कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा अधिकारियों तथा अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के सदस्यों के विरूद्ध जांच कार्य पूरा करने के लिए विशेष समय सीमा तय
23 JAN 2017 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अधिकारियों तथा अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं (एआईएस) के सदस्‍यों के खिलाफ जांच निश्चित समय सीमा और समयबद्ध तरीके से करने के लिए विशेष समय सीमा तय की है। कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के निर्णय के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि एआईएस (डी तथा ए) नियम 1969 में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि जांच के विभिन्‍न चरणों की समय सीमा तय हो सके। इसका उद्देश्‍य अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के सदस्‍यों के विरूद्ध अनुशासन की कार्रवाई समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरी करना है।
संशोधित नियमों के अनुसार विभागीय जांच और रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुति के लिए छह महीने की समय सीमा तय की गई है। यदि किसी मामले में छह महीने के अंदर जांच संभव नहीं होती, तो उसके उचित कारणों को लिखित रूप से रिकॉर्ड कराना, अनुशासन अधिकारी द्वारा एक समय में छह महीने से अधिक की अतिरिक्‍त समय सीमा नहीं दी जा सकती और इस तरह जांच पूरी करने में दायित्‍व सुनिश्चित होगा। दोषी अधिकारी को आरोपों पर अपनी बात कहने के लिए 30 दिन की समय सीमा तय की गई है और अनुशासन अधिकारी द्वारा और 30 दिन से अधिक इसे नहीं बढ़ाया जा सकता। किसी भी सूरत में 90 दिनों से अधिक का विस्‍तार नहीं दिया जा सकता। इसी तरह दोषी अधिकारी पर दंड लगाने के संबंध में यूपीएससी की सलाह पर राय जाहिर करने के लिए 15 दिनों का समय दिया गया है और ऐसे प्रतिनिधित्‍व की समय सीमा का विस्‍तार 45 दिनों से अधिक नहीं किया जा सकता।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवा नियमों में यह संशोधन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व वाली केन्‍द्र सरकार की शासन संचालन में किसी भी कार्य के लिए उत्‍तरदायित्‍व और समय बद्ध कार्य निष्‍पादन की भावना के अनुरूप है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नियमों में नये संशोधन से समय सीमा में कार्य करने की संस्‍कृति मजबूत होगी और किसी तरह का ढीलापन नहीं आएगा।
इस बीच, उत्‍तर प्रदेश राज्‍य समाज कल्‍याण बोर्ड की अध्‍यक्ष डॉ.(सुश्री) रूपा अग्रवाल ने आज डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और बोर्ड के विभिन्‍न कार्यों की समीक्षा प्रस्‍तुत की। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार महिलाओं, बच्‍चों तथा समाज के गरीब वर्गों के उत्‍थान से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों को प्राथमिकता देती है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt lays down specific 'timeline' for completing enquiry against officers and members of All India Services
23 JAN 2017 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has laid down specific timeline for completing enquiry against officers and members of All India Services (AIS) within a given deadline, in a time-bound manner. Giving details about the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) decision, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the AIS (D&A) Rules, 1969 have been amended to provide specific timelines at different stages of the enquiry, with a view to complete the disciplinary proceedings against the members of All India Services in a time-bound manner.
As per the amended rules, a time limit of six months has been fixed for completion of departmental enquiry and submission of report. In case it is not possible to complete the enquiry within six months for justifiable reasons to be recorded in writing, additional time limit not exceeding six months at one time can be granted by the Disciplinary Authority, thereby ensuring accountability for completion of enquiry. Further, 30 days’ timeline has been fixed for the delinquent officers to give his representation to the charge-sheet which can be extended to not more than 30 days by the Disciplinary Authority and, in any case, no extension will be provided beyond 90 days. Similarly, a period of 15 days has been provided to send a representation on the advice of UPSC regarding the penalty to be imposed on the delinquent officer and for such representation also, no extension will be provided beyond 45 days.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this amendment in the All India Service Rules has been brought, in keeping with the spirit of the Union Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to bring in more accountability and time-bound completion of every exercise in the course of governance. The new amendment in the Rules, he said, will certainly strengthen the culture of working within deadlines and timelines without showing any slackness.
Meanwhile, Chairperson, Uttar Pradesh State Social Welfare Board (UPSSWB), Dr (Ms) Rupal Agarwal today called on Dr Jitendra Singh and provided her assessment about the performance of the various functionaries in the Board. She also brought to the notice of the Minister acts of omission or commission by certain officials. Dr Jitendra Singh took a note of the different issues raised by Dr Rupal Agarwal. He said, the Central Government accords high priority to programmes relating to upliftment of women, children and poor sections of the society. He also assured her that the issues raised by her will be brought to the notice of the concerned quarters.