Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President launches countrywide Pulse Polio Programme for 2017
Shri J P Nadda: Have strengthened immunization programme through introduction of several new vaccines
28 JAN 2017 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee launched the Pulse Polio programme for 2017 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old, at the Rahstrapati Bhawan, in the presence of the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda and Ministers of State (Health) Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Smt. Anupriya Patel, here today. Tomorrow is the National Immunization Day. Around 17 crore children of less than five years across the country will be given polio drops as part of the drive of Government of India to sustain polio eradication from the country.
Speaking at the function on the eve of the National Immunization Day, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda stated that polio-free certification of the entire South-East Asia Region of WHO including India on 27th March 2014 is a huge accomplishment in the history of public health. He added that as the risk of importation still persists from remaining three countries (Pakistan, Afghanistan and Nigeria) where poliovirus is still circulating, the need still persists for the country to maintain the population immunity and sensitive surveillance till global polio eradication happens. This is maintained through National and Sub National Polio rounds along with sustained high quality polio surveillance.
The Health Minister added that ‘We are conducting continuous polio vaccination at the international borders with India. A travel advisory has also been issued to vaccinate all travelers who are travelling between India and eight other countries. Also, an Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan (EPRP) is in place under which Rapid Response Teams (RRT) have been formed in all States/UTs to respond urgently to any importations of poliovirus”. Shri Nadda said that to provide double protection to our children, Government of India has also introduced the injectable Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) into its routine immunization program.
Shri Nadda pointed out that India has reduced under-5 mortality rate from 75 per 1000 live births in 2005 to 45 per 1000 in 2014 as per recent SRS estimates. Noting that immunization is one of the key interventions in reducing child deaths in country, he said that to expand the scope of immunization in country, Rotavirus virus vaccine has been introduced as part of the UIP last year and the Ministry is soon to introduce Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine that will help to reduce the burden of diarrhea, pneumonia and meningitis, and a countrywide campaign with Measles-Rubella vaccine in phased manner. Shri Nadda said that the innovative initiative of the Government, Mission Indradhanush, launched in 2014 has strengthened our immunization coverage and ensured that all vaccines reach our targeted beneficiaries even in remotest areas.
The Union Health Minister applauded the efforts of the thousands of volunteers, frontline workers, health officials across the states and development partners for their tireless efforts in keeping the country polio-free.
Also present at the function were Shri C K Mishra, Secretary (HFW), senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and representatives of development partners.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 2017 के लिए देशव्यापी पल्स पोलियो कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया
श्री जे.पी.नड्डा : कई नये टीकों को प्रयुक्त करने के जरिए प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम को मजबूत बनाया गया है
28 JAN 2017 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा, और स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्रियों श्री फग्गन सिंह कुल्स्ते एवं श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल की उपस्थिति में आज यहां राष्ट्रपति भवन में पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों को पोलियो खुराक पिलाने के द्वारा 2017 के लिए पल्स पोलियो कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया। कल राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस है। देश भर में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के लगभग 17 करोड़ बच्चों को देश से पोलियो उन्मूलन के भारत सरकार के अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में पोलियो खुराक पिलाई जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने कहा कि 27 मार्च, 2014 को भारत समेत विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के समस्त दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का पोलियो मुक्त प्रमाणीकरण जन्म स्वास्थ्य के इतिहास में एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि शेष तीन देशों (पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान एवं नाइजीरिया) से इसके आयात का जोखिम अभी भी बना हुआ है, जहां पोलियो वायरस अभी भी संचारी है। अभी भी देश में आबादी प्रतिरक्षण एवं संवेदनशील निगरानी बनाए जाने की जरूरत है जब तक की दुनिया भर से पोलियो का उन्मूलन नहीं हो जाता। इसका रखरखाव सतत उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण पोलियो निगरानी के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय एवं उपराष्ट्रीय पोलियो दौर के जरिए किया जाता है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘हम भारत के साथ लगने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओँ पर सतत रूप से पोलियो टीकाकरण का परिचालन कर रहे हैं। भारत और आठ अन्य देशों के बीच यात्रा करने वाले सभी पर्यटकों का टीकाकरण करने संबंधी एक यात्रा परामर्शदात्री भी जारी की गयी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक आपातकालीन तैयारी एवं अनुक्रिया योजना (ईपीआरपी) भी बनाई गयी है जिसके तहत पोलियो वायरस के आयात की किसी भी स्थिति से त्वरित रूप से निपटने के लिए सभी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों में रैपिड रिस्पोन्स टीमों (आरआरटी) का गठन किया गया है।’ श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि अपने बच्चों को दोहरी सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने अपने नियमित प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम में इनजेक्टेबल इनएक्टिवेटिड वैक्सीन (आईपीबी) भी लागू किया है।
श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि हाल के एसआरएस आकलनों के अनुसार भारत में पाँच वर्ष से कम आयु की मृत्यु दर में कमी आई है और यह 2005 के 1000 में 75 की तुलना में घटकर 2014 में 1000 में 45 तक आ गयी है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रतिरक्षण देश में शिशु मौतों को कम करने में एक प्रमुख युक्ति रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में प्रतिरक्षण के दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए पिछले वर्ष यूआईपी के एक हिस्से के रूप में रोटावायरस वायरस टीका प्रयुक्त किया गया है और मंत्रालय जल्द ही न्यूमोकोशल कन्ज्यूगेट टीका प्रस्तुत करने वाला है जो डायरिया, निमोनिया और मेनिनजाइटिस के बोझ में कमी लाने में सहायता करेगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देश को पोलियो मुक्त रखने के लिए सभी राज्यों के हजारों स्वयंसेवकों, अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों तथा विकास साझेदारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
समारोह के अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सी.के.मिश्रा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं विकास साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।