective. Connecting highly water stressed areas with perennial source of water through linking of rivers or water grids is one such option.
(e) Cultivation of coarse cereals particularly millets, which are pronounced as nutri-cereals, low water requiring and climate resilient crops may be supported to meet the growing demand of safe and nutritious food worldwide.
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister urges to collectively resolve to enhance the access to water, improve water quality, reduce water scarcity risks and manage surplus water.
Earlier, Shri Radha Mohan Singh on behalf of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare of the Republic of India, thanks the Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture of Germany for the meticulous arrangements made for this meeting, in general and particularly for bringing all of us here together to discuss water management in Agriculture which indeed a key in feeding the world.