Ministry of Finance
Fiscal activism embraced by advanced economies not relevant for India: Economic Survey 2016-17
India’s economic experience underscores fundamental validity of fiscal policy principles in FRBM Act 2003: Economic Survey 2016-17
31 JAN 2017 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
India’s economic experience shows that the fiscal activism embraced by advanced economies- giving a greater role to counter-cyclical policies and attaching less weight to curbing debt- is not relevant for India. This observation was made in the Economic Survey 2016-17 presented by the Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley in the Parliament today. The Economic Survey has also stated that India’s fiscal experience has underscored the fundamental validity of the fiscal policy principles enshrined in the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM) Act 2003.
Since the 2008-09 Global Financial Crisis (GFC), internationally fiscal policy has seen a paradigm shift from the emphasis on debts to deficits, arguing for greater activism in flows (deficits) and minimizing concerns about sustainability of the stocks (debt). But India’s experience has reaffirmed the need for rules to contain fiscal deficits, because of the proclivity to spend during booms and undertake stimulus during downturns. India’s experience has also highlighted the danger of relying on rapid growth rather than steady and gradual fiscal and primary balance adjustment to do the “heavy lifting” on debt reduction. In, short it has underscored the fundamental validity of the fiscal policy principles set out in the FRBM.
Even as the basic tenets of the FRBM remain valid, the operational framework designed in 2003 will need to be modified for the fiscal policy direction of India of today, and even more importantly the India of tomorrow. This setting out a new vision through an FRBM for the 21st century will be the task of the FRBM Review Committee.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विकसित देशों द्वारा अपनाया गया राजकोषीय सक्रियतावाद भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक नहीं है : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2016-17
भारत का आर्थिक अनुभव एफआरबीएम अधिनियम 2003 के राजकोषीय नीतिगत सिद्धांतों की बुनियादी वैधता को रेखांकित करता है : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
31 JAN 2017 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का आर्थिक अनुभव यह दर्शाता है कि विकसित देशों द्वारा अपनाया गया वह राजकोषीय सक्रियतावाद भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक नहीं है, जिसके तहत प्र‍ति-चक्रीय नीतियों की भूमिका बढ़ाई जा रही है और ऋण पर अंकुश लगाने को कम अहमियत दी जा रही है। वित्‍त मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली द्वारा आज संसद में पेश किये गये आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2016-17 में इस ओर ध्‍यान दिलाया गया है। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में यह भी कहा गया है कि भारत के राजकोषीय अनुभव ने राजकोषीय उत्‍तरदायित्‍व एवं बजट प्रबंधन (एफआरबीएम) अधिनियम 2003 में उल्‍लेखित राजकोषीय नीति के सिद्धांतों की बुनियादी वैधता को रेखांकित किया है।
वर्ष 2008-09 में गहराए वैश्विक वित्‍तीय संकट (जीएफसी) के बाद से ही अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय राजकोषीय नीति में व्‍यापक बदलाव देखा जा रहा है, जिसके तहत अब ऋणों के बजाय घाटे पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है, प्रवाह (घाटा) के मामले में अपेक्षाकृत ज्‍यादा सक्रियतावाद की वकालत की जा रही है और स्‍टॉक (ऋण) की निरंतरता को लेकर उपजी चिंताओं को कम किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, तेजी के दौर में खर्चों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने और मंदी के दौर में प्रोत्‍साहन संबंधी कदम उठाए जाने के मद्देनजर भारत के अनुभव से राजकोषीय घाटे को अंकुश में रखने के नियमों की जरूरत की फिर से पुष्टि हुई है। भारत के अनुभव से स्थिर विकास के बजाय त्‍वरित विकास पर निर्भर रहने के खतरों के बारे में भी जानकारी मिली है। संक्षिप्‍त में इसने एफआरबीएम में उल्‍लेखित राजकोषीय नीतिगत सिद्धांतों की बुनियादी वैधता को रेखांकित किया है।
वैसे तो एफआरबीएम के बुनियादी सिद्धांत अब भी वैध हैं, लेकिन वर्ष 2003 में तैयार की गई परिचालनगत रूपरेखा में आज के भारत की राजकोषीय नीतिगत दिशा को देखते हुए इसमें संशोधन करने की जरूरत है। यहां तक कि, यह कल के भारत के लिए और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है। 21वीं शताब्‍दी के लिए एफआरबीएम के जरिए यह नया विजन तय करना एफआरबीएम समीक्षा समिति का अहम कार्य होगा।
वी.लक्ष्‍मी/सुविधा/अमित/जितेन्‍द्र/इन्‍दपाल/राजीवरंजन/शशि/राणा/गांधी/रीता/मनीषा/विकास/यशोदा/सुनीता/गीता/सुनील/सागर/धर्मंद्र/महेश/हरेन्‍द्र/राजीव/